COVID outlook in the U.S. reaches the most hopeful point yet

  • Americans have entered a new, hopeful phase of the pandemic. Buoyed by a sense that the coronavirus is waning, in part because of vaccinations, more people are shrugging off masks, venturing into restaurants and returning to their pre-pandemic routines.
  • After weeks of coronavirus patients flooding emergency rooms in Michigan, the worst COVID-19 hot spot in the nation, hospitalizations are finally falling.
  • On some recent days, entire states, including Wisconsin and West Virginia, have reported zero new coronavirus deaths — a brief but promising respite from the onslaught of the past year.
  • Mayors, governors and other local officials — once the bearers of grim news about the virus's toll and strict rules for businesses — have joined in the newfound optimism, rapidly loosening restrictions.

Staying Safe

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

I'm fully vaccinated. What do the guidelines say?

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is still urging caution for people who have gotten their vaccine shots.

Read More

Experts' recommendation on mask wearing

The CDC explains the role of face coverings and the situations for which it advises to keep them on.

Read More

What to know about your vaccine card

Here’s everything you need to know about the record of your shot, why it’s important and how to keep it safe.

Read More

The concern about coronavirus variants

Several virus mutations have the potential to be more transmissible, causing concern over protection with existing vaccines.

Read More

How long are COVID vaccines effective?

Yahoo News Medical Contributor Dr. Kavita Patel explains how immunity against the coronavirus works.

Read More

CDC guidelines and 'hygiene theater'

The agency says the coronavirus is spread mainly by airborne and aerosolized particles, and the risk of surface transmission is "generally considered to be low."

Read More

Overcoming a fear of needles

Experts say this can be overcome, whether the fear is keeping you from getting the vaccine or just causing you distress, with these steps.

Read More

Improvements in treatments for COVID-19

Medical care for coronavirus patients is better than a year ago, but it still has a long way to go, experts say.

Read More

Public health glossary

What's the difference between quarantine and isolation? Here's a guide to the public health terms used in the coronavirus coverage.

Read More

WHO's FAQ guide

See the World Health Organization's FAQ guide to get informed about the coronavirus.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California3,753,17362,154
Texas2,909,07650,527
Florida2,258,43335,549
New York 2,064,53052,572
Illinois1,348,06724,483
Pennsylvania1,168,10026,410
Georgia1,107,06820,294
Ohio1,080,12119,344
New Jersey1,005,93825,740
North Carolina978,56612,738
Michigan956,01219,223
Arizona866,62317,367
Tennessee852,07212,245
Indiana726,60013,379
Massachusetts694,76917,663
Wisconsin664,4617,614
Virginia664,39410,861
Missouri595,6299,219
Minnesota584,2277,297
South Carolina582,5069,558
Alabama530,01110,946
Colorado519,4146,345
Louisiana461,21010,425
Maryland451,2678,822
Oklahoma449,0416,832
Kentucky447,5826,548
Washington411,0755,553
Utah399,3742,219
Iowa367,1685,980
Connecticut342,2828,131
Arkansas336,9485,757
Nevada317,4825,490
Mississippi312,9267,226
Kansas311,6055,000
Nebraska220,9332,249
New Mexico199,0544,089
Oregon189,1622,514
Idaho188,6012,053
West Virginia155,3412,713
Rhode Island149,3842,685
South Dakota123,1571,977
Montana109,5881,580
North Dakota108,2181,530
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Delaware105,5721,629
New Hampshire96,1341,311
Alaska68,762349
Maine63,176793
Wyoming58,527710
Washington48,0801,110
Hawaii34,424486
Vermont23,296249
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Hugs, tears as families reunite after COVID-19 separation

Thirty five seniors living across South Florida flew from Fort Lauderdale to Newark and took a ride to the New Jersey's arena to see their close ones in-person first time in a long time for many."It's fantastic," said Florida resident Frances Crucet, who came to visit her daughter, Nicole Cueto, who resides in New York. "It's a gift, really, especially for us mothers to see our daughters who live here and we're in South Florida. So, to be able to come up here and just have this wonderful, you know, get together is really just amazing."Actor, Neil Patrick Harris, guided the experience at the MetLife Stadium that also included a lunch, live Broadway musical, and photo booths. The event was organized by the Clear App, used in airports, now trying to make its in-ways into becoming a vaccine and COVID-19 test passport.
  • 01:19
  • 01:50
  • 01:28
  • 02:04
  • 01:32

Poll

SHARE THIS PAGE