Florida, Texas accounted for one-third of all new U.S. COVID cases last week

  • States with low vaccination rates are driving a new coronavirus wave sweeping over the nation, with the much more transmissible Delta strain filling hospitals across the southern U.S.
  • Two states, Texas and Florida, stand out as hot spots, accounting for a full third of all new cases nationwide last week, White House pandemic response coordinator Jeff Zients said.
  • Over the weekend, Florida had the unwelcome distinction of breaking a national record, reporting 21,000 new cases, the most for one day in any state since the pandemic began in early 2020.

Staying Safe

State by state guidance for mask wearing

The CDC has updated mask guidance. What's required in your state?

Read More

7 things to know about Delta variant

The highly contagious coronavirus strain has been spreading throughout the U.S.

Read More

Parents navigate with kids not old enough for vaccine

Families can be caught between two COVID worlds as young kids remain unvaccinated.

Read More

Expert explains masking and new CDC guidance

For vaccinated people, masks can serve as an extra barrier and help lower transmission rates.

Read More

Your DNA and chances of COVID-19 illness

How your DNA might make you more susceptible to COVID-19.

Read More

Delta and the U.S. pandemic playbook

Should the Delta variant change how the U.S. is addressing its response to the virus?

Read More

What to expect before and after getting a COVID-19 vaccine

Get answers to common questions including what you should bring to your appointment.

Read More

Why does the Delta variant spread so easily?

Swabs reveal that people infected with Delta have many more virus particles in their upper respiratory systems.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

Improvements in treatments for COVID-19

Medical care for coronavirus patients is better than a year ago, but it still has a long way to go, experts say.

Read More

Public health glossary

What's the difference between quarantine and isolation? Here's a guide to the public health terms used in the coronavirus coverage.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California3,983,92664,547
Texas3,151,89353,329
Florida2,634,23439,079
New York 2,155,35653,657
Illinois1,425,21925,884
Pennsylvania1,232,23827,857
Georgia1,185,59421,698
Ohio1,131,02920,492
North Carolina1,056,69913,670
New Jersey1,041,15926,606
Michigan1,011,10621,188
Arizona931,38718,252
Tennessee900,41812,749
Indiana774,09714,012
Massachusetts721,88518,084
Virginia697,93911,534
Missouri689,67310,106
Wisconsin689,2858,295
South Carolina623,9479,915
Minnesota613,3257,767
Alabama589,11011,536
Colorado577,2856,956
Louisiana552,78711,026
Oklahoma486,2327,485
Kentucky486,1157,348
Washington475,8816,127
Maryland469,5429,829
Utah434,7112,466
Arkansas389,2806,199
Iowa378,8316,183
Nevada358,9325,918
Connecticut355,5808,293
Mississippi348,4967,556
Kansas333,9265,261
Nebraska228,4502,280
Oregon221,7992,863
New Mexico211,4924,414
Idaho201,3522,203
West Virginia167,6812,949
Rhode Island154,7902,740
South Dakota125,2252,045
Montana116,6341,708
North Dakota111,6991,570
Delaware111,6811,833
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
New Hampshire100,9861,387
Alaska76,237389
Maine70,463900
Wyoming65,467776
Washington50,7181,149
Hawaii43,227537
Vermont25,038260
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Long lines for tests as COVID-19 swamps Florida

Long lines of drivers waiting for COVID-19 tests were spotted in Miami and Fort Lauderdale on Monday. Florida is now leading the nation in per capita hospitalizations for COVID-19. (Aug. 3)
  • 01:16
  • 01:34
  • 01:57
  • 02:24
  • 00:55

SHARE THIS PAGE