Omicron-specific coronavirus boosters could save 90K lives: Study

  • The omicron-specific bivalent COVID-19 boosters could potentially prevent tens of thousands of deaths in the U.S. and save billions of dollars in healthcare costs if a successful immunization campaign is carried out.
  • New projections released by the Commonwealth Fund on Wednesday showed that roughly 90,000 deaths due to the coronavirus could be prevented if 80 percent of eligible people receive the updated booster by the end of this year.
  • The projection included those as young as five, taking into account Pfizer’s recent application for authorization to administer its newest booster shot to younger children.

Staying Safe

Can you get the new booster and a flu shot at the same time?

CDC guidance says there are no major concerns about getting a COVID-19 booster and a flu shot at the same time.

Read More

Researchers learning more clues about 'long COVID'

"Long-haulers" describe an array of symptoms. Here are some of the most common medical issues, their causes and current research.

Read More

New Omicron-targeting COVID-19 boosters approved

What you need to know about the new vaccine formula that's been approved by the FDA and CDC and how it works.

Read More

Who should get the Omicron booster? Here's what experts say.

COVID-19 booster shots that target the highly contagious Omicron variant have now been authorized by the FDA.

Read More

Children under 5 are now eligible for vaccines. What parents should know.

Dr. Leana Wen, public health professor at George Washington University, who offers guidance for parents of young children now eligible to receive the COVID vaccine.

Read More

Still testing positive for COVID after 10 days?

How to interpret your at-home testing results and what to consider if you’re still testing positive at 10 days.

Read More

COVID-19 test expired? Check this before you throw it out.

Have your COVID-19 rapid tests expired? Don't toss them yet. Federal regulators have extended some tests' expiration dates, meaning certain ones are now usable for longer.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California11,269,06495,990
Texas8,001,85090,940
Florida7,150,18881,454
New York 6,134,29071,856
Illinois3,765,86739,718
Pennsylvania3,254,81847,213
North Carolina3,198,86626,525
Ohio3,143,74639,856
Georgia2,905,40040,281
Michigan2,836,16738,624
New Jersey2,746,25634,754
Tennessee2,339,63027,818
Arizona2,271,56031,370
Virginia2,092,29421,904
Massachusetts2,050,94221,706
Indiana1,921,99324,708
Wisconsin1,868,89615,263
Washington1,818,64514,347
South Carolina1,708,07418,365
Minnesota1,664,79713,651
Missouri1,659,13521,711
Colorado1,654,79813,316
Kentucky1,585,81017,030
Alabama1,522,13520,422
Louisiana1,455,90018,072
Maryland1,252,35815,412
Oklahoma1,198,83616,906
Utah1,038,4165,021
Arkansas952,12312,181
Mississippi927,46512,912
Connecticut898,33811,365
Oregon894,7768,561
Kansas879,0019,555
Iowa856,64510,077
Nevada847,33211,501
New Mexico619,2388,570
West Virginia601,5207,436
Nebraska537,4664,542
Idaho496,1345,180
Rhode Island425,4613,669
Hawaii355,9591,686
New Hampshire350,8832,705
Montana310,7313,520
Delaware309,1893,111
Alaska298,1781,364
Maine290,6162,584
North Dakota269,3062,375
South Dakota261,3713,021
Wyoming176,7281,894
Washington168,5761,392
Vermont142,443719
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Fauci warns another COVID-19 variant could emerge this winter

Dr. Anthony Fauci warns another COVID-19 variant could emerge this winter, with three new subvariants being tracked.
  • 00:19
  • 02:02
  • 01:07
  • 01:18
  • 01:37

SHARE THIS PAGE