Condo questions: Is board required to give owners notices who are not full-time residents?
[…] Is such a capital contribution allowed under the Florida Condominium Act?

— B.G., Fort Pierce

A: Assuming that your community is indeed a condominium association as you have stated, governed by Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, and not a homeowners’ association, which is governed by Chapter 720, Florida Statutes, then the collection of a capital contribution from new owners is not permitted.

Section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part, “An association may not charge a fee in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless the association is required to approve such transfer and a fee for such approval is provided for in the declaration, articles, or bylaws. Any such fee may be preset but may not exceed $150 per applicant.”

As provided in the statute above, a condominium association’s ability to collect a fee from new owners is limited to those associations which are required by their governing documents to approve transfers, and the amount of such transfer fee is to be specified in such documents.