Copley remains undefeated in girls soccer; Hudson, Manchester, STVM, Woodridge win in golf
GIRLS SOCCER
Copley 5, Green 0
Senior Allie Arnold, junior Kate Young and senior Ashley Kerekes each scored a goal and had an assist Monday night to lead host Copley to a nonleague win over Green.
Arnold's goal gave Copley a 1-0 lead heading into halftime. Young, Ashley Kerekes, junior Emily Kerekes and senior Emma Stransky each scored a goal in the second half.
Junior keeper Kami Ayoup recorded her sixth consecutive shutout for Copley (7-0). Senior Gabby Niemczura, senior Megan Brewer, junior Colleen Bauer, junior Sydney Leach and sophomore Emma Niemczura also contributed in starting roles to help Copley secure a shutout.
"We are loaded with experience," Copley coach Wally Senk said of his players. "This is a great group to coach. They buy into everything we talk about."
Strongsville 1, Archbishop Hoban 0
Sometimes you can throw everything you have at a team and still come out empty-handed.
The Knights (7-2) outshot the Mustangs (6-0-2), but the Division I power still came out on top.
Most of that was due to another spectacular game by Strongsville keeper Abby Kudla, who made five saves, two of the spectacular variety.
“She’s incredible,” Hoban forward Lauren Mahoney said. “She is basically a fifth defender back there because she’s so technical with her feet. It’s a bonus for them that she can also use her hands.”
The Mustangs made the most of their opportunity when Alexa Muth slotted a ball at the top of the box to Julia Scally, who pocketed the game-winner 4:32 into the second half.
CVCA 4, Northwest 0
Claire Pheneger scored once and assisted on Hannah Koons' goal to lead the Royals to a Principals Athletic Conference victory. Kiera Ritzman and Madi Solomon also scored goals for CVCA (5-2-1, 4-2-1).
Manchester 11, Fairless 2
Katie Norris scored five goals and Lauren Gunsett netted three goals to lead the Panthers (9-1, 5-0 PAC-7).
BOYS SOCCER
Revere 6, Norton 0
Ryan Brown scored two goals to lead visiting Revere to a win.
TENNIS
Norton 5, Field 0
Katarina Jovanovic and Addie Kropp each won their No. 1 and No. 2 singles matches, respectively, by 6-0, 6-0 scores. Norton improved to 11-1 overall and is now atop the Metro Athletic Conference with an 8-0 mark.
North 5, Garfield 0
At No. 2 singles Prija Rai won 6-0, 6-0 as the Vikings improved to 11-2 overall and 4-0 in the City Series.
North Canton Hoover 5, Perry 0
Tess Bucher won at first singles to lead North Canton Hoover (19-0, 5-0 Federal League).
Highland 5, Cuyahoga Falls 0
Sarah Sgambati earned a win at first singles to lead the Hornets (10-1, 5-0 SLAC).
BOYS GOLF
Woodridge 181, Norton 200
With a 4-over par medalist score of 40, Alex Schneckenburger led Woodridge to a Metro win at Brookledge on Monday. Will Schmeltzer shot a 42 to help the Bulldogs (8-5, 6-5).
Manchester 165, Tuslaw 177
The Panthers ran the table in the Principals Athletic Conference, closing their regular season undefeated at 14-0. Brady Johnson shot a 3-over par 38 on Monday at The Elms to lead Manchester.
GIRLS GOLF
St. Vincent-St. Mary 176, Copley 207
Raygan Hoover shot a 7-over par 41 and Caitrin Coyle carded a 44 to lead the Fighting Irish (8-0) to a win at Mud Run on Monday.
Hudson 159, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 166
Emmy Burling tamed Ellsworth Meadows with a 37 to lead the Explorers (4-1) to a nonleague win on Monday.
− Compiled by Don Coughlin, Michael Leonard, Brad Bournival and Michael Beaven
REPORTING SCORES
Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com. Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.
NOMINATE ATHLETES
Coaches are encouraged to submit nominations for the High School Spotlight by noon on Mondays. Please email bjsports@thebeaconjournal.com with the nominee’s name, school, grade, accomplishments for the week and, most important, a color headshot (a jpeg image).
TENNIS
Monday's Results
JACKSON 5, CANTON MCKINLEY 0
Singles: Shanmugam (J) d. Bliese 6-0, 6-0; Utterback (J) d. Wessel 6-0, 6-0; Rawal (J) d. Becker 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Altman-P.Reese (J) d. Greer-Rogers 6-0, 6-0; Wright-Ahmed (J) d. Mayberry-Jacobs 6-1, 6-0.
Records: Jackson 12-3, 4-1.
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5, PERRY 0
Singles: Bucher (NC) d. Ferron 6-0, 6-0; Wood (NC) d. Garrett 6-1, 6-0; Papcke (NC) d. Hoskins 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Holben-Koinoglou (NC) d. Bennine-Brady 6-0, 6-0; Fink-Sheil (NC) d. Brown-Snyder 6-0, 6-0.
Records: Perry 7-3, 3-2; North Canton Hoover 19-0, 5-0.
NORTON 5, FIELD 0
Singles: Jovanovic (N) d. Hudson 6-0, 6-0; Kropp (N) d. Fox 6-0, 6-0; Thomas (N) d. Boley 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Brunty-Gray (N) d. Cunion-Wirth 6-1, 6-0; Silverstein-Hidvegi (N) d. Bey-Goodheart 6-3, 6-1.
Records: Norton 11-1, 8-0.
FIRESTONE 4, ELLET 1
Singles: Llewellyn (F) d. Balint 6-0, 6-0; Shannon (F) d. Byrne 6-1, 7-5; Simmons (E) d. Rizopulos 6-2, 7-5. Doubles: Kemp-Graham (F) d. Kohut-Aldredge 6-1, 6-2; Holland-Cirullo (F) d. Sowa-Daugherty 7-5, 6-3.
NORTH 5, GARFIELD 0
Singles: Lee (N) d. Cundiff 6-3, 6-0; P.Rai (N) d. Said 6-0, 6-0; L.Tamang (N) won by forfeit. Doubles: N.Tamang-Subba (N) d. Walters-Eldridge 6-2, 6-1; Majhi-C.Rai (N) d. Bell-Robertson 6-0, 6-0.
Records: North 11-2, 4-0.
HIGHLAND 5, CUYAHOGA FALLS 0
Singles: Sgambati (H) d. Groh 6-0, 6-0; Oberhaus (H) d. M.Koehler 6-0, 6-0; Boucher (H) d. Schmidt 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Mad.Pawlak-Gillin (H) d. R.Koehler-El.Brustoski 6-0, 6-1; Mac.Pawlak-Tople (H) d. Jebber-Finnegan 7-5, 6-0.
Records: Highland 10-1, 5-0.
WADSWORTH 3, CVCA 2
Singles: Beebe (CVCA) d. Ball 6-1, 6-1; Moore (CVCA) d. Edwards 6-0, 6-0; Pelkey (W) d. Saffles 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Fry-Brown (W) d. Armstrong-Wood 6-3, 6-1; Dunn-Galvin (W) d. Dawson-Horn 6-3, 6-2.
Records: Wadsworth 8-5.
MANCHESTER 5, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 0
Singles: Kay (M) d. Holton 6-0, 6-1; Le (M) d. Shue 6-1, 6-0; Manchester won by forfeit. Doubles: Keele-K.Harbour (M) d. Dodson-Hummel 6-0, 6-1; Manchester won by forfeit.
Records: Manchester 6-6; Kidron Central Christian 0-8.
FOOTBALL
Schedule
WEEK 5
Friday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Alliance (3-1) at Canton Central Catholic (2-2)
Brecksville (0-4, 0-1) at Stow (1-3, 0-0)
Canton McKinley (0-4, 0-1) at Green (3-1, 1-0)
Cleveland St. Ignatius (3-0) at Archbishop Hoban (4-0)
Cloverleaf (3-1, 1-0) at Field (2-2, 1-0)
Copley (1-3, 0-1) at Kent Roosevelt (1-3, 0-1)
Coventry (3-1, 0-1) at Springfield (0-4, 0-1)
Crestwood (1-3) at Beachwood (1-3)
Cuyahoga Falls (1-3, 0-1) at Aurora (3-1, 1-0)
CVCA (3-1, 0-0) at Triway (3-1, 1-0)
East (1-3) at North Royalton (2-2)
Euclid (0-4, 0-0) at Brunswick (1-3, 0-0)
Firestone (0-4) at Cleveland John Marshall (2-2)
GlenOak (1-3, 0-1) at North Canton Hoover (3-1, 0-0)
Highland (4-0, 1-0) at Barberton (2-2, 1-0)
Hillsdale (1-3, 0-1) at Chippewa (1-3, 0-1)
Hudson (4-0, 1-0) at Wadsworth (3-1, 1-0)
Lake (4-0) at Louisville (1-3)
Lakewood St. Edward (4-0) at Massillon (3-1), 7:30 p.m.
Manchester (0-4) at Canton South (2-2)
Mogadore (3-0) at Lucas (3-1)
Northwest (2-2, 0-1) at Tuslaw (2-2, 0-1)
Norton (3-1, 1-0) at Woodridge (2-2, 1-0)
Orrville (2-2, 1-0) at Fairless (4-0, 1-0)
Ravenna (2-2, 0-1) at Streetsboro (2-2, 0-1)
Revere (2-2, 1-0) at Tallmadge (3-1, 0-1)
Rootstown (4-0) at Conneaut (3-1)
Sandusky (2-2) at St. Vincent-St. Mary (2-1)
Strongsville (2-2, 0-1) at Medina (3-1, 0-0)
Twinsburg (1-3, 0-1) at Nordonia (4-0, 1-0)
Walsh Jesuit (3-1) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales (2-2)
Warren JFK (4-0) at Marlington (0-4)
Warrensville Heights (0-4) at Ellet (1-3)
Windham (1-2) at St. Thomas Aquinas (0-4)
Wooster (3-1, 1-0) at Lexington (1-3, 1-0)
---
Saturday's Games
Carrollton (3-1) at Garfield (1-3), 1 p.m.
Cleveland Benedictine (0-4) at Buchtel (0-4), 1 p.m.
State Poll
DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (14) 4-0 186
2. Cincinnati Moeller (4) 4-0 165
3. Centerville (1) 4-0 115
4. West Chester Lakota West 4-0 112
5. Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-0 93
6. Springfield (1) 3-0 73
7. Cincinnati Elder 3-1 67
8. Cincinnati Princeton 4-0 60
(tie) New Albany 4-0 60
10. Fairfield 4-0 50
Others receiving 12 or more points: Dublin Jerome 38; Clayton Northmont 36; Cleveland Heights 15.
DIVISION II
1. Cincinnati Winton Woods (10) 4-0 152
2. Archbishop Hoban (5) 4-0 133
3. Highland (1) 4-0 124
4. Xenia (1) 4-0 91
5. Kings Mills Kings 4-0 80
6. Lake 4-0 66
7. Toledo Central Catholic (1) 3-1 58
8. Nordonia (1) 4-0 55
9. Austintown Fitch 4-0 53
10. Massillon 3-1 51
Others receiving 12 or more points: Sunbury Big Walnut 44; Fremont Ross 43; North Ridgeville (1) 28; Hudson 27; Dover 27; Avon 23; Painesville Riverside 19; Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 18.
DIVISION III
1. Hamilton Badin (12) 4-0 171
2. Canfield (2) 4-0 152
3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (1) 4-0 124
4. Chardon (3) 3-1 112
5. Granville (1) 4-0 103
6. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 4-0 56
7. Youngstown Chaney 4-0 39
8. Bellbrook 3-1 37
9. Tallmadge 3-1 30
10. Tiffin Columbian 3-1 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Richmond 24; Wapakoneta 21; Mount Orab Western Brown 21; Youngstown Ursuline 17; Aurora 14; Alliance 13; Thornville Sheridan 13; Columbus South 12.
DIVISION IV
1. Cleveland Glenville (12) 4-0 180
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (6) 4-0 158
3. Millersburg West Holmes 4-0 121
4. Steubenville (1) 4-0 111
5. New Lexington 4-0 93
6. Girard 4-0 86
7. West Branch 3-1 46
8. Chillicothe Unioto 4-0 38
9. Dayton Northridge 4-0 31
10. Columbus East 3-0 29
Others receiving 12 or more points: Van Wert 28; Sandusky Perkins 25; Gallipolis Gallia Academy 23; Bellevue 14; Elyria Catholic 12; Reading 12.
DIVISION V
1. Coldwater (10) 4-0 165
2. Ironton (5) 4-0 147
3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 4-0 115
4. Canfield South Range 4-0 86
5. Liberty Center 4-0 69
6. Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 4-0 64
7. Milton-Union (1) 4-0 62
8. Bloomdale Elmwood 4-0 34
9. Archbold 4-0 32
10. Huron 4-0 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Zane Trace 25; Cincinnati Madeira 20; Perry (Lake Co.)18; Richwood North Union 14; Wheelersburg 13.
DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (10) 4-0 171
2. Kirtland (7) 4-0 165
3. Carey (1) 4-0 125
4. Beverly Fort Frye 4-0 112
5. Ashland Crestview 4-0 70
6. Mogadore 4-0 66
7. Versailles 3-1 60
8. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 4-0 49
9. Rootstown 4-0 42
10. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 4-0 31
10. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 4-0 31
Others receiving 12 or more points: Malvern 19; Columbia Station Columbia 12.
DIVISION VII
1. Warren John F. Kennedy (9) 4-0 164
2. Mechanicsburg (5) 4-0 157
3. New Bremen (2) 4-0 120
4. Newark Catholic (2) 2-0 102
5. Toronto 4-0 80
6. Arlington 4-0 71
7. Hannibal River 4-0 46
8. Ansonia 4-0 39
9. Springfield Catholic Central 4-0 31
10. Salineville Southern 4-0 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Edgerton 19; Antwerp 19; Reedsville Eastern 17; Franklin Furnace Green 15; Caldwell 15; Convoy Crestview 13; Lowellville 13.
GOLF
BOYS
Monday's Results
WOODRIDGE 181, NORTON 200
(At Brookledge Golf Course, Cuyahoga Falls. Par: 36)
Norton: Reinart 52, Gabor 49, Fowler 48, Easterling 51.
Woodridge: Schmeltzer 42, Lehrer 43, Schneckenburger 40, Iglehart 56.
Records: Norton 0-13, 0-12; Woodridge 8-5, 6-5.
ROOTSTOWN 177, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 183
(At Sable Creek Golf Course, Hartville. Par: 36)
Rootstown: Hostetler 39, Biggin 41, McKenzie 47, C.Flowers 50.
Lake Center Christian: Maninga 38, Spickard 46, Lamiell 51, Hall 48.
Records: Rootstown 8-4, 4-3; Lake Center Christian 2-9, 2-5.
MANCHESTER 165, TUSLAW 177
(At The Elms, Massillon. Par: 35)
Manchester: Johnson 38, Carr 41, Mothersbaugh 41, Hausch 45.
Tuslaw: Back 37, Sibila 42, Smith 47, Crawford 51.
Records: Manchester 14-0, 14-0.
GIRLS
Monday's Results
ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 176, COPLEY 207
(At Mud Run Golf Course, Akron. Par: 34)
Copley C.Roush 49, H.Roush 50, Maxwell 51, Wiley 57.
STVM: Hoover 41, Coyle 44, Latta 45, Reynolds 46.
Records: St. Vincent-St. Mary 8-0.
HUDSON 159, SHAKER HEIGHTS HATHAWAY BROWN 166
(At Ellsworth Meadows Golf Course, Hudson)
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown: Hill 37, Kellon 39, Weinberger 43, Hickey 47.
Hudson: Burling 37, Grant 38, Du 40, Columbia 44.
Records: Hudson 4-1.
LAKE 164, SPRINGFIELD 211
(At Chenoweth Golf Course, Green. Par: 35)
Lake: Potashnik 37, Fedor 39, Nichols 43, Mast 45.
Springfield: Leporis 39, Miller 50, Putt 59, Porter 63.
Records: Lake 9-0; Springfield 6-8.
SOCCER
BOYS
Monday's Scoring Summaries
ORRVILLE 8, TRIWAY 0
Halftime: Orrville, 4-0. Goals: D.Lopez (O) 3, J.Gonzales (O), Wayt (O), Irias (O), J.Lopez (O), Mendoza (O). Assists: Armentrout (O) 2, J.Lopez (O) 2. Shots: Orr., 53-4. Corner Kicks: Orr., 8-0. Saves: Meshew (T) 21; G.Gonzales (O) 1.
Records: Orrville 7-0-1, 4-0-0.
Schedule
Tuesday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Chippewa at Waynedale
Coventry at Ravenna, 5 p.m.
Ellet at Massillon, 6 p.m.
Green at GlenOak
Lake at Jackson
Lake Center Christian at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.
Medina at Euclid
Mentor at Brunswick
North Canton Hoover at Canton McKinley
Norton at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Solon at Strongsville, 7:30 p.m.
Southeast at Rootstown
Streetsboro at Field, 5 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit at Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
Western Reserve Academy at Archbishop Hoban
Woodridge at Cloverleaf, 5 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Kenmore-Garfield at Manchester, 7 p.m.
Tuslaw at Northwest, 7 p.m.
GIRLS
Monday's Scoring Summaries
CVCA 4, NORTHWEST 0
Halftime: CVCA, 3-0. Goals: Ritzman (CVCA), Koons (CVCA), Solomon (CVCA), Pheneger (CVCA). Assists: Pheneger (CVCA). Shots: CVCA, 24-4. Shots on Goal: CVCA, 6-1. Corner Kicks: CVCA, 7-0. JV Score: Northwest, 1-0.
Records: CVCA 5-2-1, 4-2-1; Northwest 2-5-1, 2-4-1.
MANCHESTER 11, FAIRLESS 2
Halftime: Manchester, 6-2. Goals: Norris (M) 5, Gunsett (M) 3, Tipton (M) 2, McKinney (M), Ashton (F). Assists: Norris (M) 2, Gunsett (M), Tipton (M), Olechnowicz (M). Shots: Man., 35-4. Corner Kicks: Man., 6-0. Saves: Seward (F) 21; Cox (M) 2.
Records: Fairless 4-2-1, 3-1-1; Manchester 9-1, 5-0.
WADSWORTH 3, REVERE 0
Halftime: Wadsworth, 1-0. Goals: Myers (W) 2, Nagel (W). Assists: Batey (W), Dinwiddie (W), Myers (W). Shots on Goal: Wad., 9-5. Corner Kicks: Wad., 7-4. Saves: Thomas (R) 4; Smith (W) 5. JV Score: Wadsworth, 5-1.
STRONGSVILLE 1, ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 0
Halftime: 0-0. Goals: Scally (S). Assists: Muth (S). Shots on Goal: Hob., 5-3. Corner Kicks: Str., 7-1. Saves: Kudla (S) 5; Brink (H) 3. JV Score: Hoban, 2-1.
Records: Strongsville 6-0-2; Archbishop Hoban 7-2-0.
Schedule
Tuesday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Coventry at Ravenna
Norton at Springfield
Southeast at Rootstown, 5 p.m.
Streetsboro at Field
Waynedale at Chippewa
Woodridge at Cloverleaf
Wednesday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Aurora at Tallmadge
Brecksville at Hudson
Brunswick at Mentor
Canton McKinley at North Canton Hoover
Canton South at CVCA
Carrollton at Alliance
Copley at Cuyahoga Falls
Euclid at Medina
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy at Twinsburg
GlenOak at Green
Highland at Kent Roosevelt
Jackson at Lake
Louisville at Ellet
North Royalton at Stow
Northwest at Tuslaw, 5 p.m.
Perry at St. Vincent-St. Mary, 7:30 p.m.
Revere at Barberton, 7:15 p.m.
Strongsville at Solon
Wadsworth at Nordonia
VOLLEYBALL
Monday's Scoring Summaries
MINERAL RIDGE 25-25-25, LAKE CENTER CHRISTIAN 16-23-11
JV Score: Mineral Ridge, 25-12, 25-17.
ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 25-25-25, LAKEWOOD 16-18-14
Digs: Schulda (H) 11. Assists: Day (H) 17. Kills: Rumler (H) 10. Blocks: Jones (H) 3. Service Points: Day (H) 9. Aces: Schulda (H) 4. JV Score: Hoban, 25-22, 25-20.
Records: Archbishop Hoban 6-4.
Schedule
Tuesday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Barberton at Aurora
Brunswick at Solon
Buchtel at Ellet, 6 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Jackson
Cloverleaf at Norton
CVCA at Tuslaw, 6:30 p.m.
East at North, 6 p.m.
Field at Coventry, 6:30 p.m.
Firestone at Garfield, 4:45 p.m.
GlenOak at Green
Highland at Cuyahoga Falls, 6:30 p.m.
Lake at Louisville
Marlington at Alliance, 6 p.m.
Medina at Euclid
Mentor at Strongsville, 6:30 p.m.
Mentor Lake Catholic at Walsh Jesuit
Nordonia at Stow, 6:30 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Perry
North Royalton at Hudson, 6:30 p.m.
Northwest at Orrville
Our Lady of the Elms at Shaker Heights Laurel School, 5 p.m.
Revere at Copley, 6:30 p.m.
Rootstown at Lake Center Christian
Springfield at Ravenna, 6:30 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas at Warren JFK
Tallmadge at Kent Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.
Triway at Manchester, 6:30 p.m.
Twinsburg at Brecksville, 6:30 p.m.
Western Reserve Academy at Cleveland Central Catholic, 6 p.m.
Woodridge at Streetsboro, 6:30 p.m.
Wooster at Mansfield, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)
Archbishop Hoban at Green
CVCA at Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown
North at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6 p.m.
Springfield at Alliance, 6 p.m.
This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Copley remains undefeated in girls soccer; Norton, North win in tennis