2020 CT Election Results: Democrats Expect More House Seats

·21 min read

CONNECTICUT — State House Democrats are projected to make some gains in their already sizeable majority after the results of Tuesday's election are fully tabulated.

House Speaker Joe Aresimowicz's Berlin seat is projected to flip Republican and House Republican leader Themis Klarides's seat in Derby and Orange is projected to go to a Democrat. Both decided not to run for re-election this year. Aresimowicz eeked out a narrow victory in 2018.

Klarides's seat is expected to go to Democrat Mary Welander, who bested Republican Dan DeBarba by about 750 votes with all precincts reporting results.

Gov. Ned Lamont laid out some potential action items for the 2021 legislative session. Marijuana legalization, health care affordability and transportation infrastructure solutions were at the top of his to-do list.

House Majority Leader Matt Ritter (D-Hartford) estimated that Democrats would pick up at least four seats and possibly up to nine, according to the Connecticut Mirror.

Republican Rep. Vincent Candelora (R-North Branford), who is expected to become House Republican leader, expected a net loss of five seats, with some affluent seats going Democratic and Republicans picking up some more blue-collar districts.

The 132nd House District flipped from Republican to Democrat. Republican State Rep. Brian Farnen conceded to Democrat challenger Jennifer Leeper.

The 58th House District, which covers a portion of Enfield, is still too close to call and a number of absentee ballots have to be counted Wednesday.

The 53rd House District, which covers Tolland, is projected to flip from Democrat to Republican.

In Ridgefield, the 111st House District flipped from Republican to Democrat. Democrat Aimee Berger-Girvalo held about a 740-vote advantage with all precincts reporting.

Democrats may make gains in state Senate too

The Connecticut Democratic Party was projecting that the state's 6th Senate District would flip from Republican to Democrat. Democratic challenger Rick Lopes held a 4,100-vote advantage over Republican incubment Sen. Gennaro Bizzarro as of 2 a.m. with all precincts reporting.

Democratic challenger Jorge Cabrera was leading Republican incumbent George Logan in the 17th Senate District. Cabrera had around an 800-vote advantage as of 9:45 a.m. with all precincts reporting.

Legislators look to 2021 session

The 2020 state election is a midterm for Gov. Ned Lamont, who has two more years in his term.

This past year’s regular session for legislators was cut short by the coronavirus pandemic. Legislators came back for two special sessions and tackled a handful of issues. The largest issues were police accountability and electric utility reform. Legislators also handled the timely issue of absentee ballots for the election.

The new class of legislators are scheduled for regular session in January. It’s unclear how the legislature will operate given the ongoing pandemic.

(The votes are currently being counted, continue to refresh this article for the latest updates. To receive free, real-time local and state election updates and results from Patch click here.)

Stay on top of all the returns from across Connecticut and our five congressional races by checking these two stories:

Voting went mostly smooth in Connecticut Tuesday. There were long lines during the 6 a.m. rush for people who voted before heading to work.

There was a delay of about 30 minutes at one polling place in Vernon. According to moderators, a voter walked in wearing a mask with a cup of coffee. The coffee spilled on the voter's ballot and the counting machine jammed after the voter inserted the wet ballot into the counting machine. The line inside the polling place — Skinner Road School — quickly wrapped itself around the gym. The registrars received a thunderous ovation from voters when they arrived with a new machine.

One of the biggest issues legislators will face is predicted state budget deficits. State Comptroller Kevin Lembo predicted a $1.87 billion budget deficit for the current fiscal year. Lamont’s administration projected a $3.5 billion budget deficit for the two fiscal years after the current one. The ongoing coronavirus pandemic has made it difficult to gauge the economic damage.

Democrats currently hold majorities in both the state Senate and House There are 22 Democratic legislators and 14 Republicans in the Senate and 91 Democrats and 60 Republicans in the House.

Connecticut's politics in 2021 will already be different regardless of the election results. Three out of four of the General Assembly caucus leaders didn’t seek re-election this year. House Republican Leader Themis Klarides and Senate Republican Leader Len Fasano announced earlier this year they wouldn’t seek re-election.

House Speaker Joe Aresimowicz announced in 2018 that the two-year term would be his last. He won re-election by a narrow margin in 2018.

Republicans made some gains in both chambers in 2016 and had evenly split the Senate with Democrats. However, 2018’s election shifted 12 seats in the House and five in the Senate from red to blue.

Here is a look at the results as of 1:30 p.m.

Office: State Senator 1

  • John W. Fonfara, Democratic Party: 19,730

  • Barbara Ruhe, Republican Party: 6,915

  • Mary L. Sanders, Green Party: 892

Office: State Senator 2

  • Douglas McCrory, Democratic Party 29,064

Office: State Senator 3

  • Saud Anwar, Democratic Party 31,870

  • Saud Anwar, Working Families Party 3,384

Office: State Senator 4

  • Steve Cassano, Democratic Party 28,991

  • Matthew M. Corey, Republican Party 20,006

  • Harold S. Harris, Independent Party 763

  • Steve Cassano, Working Families Party 1,149

  • Kelly Elizabeth Green, Reclaim Party 769

Office: State Senator 5

Office: State Senator 6

Office: State Senator 7

  • Frederick A. Moffa, Democratic Party 21,585

  • John A. Kissel, Republican Party 25,667

  • John A. Kissel, Independent Party 1,603

  • Frederick A. Moffa, Working Families Party 1,181

Office: State Senator 8

  • Melissa E. Osborne, Democratic Party 26,303

  • Kevin Witkos, Republican Party 29,253

  • Keith James McConnell, Independent Party 1,086

Office: State Senator 9

  • Matt Lesser, Democratic Party 20,907

  • Richard Ruglio, Republican Party 19,041

  • Richard Ruglio, Independent Party 949

  • Matt Lesser, Working Families Party 1,153

Office: State Senator 10

Office: State Senator 11

  • Martin M. Looney, Democratic Party 14,650

  • Jameson White, Republican Party 6,850

  • Alexander Taubes, Petitioning Candidate 406

Office: State Senator 12

  • Christine Cohen, Democratic Party 31,001

  • Joe LaPorta, Republican Party 24,908

  • Christine Cohen, Independent Party 1,055

  • Christine Cohen, Working Families Party 803

Office: State Senator 13

  • Mary Daugherty Abrams, Democratic Party 21,462

  • Len Suzio, Republican Party 19,914

  • Len Suzio, Independent Party 1,446

  • Mary Daugherty Abrams, Working Families Party 962

Office: State Senator 14

Office: State Senator 15

  • Joan V. Hartley, Democratic Party 19,972

  • Joan V. Hartley, Independent Party 4,434

Office: State Senator 16

Office: State Senator 17

Office: State Senator 18

  • Bob Statchen, Democratic Party 22,324

  • Heather Somers, Republican Party 26,319

  • Bob Statchen, Independent Party 877

  • Bob Statchen, Working Families Party 677

Office: State Senator 19

  • Catherine A. Osten, Democratic Party 24,212

  • Steve Weir, Republican Party 21,557

  • William H. Russell, Independent Party 879

  • Catherine A. Osten, Working Families Party 1,379

Office: State Senator 20

  • Martha Marx, Democratic Party 23,379

  • Paul M. Formica, Republican Party 25,674

  • Joseph Taraya, Independent Party 586

  • Martha Marx, Working Families Party 1,104

Office: State Senator 21

  • Kevin C. Kelly, Republican Party 36,183

Office: State Senator 22

  • Marilyn Moore, Democratic Party 19,813

  • Steven S. Choi, Republican Party 15,767

  • Stephen Dincher, Independent Party 692

Office: State Senator 23

  • Dennis Bradley, Democratic Party 14,535

  • Josiah Israel, Republican Party 3,302

Office: State Senator 24

Office: State Senator 25

  • Bob Duff, Democratic Party 28,899

  • Ellie Kousidis, Republican Party 18,341

  • Ellie Kousidis, Independent Party 1,283

  • Bob Duff, Working Families Party 889

Office: State Senator 26

Office: State Senator 27

  • Carlo Leone, Democratic Party 24,661

  • Eva A. Maldonado, Republican Party 13,667

  • Eva A. Maldonado, Independent Party 1,129

Office: State Senator 28

Office: State Senator 29

  • Mae Flexer, Democratic Party 19,603

  • Jessica Alba, Republican Party 17,882

  • Jessica Alba, Independent Party 1,244

  • Mae Flexer, Working Families Party 1,260

Office: State Senator 30

  • David R. Gronbach, Democratic Party 23,090

  • Craig Miner, Republican Party 28,653

  • Joseph A. Bongiorno, Independent Party 932

  • David R. Gronbach, Working Families Party 1,009

Office: State Senator 31

  • Mary B. Fortier, Democratic Party 20,506

  • Henri Martin, Republican Party 27,687

  • Henri Martin, Independent Party 1,674

Office: State Senator 32

  • Jeffrey Desmarais, Democratic Party 23,680

  • Eric C. Berthel, Republican Party 33,002

Office: State Senator 33

  • Norm Needleman, Democratic Party 30,101

  • Brendan Saunders, Republican Party 27,924

  • Norm Needleman, Independent Party 2,046

Office: State Senator 34

Office: State Senator 35

  • Lisa Thomas, Democratic Party 26,134

  • Dan Champagne, Republican Party 28,815

  • Lisa Thomas, Independent Party 1,161

  • Lisa Thomas, Working Families Party 993

Office: State Senator 36

  • Alex Kasser, Democratic Party 26,626

  • Ryan Fazio, Republican Party 26,097

State Representative Races

Office: State Representative 01

  • Matthew Ritter, Democratic Party

  • Mark Stewart Greenstein, Epic Party

  • Daniel Adam Piper, Socialist Resurgence Party

Office: State Representative 02

Office: State Representative 03

  • Minnie Gonzalez, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 04

  • Julio A. Concepcion, Democratic Party

  • Barry J. D'Andrea, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 05

  • Brandon L. McGee, Democratic Party

  • Charles Jackson, Republican Party

  • Charles Jackson, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 06

  • Edwin Vargas Jr., Democratic Party

  • Edwin Vargas Jr., Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 07

  • Joshua M. Hall, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 08

Office: State Representative 09

Office: State Representative 10

  • Henry J. Genga, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 11

  • Jeff Currey, Democratic Party

  • Matt Harper, Republican Party

  • Matt Harper, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 12

Office: State Representative 13

Office: State Representative 14

  • Genevieve Coursey, Democratic Party

  • Tom Delnicki, Republican Party

  • Tom Delnicki, Independent Party

  • Genevieve Coursey, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 15

  • Bobby Gibson, Democratic Party

  • Bobby Gibson, Working Families Party

  • Danielle Cecil Wong, Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 16

  • John K. Hampton, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 17

  • Eleni Kavros DeGraw, Democratic Party

  • Leslee Hill, Republican Party

  • Leslee Hill, Independent Party

  • Eleni Kavros DeGraw, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 18

  • Jillian Gilchrest, Democratic Party

  • Rick Bush, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 19

  • Tammy Exum, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 20

Office: State Representative 21

  • Mike Demicco, Democratic Party

  • John W. Brockelman, Republican Party

  • David Paul Kramer, Independent Party

  • Mike Demicco, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 22

  • William A. Petit Jr., Republican Party

  • William A. Petit Jr., Independent Party

Office: State Representative 23

  • David A. Rubino, Democratic Party

  • Devin R. Carney, Republican Party

  • Devin R. Carney, Independent Party

  • David A. Rubino, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 24

  • Emmanuel "Manny" Sanchez, Democratic Party

  • Alden Russell, Republican Party

  • Alden Russell, Independent Party

  • Emmanuel "Manny" Sanchez, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 25

  • Robert "Bobby" Sanchez, Democratic Party

  • Jerrell Hargraves, Republican Party

  • Robert "Bobby" Sanchez, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 26

  • Peter Tercyak, Democratic Party

  • Piotr S. Ceglarz, Republican Party

  • Peter Tercyak, Working Families Party

  • Jonathan Milon Johnson, Libertarian Party

Office: State Representative 27

  • Gary Turco, Democratic Party

  • Michael Camillo, Republican Party

  • Michael Camillo, Independent Party

  • Gary Turco, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 28

  • Amy Morrin Bello, Democratic Party

  • Patrick Pentalow, Republican Party

  • Henry Thayer, Independent Party

  • Amy Morrin Bello, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 29

  • Kerry Szeps Wood, Democratic Party

  • Henry Vasel, Republican Party

  • Henry Vasel, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 30

  • JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Democratic Party

  • Donna Veach, Republican Party

  • JoAnn Angelico-Stetson, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 31

  • Jill Barry, Democratic Party

  • Stewart "Chip" Beckett, Republican Party

  • Stewart "Chip" Beckett, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 32

  • Christie M. Carpino, Republican Party

  • Christie M. Carpino, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 33

  • Brandon Chafee, Democratic Party

  • Linda Szynkowicz, Republican Party

  • Linda Szynkowicz, Independent Party

  • Brandon Chafee, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 34

  • Judd Melon, Democratic Party

  • Irene M. Haines, Republican Party

  • Lance Lusignan, Independent Party

  • Judd Melon, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 35

  • Christine Goupil, Democratic Party

  • John L. Hall III, Republican Party

  • Christine Goupil, Independent Party

  • Christine Goupil, Working Families Party

  • John May, Green Party

Office: State Representative 36

  • Christine Palm, Democratic Party

  • Robert Siegrist, Republican Party

  • Robert Siegrist, Independent Party

  • Christine Palm, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 37

  • Cate Steel, Democratic Party

  • Holly H. Cheeseman, Republican Party

  • Holly H. Cheeseman, Independent Party

  • Cate Steel, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 38

  • Baird Welch-Collins, Democratic Party

  • Kathleen M. McCarty, Republican Party

  • Kathleen M. McCarty, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 39

  • Anthony Nolan, Democratic Party

  • Kat Goulart, Republican Party

  • Anthony Nolan, Working Families Party

  • Erycka Ortiz, Green Party

Office: State Representative 40

  • Christine Conley, Democratic Party

  • Lauren Gauthier, Republican Party

  • Lauren Gauthier, Independent Party

  • Christine Conley, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 41

  • Joe de la Cruz, Democratic Party

  • Joe de la Cruz, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 42

  • Matt Geren, Democratic Party

  • Mike France, Republican Party

  • Mike France, Independent Party

  • Matt Geren, Working Families Party

  • Robert W. Lawrence, Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 43

  • Kate Rotella, Democratic Party

  • Greg Howard, Republican Party

  • Greg Howard, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 44

  • Christine Rosati Randall, Democratic Party

  • Anne Dubay Dauphinais, Republican Party

  • Anne Dubay Dauphinais, Independent Party

  • Christine Rosati Randall, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 45

  • Mark DePonte, Democratic Party

  • Brian Lanoue, Republican Party

  • Daniel Reale, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 46

  • Emmett D. Riley, Democratic Party

  • Robert Bell, Republican Party

  • Robert Bell, Independent Party

  • Emmett D. Riley, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 47

  • Kate Donnelly, Democratic Party

  • Doug Dubitsky, Republican Party

  • Doug Dubitsky, Independent Party

  • Kate Donnelly, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 48

  • Brian Smith, Democratic Party

  • Julie Shilosky, Republican Party

  • Julie Shilosky, Independent Party

  • Brian Smith, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 49

  • Susan Johnson, Democratic Party

  • Susan Johnson, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 50

  • Pat Boyd, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 51

  • Larry Groh Jr., Democratic Party

  • Rick L. Hayes, Republican Party

  • Rick L. Hayes, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 52

  • Greg Post, Democratic Party

  • Kurt Vail, Republican Party

  • Kurt Vail, Independent Party

  • Greg Post, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 53

Office: State Representative 54

  • Gregg Haddad, Democratic Party

  • Gregg Haddad, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 55

  • John Collins, Democratic Party

  • Robin Green, Republican Party

  • Salvatore V. Sena Jr., Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 56

Office: State Representative 57

  • Jaime Foster, Democratic Party

  • David E. Stavens, Republican Party

  • Jaime Foster, Independent Party

  • Jaime Foster, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 58

  • Tom Arnone, Democratic Party

  • Mary Ann Turner, Republican Party

  • Tom Arnone, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 59

  • Gerald Calnen, Democratic Party

  • Carol Hall, Republican Party

  • Carol Hall, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 60

  • Jane Garibay, Democratic Party

  • Scott A. Storms, Republican Party

  • Scott A. Storms, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 61

  • Jack Henrie, Democratic Party

  • Tami Zawistowski, Republican Party

  • Tami Zawistowski, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 62

  • Audrey Lampert, Democratic Party

  • Mark W. Anderson, Republican Party

  • Mark W. Anderson, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 63

  • Noel Rodriquez, Democratic Party

  • Jay Case, Republican Party

  • Noel Rodriquez, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 64

  • Maria Horn, Democratic Party

  • Brian M. Ohler, Republican Party

  • Brian M. Ohler, Independent Party

  • Maria Horn, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 65

  • Michelle L. Cook, Democratic Party

  • Christopher Beyus, Republican Party

  • Christopher Beyus, Independent Party

  • Michelle L. Cook, Working Families Party

  • Don Vaniah Alexander, Green Party

Office: State Representative 66

  • Matthew D. Dyer, Democratic Party

  • David T. Wilson, Republican Party

  • David T. Wilson, Independent Party

  • Matthew D. Dyer, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 67

  • Hilary Ram, Democratic Party

  • William J. Buckbee, Republican Party

  • William J. Buckbee, Independent Party

  • Hilary Ram, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 68

  • Sean Butterly, Democratic Party

  • Joseph Polletta, Republican Party

  • Joseph Polletta, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 69

  • Michele Zommer, Democratic Party

  • Cindy Harrison, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 70

  • Stephen Samela, Democratic Party

  • Rosa C. Rebimbas, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 71

  • Anthony J. D'Amelio, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 72

  • Larry B. Butler, Democratic Party

  • Vernon R. Matthews, Republican Party

  • Larry B. Butler, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 73

  • Ronald A. Napoli Jr., Democratic Party

  • Ronald A. Napoli Jr., Independent Party

  • Ronald A. Napoli Jr., Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 74

  • Michael DiGiovancarlo, Democratic Party

  • Stephanie Cummings, Republican Party

  • Stephanie Cummings, Independent Party

  • Michael DiGiovancarlo, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 75

  • Geraldo C. Reyes Jr., Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 76

  • Paul Honig, Democratic Party

  • John Piscopo, Republican Party

  • John Piscopo, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 77

  • Andrew M. Rasmussen-Tuller, Democratic Party

  • Cara Pavalock-D'Amato, Republican Party

  • Cara Pavalock-D'Amato, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 78

  • Whit Betts, Republican Party

  • Aileen Abrams, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 79

  • Christopher Ziogas, Democratic Party

  • David Rackliffe, Republican Party

  • David Rackliffe, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 80

  • John Corky Mazurek, Democratic Party

  • Gale L. Mastrofrancesco, Republican Party

  • John Corky Mazurek, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 81

  • Dagmara Scalise, Democratic Party

  • John Fusco, Republican Party

  • John Fusco, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 82

  • Michael D. Quinn, Democratic Party

  • Mike Skelps, Republican Party

  • Ernestine Holloway, Independent Party

  • Michael D. Quinn, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 83

  • Catherine Abercrombie, Democratic Party

  • Lou Arata, Republican Party

  • Lou Arata, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 84

  • Hilda E. Santiago, Democratic Party

  • Richard Cordero, Republican Party

  • Hilda E. Santiago, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 85

Office: State Representative 86

Office: State Representative 87

Office: State Representative 88

Office: State Representative 89

  • E.J. Maher, Democratic Party

  • Lezlye W. Zupkus, Republican Party

  • Lezlye W. Zupkus, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 90

Office: State Representative 91

Office: State Representative 92

  • Patricia Dillon, Democratic Party

  • Patricia Dillon, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 93

  • Toni E. Walker, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 94

  • Robyn Porter, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 95

  • Juan Candelaria, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 96

  • Roland Lemar, Democratic Party

  • Eric Michael Mastroianni Sr., Republican Party

  • Eric Michael Mastroianni Sr., Independent Party

  • Roland Lemar, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 97

  • Alphonse Paolillo Jr., Democratic Party

  • Erin Reilly, Republican Party

  • Erin Reilly, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 98

  • Sean Scanlon, Democratic Party

  • Sean Scanlon, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 99

  • Dave Yaccarino, Democratic Party

  • Joe Zullo, Republican Party

  • Joe Zullo, Independent Party

  • Dave Yaccarino, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 100

Office: State Representative 101

Office: State Representative 102

Office: State Representative 103

Office: State Representative 104

  • Kara Rochelle, Democratic Party

  • Myra Rivers, Republican Party

  • Kara Rochelle, Independent Party

  • Kara Rochelle, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 105

  • Christopher E. Bowen, Democratic Party

  • Nicole Klarides-Ditria, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 106

  • Rebekah Harriman-Stites, Democratic Party

  • Mitch Bolinsky, Republican Party

  • Rebekah Harriman-Stites, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 107

Office: State Representative 108

  1. Danette Onofrio, Democratic Party

Office: State Representative 109

Office: State Representative 110

Office: State Representative 111

Office: State Representative 112

  • JP Sredzinski, Republican Party

  • JP Sredzinski, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 113

  • Elaine Matto, Democratic Party

  • Jason Perillo, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 114

Office: State Representative 115

  • Dorinda Borer, Democratic Party

  • Dorinda Borer, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 116

  • Michael DiMassa, Democratic Party

  • Michael DiMassa, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 117

  • Tony Sutton, Democratic Party

  • Charles Ferraro, Republican Party

  • Tony Sutton, Independent Party

  • Tony Sutton, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 118

Office: State Representative 119

Office: State Representative 120

Office: State Representative 121

Office: State Representative 122

  • Jose Goncalves, Democratic Party

  • Ben McGorty, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 123

  • Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox, Democratic Party

  • David Rutigliano, Republican Party

  • David Rutigliano, Independent Party

  • Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 124

  • Andre F. Baker, Democratic Party

  • Jasmin Sanchez, Republican Party

  • Wilfredo Martinez, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 125

  • Thomas P. O'Dea Jr., Republican Party

Office: State Representative 126,

  • Charlie Stallworth, Democratic Party

  • Lee V. Grisby II, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 127

  • John (Jack) F. Hennessy, Democratic Party

  • Peter Perillo, Republican Party

  • Robert T. Keeley Jr., Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 128

  • Christopher Rosario, Democratic Party

  • Ethan Book Jr., Republican Party

  • Ethan Book Jr., Independent Party

  • Wanda R. Simmons, Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 129

  • Steven Stafstrom, Democratic Party

  • Helene S. Kouassi, Republican Party

  • Robert E. Halstead, Petitioning Candidate

Office: State Representative 130

  • Antonio Felipe, Democratic Party

  • Terrence A. Sullivan, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 131

  • David K. Labriola, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 132

Office: State Representative 133

Office: State Representative 134

Office: State Representative 135

Office: State Representative 136

Office: State Representative 137

Office: State Representative 138

Office: State Representative 139

  • Kevin Ryan, Democratic Party

  • Caleb Espinosa, Republican Party

  • Caleb Espinosa, Independent Party

  • Kevin Ryan, Working Families Party

Office: State Representative 140

Office: State Representative 141

  • Terrie E. Wood, Republican Party

  • Terrie E. Wood, Independent Party

Office: State Representative 142

Office: State Representative 143

Office: State Representative 144

Office: State Representative 145

Office: State Representative 146

Office: State Representative 147

  • Matt Blumenthal, Democratic Party

  • Dan Maymin, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 148

  • Daniel J. Fox, Democratic Party

  • Wilm Donath, Republican Party

Office: State Representative 149

Office: State Representative 150

Office: State Representative 151

This article originally appeared on the Across Connecticut Patch

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting