Updates: Third coronavirus wave surges in Africa with 'sobering trajectory'

  • Less than 1% of Africa's population is fully vaccinated, and the continent is seeing a surge of cases, according to the World Health Organization.
  • Nearly 85% of all COVID-19 vaccine doses globally have been administered in high- and upper-middle-income countries, according to the WHO.
  • The United States was expected to send 2.5 million COVID-19 vaccine doses to Taiwan on Saturday, according to a senior Biden administration official.
  • Arizona Saturday reported 641 new COVID-19 cases and 16 additional deaths, the second-highest single day total since June 2.

Staying Safe

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

I'm fully vaccinated. What do the guidelines say?

The CDC has updated mask guidance for people who are fully vaccinated.

Read More

Children and the vaccines

Pfizer's COVID-19 vaccine is now available for 12- to 15-year-olds. Here's what to expect about getting the shots for them.

Read More

Face mask guidance and kids

The CDC says fully vaccinated people can go without a mask: What does this mean for kids?

Read More

What to know about your vaccine card

Here’s everything you need to know about the record of your shot, why it’s important and how to keep it safe.

Read More

The concern about coronavirus variants

Several virus mutations have the potential to be more transmissible, causing concern over protection with existing vaccines.

Read More

How long are COVID vaccines effective?

Yahoo News Medical Contributor Dr. Kavita Patel explains how immunity against the coronavirus works.

Read More

CDC guidelines and 'hygiene theater'

The agency says the coronavirus is spread mainly by airborne and aerosolized particles, and the risk of surface transmission is "generally considered to be low."

Read More

Overcoming a fear of needles

Experts say this can be overcome, whether the fear is keeping you from getting the vaccine or just causing you distress, with these steps.

Read More

Improvements in treatments for COVID-19

Medical care for coronavirus patients is better than a year ago, but it still has a long way to go, experts say.

Read More

Public health glossary

What's the difference between quarantine and isolation? Here's a guide to the public health terms used in the coronavirus coverage.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California3,807,93463,335
Texas2,985,39752,098
Florida2,354,41637,555
New York 2,111,84553,606
Illinois1,388,63425,566
Pennsylvania1,214,89527,566
Georgia1,130,84521,319
Ohio1,108,90220,166
New Jersey1,021,18226,374
North Carolina1,010,11313,340
Michigan998,14920,862
Arizona889,34217,838
Tennessee866,02712,516
Indiana751,24213,795
Massachusetts709,35417,963
Virginia678,64911,351
Wisconsin676,6738,047
Missouri617,4989,648
Minnesota604,5097,638
South Carolina595,4489,792
Colorado553,5966,732
Alabama548,65711,306
Louisiana477,45310,688
Kentucky463,3377,180
Maryland461,7399,707
Oklahoma455,5357,354
Washington447,2035,820
Utah411,6102,330
Iowa373,0996,114
Connecticut348,6658,270
Arkansas345,4725,874
Nevada328,8755,649
Mississippi319,9487,371
Kansas317,6105,129
Nebraska223,9862,259
Oregon206,7772,754
New Mexico204,6984,316
Idaho194,0062,122
West Virginia163,3822,863
Rhode Island152,3832,724
South Dakota124,3932,027
Montana113,1671,651
North Dakota110,5671,554
Delaware109,5481,683
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
New Hampshire99,2541,367
Alaska70,875373
Maine68,826854
Wyoming61,490734
Washington49,2431,141
Hawaii37,284511
Vermont24,360256
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Red roses mark Brazil's 500,000 COVID-19 deaths

Volunteers from Rio de Paz, a non-governmental organization, placed 500 red roses on pegs and unfurled victim's names embroidered on cloths."At the head of the republic, there is a president who violated all sanitary norms from the beginning of the pandemic. He underestimated the lethal power of the virus, participated in anti-democratic public demonstrations, stimulating the agglomeration," said Rio de Paz president Antonio Carlos Costa, who helped tie roses to stakes hammered into the beach.Brazil's death toll from COVID-19 surpassed 500,000 on Saturday (June 19) as experts warn that the world's second-deadliest outbreak may worsen due to delayed vaccinations and the government's refusal to back social distancing measures.
  • 00:54
  • 02:36
  • 02:42
  • 01:03
  • 01:29

SHARE THIS PAGE