Vaccines don't give same freedoms to those with weakened immune systems

  • For many people with weakened immune systems, vaccines have not offered the same degree of relief and return to normalcy as they have for those with no underlying health conditions.
  • Some are unsure how much the vaccine shields them, since immunocompromised people were not included in the clinical trials.
  • Others, due to their health conditions, are at higher risk for complications if they get the coronavirus. Some fall into both categories.
  • "I don't begrudge people for having their fun," a Missouri woman who has sickle cell disease said. "But it is incredibly frustrating because you are kind of left behind."

Staying Safe

The flu shot and COVID-19 vaccinations

Health experts are advising that people get their flu shot even if they have gotten a coronavirus vaccine.

Read More

What you need to know about booster shots

Americans over age 65 and those at heightened risk from COVID-19 who have already received two doses of the Pfizer vaccine are now eligible.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Making sense of the mysterious 2-month cycle

Since the virus started to spread in late 2019, cases have often surged for about two months — and then declined for about two months. Researchers are trying to understand why.

Read More

Why Americans who aren't yet eligible for boosters should wait

Here are four reasons why people shouldn't try to sneak in a COVID-19 vaccine booster shot.

Read More

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

Parents navigate with kids not old enough for vaccine

Families can be caught between two COVID worlds as young kids remain unvaccinated.

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California4,835,02271,032
Texas4,196,76169,565
Florida3,664,09758,143
New York 2,519,19756,077
Illinois1,675,79327,960
Georgia1,622,37628,234
Pennsylvania1,520,81530,721
Ohio1,507,67623,616
North Carolina1,457,79817,640
Tennessee1,269,28916,045
Michigan1,237,84523,173
New Jersey1,184,39527,783
Arizona1,137,63620,674
Indiana1,003,64716,423
Virginia911,32113,585
South Carolina889,09613,368
Wisconsin862,5039,207
Missouri849,41512,430
Massachusetts839,81718,875
Alabama815,98915,311
Minnesota765,7618,613
Louisiana754,02714,424
Kentucky730,7399,477
Colorado714,3777,971
Washington704,8788,371
Oklahoma636,76010,540
Maryland552,52410,757
Utah534,9363,106
Arkansas508,4318,230
Mississippi500,2869,968
Iowa476,4266,848
Nevada433,5107,483
Kansas427,7556,189
Connecticut399,3638,721
Oregon354,6814,235
Idaho281,4703,346
Nebraska278,1742,459
New Mexico266,7774,966
West Virginia262,9024,219
Rhode Island177,5082,869
Montana168,5132,225
South Dakota151,5542,205
North Dakota142,9851,732
Delaware140,9442,041
Alaska131,403691
New Hampshire130,6151,537
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Maine99,2561,109
Wyoming99,0071,136
Hawaii82,730876
Washington63,4001,185
Vermont37,768349
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

NZ coronavirus outbreak spreads to South Island

New Zealand reported 104 new coronavirus infections on Saturday, including the first community case of the virus in the country's South Island in nearly a year, health officials said.Most of the new infections were reported in Auckland, New Zealand's largest city that has been under a strict lockdown for more than two months. Looser restrictions are in place in most of the rest of the country of 5 million.The risks of a further spread from the case reported in Blenheim, in the north east of the South Island, remained low, health officials said.On Friday, Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern said that New Zealand will end its strict lockdown measures and restore more freedoms only when 90% of its eligible population is fully vaccinated. As of Saturday, 70% of those eligible were fully inoculated.Once the poster child for stamping out COVID-19, New Zealand has been unable to beat an outbreak of the highly infectious Delta variant of COVID-19 centred in Auckland, forcing Ardern to abandon her elimination strategy and switch to living with the virus. New Zealand has recorded 28 coronavirus-related deaths so far in the pandemic.
  • 01:15
  • 03:00
  • 02:06
  • 02:21
  • 01:11

SHARE THIS PAGE