CDC urges people to mask where COVID is spiking

  • Desperate to keep the coronavirus pandemic from spoiling a third consecutive summer, federal public health officials said that masking should return in parts of the country with rapidly rising rates of infection.
  • Although cases have been rising for several weeks, local and state leaders have thus far shown little willingness to reimpose mask mandates, even in Democratic municipalities and states.
  • Dr. Rochelle Walensky, director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, said that 32% of Americans now live in a community with high or moderate coronavirus levels, an increase of 8% over the previous week.

Staying Safe

Airlines are dropping mask rules. Here's what travelers need to know.

Carriers including United, American, Southwest, Delta and Alaska said they are removing the face mask requirement after a federal judge's ruling and the White House response.

Read More

Americans over 50 can get 2nd COVID booster

The FDA has approved a fourth shot of either Pfizer-BioNTech or Moderna's vaccine for people age 50 and older — here’s what you need to know.

Read More

Is it allergies, a cold or COVID-19?

Spring allergy season is colliding with cold season and the coronavirus, which is still circulating.

Read More

How to order at-home COVID tests from federal government

The White House has launched a new website where households can request free tests that would arrive by mail.

Read More

What to know about new COVID variant BA.2

Studies show the new version of the Omicron variant is more transmissible than Omicron BA.1, but whether it causes more severe illness is not yet known.

Read More

What is known about long COVID so far

COVID "long haulers" describe a range of symptoms, and some clues are emerging from research into the condition.

Read More

How to find a quality mask and avoid counterfeits

High-quality medical masks — called N95s, KN95s and KF94s — are made with layers of filtering material to trap at least 94-95 percent of particles.

Read More

How do I know if I have a cold, the flu or COVID?

How to tell sniffles and chills apart this winter.

Read More

What to do if you test positive for COVID or are exposed

Get the latest guidance and answers to your questions about testing and symptoms.

Read More

Vaccine finder

The CDC recommends using Vaccines.gov to find a location that is offering COVID-19 vaccinations near you.

Read More

How to prove your vaccination status

Some places may ask to see your vaccination status. Here are ways to show it.

Read More

What to do if you lost your vaccine card

Here are some tips to ensure you have proof of vaccination – even if that little piece of paper goes missing.

Read More

By the numbers

Cases by State

StatesConfirmedDeceased
California9,398,58190,887
Texas6,879,03088,264
Florida6,030,14174,241
New York 5,326,56768,699
Illinois3,231,52436,157
Pennsylvania2,877,66044,898
Ohio2,724,04138,550
North Carolina2,691,80524,588
Georgia2,530,91838,086
Michigan2,472,59636,140
New Jersey2,335,25533,586
Tennessee2,036,31526,265
Arizona2,030,92530,230
Massachusetts1,825,24720,441
Virginia1,747,77720,331
Indiana1,716,32723,640
Wisconsin1,647,02914,508
Washington1,538,22812,812
South Carolina1,487,72817,891
Minnesota1,486,20812,875
Missouri1,427,46720,231
Colorado1,412,88912,516
Kentucky1,340,12215,845
Alabama1,306,66219,633
Louisiana1,180,69717,301
Maryland1,062,23514,545
Oklahoma1,044,86815,996
Utah938,8644,761
Arkansas838,97111,418
Mississippi802,79412,461
Connecticut791,69010,922
Kansas781,7708,721
Iowa772,2059,571
Oregon741,7807,563
Nevada717,89810,798
New Mexico527,5347,638
West Virginia507,6786,905
Nebraska483,1334,240
Idaho448,2694,934
Rhode Island385,1533,559
New Hampshire319,1792,513
Montana275,1133,381
Delaware269,1982,936
Hawaii258,4221,434
Maine256,9582,337
Alaska256,0891,268
North Dakota242,6542,275
South Dakota239,1102,919
Wyoming157,4091,820
Washington145,8461,342
Vermont129,854654
Puerto Rico107,1581,272
Guam7,106118

By the numbers

Watch now

CDC urges Americans in areas with high COVID levels to wear masks

During the White House COVID-19 briefing Wednesday, CDC Director Rochelle Walensky urged Americans who live in areas with high community levels of COVID to wear masks. She said Americans in areas with medium COVID community levels should consider wearing masks based on their risk factors.
  • 01:43
  • 01:32
  • 02:57
  • 01:38
  • 02:35

SHARE THIS PAGE