Cheltenham results today: Every race winner at the 2023 Festival
Cheltenham Festival is underway at Prestbury Park this week as 28 races across four days lure hundreds of thousands of punters to the racecourse.
Tuesday opened with Champion Day with Nicky Henderson’s unbeaten Constitution Hill and Honeysuckle enjoying superb races.
Wednesday is Ladies Day and St Patrick’s Day falls on Thursday, before the Festival’s big climax with the Gold Cup on Friday.
With a wet afternoon in store according to the latest Cheltenham forecast, British trainers will hope to get one over their Irish counterparts after a heavy beating to their Irish counterparts last year, conceding the Prestbury Cup 12 months ago with just 10 wins compared to 18 Irish victories.
The full race results from Cheltenham Festival 2023 will be updated below.
Champion Day – Tuesday, March 14
Supreme Novices’ Hurdle:
Marine Nationale (Michael O'Sullivan) 9-2
Facile Vega (Paul Townend) 9-4 Fav
Diverge (Mr P W Mullins) 25-1
Arkle Challenge Trophy:
El Fabiolo (Paul Townend) 11-10 Fav
Jonbon (Aidan Coleman) 2-1
Saint Roi (Mark Walsh) 11-1
Handicap Steeple Chase:
Corach Rambler (Derek Fox) 6-1 Jt Fav
Fastorslow (J J Slevin) 7-1
Monbeg Genius (Jonjo O'Neill Jr.) 6-1 Jt Fav
Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
Constitution Hill (Nico de Boinville) 4-11 Fav
State Man (Paul Townend) 7-2
Zanahiyr (D N Russell) 66-1
Mares’ Hurdle
Honeysuckle (Rachael Blackmore) 9-4 Jt Fav
Love Envoi (J J Burke) 11-1
Queens Brook (D N Russell) 16-1
Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Jazzy Matty (Michael O’Sullivan) 18-1
Byker (P Byrnes) 6-1
Risk Belle (L P Dempsey) 10-1
National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup
Gaillard Du Mesnil (Mr P W Mullins) 10-11 Fav
Chemical Energy (Mr J J Codd) 8-1
Mister Coffey (Mr Derek O’Connor) 11-1
Ladies Day – Wednesday, March 15
Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle - 1.30pm
Brown Advisory Novices’ Steeple Chase - 2.10pm
Coral Cup Hurdle - 2.50pm
Queen Mother Champion Chase - 3.30pm
Cross-Country Steeple Chase - 4.10pm
Grand Annual Handicap Chase - 4.50pm
Champion Bumper - 5.30pm
St Patrick’s Thursday – Thursday, March 16
Turners Novices’ Chase - 1.30pm
Pertemps Network Final Hurdle - 2.10pm
Ryanair Chase - 2.50pm
Stayers’ Hurdle - 3.30pm
County Plate Chase - 4.10pm
Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle - 4.50pm
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup - 5.30pm
Gold Cup Day – Friday, March 17
Triumph Hurdle Jump - 1.30pm
Country Handicap Hurdle - 2.10pm
Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle - 2.50pm
Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase - 3.30pm
Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Chase - 4.10pm
Mares’ Chase - 4.50pm
Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle - 5.30pm
How to watch the 2023 Cheltenham Festival?
Viewers in the United Kingdom will be able to watch the best action on ITV, with live coverage on the channel on each of the four days. Registered users can watch online via ITVX.