Long COVID remains a mystery, though theories are emerging

  • Millions of people around the world are believed to suffer from long Covid yet little remains known about the condition — though research has recently proposed several theories for its cause.
  • Between 10 to 20 percent of people who contract coronavirus are estimated to have long Covid symptoms -- most commonly fatigue, breathlessness and a lack of mental clarity dubbed brain fog — months after recovering from the disease.
  • The Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation (IHME) estimates that nearly 145 million people worldwide had at least one of those symptoms in 2020 and 2021.

Staying Safe

Can you get the new booster and a flu shot at the same time?

CDC guidance says there are no major concerns about getting a COVID-19 booster and a flu shot at the same time.

Read More

Researchers learning more clues about 'long COVID'

"Long-haulers" describe an array of symptoms. Here are some of the most common medical issues, their causes and current research.

Read More

New Omicron-targeting COVID-19 boosters approved

What you need to know about the new vaccine formula that's been approved by the FDA and CDC and how it works.

Read More

Who should get the Omicron booster? Here's what experts say.

COVID-19 booster shots that target the highly contagious Omicron variant have now been authorized by the FDA.

Read More

Children under 5 are now eligible for vaccines. What parents should know.

Dr. Leana Wen, public health professor at George Washington University, who offers guidance for parents of young children now eligible to receive the COVID vaccine.

Read More

Still testing positive for COVID after 10 days?

How to interpret your at-home testing results and what to consider if you’re still testing positive at 10 days.

Read More

COVID-19 test expired? Check this before you throw it out.

Have your COVID-19 rapid tests expired? Don't toss them yet. Federal regulators have extended some tests' expiration dates, meaning certain ones are now usable for longer.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California11,261,46995,956
Texas7,992,60590,885
Florida7,150,18881,369
New York6,115,95971,802
Illinois3,760,11939,685
Pennsylvania3,254,50347,213
North Carolina3,198,86626,525
Ohio3,143,74639,856
Georgia2,905,40040,281
Michigan2,836,16738,624
New Jersey2,738,38034,738
Tennessee2,337,59027,778
Arizona2,271,56031,370
Virginia2,087,36021,849
Massachusetts2,050,94221,706
Indiana1,921,99324,708
Wisconsin1,865,59415,260
Washington1,813,50114,312
South Carolina1,708,07418,365
Minnesota1,664,79713,651
Missouri1,658,16821,700
Colorado1,654,12413,307
Kentucky1,582,02117,004
Alabama1,522,13520,422
Louisiana1,454,82818,058
Maryland1,250,03215,399
Oklahoma1,197,76216,906
Utah1,038,4165,021
Arkansas951,28312,148
Mississippi927,46512,912
Connecticut896,14411,365
Oregon894,7768,561
Kansas879,0019,555
Iowa856,09610,077
Nevada847,33211,501
New Mexico618,3928,564
West Virginia600,5587,416
Nebraska537,2434,536
Idaho495,5005,171
Rhode Island425,4613,669
Hawaii355,9591,686
New Hampshire350,1222,705
Montana309,4523,518
Delaware308,4523,104
Alaska298,1781,364
Maine289,7262,580
North Dakota268,3072,364
South Dakota261,3713,021
Wyoming176,7281,894
Washington168,4391,392
Vermont142,443719
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

Chinese artist records COVID tests inside mouth

STORY: This Chinese artist films COVID tests inside his mouth"Now I will take my mini camera, put it into my mouth and show the process of COVID-19 test with the most unique view."Siyuan Zhuji has recorded about 40 tests since March 2022"I want to show that this is our current life, we're living like this. It is very common for us to do nucleic acid tests, and we do it intensively. We've done it so many times over a period of time. This is what we are currently going through. It's a way of life that's unique to our time."In many places in China, a negative COVID test is requiredto use public transport, and enter schools, places of work, shops, banks and parks"Our lives feel a little bit like being in imprisonment or confinement, and I feel that way. A lot of these restrictions, rules and policies crushed everyone a little breathlessly.""This filming project, as I said, I will continue to film. I will continue shooting these videos until the end of the pandemic. If I die before the end, then I will keep shooting until I die. Yeah."
  • 01:37
  • 01:08
  • 01:31
  • 01:16
  • 01:12

SHARE THIS PAGE