Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend high school results, schedules: basketball, soccer, golf
Note: All times p.m. unless otherwise noted
BASKETBALL
BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 3
DISTRICT 29-5A
NORTH ZONE
VICTORIA WEST 53, RAY 45
Victoria West — Shawn Mettey 6, D’Andre Fillmore 7, Alejandro Gonzalez 8, Beau Woods 3, Hudson Matthews 3, Zo Morgan 18, Jackson Hodge 8
Ray — Jecia Garcia 5, Drake Schulz 11, Truman Thompson 19, Amari Washington 1, Joseph Mata 9
3-pointers — West, Gonzalez 2, Woods 1, Matthews 1, Morgan 4; Ray, Garcia 1, Schulz 3, Thompson 4
JV — Ray won
Freshmen — West won
Records — Victoria West 10-16, 3-4; Ray 12-20, 2-5
SOUTH ZONE
VETERANS MEMORIAL 88, MOODY 73
Moody — Pena 2, Johnson 18, Cook 2, Salinas 1, Coronado 3, Edmonds 8, Ortega 4, Zapata 3, Guevara 32
Veterans Memorial — Z. Vasquez 9, C. Sabsook 6, Q. Lewis 11, B. White III 14, J. Heard 22, R. Simmons 7, R. Mendoza 3, C. Vela 16
3-pointers — Moody, Johnson 3, Zapata 1, Guevara 5; VM, Lewis 1, White 2, Simmons 1, Vela 2
Records — Veterans Memorial 22-10, 8-0; Moody 14-18, 3-4
FLOUR BLUFF 61, KING 39
FB — Isaac Stoffer 2, Andrew Draper 6, Bradford Jennings 7, Pete Herrick 11, James Sakalas 4, Hayden Wilson 6, Lukas Drasutis 7, Cedric Vial-Nadeau 13, Christian Espinoza 2, Dylan Ostos 3
King — M. Calderon 14, M. Rodriguez 6, R. Livas 11, T. Serrata 5, M. McClure 3
3-pointers — FB, Herrick 3, Vial-Neadeau 1; King, Calderson 3, Rodriguez 2, Livas 1, Serrata 1, McClure 1
JV — Flour Bluff won 51-42.
Freshmen — Flour Bluff won 47-11.
Records — Flour Bluff 21-11, 5-2; King 15-17, 1-6
DISTRICT 30-4A
ROCKPORT-FULTON 72, PORT LAVACA CALHOUN 37
Rockport-Fulton — J. Gonzalez 2, C. Bates 1, P. Jungman 2, D. Phillips 6, C. Engel 11, R. Cox 13, L. Blankenship 12, C. Patterson 5, N. Jones 12, M. Vasquez 8
3-pointers — R-F, C. Engel 2, R. Cox 1, L. Blankenship 4
Records — Rockport-Fulton 24-8, 7-2; Calhoun 0-9
INGLESIDE 53, SINTON 49
Ingleside — Chalk 2, Upton 3, Duron 7, JC Smith 11, Villarreal 3, Edison 14, Jakobsohn 13
Sinton — Handson 20, Perez 3, Hesseltine 9, James 4, Olberra 8, Silva 5
3-pointers — Ingleside, Edison 2, Upton 1, Duron 1; Sinton, Handson 1
JV — Ingleside won 42-32.
Freshmen — Sinton won 39-17.
Records — Sinton 20-9, 8-2; Ingleside 15-9, 6-3
DISTRICT 31-4A
BISHOP 82, ALICE 49
Alice — A. Elizondo 13, C. Villanueva 11, A. Vasquez 9, T. Hinojosa 5, D. Barrera 3, J. Galvan 3, M. Gutierrez 2, J. Molina 2, M. Trevino 1.
Bishop — I. Colunga 26, D. Thomas 25, J. Garcia 10, K. Ramos 8, D. Salinas 5, A. Estrada 2, J. Garza 2, R. Parr 2, N. Pool 2.
3-pointers — Alice, D. Barrera 1, A. Elizondo 1, J. Galvan 1; Bishop, I. Colunga 7, D. Thomas 4, D. Salinas 1
JV — Alice won 41-30.
Records — Alice 11-20, 3-7; Bishop 25-7, 9-0.
TULOSO-MIDWAY 90, KINGSVILLE 58
Kingsville — Jackson 24, Barrera 11, Garza 11, Lozano 9, Ibanez 2, Maldonado 1
T-M — Trevino 18, Ayala 14, Flores 13, J. Hernandez 13, Martinez 9, Ybarra 8, Garza 6, I. Hernandez 4, Bueno 3, Christian 2
3-pointers — Kingsville, Lozano 2, Barrera 2, Garza 1; T-M, Trevino 4, Martinez 3, Flores 2, Bueno 1, J. Hernandez 1
JV — T-M won 55-19.
Records — Kingsville 13-14, 4-6; Tuloso-Midway 17-12, 8-1.
DISTRICT 29-3A
ARANSAS PASS 77, TAFT 40
AP — G. Zapata 2, K. Coronado 2, C. Waldrep 2, J. Figueroa 11, G. Bennett 8, G. Acosta 23, I. Lopez 15, R. Belvin 14
Taft — Martinez 13, Acosta 11, Villalobos 8, A. Martinez 2, Davis 2, Robertson 2, Driver 2
3-pointers — AP, Bennett 1, G. Acosta 1, Lopez 1, Belvin 1; Taft, Z. Martinez 1, J. Acosta 1.
Records — Aransas Pass 17-13, 7-0; Taft 7-15, 2-5
GEORGE WEST 54, MATHIS 29
Mathis — A. Garcia 3, A. Quesada 12, A. Cuellar 6, E.J. Montemayor 8
George West — Barter 8, Collin 5, Collins 10, Cantu, 8, Holmes 7, Cantu 2, Belvin 12
3-pointers — Mathis, Garcia 1, Montemayor 3
Records — Mathis 12-19, 2-5; George West 2-5
DISTRICT 31-2A
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 27, PORT ARANSAS 23
S-T — Alexander Gonzalez 6, Steven Garza 3, Bennett Martinez 9, Jerrin Koenig 2, Cole Rivers 7.
Port Aransas — G. Windham 6, J. Harris 4, K. Jones 13.
3-pointers — S-T, Gonzalez 2, Rivers 1; Port A, Jones 2
Records — Skidmore-Tynan 23-5, 7-2; Port Aransas 22-9, 9-1
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
DISTRICT 29-5A
NORTH ZONE
MILLER 64, VICTORIA WEST 56
Victoria West — Shawn Meltey 3, D'Andre Filmore 5, Bean Woods 3, Alejandro Gonzales 13, Hudson Matthews 2, Zo Morgan 9, Luke Parker 7, Jackson Hodge 14.
Miller — Lonnie Adkism 8, Datron Denmon 10, Damare Lister 19, Jaedyn Brown 6, Jayden Moreno 17, Corey Holmes 2, Roderick Taylor 2.
JV — Victoria West won.
Freshmen — Victoria West won.
Records — Miller 24-5, 7-0; Victoria West 14-17, 2-4
VICTORIA EAST 45, RAY 43
Victoria East — D. Oliver 13, TJ Vargas 2, B. Ortega 2, D. Cates 6, N. Prater 9, C. Williams 10, J. Wallace 1, B. Sanchez 2
Ray — Justin Starkie 2, Drake Schulz 19, Truman Thompson 13, Amari Washington 5, Joseph Mata 4
3-pointers — East, Oliver 3, Williams 2; Ray, Schulz 5, Thompson 2, Washington 1
JV — Ray won.
Freshmen — Victoria East won.
Records — Victoria East 17-12, 3-4; Ray 12-19, 2-4
SOUTH ZONE
VETERANS MEMORIAL 61, FLOUR BLUFF 59
Flour Bluff — Andrew Draper 2, Pete Herrick 17, James Sakalas 2, Hayden Wilson 9, Lukas Drasutis 23, Cedric Vial-Nadeau 4, Christian Espinoza 2
Veterans Memorial — Z. Vasqwuez 4, Q. Lewis 9, B. White III 16, J. Heard 7, S. Mondragon 7, R. Mendoza 3, C. Vela 15
3-pointers — FB, Herrick 3, Drasutis 1; VM, White 5, Heard 1, Mondragon 1, Mendoza 1, Vela 3.
JV — Flour Bluff won 65-68
Freshmen — Flour Bluff won 63-55
Records — Flour Bluff 20-11, 4-2; Veterans Memorial 21-10, 7-0
KING 52, CARROLL 51
King — Malachai Calderon 18, Kyle Cullen 13, Roman Livas 13, Daniel Smith 4, Roland Livas 4.
Carroll — Ben Sandoval 20, Milo Gonzales 13, Charles Richardson 8, Bobby Eddings 6, Emmanuel Gladd 2, Jacob Longoria 1.
3-pointers — King, Calderon 3, Cullen 3; Carroll, Sandoval 3, Gonzales 3, Eddings 2, Richardson 1.
JV — Carroll won
Freshmen — Carroll won
Records — King 15-15, 1-5; Carroll 1-6 in 29-5A South Zone
DISTRICT 30-4A
INGLESIDE 71, ORANGE GROVE 48
Ingleside — Chalk 2, Upton 5, Duron 5, JC Smith 13, Villarreal 2, Edison 27, Jakobsohn 13, Reid 4
OG — Vargas 3, Hernandez 4, Saenz 17, Cantu 6, Lopez 2, Dugat 3, Rodriguez 2, Facundo 11
3-poitners — Ingleside, Upton 1, Duron 1, Jakobsohn 1; OG, Vargas 1, Hernandez 1, Saenz 1, Facundo 1
JV — OG won 38-35
Freshmen — OG won 47-29
Records — Ingleside 14-9, 5-3; Orange Grove 1-7
ROCKPORT-FULTON 55, BEEVILLE 43
Rockport — J. Gonzalez 2, D. Phillips 5, C. Engel 5, R. Cox 4, L. Blankenship 19, N. Jones 9, M. Vasquez 11
3-pointers — R-F, D. Phillips 1, C. Engel 1, L. Blankenship 3
Record — Rockport-Fulton 23-8, 6-2
DISTRICT 31-4A
TULOSO-MIDWAY 69, CALALLEN 58
Calallen — Burnett 15, Martinez 15, Hoelscher 5, Ullah 14, Wiggins 3, Logan 6
T-M — Ayala 15, Flores 17, Morton 7, Hernandez 5, Hinojosa 7, Trevino 18
3-pointers — Calallen, Burnett 2, Martinez 3; T-M, Ayala 1, Flores 3, Morton 1, Hernandez 1, Hinojosa 3, Trevino 3
JV — Calallen won
Freshmen — Calallen won
Records — Calallen 6-3, 14-18; TM 15-12, 7-1
BISHOP 106, HARMONY 53
Bishop — D. Thomas 29, I. Colunga 25, K. Ramos 19, R. Parr10, D. Salinas 6, R. Parr 4, J. Garcia 5, A. Estrada 5, J. Garcia 2, N. Pook 2
3-pointers — Bishop, Thomas 4, Colunga 7, Garcia 1, Ramos 1, Estrada 1
Record — Bishop 23-7, 8-0
ALICE 82, KINGSVILLE 56
Alice — C. Villanueva 19, A. Elizondo 18, A. Vasquez 13, D. Barrera 9, M. Trevino 8, J. De Los Santos 6, M. Gutierrez 4, T. Hinojosa 3, S. Villarreal 2.
Kingsville — C. Garza 25, T. Jackson 12, J. Barrera 10, J. Villarreal 6, B. Maxes 3.
3-pointers — Alice, D. Barrera 3, A. Elizondo 2, M. Trevino 1; Kingsville, C. Garza 5, J. Barrera 2, J. Villarreal 2
JV — Kingsville won 34-28.
Records — Alice 11-19, 3-6; Kingsville 13-13, 4-5
DISTRICT 29-3A
ARANSAS PASS 71, GOLIAD 36
AP — G. Zapata 4, K. Coronado 3, J. Figueroa 10, G. Bennett 2, K. Scott 5, B. Rodriguez 3, G. Acosta 25, I. Lopez 10, R. Belvin 9.
Goliad — Rosenquest 15, Lara 7, Tinney-Anderson 7, Reyes 5, Tinney-Anderson 2
Records — Aransas Pass 16-13, 6-0; Goliad 20-10, 2-4
ODEM 58, MATHIS 42
Mathis — Medrano 6, A. Garcia 4, A. Quesada 13, A. Cuellar 4, Montemayor 10
Odem — Chavira 13, Dawson 7, Brewer 4, Martinez 2, Woenschel 4, Brown 19, N. Brown 4, Phillips 2, Lopez 2
Records — Mathis 12-18, 2-4; Odem 16-11, 5-1
DISTRICT 31-2A
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 47, WOODSBORO 44
S-T — Alexander Gonzalez 18, Steven Garza 3, Denham Cheek 7, Walker Widner 3, Sonny Mann 4, Jerrin Koenig 4, Cole Rivers 8
Woodsboro — T. Silvas 5, J. Zena 8, L. Niemann 9, J. Meacham 2, L. Jockets 2, B. Robinson 18
3-pointers — S-T, Gonzalez 6, Garza 1, Cheek 1, Widner 1; Woodsboro, Silvas 1, Zena 1, Niemann 2
Records — Skidmore-Tynan 22-5, 6-2; Woodsboro 9-15, 5-4
GIRLS
DISTRICT 29-5A
CHAMPIONSHIP
Note: Games is to determine seeding. Both teams have clinched playoff berths.
Veterans Memorial vs. Victoria East, 6, Feb. 7, Moody HS
INTERZONE PLAYOFFS
Note: Winner of each game will go to playoffs
Ray at Flour Bluff, 6, Feb. 7
Moody at Gregory-Portland, 7:30, Feb. 7
FRIDAY, FEB. 3
DISTRICT 29-5A
SOUTH ZONE FIRST-PLACE PLAYOFF
VETERANS MEMORIAL 49, FLOUR BLUFF 45, OT
VM — Mia De La Pena 14, Ella Ortiz 13, Adelynn Lopez 10, Ashlynn Perez 4, Cadence Gosson 1, Tatiana Mosley 3, Deshyria Brown 4
FB — Aguilar 4, Vasquez 6, Robinson 4, Gallaspy 7, Croft 3, Gray 5, Lanier 14
3-pointers — VM, De La Pena 1, Ortiz 3, Perez 1; FB, Vasquez 2, Gallaspy 1, Gray 1.
Records — Veterans Memorial 26-8; Flour Bluff 28-5
SOUTH ZONE THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF
MOODY 49, CARROLL 48
Carroll — Janaisha Kelley 15, Ellanecia Gladd 1, Jesslyn Hawkins 2, Genesis Barnhart 8, Lyric Carpenter 9, Aleaya Guerrero 11
Moody — Mia Galindo 18, Meischa Coleman 3, Shantaye Hazel 6, Ianna Salazar 15, Alyssa Lowe 4, Jasmyn Rodriguez 2, Journee Willians 1
3-pointers — Carroll, Barnhart 1, Carpenter 1. Moody, Galindo 2
Records — Carroll 8-16, 3-6; Moody 19-12, 4-5
DISTRICT 30-4A
INGLESIDE 58, SINTON 21
Ingleside — Leslie Pena 20, Shae Ruiz 17, Krystal Jewell 14, K Ruiz 3, Vera 2, Agnew 2
Sinton — Reagan 6, Santellana 4, Nunn 3, Galvan 3, Rivas 2, Fuentes 2, Luis 1
Records — Ingleside 18-13, 6-5; Sinton 8-22, 4-7
DISTRICT 31-4A
BISHOP 51, ALICE 25
Alice — Kaylin Cervantes 16, Avielle Silva 4, Mireay Leija 2, Anna Teixeira 2, Kayla Alvarado 1
Bishop — Logan Borchardt 13, Eleana Alvarez 11, Marlene Ledezma 10, Kassidy Pena 6, Ava Salinas 6, Kylee Zimmermann 3, Allison Salinas 2
3-pointers — Bishop, Eleana Alvarez 1
JV — Alice won 38-20.
Records — Alice 12-26, 3-8; Bishop 31-4, 11-0
TULOSO-MIDWAY 52, KINGSVILLE 42
Tuloso-Midway — R. Cabrera 4, M. Arriaga 8, A. Christian 2, M. Ybarra 18, I. Garcia 1, A. Rios 12, C. Rosales 7
Kingsville — Mejorado 15, M. Boyd 15, Lopez 6, Villarreal 6,
3-pointers — T-M, M. Arriaga 2, M. Ybarra 1, A. Rios 2; Kingsville, Mejorado 3, Lopez 1
JV — T-M won.
Record — Tuloso-Midway 20-11, 7-4; Kingsville 25-6, 8-3
DISTRICT 29-3A
ARANSAS PASS 82, TAFT 22
Taft — J. Aparicio 9, A. Solis 3, A. Alvarado 4, C. Gomez 3, C. Martinez 3
AP — Candy Lopez de la Vega 6, Maiya Gonzales 17, Amelia Durham 5, Jocelyn Cole 6, Melanie Castillo 3, Elora Pierre 2, Alyssa Medina 19, Angelina Zepeda 24
3-pointers — Taft, Aparicio 3, Solis 1, Gomez 1; AP, Gonzales 2, Durham 1, Castillo 1, Medina 6, Zepeda 2
Records — AP 23-10, 9-0; Taft 0-9 in 29-3A
MATHIS 40, GEORGE WEST 24
Mathis — Jackie Garcia 14, Jailynn Garcia 2, Aliyah Montemayor 10, Diamond DeLeon 8, Jolene Serna 2, Paris Trevino 4
George West — K. Morgan 4, K. Gonzales 2, J. Otero 7, R. Freeman 2, R. Martinez 2, E. Caldwell 2, A. Dobbs 1, J. Bartlett 4
3-pointers — GW, J. Otero 1
JV — GW won 25-16.
Records — Mathis 19-14, 7-2; George West 3-6 in 29-3A
DISTRICT 30-3A
SAN DIEGO 61, SANTA GERTRUDIS ACADEMY 37
San Diego — C. Espinosa 6, M. Sanchez 7, S. Galvan 13, E. Longoria 21, R. Gaitan 7, J. Lozano 6, M. Molina 1
3-pointers — San Diego, C. Espinosa 1, M. Sanchez 1, S. Galvan 2, E. Longoria 3, J. Lozano 2
Records — San Diego 20-13, 6-3; Santa Gertrudis Academy 17-13, 5-4
LONDON 55, FALFURRIAS 9
London — Ellayna McNorton 18, Corley Lewallen 15, MiReyna Acuna 5, Keleigh Pruitt 5, Jaeda Williams 4, Kayla Carter 3, Baylie Alphin 2, Wendy Cable 2, Caitlyn Ebert 1
Falfurrias — Jewellyssa Salinas 4, Megan Cabera 3, Regan Regalado 2
3-pointers — London, Corley Lewallen 2, MiReyna Acuna 1.
Records — London 17-17, 8-1; Falfurrias 0-9 in 30-3A
BANQUETE 53, HEBBRONVILLE 26
Banquete — N. Gonzalez 2, M. Perez 20, M. Moore 3, L. Jimenez 9, Anesa Gomez 4, D. Rosas 2, H. Castillo 10, M. Porter 4, B. Rose 2
Hebbronville — J. Garza 2, A. Trevino 2, J. Alaniz 2, E. Alaniz 7, B. Rose 2, T. Solmar 10
3-pointers — Banquete, Perez 5, Castillo 3
JV — Banquete won
Records — Banquete 21-10, 6-3; 2-7 in 30-3A
DISTRICT 31-2A
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 46, PORT ARANSAS 32
S-T — Maggy Moreman 10, Klary Herrera 5, Kayla Martinez 9, Kat Herrera 3, Addy Sankovich 1, Neddia Gonzales 10, Kaitlyn Salinas 5, Kayli Smith 3
Port Aransas — Lexi Moss 10, Ellis Burrill 8, Eva Baker 4
3-pointers — S-T, Moreman 2, Herrera 1, Kat Herrera 1, K. Salinas 1, K. Smith 1; Port A, E. Baker 1.
Records — Skidmore-Tynan 33-2, 11-0; Port Aransas 8-16, 4-5
DISTRICT 32-2A
PREMONT 72, BEN BOLT 28
Premont — M. Villarreal 21, A. Cantu 20, S. Moralez 6, A. Galindo 6, A. Muniz 6, S. Cantu 4, K. Buremoh 2, M. Vargas 2, S. Morgan 2, M. Rodriguez 2
3-pointers — A. Muniz 2 M. Villarreal 1 A. Cantu 1
Records — Premont 24-6, 12-0
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
DISTRICT 29-5A
NORTH ZONE
VICTORIA WEST 40, MILLER 26
Miller — Jaslyn Olivio 13, Saralyn Garcia 7, Leanna Castillo 4, Hailey Martinez 2
Victoria West — L. Green 17, C. Scott 7, J. Martin 7, J. Reyna 4, S. Simpson 2, C. Lacy 2, M. Falcon 1
3-pointers — Miller, Saralyn Garcia; Victoria West, L. Green 4, J. Reyna 1, C. Scott 1
JV — Miller won
Records — Victoria West 12-20, 2-6; Miller 11-19, 0-8
VICTORIA EAST 46, RAY 25
Victoria East — Naveah Sanchez 21, C'niah Randle 11, Valentine 8, Cleveland 3, Haas 2, Buckner 1.
Ray — Sims 9, Roberts 5, Benavides 5, M. Gonzalez 4, Santander 2
3-pointers — Victoria East, Sanchez 3; Ray, Sims 3, Roberts 1, Benavides 1.
Records — Victoria East 8-0 in 29-5A North Zone; Ray 13-18, 4-4
SOUTH ZONE
CARROLL 68, KING 30
Carroll — Janaisha Kelley 18, Genesis Barnhart 12, Lyric Carpenter 9, Aleyah Guerrero 2, Ella Gladd 5, Jeslyn Hawakins 3, Zyria Thompson 6, Addisyn Villegas 5, Jasmin Garza 1, Zion Southall 7
King — Blanco 3, A. Blanco 5, McClure 5, Zuniga 7, Jenkins 9, Perales 1
3-pointers — Carroll, Kelley 2, Barnhart 2, Thompson 2, Villegas 1; King, Blanco 1, A. Blanco 1, McClure 1, Jenkins 1, Zuniga 1
Records — Carroll 3-5 in 29-5A South Zone; King 0-8 in 30-5A South Zone
FLOUR BLUFF 51, VETERANS MEMORIAL 36
Flour Bluff — Justine Aguilar 8, Maddie Robinson 4, Harlie Gallaspy 7, Maggie Croft 22, Nevaeh Lanter 4, Kate Yniguez 1, Bonnie Buttram 5
Vets — Mia DeLaPena 4, Ella Ortiz 12, Adelynn Lopez 5, Ashlynn Perez 4, Alexis Morris 3, Tatiana Mosley 1, Deshyria Brown 5, Yazmine Rodriguez 2
3-pointers — Flour Bluff, Bonnie Buttram 1; Vets, Ella Ortiz 4, Adelynn Lopez 1, Ashlynn Perez 1, Alexis Morris 1
JV — Flour Bluff won 47-34.
Freshmen — Flour Bluff won 30-16.
Records — Flour Bluff 28-4, 7-1; Veterans Memorial 24-9, 7-1
DISTRICT 30-4A
SINTON 51, PORT LAVACA CALHOUN 45
Calhoun — Sebastian 12, Martinez 13, Munoz 2, Christensen 4, Gray 2, Acosta 9, Neveraze 3.
Sinton — Galvan 16, Avery 1, Luis 3, Santellana 9, Reagan 3, Rivas 20
3-pointers — Calhoun, Sebastian 1, Martinez 3, Neveraze 1; Sinton, Galvan 2, Santellana 3, Luis 1
JV — sinton won 47-22
Records — Sinton 10-21, 4-6; Calhoun 0-10 in 30-4A.
DISTRICT 31-4A
BISHOP 78, LAREDO HARMONY 5
Harmony — Mariana Garza 2, Jamia Quimbar 3
Bishop — Allison Salinas 2, Eleana Alvarez 6, Kassidy Pena 6, Logan Borchardt 17, Marlene Ledezma 17, Ava Salinas 23, Emily Paradero 1, Kylee Zimmerman 4, Navaya Alegria 2
3-pointers — Harmon, Quimbar 1; Bishop, pena 2, Borchardt 1, A. Salinas 3.
Records — Bishop 30-4, 10-0; Harmony 0-10 in 31-4A
KINGSVILLE 51, ALICE 50
Alice — A. Silva 2, M. Leija 21, K. Cervantes 21, A. Martinez 2, K. Galvan 2, A. Fox 2
Kingsville — Mikaela Boyd 4, Mallory Lopez 3, Bella Mejorado 18, Jacelyn Villarreal 4, Rhianna Ramos 2, Leriaya Garza 13, Arianna Mejorado 5
Records — Kingsville 25-5, 8-2; Alice 12-16, 3-7
CALALLEN 43, TULOSO-MIDWAY 34
Calallen — Karlie Haigood 24, Lilly Hernandez 7, Gaby Herrera 6, Makenzie Mounts 5, Elizabeth Burkhart 1
Tuloso-Midway — Ybarra 10, Garcia 8, Arriaga 4, Rosales 4, Rios 4, Cabrera 2, Acosta 2
3-pointers — Calallen, Haigood 3, Mounts 1, Herrera 1; Tuloso-Midway, Ybarra 2, Arriaga 1
JV — T-M won
Freshmen — T-M won
Records — Calallen 25-9, 8-3; Tuloso-Midway 6-4 in 31-4A
DISTRICT 29-3A
MATHIS 69, ODEM 24
Mathis — Jackie Garcia 23, Jailynn Garcia 9, Aliyah Montemayor 15, Diamond DeLeon 3, Victoria Alvarado 12, Miranda Quilimaco 2, Jolene Serna 3, Paris Trevino 2
Odem — C. Hill 2, B. Salinas 14, J. Bigner 4, Z. Garcia 1, D. Moreno 1, J. Garcia 2
3-pointers — Odem, B. Salinas 1; Mathis, Jailynn Garcia 1, Aliyah Montemayor 3, Diamond DeLeon 1, Victoria Alvarado 1, Jackie Garcia 2
JV — Mathis won 33-2.
Records — Mathis 18-14, 6-2; Odem 2-6 in 29-3A
ARANSAS PASS 59, GOLIAD 37
AP — Candela Lopez de la Vega 4, Maiya Gonzales 6, Amelia Durham 6, Jocelyn Cole 20, Elora Pierre 3, Angelina Zepeda 20
Goliad — Gabriela Setuche 1, Karolyn Youngblood 3, Carson Gavednik 4, Ryleigh Glass 2, Abby Yanta 21, Maevyn Wunsch 2, Kayla Wunsch 4
3-pointers — AP, Durham 2, Cole 4, Pierre 1; Goliad, Youngblood 1, Yanta 2
JV — Goliad won 42-18.
Records — AP 22-10, 8-0; Goliad 5-3 in 29-3A
DISTRICT 30-3A
BANQUETE 41, LONDON 26
Banquete — N. Gonzalez 3, M. Perez 3, L. Jimenez 8, A. Flores 7, H. Castillo 6, M. Porter 6
London — C. Lewallen 9, C. Ebert 2, J. Williams 2, K. Carter 13
3-pointers — Banquete, Gonzalez 1, Perez 1, Flores 1
JV — London won
Records — Banquete, 19-10 Overall, 5-3; London 15-17, 7-1
SAN DIEGO 62, FALFURRIAS 23
San Diego — C. Espinosa 7, S. Galvan 11, E. Longoria 6, K. Adair 2, R. Gaitan 8, J. Lozano 8, E. Soliz 6, L. Sanchez 11, M. Molina 3
Falfurrias — J. Salinas 8, K. Perez 1, J. Diaz 5, R. Regalado 5, D. Perez 2, E. Moreno 1, M. Cabrera 1
3-pointers — San Diego, S. Galvan 2, J. Lozano 2, E. Soliz 1, L. Sanchez 2; Falfurrias, R. Regalado 1
Records — San Diego 19-13, 5-3; Falfurrias 0-8 in 30-3A
DISTRICT 31-2A
SKIDMORE-TYNAN 48, WOODSBORO 27
S-T — Maggy Moreman 10, Makaelah Favre 2, Kayla Martinez 8, Kat Herrera 10, Neddia Gonzales 16, Kaitlyn Salinas 1, Jenna Vasquez 1
Woodsboro — K. Scott 22, M. Niemann 3, H. Allen 2
3-pointers — S-T, Moreman 2; Woodsboro, Niemann 1.
Records — Skidmore-Tynan 32-2, 10-0; Woodsboro 6-19, 2-9
DISTRICT 32-2A
PREMONT 63, SANTA MARIA 29
Premont — A. Cantu 24, M. Villarreal 18, S. Cantu 11, S. Morgan 4, K. Buremoh 2, S. Moralez 2, J. Morales 2
3-pointers — Premont, A. Cantu 2
Records — Premont 23-6, 11-0
MONDAY, JAN. 30
TAPPS 3-4A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT
IWA 54, JOHN PAUL II 24
IWA — Lily Brown 9, Emma Romanczyk 16, McKenna Lutz 15, Abby Sachanowicz 4, Katlyn McCall 5, Sarah Cory 5
JP II — Maddie Oliveria 14, Robyn Crain 9, Pita Ortiz 1
3-pointers — IWA, Lily Brown 1, McKenna Lutz 1, Sarah Cory 1; John Paul II, Maddie Oliveria 3
Records — IWA 22-14
GOLF
MILLER BATTLIN BUC TOURNAMENT
Gabe Lozano GC
Final Results
Team standings — 1. San Antonio Cornerstone 649; 2. Calallen 664; 3. Brownsville Vets Blue 676; 4. Harlingen 679; 5. Zapata 691; 6. Ray 699; 7. Miller 763; 8. Carroll 778; 9. Port Lavaca Calhoun 788; 10. Veterans Memorial 801; 11. Rockport-Fulton 807; 12. Brownsville Vets Red 811; 13. Ray White 855; 14. IWA 952
Top 10 medalists — 1. Ethan McKenley, Cornerstone 152; 2. Jeffery Janik, Harlingen 155; 3. John Tennill 155; 4. Gabriel Leal, Miller 155; 5. Brennan Young, Cornerstone 157; 6. Marshall Major, Calallen 158; 7. Alex Ramirez, Brownsville Vets Blue 161; 8. Christian Hernandez, Harlingen 162; 9. CAleb Guerra, Zapata, 164; 10. R.J. Lowe, Calallen 165
SOCCER
FRIDAY, FEB. 3
DISTRICT 29-5A
North Zone
Victoria West 2, Ray 2
Gregory-Portland 3, Victoria East 1
South Zone
Veterans Memorial vs. Moody, Cabaniss Multipurpose, 8
King at Flour Bluff, 7:30
DISTRICT 29-4A
Beeville 12, Kingsville 1
London 3, Ingleside 1
Alice 2, Calallen 2
Rockport-Fulton at Santa Gertrudis Academy
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
BOYS
DISTRICT 29-4A
Alice 7, Kingsville 0
Beeville 3, Ingleside 1
GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 3
DISTRICT 29-5A
North Zone
Victoria West 3, Ray 2
Gregory-Portland 9, Victoria East 1
South Zone
Veterans Memorial vs. Moody, Cabaniss Multipurpose, 6
King at Flour Bluff, 5:30
DISTRICT 29-4A
Beeville at Kingsville
London 3, Ingleside 0
Calallen at Alice
Rockport-Fulton at Santa Gertrudis Academy
TUESDAY, JAN. 31
DISTRICT 29-4A
Beeville 4, Ingleside 1
SWIMMING
FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB. 3-4
Region VIII-5A Meet, CCISD Natatorium
WRESTLING
WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY, FEB. 1-2
District 15-5A Meet, Carroll
This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend high school results, schedules