Advertisement
[…] If she's talking in a more general way that they violated her free speech or punished her for free speech, that's a different matter, but it's not a First Amendment issue."

However, the state in which she filed the lawsuit — and the state in which she resides and ESPN's headquarters are located — adds a wrinkle to this case.

Connecticut's constitution adds a layer of protection

Steele cites a statute in the Connecticut state constitution that protects citizens' right to free speech above and beyond what the U.S. Constitution does.

Sec. 31-51q of the state's constitution, titled "Liability of employer for discipline or discharge of employee on account of employee's exercise of certain constitutional rights," states:

"Any employer ... who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages."

The lawsuit states that Steele spoke "as a private citizen expressing her own views related to her own personal experiences; at no time did she purport to speak for her employer, therefore it did not interfere with her job performance.

This provision, Fargo said, strengthens her case.