Updates: Judge halts vaccine mandate for health care workers in 10 states

  • A federal judge in Missouri blocked the Biden administration from imposing a COVID vaccine mandate on health care workers in 10 states, saying it lacks a "rational connection between the facts found and the choice made."
  • The Omicron variant first discovered in South Africa last week is likely to quickly spread around the globe and could result in "severe consequences," the World Health Organization warned Monday.
  • President Biden addressed the latest threat Monday, once again urging Americans to get vaccinated, obtain a booster shot and wear masks in public places.

Staying Safe

Should you get a booster shot?

Adults in the U.S. are now eligible for COVID-19 vaccine boosters. Experts discuss the different kinds and how to decide which to choose.

Read More

Your questions on coronavirus vaccines for kids, answered

Children ages 5-11 in the U.S. are now eligible to receive the COVID-19 vaccine.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID

Dr. Leana Wen, emergency physician and public health professor at George Washington University, shares guidance on steps to take and what to watch for.

Read More

The flu shot and COVID-19 vaccinations

Health experts are advising that people get their flu shot even if they have gotten a coronavirus vaccine.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Making sense of the mysterious 2-month cycle

Since the virus started to spread in late 2019, cases have often surged for about two months — and then declined for about two months. Researchers are trying to understand why.

Read More

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California5,078,59474,367
Texas4,329,30973,754
Florida3,721,50361,538
New York 2,722,93657,477
Illinois1,804,16128,824
Pennsylvania1,731,15433,308
Ohio1,683,47226,483
Georgia1,663,12730,470
North Carolina1,532,25018,714
Michigan1,475,05325,399
Tennessee1,314,18816,992
Arizona1,266,80922,230
New Jersey1,249,45428,348
Indiana1,097,12817,438
Wisconsin974,8719,955
Virginia967,20914,684
South Carolina917,83314,209
Massachusetts915,49519,373
Missouri908,71513,137
Minnesota899,7399,506
Alabama845,28416,116
Colorado826,8029,149
Kentucky783,40910,913
Washington773,0699,257
Louisiana770,30514,794
Oklahoma666,04011,903
Utah594,6063,508
Maryland584,89911,190
Arkansas527,7948,655
Iowa522,8587,354
Mississippi513,62210,264
Kansas466,1256,689
Nevada456,8037,984
Connecticut420,7858,864
Oregon390,0665,142
New Mexico313,1285,354
Nebraska308,3843,146
Idaho306,2093,921
West Virginia294,0144,837
Rhode Island190,9752,927
Montana190,4242,638
South Dakota164,8672,328
North Dakota161,4531,915
New Hampshire160,2871,694
Delaware152,9042,173
Alaska150,809878
Maine118,7481,307
Wyoming110,8241,347
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Hawaii87,5851,018
Washington66,5101,196
Vermont49,801410
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Federal judge blocks Biden vaccine rule for health workers in 10 states

A federal judge on Monday blocked the Biden administration from enforcing a coronavirus vaccine mandate on thousands of health care workers in 10 states who had brought the first legal challenge against the requirement.
  • 01:49
  • 01:12
  • 02:35
  • 02:03
  • 01:51

SHARE THIS PAGE