Hospitals brace as deadlines loom from a vaccine mandate

  • Health care workers in two dozen states must be fully vaccinated against the coronavirus by March 15 after a Supreme Court decision last week, a ruling that has left some already understaffed hospital systems bracing to possibly lose workers.
  • The new guidance was issued Friday by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services after the court upheld President Biden's vaccine mandate for health care workers.
  • It will affect about 10 million people at about 76,000 health care facilities participating in the Medicaid and Medicare program, including hospitals and long-term care facilities.
  • Experts say mandates are effective in persuading more people to become vaccinated, which they say is essential to helping prevent the spread of the virus.

Staying Safe

How to order at-home COVID tests from federal government

The White House has launched a new website where households can request free tests that would arrive by mail.

Read More

How to find a quality mask and avoid counterfeits

High-quality medical masks — called N95s, KN95s and KF94s — are made with layers of filtering material to trap at least 94-95 percent of particles.

Read More

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What is 'flurona'?

There have been reports of coronavirus and influenza coinfections as the Omicron variant surges.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Children's mental health amid pandemic

Health experts express concerns about mental well-being among kids — what parents need to know.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

A guide to the latest CDC isolation advice

The agency's newest guidelines detail quarantine times for people who test positive for COVID.

Read More

Infectious disease expert on Omicron

Here's what we know so far about the new coronavirus variant, according to one specialist.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California7,293,24278,043
Texas5,679,31077,515
Florida5,196,71862,504
New York 4,594,18262,672
Illinois2,709,47431,943
Pennsylvania2,506,60238,767
Ohio2,439,20531,245
Georgia2,188,32032,072
North Carolina2,147,77720,037
Michigan2,082,98331,275
New Jersey2,025,61630,315
Tennessee1,653,14421,705
Arizona1,645,69425,395
Massachusetts1,503,39821,208
Indiana1,490,49620,500
Virginia1,419,88315,835
Wisconsin1,415,09811,825
South Carolina1,236,73215,029
Missouri1,224,21116,996
Minnesota1,193,50411,177
Colorado1,156,37110,726
Washington1,105,62210,230
Alabama1,088,37016,756
Louisiana1,037,24915,246
Kentucky1,027,06912,639
Maryland913,46412,866
Oklahoma852,79112,927
Utah802,7803,997
Arkansas702,4839,462
Mississippi665,54410,690
Iowa664,9108,317
Connecticut662,4259,670
Kansas660,5997,293
Nevada601,6828,687
Oregon549,9425,908
New Mexico425,9206,205
Nebraska402,4893,548
West Virginia396,3435,576
Idaho344,4124,282
Rhode Island320,6173,215
New Hampshire251,4412,109
Delaware232,1322,440
Montana218,0472,964
South Dakota203,1372,559
North Dakota202,3332,102
Alaska188,8121,051
Hawaii184,7671,126
Maine162,9401,688
Wyoming132,1451,601
Washington126,1871,263
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Vermont93,492507
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

White House chief of staff on Biden’s Russia-Ukraine comments, pandemic handling

White House Chief of Staff Ron Klain tells Lester Holt that President Biden has “made his views very clear to President Putin” following Biden’s comments on a potential Russian incursion in Ukraine during a news conference on Wednesday.
  • 02:58
  • 00:58
  • 01:11
  • 02:21
  • 01:08

SHARE THIS PAGE