On National Signing Day, here are the high school players who signed.

·7 min read

It’s National Signing Day. Here are the local college signees. This story will be update throughout the day. Please check back for the latest.

QUICK LINKS

How a Hopewell High lineman overcame personal tragedy to get to National Signing Day

Tuesday’s prep basketball rewind: stars, scores, Sweet 16

Vote boys basketball player of the week

Vote girls basketball player of the week

BUNKER HILL: Danielle Brooks, softball, Piedmont International; Aaron Bryant, football, Wingate University (PWO)

BURNS: Kujuan Pryor, football, Catawba; Xavier Jennings, football Lenior-Rhyne; KJ Leslie, football, NC A&T; CJ Hopper, football, Guilford; JaQuan Degree, football,Ramah Juco,

BUTLER: Anthony Carter, Jr, Football, NCSU; Darius Law, Rugby, Life University, Donovan, Rugby, Life University, Elisa Cox, Wrestling, Adrian College (Michigan), Jacalyn Morrison, Football, Notre Dame College, Jamal Worthy, Football, Western Kentucky, Micahla Funderburk, Women’s Basketball, Gardner Webb, Peyton Sutton, Women’s Basketball, Barton College, Sofia Brotherton, Women’s Soccer, Montreat College, Tre Richburg, Football, Middle Tennessee State University, John Boles, Swim/Dive, Virginia Military Institute; Jau’rice Alexander, football, ECU (PWO). Donovan Law, rugby, Life University.

CANNON SCHOOL: Mitch Jeter, football, University of South Carolina

CAROLINA PRIDE: Wanyae Freeman, football, UNC-Greensboro

CENTRAL CABARRUS: Logan Anderson, football, Wingate; Jasaan Rodgers-Freeman, football, Elizabeth City State; Nehemiah “Nemo” Williams, football, Winston Salem State

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC: Dylan Chromy, Baseball, Kutztown University of Pennsylvania; Moira Darling, Field Hockey, Sewanee: The University of the South; Mattie McFee, Swimming, Savannah College of Art and Design; Malik McGowan, Football, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Will Sommer, Lacrosse, University of Montevallo; Mitchell Tanis, Golf, Christopher Newport University; Luke Taylor, Baseball, Western Carolina University; Cormac Terry, Baseball, Catholic University of America; Carter Woody, Football, Valparaiso University

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Reed Bolin, Baseball, Johns Hopkins University; Clarkson Graham, Women’s Track & Field, Wake Forest University; Cameron Grainger, Women’s Soccer, Washington & Lee University; William Harris, Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field, Haverford College; Kathryn Leighty, Women’s Track & Field, Washington University in St. Louis; Burke Logan, Men’s Lacrosse, Skidmore College; Sarah Powers, Women’s Lacrosse, Sewanee, University of the South; Katie So, Field Hockey, Yale University; Sophie Spada, Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field, University of Alabama; Phelps Thomas, Men’s Lacrosse, Sewanee, University of the South; Bennett Turner, Men’s Tennis, Boston College

CHARLOTTE LATIN: LATIN: Emma Gatrell, field hockey, Washington & Lee; Evelyn Peters, swimming, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Carter Stockwell, football, Middlebury College; AJ Tolber, football, Campbell University (PWO). Note: Latin players will sign Thursday.

CHESTER: Teddy Murphy, football, Fort Valley State University; Ly’Terrence Mills, football, New Mexico Military

CONCORD: Ant Flores, Football, Mars Hill University

COVENANT DAY SCHOOL: David Billiard, football, Berry College.

CREST: Jalin Graham, Football, Gardner Webb; Chris Richardson, Football, Gardner Webb; Eli Brooks, Football, Gardner Webb (PWO); Braxton Kale, Football, Wingate (PWO); Caleb Reavis, Football, Wingate (PWO); Keyez Jefferies, Football, Ramah JUCO Academy

EAST LINCOLN: Taylor Barrineau, Womens Soccer, Lees McCrae; Chase Gilley, soccer, Appalachian State; Logan Gilley, soccer, Appalachian State; Noah Graden, soccer, Mars Hill; Justin Barnett, football, Wingate (PWO); Trevor Filo Football, Wingate (PWO)

EAST MECKLENBURG: Trey Tuitt, baseball, East Carolina; Anneliese Hohm, swimming, East Carolina; Kasidi Staley, softball, Queens; Osa Idehen, football, UNC-Pembroke; Sophia Wells, soccer, Lynchburg

FORT MILL: Shelbey Fuller, swim, Davis and Elkins; Dylan Helms, football, UPike; Jordyn Herman, football, Hutchinson; James Hyland, football, PC; AJ Jaworowski, baseball, Belmont Abbey; Cole Rasmussen, football, Charleston Southern; Sinjin Shivers, soccer, Coker; Zach Terry, lacrosse, Queens; Grayson Woodard, soccer, Winthrop.

FRED T. FOARD: Corey Seimer, football, Wingate

FREEDOM: Austin Lowery, Football, Wingate

GASTON DAY: Sidney Bing, volleyball, Catawba College; Tyler McMillan, swimming, Rhodes College

HIBRITEN: Jacob Clark, football, Lenior Rhyne

HICKORY: Peyton Winkler- Soccer- Mars Hill; Grayson Lineberger-Football- Lenoir Rhyne University

HOPEWELL: Tanner Gresham, Baseball, Army WestPoint; Anthony Sullivan, Baseball, Roanoke College; Trevor Lawrimore, Baseball, Fayetteville Tech; Brandon Abdala, Baseball, Erskine College

HOUGH: Alex Atherton – Swimming & Diving – Williams College; Ethan Schneider – Swimming & Diving – US Naval Academy; Lea Wissell – Women’s Soccer – UNCC; Kylie Vilseck – Women’s Soccer – Catawba College; Lyric McArthur – Rugby – Queens University; Lucas Weimar – Rugby – St. Bonaventure; Storm Monroe – Football – Davidson College; Landon Elliott – Football – Campbell University; Chance Carroll – Football – UNC; Austin Pearce – Softball – Union College (NY)

LAKE NORMAN: Colby Cross, football, Western Carolina; Justin Deffenbaugh, men’s soccer, UNC Charlotte; Michael Sumner, baseball, Guilford College

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER: Ayden Yates, W Soccer, Virginia Tech; Kasey Hahn, W Soccer, Catawba; Brandon Webster, M Lacrosse, Lenoir Rhyne; Alyssa Scercy, Softball, Belmont Abby; Pearce Augier, Volleyball, USC Upstate

LEWISVILLE: Faith Thomas, Cheerleading, Newberry College.; Cristyn Reynolds, Acrobatics & Tumbling, Lander University; Ashley Wood, Softball, Winthrop University (POW); Ivy McCall, Softball, USC Salkehatchie

LINCOLNTON: Daniel Hopkins, cross-country and track, UNC-Asheville

MALLARD CREEK: Nevaeh Brown, Basketball, Wake Forest; Hali Doctor, Basketball, Columbia College; Omari Alexander, Football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Wesley Blount, Football, St. Augustine; Elijah Culp, Football, Austin Peay; Jaidyn Denis, Football, Elon; Uriah Greene, Football, University of South Florida; Josh Illaoa. Football, Syracuse; Keydrell Lewis, Football, San Jose State University; CJ McCray, Football, Marshall; Arabee Muslim, Football, UNC Charlotte; Dustin “Dirt” Noller, Football, Limestone; Brian Robinson, Football, Valporasio; Trenton Simpson, Football, Clemson; J’Trell Washington, Football, Lenoir-Rhyne; JT Whitmore, Football, Campbell; Quentin Williams, Football, University of Miami

MARVIN RIDGE: Aidan Twombly, football VMI; Bryce Kennon, football, Charlotte; Amber Capote, UNC Asheville - Golf; Lexi Calder, East Carolina University - Swimming; Nate Crouse, Gordon College - Lacrosse; Maddie Haarstick, Catawba College - Soccer; Max Hyman, Catawba College - Baseball; Ridr Knowlton, Centre College - Lacrosse; Alec Luna, Coker College - Baseball; Grace Mayer, Lebanon Valley College - Ice Hockey; Kyle McKernan, Furman University - Baseball; Trystan Morris, St. Andrews College - Soccer; Susan Mumford, Emory University - Swimming; Ryan Schulken, Brandeis University - Swimming; Sean Seale, Walters State CC - Baseball; Madeline Tessin, Hope College, Swimming

METROLINA CHRISTIAN: Jadus Davis, football, North Greenville

MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER: Durrell Johnson, football, Hampton University; Christian Sellers, football, Elizabeth State University

MYERS PARK: Joseph Bakhole, football, Coffeyville CC; Jordan Brown, football, UNC-Pembroke; Roe Chitwood, football, Wingate; Twan Flip, football, NC Central; Caleb LeGrand, football, Campbell; Tim Newman, football, Presbyterian; Crawford Wade, baseball, Wake Forest; Cole Williams, baseball, Marshall; Preston Hall, baseball, College of Charleston; Adrian Sandoval, baseball, Idaho; Olivia Xerra, basketball, Colorado College; Noah Hooper, basketball, Randolph College; Sarah Minges, field hockey, Davidson; Kate Hinshaw, filed hockey, Denison; Jennie Douglas, field hockey, Wittenberg; Ben Morehead, golf, Davidson; Trevor Kelly, lacrosse, West Point; Mary Alice Collins, lacrosse, Villanova; Bella Kolander, rowing, San Diego; Laughlin Ryan, soccer, Virginia; Evy Oxendine, softball, Spartanburg Methodist; Whitney Barringer, softball, JC Smith; Eliza Whitemore, swimming, Princeton; Hugh Svendsen, swimming, Southern Cal; Claire Russell, swimming, Boston College; David Hood, track, Wesleyan; Jaden Matthews, track, Sewanee; Patrick Schellpeffer, wrestling, George Mason

NEWTON-CONOVER: Brann Reid, Tennis, UNC Asheville

NORTHWEST CABARRUS: Karsen Perkins, football, Liberty; Nick Wilds-Lawing, football, N.C. A&T; Kenneth Pierce Jr, football, The Citadel; Braxton Shipp, football, East Tennessee State University; Cameron Saunders, football, Elizabeth City State; Andre Hill, football, Elizabeth City State University (PWO)

OLYMPIC: Lauren Tulloch, Ice Hockey, Aquinas College; Abigail Rowsey, Women’s Soccer, Erskine College; Sahiem Binger, Football, Averett University; Marquise Fleming, Football, Wingate University; Tavien Ford, Football, Georgia Military College; Cameron McGill, Football, Louisburg College; Torricelli Simpkins, Football, North Carolina Central

PORTER RIDGE: Connor Henderson, Football, Cornell University; Nick Horstkamp, Football, Davidson College; Cris Capers, Football, Louisburg College

PROVIDENCE DAY: Cody Cater, football, Wake Forest (PWO)

SALISBURY: Donavan Corpening, football, Catawba; Jabril Norman, football, Mars Hill

SHELBY: Isaiah Bess, football, Charleston Southern; Ja’hari Mitchell, football, Mars Hill

SOUTH IREDELL: Terrance Boller, Football, Presbyterian

SOUTH MECK: Brynn Martinson, Swimming, Washington and Lee; Dave Brown, Football, Washington and Lee; Mitra Shiraz, William Peace University, Women’s Lacrosse; Akiel Cross, Football, Ramah Juco Academy; Quan Webber, Football, Methodist University; Delaney Hawkins, Field Hockey, Swarthmore College; Katie Lowe, Soccer, Elon University; Brendan Bagwell, Baseball, Elon University; Owen Wilson, Baseball, Denison University; Thomas Mills, Baseball, Rockingham Community College; Emily Hill, Softball, Maryville College; Jenna Thompson, Tennis, Clemson University; Wesley Barnett, Swimming, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ST. STEPHENS: Matthew Hancock, football, Lenoir-Rhyne (PWO)

VANCE: Kyanna Morgan, basketball, Radford University; Daniel Ransom, basketball, Western Carolina; Stephen Sings, football, Liberty University; Donta Armstrong, football, UNCC; Omar Robinson, football, Independence Community College; Dylan Tucker, football, Elon University; Solomon Sutton, Jr., football, North Carolina Central University; Jordan Payne, football, Lenoir-Rhyne; Jordan Phillips, football, Urbana University; Jaylen Gullatte, football, Winston Salem State University; Sean Pruitt, football, Mars Hill; Jordan Harris, football, Fayetteville State University; Michai Riley, football,Fayetteville State; Stefon Thompson, football, Syracuse; Marqui Lowery, Jr., football, University of Louisville; Samuel Fleming, baseball, Lenoir-Rhyne; Imani Boyd, track, Western Carolina

WATAUGA: Anderson Castle, football, Appalachian State; Jake Watson, football, Mars Hill

WEDDINGTON: Ian Williams, football, NC State University; Malik Mustapha, football, Richmond; Will Cobb, football, Wake Forest Univeristy (PWO); Alec Mock, football, Air Force Academy; Trey Alsbrooks, football, Elon University

WEST IREDELL: Sayqwon Miller, football, Winston Salem State; Zach Carr, football, Catawba College (PWO)

Note: PWO is preferred walk on

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting