Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend high school scores, results, schedules

·3 min read

COLLEGE

SUNDAY, JAN. 2

Texas A&M-Kingsville women's basketball 63, Eastern New Mexico 51

Eastern New Mexico at Texas A&M-Kingsville men's basketball, ppd.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 5

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi women's basketball 61, Houston Baptist 56

Texas A&M International at Texas A&M-Kingsville women's basketball, ppd.

Texas A&M International at Texas A&M-Kingsville men's basketball, ppd.

THURSDAY, JAN. 6

Southland Conference Tip-Off Tournament, Katy

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi men's basketball 89, Northwestern State 67

FRIDAY, JAN. 7

Southland Conference Tip-Off Tournament, Katy

Nicholls 84, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi men's basketball 75

Texas A&M-Kingsville women's basketball 60, Western New Mexico 47

SATURDAY, JAN. 8

Southland Conference Tip-Off Tournament, Katy

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi men's basketball 67, McNeese 54

SUNDAY, JAN. 9

UIW at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi women's basketball, late

HIGH SCHOOL

BASKETBALL

BOYS

GIRLS

SOCCER

SATURDAY, JAN. 8

BOYS

WAR AT THE STABLE

at Ingleside

Championship match

King 2, Ingleside 1

Consolation championship

Sam Houston 5, Santa Gertrudis Academy 3

Third place match

Beeville 0, Carroll 0 (Beeville 5-4 PKs)

Consolation third place

IWA 1, John Paul II 1 (IWA 6-5 PKs)

ALICE COYOTES KICKOFF CUP

First Round

Calallen 6, Alice JV 2

Vanguard 3, Moody 2 (Vanguard PKs 4-2)

Zapata 7, Raymondville 0

Alice 7, Tuloso-Midway 0

Second Round

Alice 6, Zapata 0

Vanguard 1, Calallen 0

Moody 3, Alice JV 1

Tuloso-Midway 5, Raymondville 3

Guarantee Game

Alice JV 10, Raymondville 1

Consolation

Moody 8, Tuloso-Midway 0

Third place

Calallen 3, Zapata 1

Championship

Alice 5, Pharr Vanguard 0

FRIDAY, JAN. 7

BOYS

NON-DISTRICT

ROCKPORT-FULTON 4, LONDON 2

Goals — Rockport-Fulton, Jonathan Ledesma 2, Cristobal Deleon 1, David Garay 1

Records — Rockport-Fulton 2-0

WAR AT THE STABLE

at Ingleside

Ingleside 2, Sam Houston 1 (Ingleside 3-0 PKs)

Carroll 2, John Paul II 1

Sam Houston 7, John Paul II 1

Ingleside 2, Carroll 1 (Ingleside 8-7 PKs)

THURSDAY, JAN. 6

BOYS

WAR AT THE STABLE

at Ingleside

Beeville 3, IWA 0

King 5, Santa Gertrudis Academy 0

Santa Gertrudis Academy 1, IWA 0 (SGA 3-0 on PKs)

King 3, Beeville 0

TUESDAY, JAN. 4

BOYS

NON-DISTRICT

INGLESIDE 2, IWA 1

Goals — Ingleside, Ismael Benavides, Brandon Hernandez. Assists — Ingleside, German Lugo. Saves — Ingleside, Wade Johnson 6.

JV — Ingleside 3, Carroll 0

ROCKPORT-FULTON 10, TULOSO-MIDWAY 0

Goals — R-F, Cody Davila 2, Jonathan Ledesma 2, Juan Vasquez 2, Josiah Gonzalez 1, Ian Lizcano 1, Scott Salinas 1, Phillip Vu 1

MONDAY, JAN. 3

BOYS

NON-DISTRICT

Alice 2, King 1

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT

NEEDVILLE 7, ROCKPORT-FULTON 1

Goals — R-F, Madison Duval

Records — Rockport-Fulton 0-1

GIRLS

NON-DISTRICT

BEEVILLE 3, FLORESVILLE 0

SWIMMING

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, JAN. 7-8

T-M TISCA Meet, Tuloso-Midway

WRESTLING

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, JAN. 7-8

Carroll, King, Moody, Ray, Veterans Memorial at Cy-Fair Tournament, Berry Center, Cypress

This article originally appeared on Corpus Christi Caller Times: Corpus Christi high school scores, results, schedules: basketball

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting