COVID deaths, cases rising again at U.S. nursing homes

  • COVID-19 infections are soaring at nursing homes because of the Omicron wave, leading to new restrictions on family visits and a renewed push to get more residents and staff members vaccinated and boosted.
  • Nursing homes reported a near-record of about 32,000 COVID-19 cases among residents in the week ending Jan. 9, an almost sevenfold increase from a month earlier, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
  • Despite the rising numbers, the situation is not as dire as it was in December 2020, when nursing home deaths per week topped out at about 6,200. Experts credit high vaccination rates among nursing home residents.

Staying Safe

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What is 'flurona'?

There have been reports of coronavirus and influenza coinfections as the Omicron variant surges.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

A guide to the latest CDC isolation advice

The agency's newest guidelines detail quarantine times for people who test positive for COVID.

Read More

Children's mental health amid pandemic

Health experts express concerns about mental well-being among kids — what parents need to know.

Read More

Facts about at-home rapid tests for COVID

Rapid antigen tests, which can be purchased at drug stores, are inexpensive, easy to use and provide test results within minutes.

Read More

Face masks and the new variant

Are cloth masks still effective? Should you double mask? Experts weigh in on those questions and more.

Read More

Infectious disease expert on Omicron

Here's what we know so far about the new coronavirus variant, according to one specialist.

Read More

Should you get a booster shot?

Adults in the U.S. are now eligible for COVID-19 vaccine boosters. Experts discuss the different kinds and how to decide which to choose.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California6,358,65577,204
Texas5,141,76776,637
Florida4,759,07362,810
New York 4,254,30360,948
Illinois2,488,38931,093
Pennsylvania2,321,08737,899
Ohio2,226,88130,435
Georgia2,025,26231,694
North Carolina1,905,26519,706
Michigan1,904,94930,014
New Jersey1,892,14229,634
Arizona1,491,42024,773
Tennessee1,462,99620,941
Indiana1,366,75419,796
Massachusetts1,344,64320,643
Virginia1,295,42015,715
Wisconsin1,234,28111,527
Missouri1,116,11016,544
Minnesota1,104,49410,978
South Carolina1,102,60314,803
Colorado1,040,51010,466
Alabama993,41816,630
Washington978,68010,028
Louisiana949,94115,102
Kentucky932,55212,425
Maryland850,31612,328
Oklahoma769,66212,666
Utah706,1833,907
Arkansas622,0699,333
Mississippi608,76810,563
Iowa608,0008,019
Connecticut605,1169,377
Kansas579,6827,115
Nevada530,3448,560
Oregon478,2035,779
New Mexico378,3636,020
Nebraska367,8783,468
West Virginia362,7775,452
Idaho328,9464,238
Rhode Island284,9073,144
New Hampshire223,5992,027
Delaware210,4372,373
Montana206,2952,927
South Dakota195,2042,528
North Dakota184,6132,079
Alaska168,618980
Maine155,1551,623
Hawaii150,0281,105
Wyoming121,5191,572
Washington116,2781,233
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Vermont76,673483
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Murthy: Court vaccine ruling public health 'setback'

The U.S. Surgeon General on Sunday said a Supreme Court ruling that blocked a nation-wide employer coronavirus vaccine mandate was "a setback for public health.""Because what these requirements ultimately are helpful for is not just protecting the community at large, but making our workplaces safer for workers as well as for customers." Dr. Vivek Murthy, the U.S. Surgeon General, said the ruling does not stop workplaces from voluntarily putting vaccination requirements in place and he urged companies to do so."In fact, many have done so already. A third of the Fortune 100 companies have put these in place, and many more outside have."In a 6-3 decision last week the conservative majority on the court said a federal health-and-safety regulator did not have the authority to require large employers mandate employee vaccination. The court did, however, allow Biden's administration to enforce a separate vaccine requirement for federally funded healthcare facilities."That ruling was upheld, and so 17 million health care workers and settings across the country are still required now to get vaccinated. That will help create a safer environment for health care workers as well as for patients."The cases tested presidential powers to address a swelling public health crisis that already has killed more than 845,000 Americans.
  • 01:13
  • 00:58
  • 00:56
  • 02:53
  • 02:18

SHARE THIS PAGE