Central Minnesota area scoreboard: Jan. 14

·3 min read

Results for Friday, Jan. 14

Boys basketball

Albany 55, Cathedral 50

Sauk Rapids-Rice 54, Maple Grove 49

Girls basketball

Brainerd 52, St. Cloud 47

Albany 68, Cathedral 33

ROCORI at Sauk Rapids-Rice, rescheduled to Feb. 7

Dance

ROCORI, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Cloud at Sartell, postponed to Jan. 27

Boys hockey

Chanhassen 7, Sartell 0

Mora 7, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4

Hermantown 8, Cathedral 0

River Lakes at Brainerd, postponed

Wrestling

Sauk Rapids-Rice 39, Chisago Lakes 39

Becker 81, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0

Sartell at Paynesville, canceled

Princeton, Watertown-Mayer at ROCORI, postponed

Men’s basketball

Upper Iowa 108, St. Cloud State 95

Women’s basketball

Upper Iowa 67, St. Cloud State 54

Men’s hockey

UW-Superior 3, St. John’s 2 (OT)

St. Cloud State at Denver, postponed to Feb. 4

Women’s hockey

College of St. Benedict 4, St. Kate's 3 (OT

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, canceled

Women’s track and field

St. Cloud State finished fifth with 37.5 points

College wrestling

Minot State at St. Cloud State, canceled

NAHL hockey

Austin Bruins 6, St. Cloud Norsemen 3

NA3HL Hockey

Granite City Lumberjacks 9, Alexandria Blizzard 2

Upcoming games

Saturday, Jan. 15

Boys basketball

Detroit Lakes at Sartell, 2:15 p.m.

Apollo at Providence Academy, 3 p.m.

Girls basketball

Sartell at Detroit Lakes, 1:45 p.m.

Dance

ROCORI at Totino-Grace, TBD

Albany at Foley, TBD

Gymnastics

Sartell at Moorhead, 11 a.m.

Boys hockey

Chanhassen at St. Cloud, 2:15 p.m.

Sartell at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Girls hockey

River Lakes at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Alpine skiing

Breakaways at Giants Ridge, TBD

Boys swimming and diving

True team at Sartell HS, 10 a.m.

Wrestling

ROCORI at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 9 a.m.

Albany at Alexandria, 9:30 a.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at St. Cloud, 10 a.m.

Men’s basketball

Rochester Community and Technical College at St. Cloud Technical & Community College, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s basketball

Rochester Community and Technical College at St. Cloud Technical & Community College, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at College of St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s hockey

Hamline at St. John’s, canceled

St. Cloud State at Denver, postponed to Feb. 5

Women’s hockey

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, canceled

College of St. Benedict at Hamline, canceled

Women’s track and field

St. Cloud State at MSU-Mankato, 2 p.m.

College wrestling

St. John’s at Elmhurst Invitational, canceled

Mary at St. Cloud State, 2 p.m.

Men’s swimming & diving

Carleton at St. John’s, 1 p.m.

St. Cloud State at South Dakota State, canceled

Women’s swimming & diving

Carleton at College of St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

St. Cloud State at South Dakota State, canceled

NAHL hockey

Austin Bruins at St. Cloud Norsemen, 7 p.m.

NA3HL Hockey

Alexandria Blizzard at Granite City Lumberjacks, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

NA3HL Hockey

Granite City Lumberjacks at Willmar Warhawks, 1 p.m.

This article originally appeared on St. Cloud Times: Central Minnesota area scoreboard: Jan. 14

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting