Central Ohio high school sports scores: Jan. 23-29
SUNDAY, JAN. 29
Boys basketball
Watterson 54, Gates Mills Gilmour 36
Northridge 49, Norton 27
Hockey
Dublin Jerome 3, St. Charles 1
Worthington Kilbourne 4, Watterson 2
Olentangy Orange 13, Columbus Academy 2
Olentangy Liberty 7, Cin. St. Xavier 1
Gahanna 3, Springboro 1
New Albany 3, Cin. Moeller 3
Boys swimming
Grandview 119, Hartley 112
Girls swimming
Hartley 168, Grandview 108
SATURDAY, JAN. 28
Boys basketball
Gahanna 79, Whetstone 36
DeSales 73, Franklin Heights 44
Ready 56, Berlin Hiland 47
Thomas Worthington 65, Worthington Kilbourne 41
Bexley 58, Bloom-Carroll 51
Tree of Life 58, Wellington 48
Fisher Catholic 57, Madison Christian 52
KIPP 62, Willoughby Andrews Osbourne 50
Granville Christian 49, Genoa Christian 34
Cardington 38, Lima Temple Christian 35
Highland 77, Mansfield Temple Christian 30
McComb 57, Ridgedale 44
Paint Valley 54, Westfall 37
Girls basketball
Pickerington Central 58, Africentric 48
Northland 66, Cristo Rey 6
North Union 51, Ready 39
Cin. Mount Notre Dame 41, Hartley 38
Westerville South 49, Wayne (Mich.) Memorial 48
Bexley 60, Buckeye Valley 58, 2OT
Grandview 50, Whitehall 41
Worthington Christian 58, Wellington 8
Bloom-Carroll 64, Logan Elm 43
Liberty Union 65, Hamilton Township 37
Circleville 28, Teays Valley 23
Fairfield Union 41, Amanda-Clearcreek 40
Berne Union 53, Grove City Christian 13
Watkins Memorial 58, Licking Valley 39
Granville 61, Licking Heights 19
Lakewood 50, Newark Catholic 39
Johnstown 41, Utica 32
Heath 54, Northridge 43
East Knox 38, Cardington 27
Genoa Christian 54, Granville Christian 30
Ontario 29, Pleasant 27
Shelby 40, River Valley 38
Clear Fork 42, Marion Harding 32
Fairbanks 55, Triad 15
London 42, Graham 30
Cedarville 37, Madison Plains 26
Hockey
Upper Arlington 4, St. Charles 0
Worthington Kilbourne 4, Gahanna 0
New Albany 1, Thomas Worthington 0
Olentangy Liberty 6, Olentangy 2
Cin. Moeller 2, Dublin Jerome 1
Cin. St. Xavier 3, Olentangy Berlin 1
Boys wrestling
Mason Boyd Memorial
AT WATKINS MEMORIAL
Springboro 317.5, Harrison 216, Teays Valley 185.5, Hartley 133.5, Philo 127, Reynoldsburg 115.5, Big Walnut 97, Watkins Memorial 94.5, Sheridan 77, Cin. Moeller 72.5, Pickerington North 72, River Valley 64, Cambridge 55.5, Logan 47
Utica Invitational
Newark 189, Utica 165.5, Olentangy Berlin 160, Barnesville 158.5, Wooster 125.5, North Union 119, Whetstone 111, Zanesville 108.5, New Albany 95, West Jefferson 83, Fredericktown 82, Sheridan 80, Heath 79.5, Johnstown 54, Licking Valley 48.5, Attica Seneca East 36, Liberty Union 21, Delaware Christian 6
Boys swimming
CCL Championships
St. Charles 485, DeSales 218, Watterson 142, Hartley 105, Ready 1
OCC Buckeye Championships
Lancaster 295, Pickerington Central 211, Reynoldsburg 192, Central Crossing 170, Newark 149, Groveport 13
OCC Capital Championships
Delaware 258.5, Worthington Kilbourne 242, Big Walnut 203, Dublin Scioto 196, Westerville South 177.5, Westerville North 121, Canal Winchester 75
OCC Cardinal Championships
Dublin Jerome 305, Thomas Worthington 297, Olentangy 271, Olentangy Berlin 166, Marysville 141, Hilliard Darby 73
OCC Central Championships
Upper Arlington 399, Olentangy Liberty 277, Dublin Coffman 197, Olentangy Orange 175, Hilliard Davidson 90, Hilliard Bradley 9
OCC Ohio Championships
New Albany 389, Pickerington North 315, Gahanna 230, Westerville Central 143, Grove City 87, Westland 59
MSL Ohio Championships
Columbus Academy 367, Grandview 214, Bexley 187, Wellington 150, Buckeye Valley 116, Worthington Christian 22
MSL Buckeye/Cardinal Championships
Teays Valley 323, Logan Elm 239, Bloom-Carroll 206, Fairfield Union 38, Rosecrans 33, Circleville 30, Hamilton Township 24
Girls swimming
CCL Championships
Hartley 370, Watterson 314, DeSales 282, Ready 2
OCC Buckeye Championships
Pickerington Central 374, Reynoldsburg 225, Lancaster 207, Central Crossing 132, Newark 116, Groveport 87
OCC Capital Championships
Delaware 332, Worthington Kilbourne 261, Westerville North 240, Westerville South 194, Canal Winchester 95, Big Walnut 93, Dublin Scioto 70
OCC Cardinal Championships
Dublin Jerome 385, Olentangy Berlin 286, Thomas Worthington 212.5, Olentangy 153.5, Marysville 130, Hilliard Darby 68
OCC Central Championships
Upper Arlington 409, Dublin Coffman 266, Olentangy Liberty 211, Olentangy Orange 134, Hilliard Davidson 125, Hilliard Bradley 61
OCC Ohio Championships
New Albany 450, Gahanna 323, Pickerington North 208, Grove City 94, Westerville Central 82, Westland 58
MSL Ohio Championships
Bexley 350, CSG 255, Columbus Academy 241, Grandview Heights121, Wellington 117, Buckeye Valley 107, Worthington Christian 25
MSL Buckeye/Cardinal Championships
Teays Valley 277, Bloom-Carroll 238, Fairfield Union 232, Logan Elm 204, Circleville 101, Fairfield Christian 24, Rosecrans 21, Grove City Christian 18
Boys bowling
Jaguars Baker Tournament
Top team scores: Riverside 3,098, Coldwater 3,002, Mason 2,970, Mansfield Senior 2,948, Huber Heights Wayne 2,927, Norton 2,911, Marion Harding 2,851, Olentangy Orange 2,721. Final: Marion Harding def. Olentangy Orange.
FRIDAY, JAN. 27
Boys basketball
Whetstone 75, Linden 55
Mifflin 74, Centennial 58
Northland 62, Beechcroft 57, OT
Walnut Ridge 77, West 47
Independence 65, Eastmoor Academy 55
Ready 54, DeSales 41
St. Charles 39, Hartley 26
Big Walnut 72, Franklin Heights 57
Delaware 68, Worthington Kilbourne 36
Dublin Jerome 76, Marysville 61
Dublin Scioto 48, Canal Winchester 44
Gahanna 70, New Albany 64
Hilliard Bradley 41, Hilliard Davidson 36
Hilliard Darby 58, Olentangy Berlin 47
Lancaster 44, Groveport 41
Newark 55, Reynoldsburg 42
Olentangy Liberty 41, Upper Arlington 27
Olentangy Orange 46, Dublin Coffman 32
Pickerington North 85, Westland 44
Thomas Worthington 54, Olentangy 53
Westerville Central 48, Grove City 34
Westerville North 55, Westerville South 53
Grandview 54, Wellington 25
Worthington Christian 60, Whitehall 55
Columbus Academy 56, Buckeye Valley 30
Fairfield Union 49, Teays Valley 37
Liberty Union 40, Logan Elm 34
Circleville 67, Amanda-Clearcreek 52
Hamilton Township 79, Bloom-Carroll 75
Millersport 48, Grove City Christian 35
Harvest Prep 74, Fisher Catholic 34
Rosecrans 52, Fairfield Christian 43
Johnstown 50, Utica 30
Granville 54, Licking Heights 48
Watkins Memorial 65, Licking Valley 38
Northridge 58, Heath 42
Lakewood 53, Newark Catholic 43
Shekinah Christian 56, Mentor Christian 41
Delaware Christian 57, Mansfield Temple Christian 23
Patriot Academy 78, Liberty Christian 37
Mount Gilead 61, East Knox 55
Centerburg 59, Cardington 48
Fredericktown 52, Northmor 44
Jonathan Alder 49, London 43
West Liberty-Salem 37, West Jefferson 36
Greeneview 47, Madison Plains 39
Fairbanks 66, Mechanicsburg 30
Graham 49, North Union 44
Marion Harding 55, Highland 18
River Valley 62, Pleasant 45
Elgin 65, Ridgemont 46
Bucyrus 61, Ridgedale 39
Mansfield Madison 59, Mount Vernon 47
Girls basketball
Big Walnut 56, Franklin Heights 17
Canal Winchester 52, Dublin Scioto 30
Dublin Coffman 56, Olentangy Orange 24
Gahanna 50, New Albany 46
Grove City 52, Westerville Central 43
Groveport 54, Lancaster 51
Hilliard Bradley 35, Hilliard Davidson 30
Marysville 62, Dublin Jerome 25
Olentangy 60, Thomas Worthington 52
Olentangy Berlin 58, Hilliard Darby 53
Olentangy Liberty 56, Upper Arlington 40
Reynoldsburg 55, Newark 47
Westerville South 62, Westerville North 22
Tree of Life 49, Liberty Christian 14
Shekinah Christian 54, Mentor Christian 20
Mechanicsburg 60, Fairbanks 42
Unioto 66, Westfall 41
Hockey
St. Charles 2, Olentangy Orange 2
Worthington Kilbourne 4, DeSales 1
Olentangy Liberty 9, Dublin Coffman 1
Olentangy Berlin 3, Upper Arlington 3
Dublin Jerome 1, Thomas Worthington 0
New Albany 4, Springboro 1
Gahanna 10, Tol. Whitmer 1
Boys bowling
St. Charles 2,052, Eastmoor Academy 1,469
Whitehall 2,146, Beechcroft 1,659
Wellington 1,533, Centennial 1,392
Mifflin 1,472, Columbus Academy 1,296
Buckeye Valley 1,791, East 1,775
DeSales 1,947, Watterson 1,606
Ready 2,274, Hartley 1,929
Reynoldsburg 2,307, Thomas Worthington 1,943
Pickerington North 2,394, Marysville 2,377
Hilliard Davidson 2,410, Worthington Kilbourne 1,698
Westerville Central 2,227, Gahanna 2,060
Pickerington Central 2,096, Hilliard Darby 2,028
Dublin Scioto 2,126, Dublin Jerome 1,653, Dublin Coffman 1,574
Unioto 2,278, Fisher Catholic 1,472
Kenton Ridge 2,904, Jonathan Alder 2,370
Girls bowling
South 1,945, West 1,204
Columbus Academy 1,236, Mifflin 832
Wellington 1,372, Centennial 682
Buckeye Valley 1,265, East 1,056
Hartley 1,654, Ready 1,458
DeSales 1,427, Watterson 1,325
Gahanna 2,051, Westerville Central 1,704
Worthington Kilbourne 1,643, Hilliard Davidson 1,610
Pickerington Central 1,674, Hilliard Darby 1,624
Dublin Jerome 1,517, Dublin Scioto 1,184
Unioto 1,597, Fisher Catholic 1,514
Kenton Ridge 2,295, Jonathan Alder 2,219
THURSDAY, JAN. 26
Boys basketball
Galilean Christian, Ky. 68, Beechcroft 58
Newark Catholic 64, New Hope Christian 53
Madison Christian 60, Cristo Rey 52
Shekinah Christian 74, Ross County Christian 56
Girls basketball
Madison Christian 52, Whetstone 19
DeSales 33, Watterson 32
Hartley 48, Ready 28
CSG 24, Hamilton Township 22
Fisher Catholic 66, Columbus Academy 20
Amanda-Clearcreek 47, Logan Elm 28
Centerburg 56, Delaware Christian 30
Granville Christian 54, Gilead Christian 24
Fairfield Christian 46, Shekinah Christian 20
North Union 51, Graham 25
West Liberty-Salem 78, West Jefferson 77
River Valley 62, Marion Harding 53
Shelby 60, Highland 36
Pleasant 51, Clear Fork 38
Elgin 49, Ridgemont 23
Lexington 43, Mount Vernon 40
Hockey
Upper Arlington 2, Dublin Coffman 0
Boys wrestling
Grove City 42, Pickerington North 35
Olentangy Berlin 60, Dublin Jerome 15
Boys bowling
Whetstone 2,184, East 1,724
Worthington Christian 1,667, Linden 1,398
Pickerington Central 2,454, Lancaster 1,940
Marysville 2,275, Hamilton Township 2,099
Gahanna 1,866, Patriot Academy 1,460
Buckeye Valley 1,693, Grandview 1,308
Girls bowling
DeSales 1,278, International 1,160
Gahanna 2,080, Olentangy Berlin 1,481
Pickerington Central 2,362, Lancaster 1,405
Marysville 1,943, Hamilton Township 1,459
Buckeye Valley 1,373, Grandview 1,298
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 25
Boys basketball
Bexley 54, Hamilton Township 39
Fairfield Union 48, Circleville 39
Girls basketball
Canal Winchester 66, Logan 35
Johnstown 45, Licking Valley 41, OT
Granville 61, Utica 31
Heath 50, Licking Heights 37
Watkins Memorial 55, Lakewood 27
Jonathan Alder 42, Bellefontaine 34
Boys wrestling
Westerville North 37, Big Walnut 35
Boys bowling
Hilliard Davidson 2,452, Gahanna 2,113
Olentangy Orange 2,385, Hilliard Bradley 2,123
Dublin Scioto 2,089, Worthington Kilbourne 1,929
Hilliard Darby 1,992, Lancaster 1,990
Olentangy 2,112, Buckeye Valley 1,819
Girls bowling
Gahanna 1,854, Hilliard Davidson 1,658
Hilliard Bradley 1,933, Olentangy Orange 585
Worthington Kilbourne 1,516, Dublin Scioto 1,296
Hilliard Darby 1,696, Lancaster 1,179
Olentangy 1,831, Buckeye Valley 1,383
Boys basketball
State poll
Division I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (14 first place votes) 166; 2. Centerville (5) 147; 3. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 127; 4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 121; 5. Olentangy Orange 75; 6. Cin. Elder 71; 7. Fairfield 58; 8. Olentangy Liberty 52; 9. Pickerington Central 44; 10. Garfield Hts. 39. Also: 16. Olentangy 14.
Division II
1. Ready (10) 162; 2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (7) 147; 3. Cin. Taft and Rocky River Lutheran W. (1) 124; 5. Tol. Cent. Cath. 100; 6. Defiance 87; 7. Sandusky 79; 8. Maysville (1) 51; 9. Parma Hts. Holy Name 46; 10. Cin. Woodward 26.
Division III
1. Casstown Miami E. (7) 151; 2. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (8) 143; 3. Tol. Emmanuel Christian 116; 4. Minford 96; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 93; 6. Martins Ferry 90; 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 81; 8. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 53; 9. Africentric 37; 10. Sugarcreek Garaway and Worthington Christian 33.
Division IV
1. Richmond Hts. (16) 185; 2. Jackson Center (2) 148; 3. Leesburg Fairfield 140; 4. Russia 130; 5. Convoy Crestview 119; 6. Hamler Patrick Henry 64; 7. Caldwell 48; 8. Maria Stein Marion Local 34; 9. Lowellville 32; 10. Mogadore 27.
Girls basketball
State poll
Division I
1. Mason (10) 172; 2. Cin. W. Clermont (5) 162; 3. Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (1) 153; 4. Olmsted Falls 95; 5. Marysville (1) 92; 6. Cin. Princeton 86; 7. Pickerington Central (1) 60; 8. Dublin Coffman 55; 9. Bellbrook (2) 44; 10. Oxford Talawanda 33. Also: 12. Olentangy Liberty 27.
Division II
1. Kettering Alter (7) 161; 2. Tol. Cent. Cath. (6) 154; 3. Proctorville Fairland (3) 144; 4. Alliance Marlington 121; 5. Cin. Purcell Marian (3) 106; 6. Copley 66; 7. Unioto 65; 8. Canfield 61; 9. Hamilton Badin (1) 42; 10. Findlay Liberty-Benton 37.
Division III
1. Worthington Christian (15) 184; 2. Shaker Hts. Laurel (3) and Seaman N. Adams 126; 4. Smithville (1) 101; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf 97; 6. Belmont Union Local (1) 87; 7. Africentric 81; 8. Wheelersburg 60; 9. Apple Creek Waynedale 44; 10. Cin. Country Day 29. Also: 11. Fairbanks 24.
Division IV
1. New Madison Tri-Village (20) 200; 2. Ft. Loramie 173; 3. Tol. Christian 120; 4. Berne Union 118; 5. Richmond Hts. 85; 6. Portsmouth Notre Dame 80; 7. Maria Stein Marion Local 72; 8. Hannibal River 58; 9. New Washington Buckeye Cent. 51; 10. Crown City S. Gallia 33.
TUESDAY, JAN. 24
Boys basketball
Africentric 76, Eastmoor Academy 54
Marion-Franklin 68, Walnut Ridge 58
Whetstone 76, Centennial 43
South 64, Independence 50
West 72, Briggs 67
Linden 45, Beechcroft 42
Northland 65, East 36
Mifflin 66, International 63
Dublin Jerome 62, Hartley 46
DeSales 62, Buckeye Valley 45
Watterson 57, Hilliard Darby 45
Canal Winchester 72, Franklin Heights 57
Westerville South 54, Big Walnut 44
Westerville North 53, Delaware 39
Hilliard Bradley 43, Westerville Central 42
Worthington Kilbourne 46, Dublin Scioto 45, OT
Columbus Academy 69, Northside Christian 67
River Valley 67, Bloom-Carroll 53
Teays Valley 67, Logan 49
Logan Elm 34, Chillicothe 29
Harvest Prep 64, Rosecrans 53
Johnstown 53, Licking Valley 46
Licking Heights 54, Heath 45
Zanesville 57, Newark Catholic 55
Granville 49, Utica 40
Watkins Memorial 51, Lakewood 44
Tree of Life 57, Madison Christian 44
Delaware Christian 52, Liberty Christian 43
Cardington 52, East Knox 51
Northmor 60, Danville 54
Fredericktown 78, Mount Gilead 46
Jonathan Alder 51, North Union 30
Springfield NE 53, West Jefferson 46
London 65, Benjamin Logan 39
Madison Plains 51, S. Charleston SE 45
Fairbanks 51, West Liberty-Salem 39
Pleasant 67 Elgin 63, OT
Zane Trace 65, Westfall 60, OT
Wooster 60, Mount Vernon 58
Girls basketball
Africentric 66, Eastmoor Academy 26
DeSales 46, Pickerington North 34
Westerville South 49, Big Walnut 42
Olentangy Liberty 40, Grove City 32
New Albany 40, Dublin Jerome 33
Canal Winchester 49, Franklin Heights 20
Granville 35, Hilliard Bradley 32
Central Crossing 54, KIPP 17
Marysville 60, Wapakoneta 18
Bexley 38, Grandview 32
Worthington Christian 54, CSG 21
Buckeye Valley 59, Whitehall 28
Columbus Academy 45, Wellington 8
Amanda-Clearcreek 46, Bloom-Carroll 37
Liberty Union 55, Circleville 48
Teays Valley 58, Hamilton Township 24
Fairfield Union 63, Logan Elm 47
Fairfield Christian 41, Grove City Christian 40
Berne Union 37, Fisher Catholic 32
Harvest Prep 71, Millersport 11
Delaware Christian 28, Liberty Christian 17
Madison Christian 52, Tree of Life 34
Highland 49, Galion 9
Westfall 52, New Hope Christian 40
Boys swimming
Columbus Academy 140, Granville 90, DeSales 46
New Albany 111, Olentangy 72
Girls swimming
Granville 138, Columbus Academy 81, DeSales 64
New Albany 129, Olentangy 55
Boys bowling
Linden 1,397, Centennial 1,275
Beechcroft 1,662, Grandview 1,519
Walnut Ridge 1,749, Watterson 1,721
Hilliard Davidson 2,323, Westerville North 1,860
Big Walnut 2,311, New Albany 1,919
Thomas Worthington 1,981, Dublin Jerome 1,811
Jonathan Alder 2,407, London 2,192
Springfield Northeastern 2,312, Fairbanks 2,255
Girls bowling
Watterson 1,316, Walnut Ridge 1,012
DeSales 1,523, West 1,184
Grandview 1,736, Beechcroft 1,249
Northland 1,449, Buckeye Valley 1,332
Big Walnut 1,733, New Albany 1,200
Dublin Jerome 1,465, Thomas Worthington 1,295
Jonathan Alder 2,124, London 1,679
Fairbanks 1,776, Springfield Northeastern 1,629
MONDAY, JAN. 23
Boys basketball
Independence 69, Mifflin 57
Ready 55, Eastmoor Academy 46
Grove City Christian 56, Amanda-Clearcreek 34
Fisher Catholic 68, Granville Christian 50
KIPP 80, Horizon Science 57
Girls basketball
Groveport 55, West 5
Marion-Franklin 35, Horizon Science 34
Watterson 62, Franklin Heights 14
DeSales 51, Zanesville 30
Dublin Scioto 64, Westerville North 46
Utica 61, Granville Christian 23
Loudonville 64, East Knox 30
Colonel Crawford 46, Mount Gilead 31
Pleasant 59, Genoa Christian 26
Boys swimming
Whetstone 108, Watterson 72, Grove City 56, Wellington 33
Marysville 99, Hilliard Darby 64
Girls swimming
Watterson 141, Wellington and Grove City 63, Whetstone 32, Beechcroft 13
Marysville 95, Hilliard Darby 44, Fairbanks 13
Boys bowling
Hartley 1,479, Independence 802
Buckeye Valley 1,726, Northland 1,388
Whetstone 1,938, Buckeye Valley 1,726
Westerville South 2,428, Westerville Central 2,288
Olentangy Orange 2,220, Worthington Kilbourne 1,716
Marysville 2,343, Reynoldsburg 2,241
Hilliard Darby 1,858, Olentangy 1,733
Whitehall 1,952, Wellington 1,497
Teays Valley 2,303, Hamilton Township 2,158
Girls bowling
Hartley 1,194, Independence 961
Northland 1,449, Buckeye Valley 1,332
Whetstone 1,374, Buckeye Valley 1,332
Worthington Kilbourne 1,584, Olentangy Orange 625
Westerville South 1,926, Westerville Central 1,695
Marysville 1,458, Reynoldsburg 882
Hilliard Darby 1,263, Olentangy 1,131
Hamilton Township 1,882, Teays Valley 1,514
Springfield Emmanuel Christian 1,715, Fairbanks 1,418
This article originally appeared on The Columbus Dispatch: Central Ohio high school sports scores: Jan. 23-29