Several eastern Chinese areas in mass testing to curb new waves of infections

  • Parts of eastern China are running fresh rounds of mass COVID-19 testing, as the country faces new waves of infections while recovering from the impact of the spring outbreaks that hit Beijing and Shanghai.
  • China continues to demand local authorities detect and contain new infections as soon as possible in its "dynamic COVID zero" strategy, although it has warned against expanding strict curbs unnecessarily as it struggles to revive the economy.
  • Daily numbers of locally transmitted infections in mainland China increased to more than 300 over the weekend compared with a few dozens in late June.
  • There were no new deaths, keeping the nation's reported fatalities at 5,226.

Staying Safe

How to order free COVID tests from U.S. government

U.S. households can get another set of 8 at-home test kits sent to them.

Read More

How often can you be infected with the coronavirus?

The virus has become more adept at reinfecting people, especially with the emergence of the Omicron variant.

Read More

Airlines are dropping mask rules. Here's what travelers need to know.

Carriers including United, American, Southwest, Delta and Alaska said they are removing the face mask requirement after a federal judge's ruling and the White House response.

Read More

Americans over 50 can get 2nd COVID booster

The FDA has approved a fourth shot of either Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna's vaccine for people age 50 and older — here’s what you need to know.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

What is known about long COVID so far

COVID "long haulers" describe a range of symptoms, and some clues are emerging from research into the condition.

Read More

How to find a quality mask and avoid counterfeits

High-quality medical masks — called N95s, KN95s and KF94s — are made with layers of filtering material to trap at least 94-95 percent of particles.

Read More

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California9,557,80291,299
Texas6,927,33488,348
Florida6,125,11574,466
New York 5,414,43468,955
Illinois3,286,37736,239
Pennsylvania2,907,32445,147
Ohio2,763,12338,628
North Carolina2,744,93524,644
Georgia2,556,04438,198
Michigan2,527,83136,357
New Jersey2,385,95133,693
Tennessee2,051,77926,435
Arizona2,049,62730,299
Massachusetts1,863,07720,574
Virginia1,777,81320,376
Indiana1,730,76123,700
Wisconsin1,669,59214,594
Washington1,573,65112,919
Minnesota1,504,98212,938
South Carolina1,495,76217,905
Missouri1,460,27220,768
Colorado1,441,47212,547
Kentucky1,352,11415,933
Alabama1,312,43719,658
Louisiana1,189,50017,325
Maryland1,083,42414,594
Oklahoma1,048,98816,090
Utah948,9794,777
Arkansas843,06511,481
Mississippi806,83812,466
Connecticut806,46710,941
Kansas786,6638,939
Iowa776,1659,587
Oregon760,8037,611
Nevada728,44910,872
New Mexico533,8677,778
West Virginia513,9536,945
Nebraska485,7564,284
Idaho450,9574,940
Rhode Island391,2753,577
New Hampshire324,3732,534
Montana277,4973,400
Delaware274,8992,956
Hawaii274,4951,451
Maine262,5722,346
Alaska260,0591,285
North Dakota244,2782,281
South Dakota239,7042,927
Wyoming157,8611,820
Washington149,2711,342
Vermont131,460661
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Travel volume nears pre-pandemic levels over Independence Day weekend

Americans from coast to coast are celebrating Independence Day over the long weekend, but getting home from the holiday may not be so easy. AAA estimates nearly 48 million people are on the move, just shy of pre-pandemic levels. However staffing shortages and poor weather are causing delays and cancelations at airports nationwide. We hear from CBS’s Nikki Battiste who’s at Newark Liberty International Airport.
  • 02:25
  • 01:24
  • 02:03
  • 01:16
  • 00:59

SHARE THIS PAGE