DA seeks to transfer 14-year-old's case to adult court in Erie High School shooting
[…] Under Section 6355 of the Juvenile Act, the judge at a transfer hearing must find that a number of factors exist in order to send the case to criminal court. Those factors range from the objective, such as whether the juvenile charge against the defendant would be a felony in criminal court, to the more subjective, such as whether the offense had a significant impact on the community.

Erie County Judge John J. Trucilla is the county's administrative judge for juvenile court
Erie County Judge John J. Trucilla is the county's administrative judge for juvenile court

According to Section 6355 of the Juvenile Act, for a transfer to occur, the judge must find "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the public interest is best served by the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution." In determining whether the public interest can be served, according to the law, the judge "shall consider" a number of factors. They include:

  • "The impact of the offense on the victim or victims.

  • "The impact of the offense on the community.