Despite objection by Cape Coral, challenge to removal of Chiquita Boat Lock advances
[…] The city argued that the timeline should be based on when the petitioner's representative received the written notice of intent, according to the documents.

The respondents could not prove that the petitioners received the written notice of intent prior to its published date on March 3.

Cape Coral also argued that Hannon's request for an extension was invalid because he wasn't the petitioner's designated "qualified representative" at the time, according to the documents.

"The City cites section 120.569(1)(e) which requires that “all pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in a proceeding must be signed by the party, the party’s attorney, or the party’s qualified representative," the documents state.

However, Cape Coral did not cite any caselaw or precedent that the judge could rely on in making this decision.

"While Mr.