The All-Citrus Coast League selections for 2021 fall sports season

·5 min read
Hueneme running back Justin Barreto (right) was named the co-Offensive MVP in the Citrus Coast League.
Hueneme running back Justin Barreto (right) was named the co-Offensive MVP in the Citrus Coast League.

Running backs Justin Barreto of Hueneme and Anthony Chessani of Fillmore shared Offensive MVP honors, Zac Sheets of Nordhoff was the Defensive Player of the Year, and Angel Rosales of Hueneme was the Lineman of the Year for the All-Citrus Coast League football team.

Ryan Frazier of league champion was named the Coach of the Year.

Named to the first team were Matthew Carpintero, Robert Barrera, Stanley Espinosa, Tomas Landeros, Nathaniel Washington, Angel Cortes, Deven Ramirez and Dominic Rountree of Hueneme; Daniel Herrejon, James Arellanes, Isaac Ruiz, Eli Dvortscak, Carlos Bautista, Jonathon Carrera and Colton Roddick of Nordhoff; Freddy Araujo, Nate Ocegueda, Jarod Uridel and Joey Holladay of Fillmore; Richard Vega and Joey Frutos of Santa Paula; and Erick Trejo of Carpinteria.

Named to the second team were Andrew Acosta, Jocelyn Contreras, Carlos Nava, Elias Araujo, Charlie Neos, Isaiah Campos and Juan Lopez of Hueneme; Tony Ashton, Cyle Booher, Anthony Sustaita, Sol McGary and Leo Thompson of Nordhoff; Jesus Landin, Isaac Gonzalez, Fabian Estrada, Mikey Jimenez, Dante Williams and Issac Gonzalez of Fillmore; Albert Leon, Jordan Urritta, Bryce Zavala and David Romo of Santa Paula; and Matthew Munoz, Hunter Garcia and Alfredo Lopez of Carpinteria.

Fillmore running back Anthony Chessani (right) was named the co-Offensive MVP in the Citrus Coast League.
Fillmore running back Anthony Chessani (right) was named the co-Offensive MVP in the Citrus Coast League.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Andy Tumamait, Oswaldo Collazo and Josiah Gibson of Hueneme; Tory Cabral, Ivan Becerra and Victor Jimenez of Fillmore; Justen Zamudio, Nathan Vasquez and Brandon Ramirez of Santa Paula; and Yahir Zapata, Erick Trejo and Israel Samaguey of Carpinteria.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Michael Camilo Torres of Fillmore was the Runner of the Year and Dave Settem of league champion Nordhoff was named the Coach of the Year.

Making the first team were Dylan Blacker, Charles Schurmer and Dante Rendon of Nordhoff; Diego Rodriguez and Reyes Gonzales of Santa Paula; and Issac Herrera of Hueneme.

Michael Camilo Torres
Michael Camilo Torres

Making the second team were Nicholas Hurtado and Josh Estrada of Fillmore; Marvin Lujano and Eduardo Vences of Carpinteria; Edward Perez of Hueneme; and Luis Jimenez of Santa Paula.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Tenzin Jamyang, Jack Duclos and Sean Reed of Nordhoff; Eduardo Vences, Hugo Alvarado and Chris Ceja of Carpinteria; Kobe Lizarraga, Eduardo Vigil and Angel Laureano of Fillmore; Misael Lopez, Josiah Macias and Jose Flores Duran of Hueneme; and Antonio Garza of Santa Paula.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Lindsey Ramirez of Santa Paula was the Runner of the Year and Kim Tafoya of league champion Kim Tafoya was named the Coach of the Year.

Lindsey Ramirez
Lindsey Ramirez

Making the first team were Maddison Duenas and Crystal Ramirez of Nordhoff; Neftaly Meza Cardenas of Santa Paula; Niza Laureano of Fillmore; Kate Cooney of Carpinteria; and Tallula Murphree of Malibu.

Making the second team were Nataly Vigil and Monique Hurtado of Fillmore; Vanessa Ramirez of Nordhoff; Madelin Morales of Hueneme; Belen Herrera of Carpinteria; and Maricela Zacarias of Santa Paula.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Emma Wilson, McKenna Turner and Oeser Jamyang of Nordhoff; Jocelyn Pena, Carel Bautista and Mika Mullikin of Carpinteria; Alianna Tapia, Andrea Laureano and Angelica Herrera of Fillmore; Jessica Servin, Magaly Dominguez and Sarah Macias of Hueneme; and Yarely Herrera of Santa Paula.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Ashley Johnson of league champion Nordhoff was named the MVP and Rene Nakao-Mauch of Nordhoff was named the Coach of the Year.

Named to the first team were Katie McArthur and Summer Frazier of Nordhoff; Angie Avila and Anahi Chavez of Santa Paula; Nathalia Magana of Fillmore; Marlene Sanchez of Carpinteria; and Maya Mellberg and Lucia Granados of Malibu.

Named to the second team were Ela Ruf and Skylar Rutherford of Nordhoff; Michelle Bazan and Kenya Valdez of Santa Paula; Angelina Renteria of Hueneme; Gabriela Herrera of Fillmore; Alex Zapata of Carpinteria; and India Cortese and Vanessa Leinbach of Malibu.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Monica Landeros, Natalie Segura and Leilani Rosales of Santa Paula; Aliya Baez and Miranda Magana of Fillmore; Karina Bravo, Angelina Renteria and Audrey Diaz of Hueneme; Chanel Kenton of Nordhoff; Kate Mulder of Malibu; and Rayana Beaver, Camryn Siegel and Jada Priess of Carpinteria.

GIRLS GOLF

Willow Williams of league champion Nordhoff earned league MVP honors and Dick Sebek of Nordhoff was named the Coach of the Year.

Earning first-team honors were Lexie Kehoe, Hannah Ignacio, Ella Giuliani, Molly Coker and Mary Heldwein of Nordhoff; and Paula Quiatchon of Hueneme.

Earning second-team honors were Faith Stockton, Aneesa Reyes, Alexis Carrillo, Sofia Manzano and Irliza Noriega of Santa Paula.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Giselle Moreno and Destiny Carrillo of Fillmore; and Brooke Ramirez and Jennifer Castillo of Santa Paula.

BOYS WATER POLO

Asher Smith of Carpinteria was named the Player of the Year and Stephen Kim of Carpinteria was the Coach of the Year.

Named to the first team were Mateo Handall, Gavin Lohuis, Zach Isaac and Jacob Taff of Carpinteria; Mario Esparza of Hueneme; and Hunter Johnson and Wyatt Dingman of Nordhoff.

Named to the second team were Michael Cornejo and Diego Cardenas of Hueneme; Gino Del Nagro and Beck Zimmerman of Nordhoff; and Justin Main, Ian Thomas and Ryen Clayong of Carpinteria.

Earning honorable-mention honors were Oscar Villafana, Erick Medrano and Miguel Esparza of Hueneme; Rene Churchill of Nordhoff; and Auggie Sheaffer and Coby Gonzales of Carpinteria.

GIRLS TENNIS

Jaz Abbey of league champion Malibu was the singles MVP and Mathea Lasky and Julia Carroll were the doubles MVPs.

Earning first-team honors were Sofia Berglund, Maxine Kelly and Galen Selbert of Malibu; and Silke Leonard, Natalia Perez and Natalie Martinez of Carpinteria.

Earning second-team honors were Kate Seery and Anna Falvo of Nordhoff; Noemy Navarro and Julieta Ramirez of Hueneme; Emilia Magdaleno of Fillmore; and Zahra Porinsh, Valerie Ojeda, Cassandra Maya Prado and Abbie Delwiche of Carpinteria.

Honorable-mention honors went to Jaquelin Paniagua, Valerie Bautista and Jaquelin Paniagua of Santa Paula; Josephine Hartmann, Roenne Furness and Sofia Moreno of Nordhoff; Dianna Barriga, Adriana Partida and Duyen Le of Hueneme; Melissa Higuera, Jimena Cortez and Sofia Cardenas of Fillmore; Sophia Pilot, Nina Berglund and Jacquelle Kaplan of Malibu; and Neida Garcia, Ariana Lounsbury and Nansy Velasquez of Carpinteria.

This article originally appeared on Ventura County Star: The All-Citrus Coast League selections for 2021 fall sports season

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting