Condo owners have right to use cable service of their choice
[…] The only exclusivity agreement that might be enforceable would be an exclusive right to market their services on the condominium property, but that certainly wouldn’t lead to blocking other service providers. Now, it is possible that, depending on the ownership of the wiring in the building, Comcast might need to install new wiring and/or equipment—but there is no way they could be forcibly blocked from servicing your unit.

Consider finally that the Condominium Act, at Section 718.1232, Fla. Stat., provides that “no resident of any condominium dwelling unit…shall be denied access to any available franchised or licensed cable televisions service…” All in all, I would push back on this new provider and try to pin down why they think they have the right to be the exclusive cable provider in the community.

Dear Poliakoffs,

I live in a community where two neighboring HOAs have formed a joint use committee.