Columbia area top performers: Gabe Davenport makes seven 3-pointers in a game for Columbia Academy

·3 min read

Here are the top performers in high school basketball from the Columbia area during the week of Jan. 10.

Saturday

Boys

Gabe Davenport, Columbia Academy: Davenport led the Bulldogs with 25 points and made a career high seven 3-pointers 89-50 win over Lighthouse Christian.

Q Martin, Columbia: Martin led the Lions with 14 points in a 50-38 win over Spring Hill.

Quintavious Simmons, Spring Hill: Simmons had a game high 19 points.

Kayshawn Brashear, Spring Hill: Brashear scored 16 points to add.

Girls

Madi Lewis, Columbia Academy: Lewis led the Lady Bulldogs with 20 points in a 68-37 win over Lighthouse Christian.

Averi Slaughter, Columbia Academy: Slaughter added 17 points and five 3-pointers.

Janiyha Riley, Columbia: Riley recorded a double-double by scoring 19 points and snagging 10 rebounds in a 49-42 victory over Spring Hill.

Josie Parks, Columbia: Parks added 16 points and five steals.

Friday

Boys basketball

Jordan Davis, Columbia: The sophomore led the Lions in scoring with 19 points in a 57-54 win over Ravenwood.

Bubba Perkins, Columbia: Perkins added 17 points.

Q Martin, Columbia: Martin scored 15 points for the Lions.

Will Jackson, Columbia Academy: Jackson scored a team high 24 points in a 84-73 win over Summertown

Jeremy Jackson, Columbia Academy: Jackson added in 18 points while making three 3-pointers

Gavin Burleson, Summertown: Burleson led the Eagles with 32 points.

Jett Montgomery, Independence: Montgomery led the Eagles with 21 points while making three 3-pointers in a 81-48 win over Nolensville.

Josh Owens, Independence: Owens made a season high five 3-pointers and finished with 19 points.

Kai'seeane Brashear, Spring Hill: Brashear led the Raiders with 18 points in a 65-35 loss against Page.

Girls basketball

Josie Parks, Columbia: Parks led the Lady Lions with 26 points while making six 3-pointers in a 72-61 loss against Ravenwood.

Janiyha Riley, Columbia: Riley added in 21 points for the Lady Lions.

Averi Slaughter, Columbia Academy: Slaughter led the Lady Bulldogs with 12 points in a 68-45 loss against Summertown.

Ansley Burleson, Summetown: Burleson scored a game high 27 points and four 3-pointers.

Tuesday

Boys basketball

Gabe Davenport, Columbia Academy: Davenport finished with 25 points and five made 3-pointers in a 86-46 win over BGA.

Will Jackson, Columbia Academy: Jackson added 16 points for the Bulldogs.

Q Martin, Columbia: Martin led the Lions in scoring with 19 points in a 59-55 win over Overton.

Tavon Bagsby, Culleoka: Bagsby finished with 21 points with four 3-pointers in a 49-48 win over Wayne County.

Erik Mick, Culleoka: Mick added in 18 points and three 3-pointers.

Chris Andrews, Mt. Pleasant: Andrews led the Tigers with 16 points against Lewis County.

Hayden Holt, Mt. Pleasant: Holt added 15 points to go along with his four 3-pointers.

Trey Luna, Richland: Luna finished with 25 points and four 3-pointers in a 66-36 win against Collinwood

Auden Slaughter, Santa Fe: Slaughter scored a game high 31 points against Hampshire.

Gavin Burleson, Summertown: Burleson scored 16 points in a win against Loretto.

Girls basketball

Josie Parks, Columbia: Parks scored 18 points in a 59-8 win over Overton.

Madi Lewis, Columbia Academy: Lewis finished with 28 points and had five 3-pointers in a 59-54 win against BGA.

Karly Weathers, Loretto: Weathers scored 33 points and tallied five 3-pointers in a 67-49 win against Summertown.

Katie Burdette, Summetown: Burdette led the Lady Eagles with 18 points.

Addison Workman, Mt. Pleasant: Workman led the Lady Tigers in scoring with 16 points.

Aniston Slaughter, Santa Fe: Slaughter scored 15 points for the Lady Wildcats against Hampshire.

Emmy Bates, Santa Fe: Bates made four 3-pointers and finished with 21 points.

Cydney Wright, Summit: Wright scored 20 points for the Lady Spartans against Brentwood.

Monday

Boys basketball

Jett Montgomery, Independence: Montgomery finished with 26 points in a 84-48 win against Overton.

Owen Ries, Independence: Ries had five 3-pointers and finished with his 17 points in a win against Overton.

This article originally appeared on The Daily Herald: Columbia area basketball top performers for week of Jan. 10

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting