Cumberland County Schools announces finalists for principal and teacher of the year
Eighteen school administrators and 21 teachers are finalists for top awards in Cumberland County Schools.
The school district announced the finalists for Principal of the Year, Assistant Principal of the Year, Teacher of the Year and Beginning Teacher of the Year at its convocation Aug. 16. The gathering of about 6,000 school district employees at the Crown Arena kicked off the 2022-23 school year for educators.
More: Uniforms, lunch costs, safety: What you need to know as Cumberland County goes back to school
More: Principals named at E.E. Smith High School, three other Cumberland County schools
Leaders at 10 elementary schools, four middle schools and four high schools are in the running for Principal of the Year and Assistant Principal of the Year, according to a statement released by school officials.
The Principal of the Year and Assistant Principal of the Year will be announced at a celebration on Oct. 17, according to Lindsay Whitley, a spokesman for Cumberland County Schools.
The finalists for Principal of the Year and their schools are:
Antoine McGill, J.W. Seabrook Elementary School.
Erica Fenner-McAdoo, Howard Hall Elementary School.
Lisa Gillespie, Mary McArthur Elementary School.
Dr. Shanessa Fenner, W.T. Brown Elementary School.
Tara Bratcher, Loyd Auman Elementary School.
Gemette McEachern, New Century International Middle School.
Regina Blanding, Hope Mills Middle School.
Dr. Zoletta Taylor, Douglas Byrd High School.
Phyllis Jackson, South View High School.
The finalists for Assistant Principal of the Year and their schools are:
LaTonya Adams, Elizabeth Cashwell Elementary School.
Marcus Stewart, Sherwood Park Elementary School .
Carleen Evans, Vanstory Hills Elementary School.
Amy McDowell, Cumberland Mills Elementary School.
Dr. Laura Fields, Margaret Willis Elementary School.
Kanisha Jones-Dunor, Luther ‘Nick’ Jeralds Middle School.
Travis Stroud, Spring Lake Middle School.
Kenneth Williams, E.E. Smith High School.
Janet Blue, Westover High School.
Teachers from five elementary schools and five middle schools are finalists for Teacher of the Year. The finalists for Beginning Teacher of the Year are from a primary school, four elementary schools, three middle schools and three high schools.
The Teacher of the Year and Beginning Teacher of the Year will be announced on Sept. 12, Whitley said.
The finalists for Teacher of the Year and their schools are:
Dana Johnson, Loyd Auman Elementary School.
Talicia Smith, Douglas Byrd Middle School.
Gantice Lee, New Century International Elementary School.
Jennifer Bobby, Beaver Dam Elementary School.
Sherry Dooney, Luther ‘Nick’ Jeralds Middle School.
Cristen Frazier, Gray’s Creek Middle School.
ElWanda McLaurin, Spring Lake Middle School.
Patsy Beth Whittington, Hope Mills Middle School.
Shannon Blue, Ashley Elementary School.
Shawna Kay Lawes, Ponderosa Elementary School.
The finalists for Beginning Teacher of the Year and their schools are:
Tonya McGill, Morganton Road Elementary School.
Madeline Baker, Alma Easom Elementary School.
Sarah Milroy, Glendale Acres Elementary School.
Sheretta Armstrong, Benjamin Martin Elementary School.
Angela Hodge, Stedman Primary School.
Michael Parker, Gray’s Creek Middle School.
Tiara May, Douglas Byrd Middle School.
Maureen Johnson, Max Abbott Middle School.
James Heyward, South View High School.
Justin Grandenetti, Jack Britt High School.
Brandie Ingram, Seventy-First High School.
Local news editor Steve DeVane can be reached at sdevane@fayobserver.com.
This article originally appeared on The Fayetteville Observer: Cumberland County Schools finalists for principal, teacher awards