Updates: U.S. COVID-19 deaths spike, cases surge amid Delta variant

  • The U.S. reported more than 2,000 COVID-19 deaths per day in the last week, a level not seen in more than six months, although the pace of deaths remained below January's highs, according to Johns Hopkins data.
  • President Joe Biden is set to announce that the U.S. will provide 500M more doses of Pfizer's COVID-19 shots to the developing world.
  • The Department of Education launched an investigation into Texas' ban on school mask mandates to determine whether they may be affecting disabled students, the Texas Tribune reported.

Staying Safe

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

7 things to know about Delta variant

The highly contagious coronavirus strain has been spreading throughout the U.S.

Read More

Parents navigate with kids not old enough for vaccine

Families can be caught between two COVID worlds as young kids remain unvaccinated.

Read More

Expert explains masking and new CDC guidance

For vaccinated people, masks can serve as an extra barrier and help lower transmission rates.

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

Delta and the U.S. pandemic playbook

Should the Delta variant change how the U.S. is addressing its response to the virus?

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

Why does the Delta variant spread so easily?

Swabs reveal that people infected with Delta have many more virus particles in their upper respiratory systems.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

Public health glossary

What's the difference between quarantine and isolation? Here's a guide to the public health terms used in the coronavirus coverage.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California4,482,12667,135
Texas3,843,40760,330
Florida3,452,70048,772
New York 2,340,95054,672
Illinois1,573,53826,800
Georgia1,500,17623,900
Pennsylvania1,350,71928,568
Ohio1,304,19321,154
North Carolina1,303,39015,247
Tennessee1,154,96613,999
New Jersey1,119,05127,079
Michigan1,095,20021,854
Arizona1,050,87819,187
Indiana910,01314,848
Virginia811,07912,089
South Carolina802,32811,306
Missouri793,07011,361
Massachusetts782,10718,368
Wisconsin757,9138,632
Alabama750,29812,678
Louisiana712,57413,056
Minnesota669,1767,996
Colorado640,3577,300
Kentucky630,2998,071
Washington607,1406,980
Oklahoma584,9628,208
Maryland511,64610,189
Utah484,1922,740
Arkansas475,6477,298
Mississippi464,0758,976
Iowa417,1526,337
Nevada404,7406,728
Kansas390,8695,777
Connecticut380,2818,424
Oregon301,5043,446
Nebraska253,0802,356
New Mexico241,6634,619
Idaho235,3352,484
West Virginia211,7063,238
Rhode Island166,8112,802
South Dakota137,3002,089
Montana134,9351,842
Delaware125,5491,900
North Dakota122,7361,605
New Hampshire112,3261,443
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Alaska96,635459
Wyoming81,825879
Maine80,513961
Hawaii72,352660
Washington57,7711,165
Vermont30,264288
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

"This virus is an evil, evil thing": Kentucky health care workers overwhelmed by surge of COVID patients

A rural Kentucky hospital is battling staff shortages amid a surge in COVID patients. A 29-year-old bride-to-be dies after misinformation dissuaded her from getting vaccinated. Nancy Chen reports.
  • 02:33
  • 02:49
  • 02:38
  • 02:25
  • 02:29

SHARE THIS PAGE