Confidence is key issue with Johnson & Johnson vaccine

  • The Biden administration said it had plenty of doses of the Pfizer and Moderna coronavirus vaccines, making assurances hours after many states stopped administering the J&J vaccine over concerns of blood clotting.
  • Johnson & Johnson has proved to be something of a thorn in the Biden administration’s side. First, there were questions about the vaccine’s efficacy, then, faulty manufacturing at a plant in Baltimore led to 15 million doses being discarded.
  • White House officials are laboring to convince the American public that the potentially alarming headlines about Johnson & Johnson won't set back vaccination plans.

Staying Safe

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

I'm fully vaccinated. What do the guidelines say?

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is still urging caution for people who have gotten their vaccine shots.

Read More

Experts' recommendation on mask wearing

The CDC explains the role of face coverings and the situations for which it advises to keep them on.

Read More

What to know about your vaccine card

Here’s everything you need to know about the record of your shot, why it’s important and how to keep it safe.

Read More

The concern about coronavirus variants

Several virus mutations have the potential to be more transmissible, causing concern over protection with existing vaccines.

Read More

How long are COVID vaccines effective?

Yahoo News Medical Contributor Dr. Kavita Patel explains how immunity against the coronavirus works.

Read More

CDC guidelines and 'hygiene theater'

The agency says the coronavirus is spread mainly by airborne and aerosolized particles, and the risk of surface transmission is "generally considered to be low."

Read More

Overcoming a fear of needles

Experts say this can be overcome, whether the fear is keeping you from getting the vaccine or just causing you distress, with these steps.

Read More

Improvements in treatments for COVID-19

Medical care for coronavirus patients is better than a year ago, but it still has a long way to go, experts say.

Read More

Public health glossary

What's the difference between quarantine and isolation? Here's a guide to the public health terms used in the coronavirus coverage.

Read More

WHO's FAQ guide

See the World Health Organization's FAQ guide to get informed about the coronavirus.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California3,705,95660,541
Texas2,837,16049,289
Florida2,134,91434,120
New York 1,967,24851,258
Illinois1,285,29823,826
Pennsylvania1,083,95325,451
Georgia1,076,64419,548
Ohio1,043,72918,917
New Jersey959,92124,945
North Carolina936,42512,305
Arizona850,84617,105
Michigan841,23417,657
Tennessee826,37112,022
Indiana700,77513,167
Massachusetts662,69917,413
Wisconsin647,0917,394
Virginia638,91010,506
Missouri589,6268,970
South Carolina564,1289,289
Minnesota545,4047,040
Alabama520,50310,722
Colorado481,4946,168
Louisiana450,27910,255
Oklahoma443,8826,669
Kentucky434,1486,261
Maryland428,7998,484
Utah390,6472,161
Washington379,0565,340
Iowa357,7395,857
Arkansas332,4465,673
Connecticut325,6897,974
Nevada308,7555,339
Mississippi307,8367,119
Kansas306,2634,887
Nebraska214,6822,226
New Mexico194,1643,988
Idaho183,9102,000
Oregon171,3982,446
West Virginia146,7902,747
Rhode Island142,7742,640
South Dakota120,1541,947
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Montana106,4261,526
North Dakota105,0391,504
Delaware99,1351,587
New Hampshire89,6051,257
Alaska65,336314
Wyoming57,070703
Maine54,827753
Washington46,0161,085
Hawaii32,200471
Vermont21,388233
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Brazil Senate launches Bolsonaro COVID-19 probe

Brazil's Senate on Tuesday launched a probe into President Jair Bolsonaro's handling of the COVID-19 pandemic.The congressional investigation could result in legal consequences, but, for now, is a major political headache for Bolsonaro, who faces record disapproval amid Brazil’s worst coronavirus wave.Senate leader Rodrigo Pacheco said on Tuesday that an inquiry would focus on the federal pandemic response, as well as how federal resources were distributed to states.Right now, Brazil’s medical system is pushed to the limit in many parts of the country.Experts believe it may be in part due to the so-called P1 variant, which appears particularly infectious and deadly.Over 3,800 Brazilians died of COVID-19 on Tuesday alone, according to official health data and one study over the weekend showed over half of patients in intensive care units are under 40 years old.Bolsonaro has drawn widespread criticism for downplaying the virus, which he's described as a “little flu.”He’s ignored health experts who say masks are a must and has railed against lockdown measures.Bolsonaro has blasted lawmakers for attempting to investigate him, but a Supreme Court judge ruled last week that there was enough support in the Senate to launch the official probe.
  • 01:22
  • 02:39
  • 00:47
  • 01:38
  • 02:53

Poll

SHARE THIS PAGE