What to know about the new, dominant Omicron subvariants

  • The coronavirus has continued to mutate, and two new Omicron subvariants have now become dominant in the U.S., according to the latest data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
  • The subvariants, called BQ.1 and BQ.1.1, are descendants of BA.5, the Omicron subvariant that dominated infections in the U.S. since the summer.
  • Together, they now account for more than half of infections nationwide.

Staying Safe

The difference between RSV, the flu and COVID-19

Experts answer common questions about the outbreak of respiratory illnesses, symptoms and treatments.

Read More

New COVID variants are circulating. Here's what to know.

At least half a dozen versions of the virus are moving through the United States, but they are part of the same family tree.

Read More

Can you get the new booster and a flu shot at the same time?

CDC guidance says there are no major concerns about getting a COVID-19 booster and a flu shot at the same time.

Read More

Researchers learning more clues about 'long COVID'

"Long-haulers" describe an array of symptoms. Here are some of the most common medical issues, their causes and current research.

Read More

COVID-19 vaccines and menstrual cycles

Some women of reproductive age have noticed slight increases in the length of their menstrual cycle shortly after receiving the jab.

Read More

Children under 5 are now eligible for vaccines. What parents should know.

Dr. Leana Wen, public health professor at George Washington University, who offers guidance for parents of young children now eligible to receive the COVID vaccine.

Read More

COVID-19 test expired? Check this before you throw it out.

Have your COVID-19 rapid tests expired? Don't toss them yet. Federal regulators have extended some tests' expiration dates, meaning certain ones are now usable for longer.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California11,492,48897,437
Texas8,084,61791,380
Florida7,239,47882,875
New York6,354,91173,803
Illinois3,860,86640,247
Pennsylvania3,350,06748,271
North Carolina3,268,50127,347
Ohio3,227,75940,466
Georgia2,937,28041,024
Michigan2,929,61239,972
New Jersey2,835,54935,079
Tennessee2,385,08428,298
Arizona2,324,56031,709
Virginia2,143,80422,366
Massachusetts2,109,71922,397
Indiana1,959,42125,138
Wisconsin1,921,42115,589
Washington1,854,19014,743
South Carolina1,735,35118,707
Minnesota1,707,96814,039
Colorado1,703,09813,586
Missouri1,694,93722,001
Kentucky1,631,14417,459
Alabama1,545,09920,631
Louisiana1,470,44118,261
Maryland1,284,17615,690
Oklahoma1,220,72017,254
Utah1,058,8745,110
Arkansas967,11312,550
Mississippi936,81413,017
Connecticut924,93811,572
Oregon920,7188,824
Kansas898,6979,657
Iowa870,89710,276
Nevada861,74611,624
New Mexico642,6348,702
West Virginia613,1657,594
Nebraska541,1614,653
Idaho504,7705,251
Rhode Island436,9043,743
Hawaii366,3401,732
New Hampshire360,4832,806
Montana318,0893,595
Delaware316,0463,172
Maine300,8472,722
Alaska299,4711,436
North Dakota276,2742,232
South Dakota267,6893,096
Wyoming180,4261,931
Washington171,3171,403
Vermont146,442770
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Stocks slip as investors eye jobs data, COVID in China

Yahoo Finance's Ines Ferré previews key economic data investors are watching this week and other catalysts that could move markets.
  • 02:07
  • 00:48
  • 00:58
  • 01:09
  • 02:39

SHARE THIS PAGE