Cross-country: Local runners tune up for final meet

Gary Henley, The Daily Astorian, Ore.
·2 min read

Apr. 7—Local schools will be sending several runners to state cross-country meets, which take place Saturday at locations in the Willamette Valley.

The upcoming meets are not recognized by the Oregon School Activities Association as official state championship meets, which are normally held at different preselected locations.

Tillamook was to have hosted Saturday's state gathering for 4A runners, but the meet has been moved to Marist High School, following Tillamook County's rise in coronavirus cases.

In the Cowapa League's district race, a virtually-held meet with teams running at home, then submitting times, the Cheesemakers won both boys and girls team titles, with Valley Catholic and Astoria placing second and third in both boys and girls team scoring.

Banks and Seaside did not have complete teams.

Tillamook's Marshall Bush, Johnathan Ginyrich and Devon Franske finished 1-2-3 in the boys' race, with Bush winning in 16 minutes, 20 seconds.

Sophomore John Clement had Astoria's best time (18:18, sixth overall), followed by sophomore Tommy Laman (14th, 18:56). Freshman James Roehr was Seaside's top runner (16th, 19:21).

Tillamook senior Sarah Pullen won the girls' race in 19:45, well ahead of sophomore Elli Zilli of Astoria (20:52). The Lady Mooks had seven of the top nine runners.

Seaside junior Elise Seppa finished 13th overall in 24:21.

The Astoria boys still qualified its entire team and will send seven runners (John Clement, Tommy Laman, Daniel Messing, Stephen Ero, Cole Hudnall, Elias Harding-Coe, Henry Smith) to the state meet, while the Lady Fishermen have five entries (Ella Zilli, Hannah Daniels, Allyson Pritchard, Keira Long, Lindsay Riutta).

"Unique times we're in, but I'm excited that a lot of our runners have another opportunity to race," said Astoria coach Andrew Fick. "They keep improving, so we'll see what we can do this weekend."

The class 3A/2A/1A state meet is scheduled for Saturday at Cheadle Lake Park in Lebanon.

Warrenton will have eight entries (seven boys, one girl), Knappa will send five runners (four boys, one girl), and Jewell has one male runner.

Knappa sophomore Isaiah Rodriguez has the third-fastest seed time among 2A/1A runners.