College commits: 2021-22 South Jersey athletes

·11 min read
sports
sports

Find out where local student-athletes from South Jersey will be going to college:

2020-21 COLLEGE COMMITS

Student-athletes who have made college commitments. Send updates tof cpvarsity@gmail.com

BOYS’ SOCCER

Daniel Becker, Camden Catholic, Wilkes

Shane Byrne, West Deptford, Rosemont

Patrick Caulden, Lenape, Stevenson

Brett Cloud, Delran, Albright

Tyler Davidson, Shawnee, Washington College

Ryan Davis, Camden Catholic, Merrimack

Jackson DiBiase, Camden Catholic, King's College

Daniel Ferrer, Shawnee, Catholic

Nicholas Fiore, Cherokee, Salisbury

John Lindsay, Ocean City, Rowan

Aiden McGuigan, Washington Twp., Rowan

Omari Owes, Bordentown, Catholic

Vincent Trasatti, Eastern, Immaculata

Nicholas Yushchak, Eastern, St. John's

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Makayla Agosto, Shawnee, Shippensburg

Riley Boucher, Delsea, VMI

Elaina Corson, Rancocas Valley, Rowan

Micaiah Croce, Gloucester County Tech, Siena

Nikki Dedes, Shawnee, Thomas Jefferson

San'aa Doss, Millville, Southern

Emily Eustace, Eastern, Duquesne

Laura Eyre, Cherry Hill East, Drew

Mary Greco, Millville, Frostburg State

Caitlin Kerr, West Deptford, Montclair State

x-Liv Marrone, Cherokee, Villanova

Lexi Mazzella, Bordentown, Shaw

Katie Quarry, Cherry Hill East, Widener

Catie Paolini, Camden Catholic, Immaculata

Cierra Penny, Lenape, Rhode Island

Summer Reimet, Ocean City, Monmouth

Kalli Roskos, Delran, Ursinus

Anna Sanverdine, Burlington Twp., Chestnut Hill

Devyn Shapiro, Eastern, Ithaca

Jayda Shehadi, Oakcrest, St. Joseph's

Cami Silvestro, Eastern, Army-West Point

Hope Slimmer, Ocean City, College of Charleston

Sara Smith, Haddonfield, Montclair State

Olivia Sofroney, Delran, Rowan

Jayme Sooy, Millville, Frostburg State

Sydney Sorrentino, Hammonton, Lynn

Aaniyah Street, Millville, St. Joseph's

Sara Wiedeman, Haddon Twp., Wagner

FIELD HOCKEY

Sophia Abate, Seneca, Columbia

Miana Alessandroni, Cinnaminson, Stockton

Isabella Bianco, Eastern, Louisville

Ava Carlson, Moorestown Friends, Dartmouth

Cassie Chapjian, Bishop Eustace, Sacred Heart

Ava Cickavage, Moorestown, Wake Forest

Hannah Colavita-Jones, Delsea, Wingate

Isabella Coluzzi, Cherokee, Monmouth

Lauren Conroy, Lenape, Kent State

Sarah Crysler, Cherokee, Millersville

Chloe Cuzzupe, Woodstown, Louisville

Kylie Dawson, Eastern, Indiana

Leah DiRenzo, Camden Catholic, St. Joseph's

Natalie Doman, Maple Shade, Bryn Athyn

Abby Fekete, Burlington Twp., Immaculata

Camryn Flynn, Ocean City, Montclair State

Emily Gallagher, Camden Catholic, Scranton

Charlotte Goldman, Haddonfield, Wesleyan

Victoria Griffiths, Kingsway, Liberty

Katelin Haye, Oakcrest, Widener

Ryleigh Heck, Eastern, North Carolina

Tess Herman, Eastern, Rowan

Riley Hudson, Eastern, Ohio State

Emma Jordan, Timber Creek, The College of New Jersey

Grace Kim, Washington Twp., Wagner

Taylor Knox, Washington Twp., Stevens Institute of Technology

Payton Koss, Camden Catholic, Montclair State

Ashlin McConnell, Pitman, TCNJ

Joelle McElroy, Riverside, Haverford

Bella Mele, Cherokee, Massachusetts-Lowell

Gianna Miller, Camden Catholic, Liberty

Susan Miller, Eastern, Cabrini

Caitlin Nicholls, Haddon Heights, St. Joseph's

Lina Neilson, Lenape, Temple

Olivia Osborne, Hammonton, Kutztown

Abby Reenock, Haddonfield, Wagner

Peyton Rieger, Kingsway, Temple

Alex Ronning, Cherokee, St. Joseph's

Skylar Santucci, Shawnee, Michigan State

Alex Senior, Bishop Eustace, Fairfield

Abigail Sims, Cherry Hill West, York

Tess Strittmatter, Seneca, Lehigh

Gigi Testa, Moorestown, Ursinus

Ava Trexler, Schalick, Rutgers

Emma Wright, Cherokee, Ohio Wesleyan

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Aidan Anderson, Lenape, Lincoln

Andrew Ball, Shawnee, Monmouth

Yamere Diggs, Vineland, St. Elizabeth

Rasheer Fleming, Camden, St. Joseph's

Drew Greene, Cherry Hill East, Muhlenberg

Matt Guveiyian, Haddonfield, St. John Fisher

Matt Leming, Haddonfield, Stevens Institute of Technology

Jordan Lomax, Pemberton, St. Elizabeth

Elijah Perkins, Camden, Austin Peay

Derek Simpson, Lenape, Rutgers

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Lindsay Bednarek, Camden Catholic, DeSales

Kimmy Casiello, Wildwood Catholic, Widener

Maya Edwards, Eastern, Kean

Imene Fathi, Wildwood, Stockton

Makenna Foder, Paul VI, Ursinus

Emily Little, Wildwood, Stockton

Sara McShea, Paul VI, Army

Nile Miller, Woodbury, Howard

Mia Robbins, Eastern, Widener

Sanaa Thorne, Eastern, Stevenson

Ava Troiano, Wildwood, James Madison

WRESTLING

Jared Brunner, Eastern, Brown

Chase Casey, Camden Catholic, Hofstra

Jurius Clark, Camden Catholic, Hofstra

Martin Cosgrove, Camden Catholic, Penn

John Hildebrandt, Williamstown, Drexel

Sam Kotch, Cinnaminson, Franklin & Marshall

Thomas Lapinski, Cherokee, NYU

Emma Matera, Delran, Sacred Heart

Dakota Morris, Kingsway, Army-West

Dom Petracci, Washington Twp., Coker

Justin Rhyne, Haddonfield, Gettysburg

Kalli Roskos, Delran, Ursinus

x-Jared Schoppe, Delsea, Lehigh

Ty Whalen, Clearview, Princeton

Ethan Wilson, Washington Twp., Drexel

Brock Zurawski, Lower Cape May, Rider

SOFTBALL

Brooke Acker, Delran, Iona

Brianna Fischer, Bordentown, Adelphi

Taylor Fitzpatrick, Burlington Twp., UMass

Megan Guns, Eastern, Rosemont

Madison Hand, Buena, Maine

Carlee Karcher, Camden Catholic, Immaculata

Gianna Iuvara, Haddon Heights, Chestnut Hill

Alexa Lee, Paul VI, Caldwell

Isabella Lynch, Eastern, Rutgers-Camden

Angelina Marino, Bordentown, Moravian

Olivia Mattioli, Penns Grove, Eastern

Emily McCutcheon, Audubon, Rowan

Maya Patel, Burlington Twp., Delaware

Sophia Peterson, Bordentown, Providence

Lauren Pettit, Shawnee, Kutztown

Olivia Stetler, Millville, Frostburg State

Lilly St. Jean, Paul VI, Villanova

Anaya Troy, Vineland, Delaware

Skylar Warn, Riverside, Central Connecticut State

FOOTBALL

Brett Agnew, Haddonfield, Catholic

LeQuint Allen, Millville, Syracuse

Anthony Arthur, Vineland, Wagner

JoJo Bermudez, Cedar Creek, Cincinnati

Brandon Bobb, Ocean City, Eastern

Calem Bowman, Millville, Post

Joey Bryson, Rancocas Valley, Maine

Steven Burkhardt, Gloucester, Kutztown

Logan Burns, Absegami, Alvernia

Jihaad Campbell, IMG (Sicklerville resident), Alabama

Ti-yon Cephas, Millville, Rowan

Zion Cheeks, Penns Grove, Maine

Amari Clark, Woodrow Wilson, Campbell

Logan Clark, Paul VI, Campbell

Lee Coleman, Salem, Kutztown

CJ Conti, Ocean City, Kutztown

Patrick Cooney, Clearview, King's College

Matt Costello, Haddon Heights, TCNJ

Nazir Dale, Camden, Delaware Valley

Connor Daly, Delran, Susquehanna

Jordan Dotson, Burlington Twp., Harvard

Michael Dunphy, Florence, Kean

Kenny Fletcher, Delran, Rutgers

Mike Gray, Ocean City, Shippensburg

Jahqir Haley, St. Joseph, Sacred Heart

Nasir Hill, St. Augustine, Princeton

Devin Hooks, Delsea, Kutztown

Devin Horton, Paulsboro, Delaware Valley

Turner Inge, Williamstown, Villanova

Denis Jaquez, St. Augustine, Syracuse

Anthony Johnson, Burlington Twp., James Madison

Nick Johnson, Camden Catholic, St. Anselm

Devin Kargman, Woodrow Wilson, Kent State

Gavin Kennedy, St. Augustine, Bucknell

Adam Klenk, Seneca, Navy

JC Landicini, Cedar Creek, Kean

Vinny LaRosa, Washington Twp., King's College

Donovan Leary, Timber Creek, Illinois

Austin Leyman, Woodstown, Kutztown

Dan Lozano, Cherry Hill West, Marist

Billy McCleery, Camden Catholic, Misericordia

Damir McCrary, Woodrow Wilson, Monmouth

Taylor Megee, Camden Catholic, Ursinus

Trey McLeer, St. Augustine, St. Francis

Brendan McGonigle, Ocean City, Bloomsburg

Danny Miller, Overbrook, Kean

Emeril Mitchell, Winslow, Sacred Heart

Demetrius Moody, Atlantic City, Rowan

Omari Owes, Bordentown, Catholic

Zac Palmer-Smith, Delran, Wagner

Bradley Pao, St. Augustine, Bucknell

Perry Parker, Cedar Creek, Eastern

Ed Pearce, Ocean City, Catholic

Ethan Poludniak, Lenape, Kean

Darryl Rappa, Penns Grove, Tabor

Kobi Ray-Reed, Lenape, Wagner

CJ Resto, Cedar Creek, St. Ambrose

Justin Rhyne, Haddonfield, Gettysburg

Jaden Ricketts, Florence, Eastern

Nate Robbins, Millville, Rowan

AJ Ryker, Hammonton, Stetson

Justin Rhyne, Haddonfield, Gettysburg

Keon Sabb, IMG (Glassboro resident), Michigan

Steve Seibert, Washington Twp., Susquehanna

Kenny Selby, St. Augustine, Sacred Heart

Dylan Shank, Lenape, Rhode Island

Ejani Shakir, Winslow, Penn State

Jo'Nathan Silver, Washington Twp., Delaware

Trey Simmons, Winslow, Wagner

Brady Small, St. Augustine, Army

Myles Solomon, St. Joseph, Virginia Union

Elijah Steward, Holy Spirit, Lafayette

x-John Stone, Washington Twp., Rutgers

Nick Tanzola, Kingsway, Wagner

Nazhi Taten, Vineland, Alvernia

Tyree Thomas, Paulsboro, Delaware Valley

Jayden Torres, Cedar Creek, Kings

Kanye Udoh, St. Augustine, Army

Michael Weaver, Holy Spirit, St. Anselm

Jaden Wedderburn, Woodrow Wilson, Princeton

James Wells, Timber Creek, Moravian

Matt Welsey, Shawnee, Kutztown

Declan Williams, Paul VI, Rhode Island

PJ Williams, St. Joseph, Stonehill

BASEBALL

Quin Acchione, Lenape, King's College

Ben Adams, Egg Harbor Twp., Elizabethtown

Mike Adelizzi, Middle Twp., Barton

Xavier Aguilar, Lenape, TCNJ

Tommy Angelucci, Camden Catholic, Gwynedd Mercy

x-Matt Augustin, Bishop Eustace, Virginia

Jake Baumann, Delran, Post

Brady Betts, Buena, Maryland

Caden Bodine, Haddon Heights, Coastal Carolina

Joey Bogart, Gloucester Catholic, Rhode Island

Ethan Bowen, Shawnee, Rutgers

Jacob Brogan, Delran, Immaculata

Evan Brown, Cherokee, Navy

Griffin Burns, Shawnee, Elizabethtown

Cole Campbell, Mainland, NJIT

Anthony Charles, Clearview, Goldey-Beacom

Jeremy Cheeseman, Cherokee, Fairleigh Dickinson

Trevor Cohen, Holy Spirit, Rutgers

Tim Coleman, Kingsway, Juniata

Christian Coppola, Cedar Creek, Rutgers

Matt Corda, Lenape, Washington College

Gavin Cunard, Clearview, Rutgers-Camden

Max D'Alessandro, Lenape, Fairleigh Dickinson

Owen Davenport, Highland, Chestnut Hill

Holden de Jong, St. Augustine, NJIT

Nick DeMarchi, St. Augustine, Rowan

Chase DeSiato, Woodstown, Alvernia

John DiCostanzo, Haddon Heights, TCNJ

Jack Dorety, Burlington Twp., Rider

Mason Dorsey, St. Augustine, Rowan

Drew Doyle, Paul VI, Haverford

Caden Dulin, Williamstown, Bryant

x-Landon Edwards, Kingsway, Coastal Carolina

Justin Figueroa, Lenape, Rutgers-Camden

Tom Finnegan, Ocean City, St. John's

Michael Flax, Clearview, TCNJ

x-Cameron Flukey, Egg Harbor Twp., Coastal Carolina

Connor Ford, Kingsway, Utica

CJ Fredericks, No. Burlington, Stockton

Landon Friedman, Lenape, Hofstra

x-CJ Furey, St. Augustine, Villanova

Andrew Gaines, St. Augustine, Iona

Donovan Gevers, Egg Harbor Twp., Maryland Eastern Shore

Kris Giangreco, Delran, Mount St. Mary's

Jameson Gorman, Gloucester, Chestnut Hill

Lucas Hampel, Kingsway, Rowan

Timmy Hartman, Rancocas Valley, Clarion

Erich Hartmann, Shawnee, Rider

x-Kai Hutchins, Pemberton, Old Dominion

Sam Juckett, Paul VI, Goldey-Beacom

Alec Justis, Collingswood, King's College

Chris Kaponis, Burlington Twp., Fairleigh Dickinson

Billy Keehn, Pitman, Rutgers-Camden

Nathan Kennedy, Cedar Creek, Felician

x-Jack Kirchner, Bishop Eustace, Rutgers

Quinton Klein, ACIT, Chestnut Hill

Jake Kupsey, Kingsway, Neumann

x-Marco Levari, St. Augustine, Old Dominion

x-Jackson Logar, Shawnee, James Madison

x-Michael Lucarelli, Paul VI, Tulane

Andrew Lucuski, Delran, St. Vincent

Jimmy Mantuano, St. Joseph, Fairleigh Dickinson

Max Martin, Moorestown, Rutgers

Xavier Massey, Audubon, Rutgers

x-Duke McCarron, Ocean City, Maryland

Matt McIntire, Williamstown, New Haven

Colin McKeon, Paul VI, Arcadia

Cohl Mercado, St. Joseph, Boston College

Chris Montone, Williamstown, Rider

Matthew Murphy, Eastern, Chestnut Hill

Kyle Neri, St. Augustine, Bryant

x-Tanner Nolan, Gloucester Catholic, Rutgers

x-Nick O'Brien, Shawnee, Penn

Bryce Oliver, St. Augustine, Lincoln

Dylan Oliver, Ocean City, Rutgers-Camden

John Ormsby, Paul VI, Virginia

y-Connor Owens, Cherry Hill West, Lehigh

Sasha Palma, Paul VI, Williams College

y-Bruce Parker, Haddonfield, Rutgers

Dominic Patrizi, Cherokee, Lehigh

Sean Perkins, Eastern, Lock Haven

Elias Philiposian, Paul VI, Washington College

Tyler Phillips, Paul VI, Rosemont

Isaiah Pinkney, Audubon, Rutgers

Jarrett Pokrovsky, Schalick, Penn

Lucas Prendergast, Woodstown, York

Scott Price, Cumberland, Rutgers-Camden

Josiah Ragsdale, St. Augustine, Iona

Chase Rieger, Woodstown, Rowan

Alex Rodriguez, Vineland, West Virginia Wesleyan

x-Raffaele Rogers, Bishop Eustace, Lehigh

John Rorick, Kingsway, DeSales

Jake Ruchser, St. Augustine, Immaculata

Mike Santiago, Overbrook, Rutgers-Camden

Carter Sari, Clearview, Centenary

Shane Sax, Cherokee, Fairleigh Dickinson

Brayden Schoonmaker, Rancocas Valley, King's College

Eric Seick, Camden Catholic, Hood

Zach Severino, Paul VI, Rowan

Timmy Shell, Haddon Heights, Rosemont

Krish Sheth, Absegami, Jefferson

Jimmy Silvano, Paul VI, Stockton

Ricky Snyder, Lenape, Shenandoah

Austin Sofran, St. Augustine, Shepherd

x-Nick Spaventa, GCIT, Penn

Jesse Specter, Moorestown, Seton Hall

Brandon Stanley, Paul VI, SUNY Maritime

John Striano, Washington Twp., Barton

Nick Sulpizio, Bishop Eustace, Old Dominion

x-Justin Sweeney, Egg Harbor Twp., Rutgers

Ryan Taylor, St. Augustine, Penn

Dylan Terwilliger, Shawnee, UMass

Nick Tomasetto, West Deptford, Rutgers

Chase Topolski, Lenape, Richmond

Matt Toretto, Burlington Twp., Arcadia

Tristin Trivers, Egg Harbor Twp., Barry

Drew Uccello, Shawnee, Bucknell

y-Reid Uccello, Shawnee, Lehigh

Ryan Weingartner, St. Augustine, St. Joseph's

Blake Weinstein, Cherokee, Cabrini

Korey Williams, Camden Catholic, Millersville

y-Sam Winsett, Eastern, Coastal Carolina

Jeremy Wolf, Gloucester Catholic, UNC Greensboro

John Wood, Mainland, Tampa

Drew Wyers, Northern Burlington, Stetson

Jon Young Jr., Cherry Hill West, North Carolina

BOYS’ LACROSSE

Nick Aristone, Cherry Hill West, Widener

Owen Breen, Haddonfield, Kenyon College

Sasha Didden, Shawnee, Manhattenville

x-Terry Farrell III, Academy of New Church, Pa. (Bellmawr resident), Wagner

Luke Hendricks, St. Augustine, Quinnipiac

Zachary Laperriere, Haddonfield, Virginia Military Institute

Mitchell Lloyd, St. Joseph's Prep (* Moorestown resident), Maryland

Aiden McCullough, Clearview, High Point

Brad Mead, Shawnee, Immaculata

Finn Morgan, Haddonfield, Delaware

Luke Scarpello, St. Augustine, Penn State

Seamus Schofield, Delran, Hobart

Nate Sears, Shawnee, Stockton

Ben Thomas, St. Augustine, Colgate

Evan Townsend, Eastern, Widener

Andrew Tucker, Eastern, Kean

Matt Vanaman, St. Augustine, Robert Morris

Chase Young, Moorestown, Quinnipiac

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Kathryn Adams, Shawnee, Ursinus

Kelsey Barratt, Eastern, Central Michigan

Maggie Boyle, Lower Cape May, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Katie Buck, Moorestown, Rutgers

Caroline Button, Moorestown, Gettysburg

Grace Button, Moorestown, Catholic

Audrey Cashin, Lenape, Jefferson

Elanina Corson, Rancocas Valley, Rowan

Emma Dengler, Moorestown, Massachucetts

Camryn Epstein, Shawnee, Gettysburg

Chelsea Evans, Cherokee, Duquesne

Hannah Exley, Paul VI, Lynn

Sabrina Faulkner, Lower Cape May, Iona

Gianna Fifis, Shawnee, West Chester

Avery Gawronski, Clearview, Notre Dame

Leah Luling, Shawnee, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical

Aly Mascolo, Cherokee, Coastal Carolina

Kylie McNamara, Lenape, Haverford

Susan Miller, Eastern, Cabrini

Gianna Monaco, Lenape, Florida

Mary Moraca, Clearview, Millersville

Madison Moten, Delran, Temple

Maddie Schiffbauer, Lower Cape May, Queens

Laura Sullivan, Moorestown, Catholic

Olivia Sweeney, Rancocas Valley, Rutgers

Casey Thornton, Moorestown, Wagner

Jane Trauger, Eastern, Vermont

Carley Vernon, Shawnee, Coastal Carolina

Emi Waldron, Collingswood, Sacred Heart

Juliet Walls, Haddonfield, Villanova

BOYS' SWIMMING

Jack Gutekunst, Delran, West Virginia Wesleyan

Connor Jellig, Haddonfield, Georgetown

Nolan Jess, Kingsway, Navy

Aidan Kim, Eastern, Salisbury

GIRLS' SWIMMING

Katarina Gagnon, Eastern, Campbell

Katherine Pelagatti, Delran, Millersville

Isabella Roma, Eastern, Delaware

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Aaron Brooks, Eastern, Monmouth

Billy Clewell, Camden Catholic, Rutgers

Jacob Cobb, West Deptford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Steven Crespo, Haddon Heights, Rider

Christian Figueroa, Holy Cross, St. Bonaventure

Matt Mazero, Paul VI, Columbia

Michael Mazero, Paul VI, Cornell

Chris Sabatino, Holy Cross, Jefferson

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Sophia Staiger, Eastern, American

Gabby Vetere, Washington Twp., Rider

BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Billy Clewell, Camden Catholic, Rutgers

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY

Madelyn Valasek, Shawnee, Stockton

BOYS' TENNIS

Ryan Gorman, Holy Cross, West Chester

Brett Schuster, Cherry Hill East, The College of New Jersey

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Molly Jespersen, Schalick, St. Lawrence

Isabella Pescatore, Moorestown Friends, Mount St. Mary’s

CREW

Rebecca Carew, Moorestown, Colgate

Madeline Keefer, Ocean City, Jacksonville

Grace Kennevan, Senaca, Duquesne

Samantha Keough, Cedar Creek, Jacksonville

Alexa Schlembach, Ocean City, Dartmouth

GOLF

Tyler Smith, Holy Cross, Aurora

ICE HOCKEY

BOWLING

Thomas Burns, Eastern, Mount Mercy

GYMNASTICS

BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Bella Craig, Camden Catholic, Rutgers-Camden

Emma Laramee, Camden Catholic, Fairleigh Dickinson

Mia Moscicki, Shawnee, Smith College

Clare Ostaszewski, Lenape, Rutgers-Camden

CHEER

Alexa Atlas, Cherry Hill East, Maryland

Mercedes Pierce, Camden Catholic, St. Joseph's

Amanda Merovitz, Cherry Hill East, Delaware

Peyton Slates, Delsea, South Carolina

TUMBLING

x-junior

y-sophomore

Josh Friedman has produced award-winning South Jersey sports coverage for the Courier Post and The Daily Journal for more than a decade. If you have or know of an interesting story to tell, reach out on Twitter at @JFriedman57 or via email at jfriedman2@gannettnj.com. You can also contact him at 856-486-2431. Help support local journalism with a subscription to the Courier Post, The Daily Journal or the Burlington County Times.

Tom McGurk is a regional sports reporter for the Courier-Post and The Daily Journal, covering South Jersey sports for over 30 years. If you have a sports story that needs to be told, contact him at (856) 486-2420 or email tmcgurk@gannett.com. Follow him on Twitter at @McGurkSports. Help support local journalism with a Courier-Post subscription.

This article originally appeared on Cherry Hill Courier-Post: South Jersey athletes - College commits for the 2021-22 scholastic year

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting