U.S. issues 'Do Not Travel' advisory for eight African countries

  • The CDC and State Department advised against travel to eight southern African countries after the White House announced new travel restrictions in response to a new COVID-19 variant.
  • The CDC raised its travel recommendation to "Level Four: Very High" for South Africa, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Mozambique, Malawi, Lesotho, Eswatini and Botswana while the State Department issued parallel advisories Saturday.
  • Omicron, dubbed a "variant of concern" by the World Health Organization, is potentially more contagious than previous variants of the disease, although experts do not know yet if it will cause more or less severe COVID-19.

Staying Safe

Should you get a booster shot?

Adults in the U.S. are now eligible for COVID-19 vaccine boosters. Experts discuss the different kinds and how to decide which to choose.

Read More

Your questions on coronavirus vaccines for kids, answered

Children ages 5-11 in the U.S. are now eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID

Dr. Leana Wen, emergency physician and public health professor at George Washington University, shares guidance on steps to take and what to watch for.

Read More

The flu shot and COVID-19 vaccinations

Health experts are advising that people get their flu shot even if they have gotten a coronavirus vaccine.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Making sense of the mysterious 2-month cycle

Since the virus started to spread in late 2019, cases have often surged for about two months — and then declined for about two months. Researchers are trying to understand why.

Read More

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California5,060,04874,133
Texas4,321,13473,605
Florida3,721,50361,147
New York 2,710,50757,401
Illinois1,784,90028,746
Pennsylvania1,721,74333,251
Ohio1,673,49626,483
Georgia1,659,49130,358
North Carolina1,524,07818,676
Michigan1,447,23025,244
Tennessee1,309,93116,959
Arizona1,262,57422,224
New Jersey1,245,34428,335
Indiana1,084,48817,386
Wisconsin968,2919,944
Virginia963,73914,635
South Carolina915,68414,189
Massachusetts909,70519,351
Missouri902,90713,024
Minnesota895,2299,462
Alabama844,95116,115
Colorado821,8599,100
Kentucky777,85810,795
Louisiana769,05114,777
Washington768,1519,208
Oklahoma662,22011,847
Utah592,1303,487
Maryland583,29911,178
Arkansas527,2138,653
Iowa518,8597,354
Mississippi512,63210,262
Kansas462,0576,676
Nevada454,9807,971
Connecticut418,4738,865
Oregon387,4855,116
New Mexico308,0915,310
Idaho305,7623,899
Nebraska305,3583,132
West Virginia290,9094,817
Montana190,0712,631
Rhode Island188,5612,915
South Dakota164,2922,320
North Dakota161,0931,914
New Hampshire155,7111,683
Delaware152,4072,173
Alaska150,087877
Maine118,4891,303
Wyoming110,2641,347
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Hawaii87,3451,015
Washington66,5101,196
Vermont48,120406
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Martinique COVID-19 lockdown protests intensify

In the neighbourhood of Godissard protesters set fire to a petrol station and used a digger to break into a post office and rip out the ATM from the wall.Drivers were forced to change routes as many roads remained blocked by barricades of burnt cars and debris.The French health ministry on Friday annouced that it was postponing a deadline for mandatory vaccination of health workers in the French Caribbean until December 31, after the measure spurred widespread protests on the French territories Guadeloupe and Martinique.Compulsory vaccinations for health workers, a measure already introduced on the French mainland, had fuelled resentment among the islands' majority Black population.Some on the islands have called the mandate a throwback to France's slavery era, insisting that they should be allowed to make their own choices about health treatment.Local authorities on Martinique had ordered a curfew on Thursday after protesters looted shops and set up burning barricades.
  • 01:10
  • 02:36
  • 02:02
  • 02:07
  • 02:33

SHARE THIS PAGE