Claymont, Tusky Valley and East Canton lead IVC track & field selections

·4 min read

Claymont's Alex Terakedis was the Boys MVP and Tusky Valley's Hannah Wyler won Girls MVP honors as the 2022 Inter-Valley Conference Boys and Girls Track & Field All League selections were made recently.

Wyler's coach, Mandy McElwee, was named the Girls Coach of the Year and longtime East Canton coach Tom Loy claimed Boys Coach of the Year honors.

A look at the boys and girls all league teams are as follows:

Boys

First Team followed by Second Team

Long Jump: Mason Tucci, Sandy Valley; Bladon Garland, Newcomerstown

High Jump: Braxton Wilson, Newcomerstown; Silas Miller, Tusky Valley

Shot Put: Brayden Adams, Garaway; Tate Amicone, Garaway

Discus: Kurt Haney, Claymont; Kieran Kraher, Buckeye Trail

Pole Vault: David Adams, Indian Valley; Janson Alloway, Buckeye Trail

4x800 Relay: Andrew Wade, Bylan Holland, Jonathan Randulic, Landen Demos (East Canton); Max Steed, Kolton Smith, Joe Carlisle, Max Kinsey (Indian Valley)

110 M Hurdles: Brennan Betz, East Canton; Grayden Mooneyham, Claymont

100 M Dash: Alec Terakedis, Claymont; Mason Tucci, Sandy Valley

4x200 Relay: Xavier Lamneck, Kigenn Millender, Kaleb Schrock, Dalton Patterson (Ridgewood); KJ Waffler, KJ Thomas, Landyn Huffman, Xavier Watson (Malvern)

1600 M Run: Gabe Shilling, East Canton; Jackson Triplett, Tuscarawas Central Catholic

4x100 Relay: AJ Incarnato, Kigenn Millender, Alec Terakedis, Dalton Patterson (Ridgewood); Killian Hoefels, Mac McCluskey, Matt Humphrey, Keaton Host (Claymont)

400 M Run: Brendan Chapman, Garaway; Lucas McCauley, East Canton

300M Hurdles: Xavier Lamneck, Ridgewood; Grayden Mooneyham, Claymont

800 M Run: Jackson Triplett, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Quinten Schwartz, Garaway

200 M Dash: Alec Terakedis, Claymont; Brendan Chapman, Garaway

3200 M Run: Brylan Holland, East Canton; Gabe Shilling, East Canton

4x400 Relay: Xavier Lamneck, Kigenn Millender, Kaleb Shrock, Dalton Patterson (Ridgewood); Ty Waters, Quinten Schwartz, JD Young, Brendan Chapman (Garaway)

Honorable Mention: Buckeye Trail: Franko Rome, Sr.; Charlie Parry, Soph.; Claymont: Killian Hoefels, Jr.; Brennan Shaver, Sr.; Conotton Valley: Evan Siedel, Jr.; Evan Rice, Jr.; East Canton: Connor Groghan, Sr.; Austin Jones, Sr.; Garaway: Caleb Miller, Jr.; Ethan Miller, Jr.; Hiland: Michal Kuhns, Sr.; Kendrick Wilson, Jr.; Indian Valley: Evan Broome, Sr.; Gio Lopez, Jr.; Malvern: Frank McClelland, Jr.; Shane Rodgers, Jr.; Newcomerstown: Brandan Webber, Jr.; Austin Lambes, Sr.; Ridgewood: Logan Sesser, Fr.; Tommy Pence, Fr.; Sandy Valley: Jason Morris, Soph.; Deaune Early, Fr.; Strasburg: Carter Pratt, Sr.; Jacob Ross, Sr.; TCC: John Nguyen, Jr.; Drew Lakota, Jr.; Tusky Valley: Trevor Warren, Sr.; Lucas Loibl, Sr.

2022 IVC Boys Track Final Team Standings

South Division

1st: Garaway 89.5; 2nd: Indian Valley 89; 3rd: Claymont 86.7; 4th: Ridgewood 84.2; 5th: Sandy Valley 27.7; 6th: Tusky Valley 22; 7th: Hiland 16

North Division

1st: East Canton 114; 2nd: Buckeye Trail 35; 3rd: Malvern 31; 4th; Newcomerstown 29.7; 5th: Tuscarawas Central Catholic 26; 6th: Strasburg 11; 7th: Conotton Valley 0

Girls

First Team followed by Second Team

Long Jump: Makyah Maple, Claymont; Lexi Tucci, Sandy Valley

High Jump: Lexi Tucci, Sandy Valley; Bre Taylor, Indian Valley

Shot Put: Makayla Sitzlar, Garaway; Liberty Dunlap, Claymont

Discus: Brook Stookey, Tusky Valley; Shanaray Kager, East Canton

Pole Vault: Caitlyn Green, Newcomerstown; Aliyah Ross, Tusky Valley

4x800 Relay: Rylee Raymond, Alisha Shaw, Brooklyn Myers, Micayela Plants (Indian Valley); Jessie Johnson, Mya Wengerd, Ellie Goehring, Megan Schwartz (Garaway)

100 M Hurdles: Emma Benner, Tusky Valley; Meg O’Donnell, Tuscarawas Central Catholic

100 M Dash: Alaina Heller, Sandy Valley; Mikyah Maple, Claymont

4x200 Relay: Emma Benner, Cara Pipitone, Averi Wallace, Makyah Maple, Alexa Leah Bourquin, Ella McElwee (TV) Brick, Natalie Kinsey (Claymont)

1600 M Run: Hannah Wyler, Tusky Valley; Audrey Wade, East Canton

4x100 Relay: Marlie Moner, Caitlin Green Zoey Mathews, Jamie Warmouth (Newcomerstown); Cara Pipitone, Emma Benner, Leah Bourquin, Chloe Ritter-Betz (Tusky Valley)

400 M Run: Ella McElwee, Tusky Valley; Averi Wallace, Claymont

300 M Hurdles: Kenadi Yoder, Garaway; Alaina Heller, Sandy Valley

800 M Run: Hannah Wyler, Tusky Valley; Jessie Johnson, Garaway

200 M Dash: Ella McElwee, Tusky Valley; Averi Wallace, Claymont

3200 M Run: Hannah Wyler, Tusky Valley; Audrey Wade, East Canton

4x400 Relay: Ella McElwee, Leah Bourquin, Cara Pipitone, Hannah Wyler (Tusky Valley); Micayela Plants, Rylee Raymond, Brooklyn Myers, Alisha Shaw (Indian Valley)

Honorable Mention: Buckeye Trail: Ava Tank, Sr.; Riley Ward, Soph.; Claymont: Jillian Patterson, Fr.; Ailey Wood, Soph.; Conotton Valley: Haley Myers, Soph.; Mackenzie Willoughby, Soph.; East Canton: Annie Canter, Jr.; Klara Pero, Jr.; Garaway: Hailey Schlabach, Jr.; Hiland: Ryanna Liys, Soph.; Autumn Shaw, Soph.; Indian Valley: Chloe Erb, Jr.; Sophia Cox, Jr.; Malvern: Lanie Bower, Sr.; Alyiah Watson, Soph.; Newcomerstown: Marlie Moner, Jr.; Zoey Mathews, Soph.; Ridgewood: Kaelynn Robinson, Jr.; Jessica Dotson, Jr.; Sandy Valley: Casey Russell, Fr.; Abbey Parker, Sr.; Strasburg: Ella Pumphrey, Sr.; Macy Willoughby, Sr.; TCC: Rylee Dillon, Jr.; Gina Sciarretti, Sr.; Tusky Valley: Sarah Watson, Soph.; Aliya Ross, Sr.

2022 Girls Track Final Results

South Division

1st: Tusky Valley 134.75; 2nd: Claymont 99; 3rd: Sandy Valley 68.50; 4th: Garaway 65.5; 5th: Indian Valley 60.5; 6th: Ridgewood 33.5; 7th: Hiland 11

North Division

1st: Strasburg 52.75; 2nd: Newcomerstown 45; 3rd: East Canton 28; 4th: Tuscarawas Central Catholic 25.7; 5th: Buckeye Trail 18.7: 6th: Malvern 18; 7th: Conotton Valley

This article originally appeared on The Times-Reporter: 2022 IVC track and field stars are announced