High school scores/schedules: Oct. 18
VOLLEYBALL
Division II Parma Heights Sectional
Copley 25-25-25, Canton South 7-16-9
Alexa Strandberg, a 6-foot-3 junior, led host Copley (16-6) at the net with 10 kills in a sectional semifinal match on Tuesday.
Copley senior Lydia Pavlovich enjoyed a solid evening serving with 19 points and eight aces.
Copley’s other leaders were senior Shelby Emich (25 assists), senior Kayla Kemer (16 digs) and senior Allie Poundstone (three blocks).
Division II Tallmadge Sectional
Coventry 25-25-25, Cleveland St. Martinde Porres 4-7-7
Senior Ronnie Meinen had 10 kills and senior Mallory Meinen had 15 assists to lead the Comets to a sectional semifinal win at Oberlin Firelands.
Senior Grace Hall had eight service aces and senior Emma Gotto and senior Haley Futrell had four digs apiece for Coventry, the Metro Athletic Conference champion.
Division I Solon Sectional
Massillon 25-25-25, Ellet 13-9-9
Kendyl Wagner compiled 16 kills and seven digs to lead the Tigers (12-11) to a sectional semifinal win.
Massillon’s other leaders were Ava Geier (16 assists), Reiley McElfresh (service points 16) and Maggie Albrecht (four aces).
Shaniya Cherry and Chloe Haviland had three kills apiece for Ellet (9-9). Kaitlynn Wright contributed 33 assists and Anna Trowbridge had 13 digs.
BOYS SOCCER
Division I
Walsh Jesuit 4, Archbishop Hoban 0
The Warriors (12-5-2) opend the postseason in emphatic fashion, besting rival Hoban (2-10-5) in a Division I sectional game at Kissner Field.
Windy and slick conditions slowed the Warriors' offense at times, but Walsh finished with a 10-2 edge in shots on goal and limited the Knights' chances. Walsh goaltender Quinn Anderson made two saves, compared to five from Hoban keeper Joseph Stock.
Xavier Monroe opened the scoring in the sixth minute for Walsh, sprinting through the channel and nutmegging Stock to score.
Vinnie Mancini set up Walsh's next two scores. in the 21st minute, he lofted a corner kick into the box, which Andrew Conti headed home on the back post. in the 29th minute, Mancini stole the ball, sprinted to the end line and centered a pass to Diego Calixte to put home.
Walsh's Ryan Robusto scored off a corner kick in the 48th minute to put the game away.
The Warriors will host Mentor Saturday at 7 p.m. in a sectional final at Kissner Field.
— Compiled by Michael Beaven, Michael Leonard and Jeff Deckerd
REPORTING SCORES
Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.
NOMINATE ATHLETES
Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).
SOCCER
BOYS
Tournament Scoreboard
Tuesday's Results
Division I Cleveland 1 Sectional
Euclid 4, Ellet 1
Louisville 1, GlenOak 0 (OT)
Division I Cleveland 2 Sectional
Aurora 6, Ashtabula Lakeside 0
Lake 4, Warren Harding 1
Mayfield 1, Stow 0
Division I Cleveland 3 Sectional
Dover 3, Perry 0
Nordonia 7, Massillon 0
North 6, Canton McKinley 0
Walsh Jesuit 4, Archbishop Hoban 0
Division I Cleveland 4 Sectional
Brecksville 7, Barberton 0
Division I Elyria 1 Sectional
Strongsville 11, Garfield Heights 0
Wooster 4, Lakewood 0
Division I Elyria 2 Sectional
Highland 2, Cleveland Heights 1
North Royalton 2, North Olmsted 1 (OT)
Tuesday's Scoring Summaries
Division I Cleveland 1 Sectional
LOUISVILLE 1, GLENOAK 0 (OT)
Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Young (L).
Records: Louisville 13-4.
Division I Cleveland 3 Sectional
WALSH JESUIT 4, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0
Goals: Munro (WJ), Calixto (WJ), Robusto (WJ), Conti (WJ). Assists: Mancini (WJ) 2, Madden (WJ), Robusto (WJ). Saves: Anderson (WJ) 4.
Records: Walsh Jesuit 12-4-2.
Tournament Schedule
Thursday's Games
Division III Akron 1 Sectional Final
Loudonville at Lake Center Christian, 6 p.m.
Division III Akron 2 Sectional Finals
Rootstown at Independence, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Burton Berkshire, 6 p.m.
Division III Elyria 1 Sectional Final
Northwestern at Manchester, 6 p.m.
---
Saturday's Games
Division I Cleveland 1 Sectional Finals
Austintown Fitch at Jackson, 7 p.m.
Cuyahoga Falls at Eastlake North, 7 p.m.
Euclid at North Canton Hoover, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Solon, 7 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 2 Sectional Finals
Aurora at Hudson, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Twinsburg, 7 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Lake, 7 p.m.
Mayfield at Willoughby South, 7 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 3 Sectional Finals
Dover at Green, 7 p.m.
Mentor at Walsh Jesuit, 7 p.m.
North at Painesville Riverside, 7 p.m.
Nordonia at Hunting Valley University School, 7 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 4 Sectional Finals
Brecksville at Lakewood St. Edward, 7 p.m.
Cleveland John Marshall at Medina, 7 p.m.
Garfield at Brunswick, 1 p.m.
Division I Elyria 1 Sectional Finals
Avon Lake at Wooster, 7 p.m.
Berea-Midpark at Strongsville, 7 p.m.
Olmsted Falls at Wadsworth, 7 p.m.
Parma Normandy at Copley, 12:30 p.m.
Division I Elyria 2 Sectional Finals
Highland at Shaker Heights, 7 p.m.
North Royalton at North Ridgeville, 7 p.m.
Division II Akron 1 Sectional Final
Streetsboro at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 11 a.m.
Division II Akron 2 Sectional Finals
Niles McKinley at Poland Seminary, 4 p.m.
Ravenna at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Division II Akron 3 Sectional Finals
Elyria Catholic at Field, 4 p.m.
Gates Mills Hawken at Orrville, 4 p.m.
Division II Akron 4 Sectional Finals
Bedford at CVCA, 4 p.m.
Buckeye at Norton, 4 p.m.
Cloverleaf at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4 p.m.
Pepper Pike Orange at Tallmadge, 4 p.m.
Division II Akron 5 Sectional Finals
Cleveland Benedictine at Oberlin Firelands, 4 p.m.
LaGrange Keystone at Revere, 4 p.m.
GIRLS
Tournament Schedule
Wednesday's Games
Division II Akron 1 Sectional Finals
Crestwood at Marlington, 6 p.m.
Streetsboro at Niles McKinley, 6 p.m.
Division II Akron 2 Sectional Final
Hubbard at Alliance, 6 p.m.
Division II Akron 3 Sectional Finals
Fairview Park Fairview at Aurora, 6 p.m.
Norton at Chagrin Falls, 6 p.m.
Woodridge at Cleveland Heights Beaumont School, 6 p.m.
Division II Akron 4 Sectional Finals
Buckeye at Cloverleaf, 6 p.m.
Coventry at Gates Mills Hawken, 6 p.m.
Field at Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6 p.m.
Tallmadge at Archbishop Hoban, 6 p.m.
Division II Elyria 1 Sectional Finals
Canton South at Copley, 6 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic at Northwest, 6 p.m.
St. Vincent-St. Mary at Parma Padua, 6 p.m.
Division III Akron 3 Sectional Finals
Lake Center Christian at Waynedale, 6 p.m.
Tuslaw at Manchester, 6 p.m.
Division III Akron 4 Sectional Finals
Northwestern at Rootstown, 6 p.m.
Rittman at Chippewa, 6 p.m.
---
Thursday's Games
Division I Cleveland 1 Sectional Finals
Cuyahoga Falls at Hudson, 6 p.m.
Ellet at Jackson, 6 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 2 Sectional Finals
Chardon at Twinsburg, 6 p.m.
Nordonia at Lake, 6 p.m.
Solon at GlenOak, 6 p.m.
Willoughby South at Stow, 6 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 3 Sectional Finals
Eastlake North at Walsh Jesuit, 6 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Painesville Riverside, 6 p.m.
Madison at Green, 6 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Warren Howland, 6 p.m.
Division I Cleveland 4 Sectional Finals
Barberton at Avon Lake, 6 p.m.
Elyria at Strongsville, 6 p.m.
North Ridgeville at Brunswick, 6 p.m.
Division I Elyria 1 Sectional Finals
Cleveland St. Joseph Academy at Brecksville, 7 p.m.
Grafton Midview at Revere, 6 p.m.
Parma Normandy at Medina, 6 p.m.
Westlake at Highland, 6 p.m.
Division I Elyria 2 Sectional Finals
Wadsworth at Rocky River Magnificat, 6 p.m.
Wooster at North Royalton, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Tournament Scoreboard
Tuesday's Results
Division I Mentor Sectional
North Canton Hoover 3, Mayfield 0
Perry 3, Madison 0
Division I Solon Sectional
Massillon 3, Ellet 0
Division I Hudson Sectional
Jackson 3, Cuyahoga Falls 0
Division I Grafton Sectional
Strongsville 3, Shaker Heights 0
Division I Parma Heights Sectional
North Olmsted 3, Barberton 0
North Royalton 3, Lorain 0
Division II Jefferson Sectional
Aurora 3, Chesterland West Geauga 1
Warren Howland 3, Painesville Harvey 0
Division II Oberlin Sectional
Norton 3, Shaker Heights Laurel School 0
Division II Tallmadge Sectional
Coventry 3, Cleveland St. Martin de Porres 0
Division II Parma Heights Sectional
Copley 3, Canton South 0
Parma Heights Holy Name 3, Springfield 0
Division III Elyria Sectional
Loudonville 3, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 1
Triway 3, Manchester 0
Tuesday's Scoring Summaries
Division I Solon Sectional
MASSILLON 25-25-25, ELLET 13-9-9
Kills: Cherry (E) 3, Haviland (E) 3; Wagner (M) 16. Digs: Trowbridge (E) 13; Wagner (M) 7. Assists: Wright (E) 33; Geier (M) 16. Service Points: Stephanoff (E) 4; McElfresh (M) 16. Aces: Albrecht (M) 4.
Records: Ellet 9-9; Massillon 12-11.
Division I Parma Heights Sectional
NORTH OLMSTED 25-25-25, BARBERTON 17-23-17
Kills: Eberhart (B) 4, Marble (B) 4. Digs: Stempfel (B) 17. Assists: Lorenzo (B) 12. Service Points: Eberhart (B) 8. Aces: Eberhart (B) 3.
Records: Barberton 5-16.
Division II Tallmadge Sectional
COVENTRY 25-25-25, CLEVELAND ST. MARTIN DE PORRES 4-7-7
Kills: R. Meinen (Cov.) 10. Digs: Gotto (Cov.) 4, Futrell (Cov.) 4. Assists: M. Meinen (Cov.) 15. Service Aces: Hall (Cov.) 8.
Division II Parma Heights Sectional
COPLEY 25-25-25, CANTON SOUTH 7-16-9
Kills: Strandberg (Cop.) 10. Digs: Kemer (Cop.) 16. Blocks: Poundstone (Cop.) 3. Assists: Emich (Cop.) 25. Service Points: Pavlovich (Cop.) 19. Aces: Pavlovich (Cop.) 8.
Records: Copley 16-6.
Tournament Schedule
Wednesday's Games
Division I Maple Heights Sectional
(At Wadsworth High School)
Parma Heights Valley Forge vs. Wadsworth, 6 p.m.
Berea-Midpark vs. Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Solon Sectional
(At Walsh Jesuit High School)
Stow vs. Kent Roosevelt, 6 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit vs. Louisville, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Hudson Sectional
(At Ashtabula Lakeside High School)
Canton McKinley vs. Ashtabula Lakeside, 6 p.m.
Division I Parma Heights Sectional
(At Brunswick High School)
Revere vs. Firestone, 6 p.m.
Brunswick vs. Garfield Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Tallmadge Sectional
(At Archbishop Hoban High School)
Archbishop Hoban vs. Cleveland Glenville, 6 p.m.
CVCA vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.
Division III Elyria Sectional
(At Chippewa High School)
Our Lady of the Elms vs. Chippewa, 6 p.m.
Orrville vs. Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV Columbiana Sectional
(At Canton Central Catholic High School)
Mogadore vs. Kidron Central Christian, 6 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic vs. Lordstown, 7:30 p.m.
---
Thursday's Games
Division I Mentor Sectional
(At GlenOak High School)
Perry vs. GlenOak, 6 p.m.
North Canton Hoover vs. Willoughby South, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Maple Heights Sectional
(At Rocky River Magnificat High School)
Rocky River vs. Brecksville, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Solon Sectional
(At Chardon High School)
Massillon vs. Chardon, 6 p.m.
Lyndhurst Brush vs. Green, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Hudson Sectional
(At Jackson High School)
Jackson vs. Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Maple Heights vs. Mentor, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Grafton Sectional
(At Cleveland St. Joseph Academy)
Strongsville vs. Avon Lake, 7:30 p.m.
Division I Parma Heights Sectional/District
(At Olmsted Falls High School)
North Olmsted vs. Olmsted Falls, 6 p.m.
North Royalton vs. Westlake, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Jefferson Sectional
(At Girard High School)
Warren Howland vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Oberlin Sectional
(At TBA)
Hubbard vs. Norton, 6 p.m.
Cloverleaf vs. Northwest, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Tallmadge Sectional
(At Bay Village Bay High School)
Oberlin Firelands vs. Tallmadge, 6 p.m.
Coventry vs. Bay Village Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Division II Parma Heights Sectional
(At Parma Heights Holy Name High School)
Copley vs. Pepper Pike Orange, 6 p.m.
Cleveland Heights Beaumont School vs. Parma Heights Holy Name, 7:30 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Schedule
WEEK 10
Thursday's Games
(All games at 7 p.m.)
East (5-4, 3-1) at Ellet (4-5, 2-2)
Nordonia (7-2) at Cleveland Benedictine (0-9)
St. Thomas Aquinas (0-7) at Canton Central Catholic (5-4)
---
Friday's Games
(All games at 7 p.m.)
Archbishop Hoban (9-0) at Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)
Aurora (6-3, 4-2) at Revere (3-6, 2-4)
Brecksville (2-7, 1-4) at North Royalton (5-4, 3-2)
Brunswick (2-7, 1-3) at Strongsville (3-6, 1-3)
Buchtel (4-4, 3-0) vs. Firestone (2-7, 2-2) at Ellet
Cleveland VA-SJ (7-2) at Wooster (4-5)
Cloverleaf (7-2, 5-1) at Springfield (0-9, 0-6)
Copley (3-6, 2-4) at Highland (9-0, 6-0)
Coventry (5-4, 2-4) at Streetsboro (5-4, 3-3)
Dalton (7-2, 5-1) at Chippewa (2-7, 1-5)
Field (4-5, 3-3) at Woodridge (6-3, 5-1)
Green (4-5, 2-3) at Lake (8-1, 4-1)
Kent Roosevelt (2-7, 1-6) at Cuyahoga Falls (1-8, 0-6)
Manchester (0-9, 0-6) at CVCA (6-3, 4-2)
Marlington (1-8, 1-3) at Alliance (7-2, 3-1)
North Canton Hoover (6-3, 3-2) at Jackson (5-4, 2-3)
Northwest (7-2, 5-1) at Canton South (6-3, 4-2)
Norton (7-2, 5-1) at Ravenna (3-6, 1-5)
Orrville (5-4, 4-2) at Triway (4-5, 2-4)
Perry (4-5, 1-4) at GlenOak (3-6, 1-4)
Rootstown (7-2, 2-1) at Mogadore (8-0, 3-0)
Solon (6-3, 3-1) at Medina (8-1, 4-0)
Stow (1-8, 0-5) at Hudson (9-0, 5-0)
St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-2) at Walsh Jesuit (7-2)
Tallmadge (7-2, 4-2) at Barberton (6-3, 5-1)
Wadsworth (5-4, 3-2) at Twinsburg (3-6, 2-4)
---
Saturday's Game
Canton McKinley (5-4) at Massillon (7-1), 2 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Copley, Coventry win sectional semifinal volleyball matches