Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Nov. 28-Dec. 4
The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.
Dec. 3
Boys basketball
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 54, Moeller 53
STVM (2-0): Hayes 1 4 6, Walker 3 0 8, Hamilton 6 6 21, James 2 0 6, Hopson 2 0 4, Gordon 3 0 7, Callahan 1 0 2. Totals: 18 10 54.
Moeller (0-3): Smethwick 1 3 5, Williams 1 0 2, Mukes 3 0 7, George 1 0 2, Havens 2 2 8, Land 2 0 4, Mason 3 2 9, McBride 4 5 16. Totals: 17 12 53.
Halftime: STVM 31-23. 3-pointers: STVM 8 (Hamilton 3, Walker 2, James 2, Gordon), M 7 (McBride 3, Havens 2, Mukes, Mason).
Covington Catholic 87, Dunbar 58
Dunbar: Hill 5 1 11, Spalding 5 10 10, Sweatt 2 0 5, Haggard 3 3 11, Gadd 2 2 6, McCord 0 1 1, Hill 1 0 2, Vandyke 4 3 12. Totals: 22 10 58.
Covington Catholic: Isparo 8 5 22, A. McGillis 3 1 8, K. McGillis 3 0 7, Stewart 1 0 2, Johnson 1 0 2, Tranter 1 0 3, Hussey 4 0 14, Ruthsatz 1 1 4, Link 2 2 6, Detzel 6 1 14, Kennedy 1 0 3, Jones 1 0 2. Totals: 34 10 87.
Halftime: CC 45-24. 3-pointers: D 4 (Haggard 2, Sweatt, Vandyke), CC 9 (Hussey 2, Ruthsatz, Detzel, Kennedy, Tranter, K. McGillis, A. McGillis, Isparo).
Others
Clermont Northeastern 63, MVCA 43
Elder 68, Roger Bacon 26
Fayetteville-Perry 73, Manchester 41
Girls basketball
Bishop Brossart 86, Ludlow 20
Bishop Brossart: Bertsch 6 0 12, Doughman 1 1 3, Hummel 1 0 2, K. Kramer 3 1 7, M. Kramer 5 3 13, Ma. Kremer 3 0 8, Laker 2 0 4, Lloyd 2 0 4, Meyers 2 0 5, Planeaux 5 2 14, Rowe 4 1 12, Shewmaker 1 0 2. Totals: 35 8 86.
Ludlow: King 1 0 2, Hoffmeister 2 2 7, King 1 2 5, Penee 2 0 4, Huff 1 0 2. Totals: 7 4 20.
Halftime: B 50-14. 3-pointers: BB 8 (Rowe 3, Kremer 2, Planeaux 2, Meyers), L 2 (Hoffmeister, King).
Mason 58, Colerain 19
Mason (5-0, 2-0 GMC): Barnes 0 2 2, Parrish 6 0 15, Resig 1 0 2, Razzano 2 0 5, Habra 5 0 10, Johnson 1 0 2, Daniels 1 0 3, Ehlers 0 1 1, Black 4 0 8, Sanders 2 0 4, Yost 3 0 7. Totals: 25 3 58.
Colerain (2-3, 1-1 GMC): Johnson 2 2 7, Steele 2 0 4, Washington 1 0 2, Reily 1 0 2, Sarfo Benson 1 1 3. Totals: 7 3 19.
Halftime: M 39-16. 3-pointers: M 6 (Parrish 3, Razzano, Daniels, Yost), C 1 (Johnson).
Middletown 60, Hamilton 37
Hamilton (0-4, 0-2 GMC): A. Kirkland 1 0 2, O. Kirkland 3 0 7, Moore 3 1 7, Murrell 1 1 3, Bryant 4 1 9, Davis 0 1 1, Jones 1 5 7. Totals: 13 9 37.
Middletown (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Aldridge 5 1 11, Reip 3 5 12, Prince 1 0 3, Daniels 4 0 8, P. Edwards 3 3 9, Gregory 1 0 2, Jones 1 1 3, B. Edwards 1 0 2, Johnson 1 4 6, Walker 1 2 4. Totals: 21 16 60.
Halftime: M 27-13. 3-pointers: H 2 (O. Kirkland, Moore), M 2 (Reip, Prince).
Sacred Heart 82, Purcell Marian 65
Purcell Marian: Alexander 14 13 42, K. Miller 3 4 12, Campbell 1 0 2, Small 2 0 6, Josley 1 0 3. Totals: 21 17 65.
Sacred Heart: Ralston 0 2 2, Johnson 7 10 27, Bender 9 3 26, Pelayo 7 2 16, Howe 2 1 5, Frey 3 0 6. Totals: 28 18 82.
Halftime: SH 43-38. 3-pointers: PM 6 (K. Miller 2, Small 2, Alexander, Mosley), SH 8 (Bender 5, Johnson 3).
Holy Cross 59, Lexington Catholic 37
Holy Cross (3-0): McCoy 1 0 2, Hunt 7 2 16, Arlinghaus 3 4 11, Wimzie 2 3 7, Lewis 2 3 6, Hayes 2 0 4, Carter 2 2 6, Bottom 1 0 2, Williams 2 0 4. Totals: 22 14 59.
Lexington Catholic (2-1): Sackleh 2 2 6, Russell 2 0 5, Nash 6 3 17, Mary-Martin 1 1 3, Kennedy 2 0 4, Cox 1 0 2. Totals: 14 6 37.
Halftime: HC 27-23. 3-pointers: HC 1 (Arlinghaus), LC 3 (Nash 2, Russell).
Others
Notre Dame Academy 47, Mercy McAuley 42
Lakota East 69, Fairfield 33
Dohn Academy 39, Lockland 37
Madeira 36, Reading 14
CHCA 53, Dayton Christian 17
Taylor 53, Indian Hill 49 (OT)
Fenwick 49, Caroll 47
Dec. 2
Girls basketball
Lakota West (2-1, 2-0 GMC): Neilson 2 2 6, Williams 4 0 11, Bayliff 2 0 6, Rolling 1 0 2, Wells 3 0 9, Johnson 3 0 6, Owens 1 1 3, Fox 4 1 11. Totals: 20 4 54.
Oak Hills (2-2, 1-1 GMC): Kammerer 3 0 8, Campbell 2 1 7, McMullen 1 1 3, Cornett 1 5 7. Totals: 7 7 25.
Seven Hills 46, Cincinnati Christian 5
Seven Hills (3-1, 3-0 MVC): Schnirring 1 1 4, Kecman 2 0 4, Hassan 2 0 4, Drew 2 2 6, Wiles 4 0 10, Licata 8 2 18. Totals: 19 5 46
Cincinnati Christian (4-2, 2-2 MVC): Crypien 0 1 1, Davis 2 0 4. Totals: 2 1 5.
Halftime: SH 32-2. 3-pointers: SH 3 (Wiles 2, Schnirring), CC none.
Halftime: LW 32-18. 3-pointers: LW 10 (Williams 3, Wells 3, Fox 2, Bayliff 2), OH 4 (Kammerer 2, Campbell 2).
Bishop Brossart 55, Mason County 47
Bishop Brossart: Rowe 4 0 10, Meyers 5 0 15, Kramer 4 0 8, Planeaux 4 0 8, Lloyd 3 3 10, Bertsch 1 2 4. Totals: 21 5 55.
Mason County: Reed 2 0 6, Burns 7 7 21, Young 1 0 2, Littleton 2 3 8, Thomas 1 2 4, Sims 3 0 6. Totals: 16 12 47.
Halftime: BB 25-22. 3-pointers: BB 8 (Meyers 5, Rowe 2, Lloyd), MC 3 (Reed 2, Littleton).
Others
McNicholas 63, Carroll 60 (OT)
Loveland 49, Turpin 40
Boys basketball
Mason 75, Colerain 41
Mason (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Koelling 4 0 8, Ullom 6 3 15, DeBrosse 6 2 16, Hanley 6 3 18, Golan 3 2 8, Kirklin 1 0 2, Kraimer 1 0 2, Greer 1 1 3, Abib 1 0 3. Totals: 29 11 75.
Colerain (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Todd 4 0 10, Andrews 1 2 5, Myrick 4 1 9, Perkins 4 0 8, Steele 0 1 1, Williams 1 3 5, Jarmon 1 1 3. Totals: 15 8 41.
Halftime: M 39-20. 3-pointers: M 5 (Hanley 3, DeBrosse 2, Abib), C 3 (Todd 2, Andrews).
Talawanda 59, Monroe 56
Talawanda (1-1): McRoberts 2 0 5, James 3 1 9, Norris 2 1 6, Leitch 4 0 10, Smith 8 3 19, Meade-Moss 3 1 8, Wilks 1 0 2. Totals: 23 6 59.
Monroe (1-1): Fetrow 5 1 12, Taylor 4 4 13, Evans 3 0 9, Fults 5 1 12, Salyer 1 0 3, Snelling 3 1 7. Totals: 21 7 56.
Halftime: T 26-25. 3-pointers: T 7 (James 2, Leitch 2, McRoberts, Norris, Meade-Moss), M 7 (Evans 3, Fetrow, Salyer, Taylor, Fults)
Turpin 53, Loveland 41
Loveland (1-1, 0-1 ECC): Anness 4 2 10, Sauer 2 2 6, Seoldo 1 0 3, Breeze 5 0 12, Bertke 0 2 2, Frietch 1 0 3, Kirlin 1 3 5. Totals: 14 9 41.
Turpin (2-0, 1-0 ECC): Hardewig 6 6 21, O'Toole 3 1 9, Hayas 2 0 6, Linton 2 0 5, Schauer 4 1 9, Helgason 1 0 3. Totals: 18 8 53.
Halftime: T 24-19. 3-pointers: L 4 (Breeze 2, Seoldo, Frietch), T 9 (Hardewig 3, O'Toole 2, Hayas 2, Linton, Helgason)
Madeira 62, Mariemont 39
Mariemont (1-1, 0-1 CHL): Tully 3 0 6, Northrop 0 2 2, So. Stalzer 2 0 4, Stewart 3 3 11, Letton 3 0 6, Sa. Stalzer 2 0 6, Klekar 1 0 2, Hanser 1 0 2. Totals: 15 5 39.
Madeira (1-0, 1-0 CHL): Ca. Cravaack 4 1 9, Hacker 3 3 9, Heisser 2 1 5, Co. Cravaack 8 1 17, Henry 6 2 16, Parker 1 0 3, Rockwell 1 0 2, Manning 0 1 1. Totals: 25 9 62.
Halftime: Mad 31-18. 3-pointers: Mar 4 (Stewart 2, Sa. Stalzer 2), Mad 3 (Henry 2, Parker).
Lakota West 55, Oak Hills 38
Lakota West (1-1, 1-0 GMC): Curry 1 0 2, Lavender 2 0 6, Dudukovich 10 7 31, Barber 3 0 6, Gilbert 2 0 5, Green 2 0 5. Totals: 20 7 55.
Oak Hills (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Wheeler 1 1 3, Schreiber 4 5 17, Stidham 3 6 12, Murphy 0 3 3, Holland 0 3 3. Totals: 8 18 38.
Halftime: LW 28, OH 20. 3-pointers: LW 8 (Dudukovich 4, Lavender 2, Gilbert, Green), OH 4 (Schrieber 4).
Milford 60, Little Miami 43
Milford (2-0, 1-0 ECC): Neff 3 2 11, Dalen 5 3 13, O'Donnell 4 0 8, Vollman 1 2 5, Morgan 5 2 17, Brossart 0 3 3, Kirk 1 0 3. Totals: 19 12 60.
Little Miami (2-1, 0-1 ECC): Jones 4 2 12, Williams 3 4 12, Thrush 0 1 1, Bischoff 1 4 7, Wittenauer 1 0 3, White-Young 3 1 7, Sellers 0 1 1. Totals: 12 13 43.
Halftime: M 24-16. 3-pointers: M 10 (Morgan 5, Neff 3, Vollman, Kirk), LM 6 (Jones 2, Williams 2, Bischoff, Wittenauer).
Seven Hills 66, St. Bernard 42
Seven Hills (1-0, 1-0 MVC): Sims 4 0 8, Varborough 3 0 6, Richardson 4 2 11, Wiles 5 2 13, Meador 0 1 1, Gabriel 2 1 5, Ringel 3 1 8, Vi 1 0 2, Lacata 1 0 2, Willes 3 2 10. Totals: 26 9 66.
St. Bernard (1-2, 0-2 MVC): Caine 1 0 2, Jasper 3 2 8, Lackey 1 0 3, Latham 2 0 4, Miller 1 1 3, Smith 2 3 8, White 6 1 14. Totals: 16 7 42.
Halftime: SH 33-23. 3-pointers: SH 5 (Wiles 2, Richardson, Wiles, Ringel), SB 3 (Lackey, Smith, White).
Fairfield 55, Lakota East 48
Lakota East 1-2, 0-1 GMC): Perry 4 4 13, Powell 1 5 7, Bachman 2 1 5, Mitchell 4 4 13, Jackson 2 4 8, Kronauge 1 0 2. Totals: 14 18 55.
Fairfield (3-0, 1-0 GMC): Crim 4 1 10, Sanders 1 1 3, Coney 6 11 23, Rogers 1 2 4, Clemmons 3 0 6, Bembry 3 0 6, Ingram 1 1 3. Totals: 19 16 55.
Halftime: F 21-19. 3-pointers: LE 2 (Perry, Mitchell), F 1 (Crim).
Middletown 64, Hamilton 40
Hamilton (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Holden 4 0 8, Matthews 2 2 6, Tillery 2 0 4, Berry 3 2 8, Robertson 2 1 5, Smith 1 0 2, Moak 1 0 3. Totals: 15 9 40.
Middletown (1-1, 1-0 GMC): Blanton 2 0 4, Landers 7 6 22, Maldonado 1 0 2, Shields 4 0 9, Day 8 0 18, Araujo 1 0 2, Hollandsworth 0 2 2, Thomas 1 0 3, Davis 1 0 2. Totals: 25 8 64.
Halftime: M 31-14. 3-pointers: H 1 (Moak), M 6 (Day 2, Landers 2, Shields, Thomas).
Others
Bethel-Tate 69, East Clinton 50
Alter 78, Badin 38
North College Hill 60, New Miami 21
Reading 56, Deer Park 42
Anderson 72, West Clermont 31
New Richmond 71, Goshen 66
Taylor 56, Finneytown 45
Purcell Marian 71, Norwood 66
Western Brown 55, Clinton-Massie 38
Carlisle 64, Waynesville 45
Walnut Hills 63, Lebanon 50
Wilmington 53, Batavia 48
CHCA 83, Roger Bacon 58
Dec. 1
Girls basketball
Milford 58, Little Miami 50
Milford (2-1, 1-1 ECC): McKenney 3 2 9, Shuluga 3 4 10, O'Toole 5 6 19, Tatum 4 5 14, Langdon 1 0 3, Crompton 1 0 3. Totals: 17 17 58.Little Miami (0-2, 0-1 ECC): Hartmann 3 0 7, Lane 4 1 9, T. Trimble 2 0 6, Houillion 3 2 9, Dalraine 4 4 14, Loffer 0 2 2, Waters 1 0 3. Totals: 17 9 50.Half: M 27-16. 3-pointers: M 7 (O'Toole 3, McKenney, Tatum, Langdon, Crompton), LM 7 (T. Trimble 2, Dalraine 2, Hartmann, Houillion, Waters).
Grant County 50, Ludlow 40
Grant County (1-1): Rowe 3 3 9, Russell 0 2 2, Barnes 1 2 4, Naranjo 2 5 9, Wilcoxen 1 0 2, Cummins 7 3 19, Scroggins 2 0 5. Totals: 16 15 50.
Ludlow (0-1): P. King 2 0 5, A. Garrett 1 5 7, Stamm 1 0 2, M. Garrett 4 2 12, Hoffmeister 1 2 4, O. King 2 2 6, Huff 2 0 4. Totals: 13 11 40.
Half: GC 24-17. 3-pointers: GC 3 (Cummins 2, Scroggins), L 3 (M. Garrett 2, P. King).
Others
St. Ursula 46, Mercy McAuley 33
Williamsburg 46, Bethel-Tate 37
Boys basketball
Covington Catholic 75, Great Crossing 60
Great Crossing (1-1): Dawson 6 3 16, Blunt 1 5 8, Burrell 1 2 4, Richardson 2 0 6, Martin 1 0 2, Godfrey 2 4 8, Moreno 7 2 16. Totals: 20 16 60.
Covington Catholic (2-0): Ipsaro 10 11 32, K. McGillis 1 0 3, Stewart 2 0 6, Johnson 2 0 5, Hussey 4 0 11, Link 4 0 9, Detzel 1 0 3, Jones 3 0 6. Totals: 27 11 75.
Half: CC 37-29. 3-pointers: CC 10 (Hussey 3, Stewart 2, Ipsaro, K. McGillis, Johnson, Link, Detzel), GC 4 (Richardson 2, Dawson, Blunt).
Girls bowling
St. Ursula 2201, Mercy McAuley 2143
Leaders: Shattuck (SU) 392, Carle (MM) 364.
Records: SU 3-0 (2-0 GGCL), MM 0-2 (0-2 GGCL).
Seton 2111, Mount Notre Dame 1928
Leaders: Korb (S) 344, Braun (MND) 342.
Records: S 1-1 (1-1 GGCL), MND 1-1 (0-1 GGCL).
Eastern 2225, Bethel-Tate 1760
Boys bowling
Eastern 2517, Bethel-Tate 1951
Girls swimming
Lakota East 119, Turpin 111, Lakota West 65
200MR- Lakota East 2:06.71; 200 free- Sutphin (T) 2:12:09; 200 IM- Reed (LW) 2:24.68; 50 free- Markley (LW) 25.57; 100 fly- Sutphin (T) 1:07.00; 100 free- Moreland (LE) 1:05.64; Keith (LE) 5:49.03; 200FR- Lakota East 2:01.42; 100 back- Wilver (T) 1:09.00; 100 breast- Reed (LW) 1:21.30; 400FR- Turpin 4:16.41.
Boys swimming
Turpin 135, Lakota West 78, Lakota East 38
200MR- Turpin 1:51.30; 200 free- Gibson (T) 2:01.30; 200 IM- Meyers (T) 2:13.34; 50 free- Rusche (T) 24.66; 100 fly- Myers (LW) 1:03.37; 100 free- Jensen (LW) 57.86; 500 free- Trobok (T) 5:43.66; 200FR- Turpin 1:43.10; 100 back- Meyers (T) 58.39; 100 breast- Kueper (T) 1:12.66; 400 free- Turpin 3:50.73.
Wrestling
East Central 65, Roger Bacon 50
Nov. 30
Girls basketball
Seven Hills 52, Lockland 17
Seven Hills (2-1, 2-0 MVC): Schnirring 2 1 5, Bell 3 0 7, Papakirk 6 2 14, Drew 3 0 7, Wiles 3 0 9, Pierani 3 0 6, Licata 2 0 4. Totals: 22 3 52.
Lockland: (2-3, 1-2 MVC): Hills 3 1 9, Smith 4 0 8. Totals: 7 1 17.
Halftime: SH 40-12. 3-pointers: SH 5 (Wiles 3, Drew, Bell), L 2 (Hills 2).
Lakota East 56, Middletown 30
Middletown (1-2, 0-1 GMC): Riep 2 6 10, Prince 2 0 4, Daniels 1 2 4, Gergory 1 0 2, Edwards 1 0 2, Johnson 3 0 6, Walker 1 0 2. Totals: 11 8 30.
Lakota East (4-1, 1-0 GMC): Fohl 1 2 4, Pham 1 1 3, Asher 5 0 11, French 1 3 5, Smith 3 2 11, Johnson 3 2 8, Towe 0 1 1, Woody 3 5 12. Totals: 17 16 56.
Halftime: LE 30-11. 3-pointers: M none, LE 6 (Smith 3, Asher, Johnson, Woody).
Colerain 48, Hamilton 41
Colerain (2-2, 1-0 GMC): Johnson 2 9 14, Miller 2 0 5, Steele 7 7 21, Washington 2 0 4, Miller 1 0 2, Sarfo-Benson 1 0 2. Totals: 15 16 48.
Hamilton (0-3, 0-1 GMC): A. Kirkland 1 1 3, O. Kirkland 2 1 6, Moore 8 0 19, Murrell 1 0 2, Bryant 4 2 10, Jones 0 1 1. Totals: 16 5 41.
Halftime: C 19-18. 3-pointers: C 2 (Johnson, Miller), H 4 (Moore 3, O. Kirkland).
Oak Hills 42, Sycamore 40
Oak Hills (2-1, 1-0 GMC): Kammerer 4 0 10, Dissinger 2 0 4, Moore 1 0 2, McMullen 3 0 6, Cornett 3 4 10, Dehner 1 1 3, Campbell 1 1 3, Philpot 1 1 4. Totals: 16 7 42.
Sycamore (0-3, 0-1 GMC): Sheridan 7 3 18, Heaton 4 1 12, Burgess 2 3 8, Thaman 0 2 2. Totals: 13 9 40.
Halftime: S 13-12. 3-pointers: OH 3 (Kammerer 2, Philpot), S 5 (Heaton 3, Sheridan, Burgess).
Lakota West 52, Fairfield 41
Fairfield (4-1, 0-1 GMC): Hayes 1 0 3, Opoku 2 4 8, McCoy 3 0 6, Richardson 2 1 6, Samples 1 0 2, Booker 1 0 2, Henderson 2 0 5, Kidd 4 1 9. Totals: 16 6 41.
Lakota West (1-1, 1-0 GMC): Bayliff 3 2 9, Johnson 3 1 7, Owens 0 1 1, Fox 4 6 16, Neilson 1 3 5, Williams 4 0 11, Parker 0 1 1, Wells 0 2 2. Totals: 15 16 52.
Halftime: LW 32-23. 3-pointers: F 3 (Hayes, Richardson, Henderson), LW 6 (Williams 3, Fox 2, Bayliff).
Mason 54, Princeton 48
Princeton (1-1, 0-1 GMC): Carter-Hartley 2 0 5, Hill 2 0 5, Gerton 3 2 9, Williams 6 1 15, Fortson 3 3 9, Francisco 2 1 5. Totals: 18 7 48.
Mason (4-0, 1-0 GMC): Prows 3 9 18, Resig 0 3 3, Razzano 4 2 12, Habra 0 2 2, Parrish 3 10 17, Barnes 1 0 2. Totals: 11 26 54.
Halftime: P 29-25. 3-pointers: P 5 (Williams 2, Gerton, Hill, Carter-Hartley), M 6 (Prows 3, Razzano 2, Parrish).
Others
Western Hills 49, Withrow 33
Mt. Healthy 50, Ross 18
Cincinnati Country Day 62, CHCA 29
MVCA 50, St. Bernard 37
Deer Park 39, Reading 37
Taylor 48, Finneytown 13
Summit Country Day 50, Roger Bacon 32
Boys basketball
Campbell County 63, Dixie Heights 59
Dixie Heights (0-1): Johnson 1 0 2, Rice 1 0 2, Gray 3 0 7, Bock 4 0 9, Kazmeier 7 2 17, Blank 5 0 10, Derry 4 1 12. Totals: 25 3 59.
Campbell County (1-0): Gross 3 4 12, Sorgenfrei 1 0 3, Jackson 0 3 3, Smith 2 1 5, Hamilton 11 5 30, Weinel 2 0 4, Combs 2 2 6. Totals: 21 15 63.
Half: DH 30-28. 3-pointers: CC 6 (Hamilton 3, Gross 2, Sorgenfrei), DH 6 (Derry 3, Kazmeier, Bock, Gray).
Bishop Brossart 81, Newport 75
Bishop Brossart (2-0): Kruse 4 1 10, Woosley 7 7 24, Bezold 3 3 12, Willike 2 0 5, Hadden 2 2 6, Sepate 2 9 13, Schumacher 4 3 11. Totals: 24 25 81.
Newport (0-1): Kinney 5 5 17, Anderson 6 0 14, A.J. Lowe 0 2 2, Turner 3 1 7, Miller 6 1 13, Silverton 4 8 16, Am. Lowe 1 1 3, Lee 1 0 3. Totals: 26 18 75.
Half: BB 38-35. 3-pointers: BB 8 (Woosley 3, Bezold 3, Kruse, Willike), N 5 (Kinney 2, Anderson 2, Lee).
Clinton Massie 57, Clermont Northeastern 54
Finneytown 50, Miami Valley School 34
Girls bowling
Harrison 2244, Oak Hills 2392
Leaders: J. Cora (OH) 447, Francisco (H) 376.
Records: OH 1-0, H 0-1
Lakota West 2054, Lebanon 1701
Records: LW 1-0, L 0-3
Others
Anderson 1324, Lakota East 1300
Roger Bacon 1722, Purcell Marian 1720
Boys bowling
Lebanon 2586, Lakota West 1914
Leaders: Kober (L) 412, Sparks (L) 410, Hosier (LW) 303.
Records: L 2-1, LW 0-1
Others
Anderson 1909, Lakota East 1845
Loveland 2475, Ross 2202
Roger Bacon 2378, Purcell Marian 2187
Nov. 29
Boys basketball
Mariemont 65, Harrison 64
Mariemont: Tulley 3 0 7, Northrop 1 1 3, Stephens 3 7 15, So. Stalzer 1 5 7, Stewart 8 2 22, Theye 1 1 3, Sa. Stalzer 2 3 8. Totals: 19 19 65.
Harrison: Rogers 5 10 20, Winia 2 0 4, Pittman 2 0 4, Bill 7 2 17, Robertson 4 3 12, Macmurdo 1 0 3, Banks 2 0 4. Totals: 23 15 64.
Halftime: H 26-23. 3-pointers: M 8 (Stewart 4, Stephens 2, Tulley, Sa. Stalzer), H 3 (Bill, Robertson, Macmurdo).
Taylor 39, Talawanda 38
Taylor: Howard 8 1 18, Snell 1 0 3, Kincaid 3 0 6, Branch 5 2 12. Totals: 17 3 39.
Talawanda: McRoberts 2 0 5, James 1 0 3, Norris 3 0 6, Leitch 5 0 14, Smith 5 0 10. Totals: 16 0 38.
Halftime: Taylor 18-14. 3-pointers: Taylor 2 (Howard, Snell), Talawanda 6 (Leitch 4, McRoberts, James).
Fairfield 71, La Salle 41
La Salle: Schneider 2 0 4, McLaughlin 4 2 13, Arnold 1 2 5, Booker 5 0 11, O'Conner 1 0 2, Rhodes 0 1 1, English 1 0 2, Jackson 1 1 3. Totals: 15 7 41.
Fairfield: De. Crim 11 3 26, Sanders 2 0 4, Coney 6 2 14, Rogers 4 0 8, Clemmons 3 0 6, Bembry 1 0 2, Da. Crim 2 0 5, Ingram 2 0 4, Johnson 0 2 2. Totals: 31 7 71.
Halftime: F 36-18. 3-pointers: LS 4 (McLaughlin 3, Booker), F 2 (De. Crim, Da. Crim)
Princeton 51, Moeller 31
Moeller: Mukes 2 0 5, Havens 0 1 1, Smethwick 3 0 7, George 2 0 4, Mahaffey 1 0 2, Wilson 1 1 4, McBride 3 2 9. Totals: 12-4-31
Princeton: Woods 2 0 4, Williams 1 0 2, Adorno 6 1 16, Arnold 4 2 10, Chaney 1 0 3, Cass 4 0 8, Stephens 2 0 6, Braddix 1 0 2. Totals: 21 3 51
Halftime: P 27-18. 3-pointers: M 3 (Mukes, Smethwick, McBride), P 6 (Adorno 3, Stephens 2, Chaney)
Lakota East 54, Fairmont 44
Fairmont: Hower 0 1 1, Rountree 1 1 3, E Gentile 1 0 2, Marrero 7 7 22, Adams 2 0 6, Sherwood 3 0 8, T Gentile 1 0 2. Totals: 15 9 44.
Lakota East: Perry 6 7 19, Powell 2 3 7, Bachman 3 1 8, Mitchell 3 5 13, Jackson 1 4 6, Wieland 0 1 1. Totals: 15 21 54.
Halftime: F 28-17. 3-pointers: F 5 (Adams 2, Sherwood 2, Marrero), LE 3 (Mitchell 2, Bachman)
Oak Hills 59, Northwest 35
Oak Hills: Wheeler 3 0 8, Kessler 4 0 10, Toon 1 4 7, Schreiber 0 1 1, Stidham 6 1 13, Murphy 8 0 17, Holland 1 0 2, Cox 0 1 1. Totals: 23 7 59.
Northwest: Gates 1 1 4, Yun 1 0 3, Love 2 1 5, Bibbs, 1 0 3, Eaglin 3 0 7, Youmans 1 0 2, Griffin 3 1 8, Calloway 1 1 3. Totals: 13 4 35.
Halftime: OH 29-13. 3-pointers: OH 6 (Wheeler 2, Kessler 2, Toon, Murphy), N 5 (Gates, Yun, Bibbs, Eaglin, Griffin)
Woodward 85, Trailblazers 46
Trailblazers: Dennison 3 3 10, Draper 1 0 2, Moore 5 0 12, Strasser 6 0 15, Haley 2 0 4, Couch 1 0 3. Totals: 18 3 46.
Woodward: Stevenson 1 0 2, Ferrell 4 2 11, Mills 8 3 19, J. Hughes 7 0 14, Leonard 3 0 7, Moreland 5 1 13, D. Hughes 4 0 8, Stricklen 5 1 11. Totals 37 7 85. Halftime: W 48-35. 3-pointers: T 7 (Strasser 3, Moore 2, Dennison, Couch). W 4 (Moreland 2, Ferrell, Leonard).
Milford 72, Goshen 63
Goshen: Steele 2 0 5, Zeinner 8 13 33, Moore 6 1 15, Ball 1 0 3, Settelmayer 2 0 5, Haley 1 0 2. Totals: 20 14 63.
Milford: O'Donnell 1 0 2, Neff 3 2 9, Dalen 5 2 12, Vollman 4 0 8, Morgan 7 10 26, Brossart 1 0 3, Herrell 4 1 10, Davis 1 0 2. Totals: 26 15 72.
Half: G 30-28. 3-pointers: G 9 (Zeinner 4, Moore 2, Steele, Ball, Settelmayer), M 5 (Morgan 2, Neff, Brossart, Herrell)
Covington Catholic 67, Simon Kenton 44
Simon Kenton: Krohman 205, Bilton 6 3 16, Crisp 0 1 1, Dynes 6 4 16, Brown 3 0 6. Totals: 17 8 44.
Covington Catholic: Ipsaro 8 2 20, A McGillis 2 0 6, K McGillis 4 0 10, Hussey 3 0 8, Jones 3 0 6, Stewart 1 0 3, Johnson 1 0 2, Tranter 2 0 4, Ruthsatz 0 2 2, Link 1 2 4, Detzel 1 0 2. Totals 26 6 67.
Halftime: CC 47-20. 3-pointers: SK 2 (Krohman, Bilton), CC 9 (Ipsaro 2, A McGillis 2, K McGillis 2, Hussey 2, Stewart).
Others
Monroe 48, Middletown Madison 33
Waynesville 62, Brookville 43
Miamisburg 46, Lebanon 44
Loveland 59, Aiken 51
Cincinnati Christian 71, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 28
Colerain 50, Mt. Healthy 47
Turpin 56, Ross 49
Grant County 64, Beechwood 62
Harrison County 54, Ryle 53
Highlands 102, Scott 75
Holy Cross 80, Atherton 58
St. Henry 53, Cooper 50
Girls basketball
Trailblazers 52, Batavia 31
Conner 61, Walton Verona 58
Campbell County 64, Bracken County 38
Dixie Heights 72, Highlands 46
Gallatin County 57, Villa Madonna 26
Henry County 53, Bellevue 43
Notre Dame 62, Newport Central Catholic 41
East Central 53, Greensburg 42
Girls bowling
Ursuline 2030, Mercy McAuley 1989
Leaders: Kitcho (U) 370, Campbell (MM) 382
Records: U 1-0, MM 0-1
Mount Notre Dame 1776, Hamilton 1671
Leaders: Steil (MND) 345, E Brunner (H) 333
Records: MND 1-0, H 0-1
Summit Country Day 2099, Lebanon 1836
Leaders: Dukes (SCD) 331, Tharps (L) 319
Records: SCD 3-0, L 0-2
Turpin 1805, Seven Hills 1699
Leaders: DiGiacomo (T) 355, Finn (SH) 329
Records: T 1-0, SH 1-1
Norwood 1425, Cincinnati Christian 1149
Leaders: Braden (N) 240, Brinker (CCS) 343
Records: N 1-0, CCS 0-1
Roger Bacon 1508, North College Hill 1220
New Richmond 2263, Western Brown 2051
Walnut Hills 1941, Purcell Marian 1589
Mason 1908, West Clermont 1596
Kings 1927, Fairfield 1869
Ross 2016, Carroll 1905
Boys bowling
Lebanon 2651, Summit Country Day 2040
Leaders: Kober (L) 424, Kahn (SCD) 323
Records: L 1-1, SCD 2-1
Turpin 2288, Seven Hills 2149
Leaders: Zeigler (T) 393, Little (SH) 367
Records: T 1-0, SH 1-1
Norwood 2635, Cincinnati Christian 1972
Leaders: Garibay (N) 495, Brown (CCS) 296
Records: N 1-0, CCS 0-1
Roger Bacon 2309, North College Hill 1543
New Richmond 2545, Western Brown 2535
Williamsburg 2267, Wilmington 2011
Purcell Marian 2279, Walnut Hills 1934
Fairfield 2847, Kings 2390
Hamilton 2385, Moeller 2115
Carroll 2476, Ross 2309
Nov. 28
Girls basketball
Talawanda 64, Hamilton 21
Hamilton: A Kirkland 4 0 9, Moore 0 1 1, Murrell 0 1 1, Bryant 2 0 5, Davis 1 2 4, Jones 0 1 1. Totals: 7 5 21.
Talawanda: Wright 0 1 1, Farris 6 3 18, Keene 5 2 12, Fears 8 6 22, Sieg 1 0 2, McDade 1 1 3, Richardson 1 0 2, Kolb 2 0 4. Totals: 24 13 64.
Halftime: T 38-10. 3-pointers: H 2 (A Kirkland, Bryant), T 3 (Farris 3)
Walnut Hills 49, Milford 44
Milford: O'Toole 2 0 6, Tatum 4 3 11, McKenney 4 0 9, Shuluga 7 2 18. Totals: 17 5 44.
Walnut Hills: Miller 6 8 24, M Givens 6 3 15, K Givens 1 0 2, Olagbemiro 1 0 3, Pennington 0 2 2, Hayes-Bogle 0 1 1, Hawkins 1 0 2. Totals: 15 14 49.
Halftime: M 29-27. 3-pointers: M 5 (O'Toole 2, Shuluga 2, McKenney), WH 5 (Miller 4, Olagbemiro)
West Clermont 69, Western Brown 38
West Clermont: Lammert 1 0 2, Hicks 8 0 17, Schmidt 2 1 5, Acuff 1 0 2, Swisshelm 5 2 12, Hale 8 0 20, Riffle 1 0 3, Collins 1 0 2, Rodriguez 1 3 5. Totals: 28 6 69.
Western Brown: Foster 2 0 6, Campbell 3 2 8, Tull 3 3 9, Enzweiler 1 0 2, Fischer 3 2 8, Jones 1 0 2, Spears 1 0 3. Totals: 14 7 38.
Halftime: WC 29-18. 3-pointers: WC 7 (Hale 4, Lammert, Hicks, Riffle), WB 3 (Foster 2, Spears)
Fairfield 59, Mt. Healthy 40
Fairfield: Hayes 1 0 2, Opoku 1 1 3, McCoy 1 3 5, Richardson 4 5 15, Samples 2 2 6, Booker 1 0 3, Kidd 8 2 18, Latimer 0 1 1, Crim 1 0 2, Givens 2 0 4. Totals: 21 14 59.
Mt. Healthy: Carter 4 0 11, Henschen 3 0 6, Yelling 3 4 11, Hunter 3 2 8, Mincy 1 2 4. Totals: 14 8 40.
Halftime: F 25-21. 3-pointers: F 3 (Richardson 2, Booker), MH 4 (Carter 3, Yelling)
Cincinnati Country Day 57, Badin 52
Cincinnati Country Day: Easter 2 2 7, Weber 3 0 7, M Zimmerman 7 3 19, Barnes 3 7 15, E Zimmerman 2 4 9. Totals: 17 16 57.
Badin: Even 3 6 12, Grawe 3 0 8, Beeber 1 3 6, Pate 3 0 8, Cosgrove 4 1 11, Hegemann 3 1 7. Totals: 17 11 52.
Halftime: CCD 34-18. 3-pointers: CCD 7 (M Zimmerman 2, Barnes 2, Easter, Weber, E Zimmerman), B 7 (Grawe 2, Pate 2, Cosgrove 2, Beeber)
Seven Hills 55, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 15
Seven Hills: Schnirring 2 1 5, Bell 2 0 4, Papakirk 4 2 10, Deimling 3 1 7, Hassan 2 0 4, Drew 3 0 8, Wiles 1 0 3, Pierani 4 0 8, Licata 3 0 6. Totals: 21 4 55.
St. Bernard-Elmwood Place: Lindsay 2 1 5, Jackson 1 0 2, Thurman-Ellisor 0 1 1, Kone 2 3 7, Totals: 5 5 15.
Halftime: SH 33-6. 3-pointers: SH 4 (Drew 2, Wiles 2).
Others
Waynesville 62, Arcanum 21
Middletown 66, Monroe 62
Middletown Madison 56, Franklin 23
Clinton Massie 48, Reading 25
Wilmington 36, Washington Court House 26
East Clinton 66, Goshen 64
Lebanon 48, Anderson 35
Kings 57, Turpin 47
Deer Park 50, Lockland 6
Madeira 51, Miami Valley Christian 10
Cincinnati Country Day 57, Badin 52
Fenwick 61, McNicholas 27
St. Patrick 48, Beechwood 36
Augusta 54, Dayton 37
Simon Kenton 69, Owen County 47
St. Henry 44, Grant County 43
St. Patrick 48, Beechwood 36
Boys basketball
Withrow 78, Gamble Montessori 32
Bishop Brossart 80, Villa Madonna 44
Henry Clay 61, Conner 49
Newport Central Catholic 85, Boone County 78
Walton Verona 83, Beechwood 47
Boys bowling
Mason 2985, St. Xavier 2730
Leaders: Graham (M) 483, Berkemeier (SX) 419
Records: M 1-0, SX 1-1
Little Miami 2101, McNicholas 2076
Leaders: Petry-Minton (LM) 422, Roesel (M) 359
Records: LM 2-0, M 0-1
Georgetown 2142, Clermont Northeastern 634
Leaders: Hutchinson (G) 360, Franz (CN) 169
Records: G 1-2, CN 0-1
Western Brown 2512, Goshen 2171
Leaders: Fisher (WB) 494, Healey (G) 346
Records: WB 2-1, G 0-3
East Clinton 2536, Blanchester 1756
Summit Country Day 2241, Clark Montessori 1265
Girls bowling
Mason 2054, Reading 1806
Leaders: M Crociata (M) 354, Voegele (R) 298
Records: M 1-0, R 1-1
Georgetown 1695, Clermont Northeastern 1675
Leaders: Edminsten (G) 408, Eifert (CN) 284
Records: G 1-2, CN 0-1
Western Brown 1496, Goshen 1211
Blanchester 1732, East Clinton 1287
Summit Country Day 2088, Clark Montessori 1207
Little Miami 1395, McNicholas 1219
Girls swimming
Notre Dame Academy 168, Seton 105
200 MR- NDA (2:03.40); 200 Free- L. Kruger (NDA) 2:02.44; 200 IM- Hartig (NDA) 2:17.30; 50 Free- Riley (NDA) 28.50; 100 Fly- L. Kruger (NDA) 1:01.12; 100 Free- Carroll (S) 1:01.71; 500 Free- Monahan (NDA) 5:40.08; 200 Free- NDA (1:51.55); 100 Back- Hartig (NDA) 1:04.02; 100 Breast- Quinn (NDA) 1:18.24; 400 FR- NDA (4:00.69).
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: High school sports scores, Nov. 28-Dec. 4