Free school meals: How did my MP vote after Marcus Rashford's plea was defeated in Parliament?

Barney Davis
·15 min read
Parliament TV
Parliament TV

MPs controversially voted down Marcus Rashford’s bid to extend free school meals over half term last night.

Only five Conservatives rebelled against the Government to vote for feeding more than 1.4 million children during school breaks until Easter next year.

The bid, tabled by Labour to give each disadvantaged child a £15 a week food voucher, was defeated by 322 votes to 261 - with a majority of 61.

The Manchester United striker, who forced the Government into an embarrassing U-turn in the summer, told his 3.5million Twitter followers children would go to bed “not only hungry but feeling like they do not matter”.

“Put aside all the noise, the digs, the party politics, and let’s focus on the reality. A significant number of children are going to bed tonight not only hungry but feeling like they do not matter because of comments that have been made today," he said.

Rashford, 22, who became an MBE this month , appealed to MPs to put aside their differences, adding: “This is not politics, this is humanity.

Marcus Rashford spoke of his
Marcus Rashford spoke of his

“We talk about the devastating impact of COVID-19 but, if projections are anything to go by, child food poverty has the potential to become the greatest pandemic the country has ever faced. We must start working together and unite to protect our most vulnerable children.”

Before the vote the 22-year-old tweeted about his “despair” that politicians were are using the topic of child food poverty to “one-up each other”.

Downing Street ruled out performing a late U-turn ahead of the vote, with Boris Johnson also telling Prime Minister’s Questions: “We support kids on low incomes in school and we will continue to do so.

“But the most important thing is to keep them in school and not tear off into another national lockdown taking them out of school. We will continue to use the benefits system and all the systems of income to support children throughout the holidays as well.”

Tory MP Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge) said a food voucher scheme over the school holidays would only ever be a “sticking plaster” for tackling child poverty. Tory minister Paul Scully also told the BBC that “children have been going hungry under a Labour government for years” and insisted the Government had been tackling the issue.

But Conservative Robert Halfon, chairman of the Commons Education Select Committee, urged the Government to continue providing meals over the holidays while the coronavirus crisis was ongoing and called on ministers to work with Rashford.

Have a look below to find out how your MP voted on the issue.

MPs who voted against free school meals

318 Conservative MPs

Nigel Adams

Selby and Ainsty

Bim Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden

Adam Afriyie

Windsor

Imran Ahmad Khan

Wakefield

Nickie Aiken

Cities of London and Westminster

Peter Aldous

Waveney

Lucy Allan

Telford

David Amess

Southend West

Lee Anderson

Ashfield

Stuart Anderson

Wolverhampton South West

Stuart Andrew

Pudsey

Edward Argar

Charnwood

Sarah Atherton

Wrexham

Victoria Atkins

Louth and Horncastle

Gareth Bacon

Orpington

Richard Bacon

South Norfolk

Kemi Badenoch

Saffron Walden

Shaun Bailey

West Bromwich West

Duncan Baker

North Norfolk

Steve Baker

Wycombe

Harriett Baldwin

West Worcestershire

Steve Barclay

North East Cambridgeshire

Simon Baynes

Clwyd South

Aaron Bell

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Scott Benton

Blackpool South

Paul Beresford

Mole Valley

Jake Berry

Rossendale and Darwen

Saqib Bhatti

Meriden

Bob Blackman

Harrow East

Crispin Blunt

Reigate

Peter Bone

Wellingborough

Peter Bottomley

Worthing West

Andrew Bowie

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Ben Bradley

Mansfield

Karen Bradley

Staffordshire Moorlands

Graham Brady

Altrincham and Sale West

Suella Braverman

Fareham

Jack Brereton

Stoke-on-Trent South

Andrew Bridgen

North West Leicestershire

Steve Brine

Winchester

Paul Bristow

Peterborough

Sara Britcliffe

Hyndburn

James Brokenshire

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Anthony Browne

South Cambridgeshire

Fiona Bruce

Congleton

Felicity Buchan

Kensington

Robert Buckland

South Swindon

Alex Burghart

Brentwood and Ongar

Conor Burns

Bournemouth West

Rob Butler

Aylesbury

Alun Cairns

Vale of Glamorgan

Andy Carter

Warrington South

James Cartlidge

South Suffolk

William Cash

Stone

Miriam Cates

Penistone and Stocksbridge

Maria Caulfield

Lewes

Alex Chalk

Cheltenham

Rehman Chishti

Gillingham and Rainham

Jo Churchill

Bury St Edmunds

Greg Clark

Tunbridge Wells

Simon Clarke

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Theo Clarke

Stafford

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Bassetlaw

Chris Clarkson

Heywood and Middleton

James Cleverly

Braintree

Thérèse Coffey

Suffolk Coastal

Damian Collins

Folkestone and Hythe

Alberto Costa

South Leicestershire

Robert Courts

Witney

Claire Coutinho

East Surrey

Geoffrey Cox

Torridge and West Devon

Virginia Crosbie

Ynys Môn

James Daly

Bury North

David T C Davies

Monmouth

James Davies

Vale of Clwyd

Gareth Davies

Grantham and Stamford

Mims Davies

Mid Sussex

Philip Davies

Shipley

David Davis

Haltemprice and Howden

Dehenna Davison

Bishop Auckland

Caroline Dinenage

Gosport

Sarah Dines

Derbyshire Dales

Jonathan Djanogly

Huntingdon

Michelle Donelan

Chippenham

Nadine Dorries

Mid Bedfordshire

Steve Double

St Austell and Newquay

Oliver Dowden

Hertsmere

Jackie Doyle-Price

Thurrock

Richard Drax

South Dorset

Flick Drummond

Meon Valley

David Duguid

Banff and Buchan

Iain Duncan Smith

Chingford and Woodford Green

Philip Dunne

Ludlow

Mark Eastwood

Dewsbury

Ruth Edwards

Rushcliffe

Michael Ellis

Northampton North

Tobias Ellwood

Bournemouth East

Natalie Elphicke

Dover

George Eustice

Camborne and Redruth

Luke Evans

Bosworth

David Evennett

Bexleyheath and Crayford

Ben Everitt

Milton Keynes North

Michael Fabricant

Lichfield

Laura Farris

Newbury

Simon Fell

Barrow and Furness

Katherine Fletcher

South Ribble

Mark Fletcher

Bolsover

Nick Fletcher

Don Valley

Vicky Ford

Chelmsford

Kevin Foster

Torbay

Mark Francois

Rayleigh and Wickford

Lucy Frazer

South East Cambridgeshire

George Freeman

Mid Norfolk

Mike Freer

Finchley and Golders Green

Richard Fuller

North East Bedfordshire

Marcus Fysh

Yeovil

Mark Garnier

Wyre Forest

Nusrat Ghani

Wealden

Nick Gibb

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Peter Gibson

Darlington

Jo Gideon

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Cheryl Gillan

Chesham and Amersham

John Glen

Salisbury

Robert Goodwill

Scarborough and Whitby

Michael Gove

Surrey Heath

Richard Graham

Gloucester

Helen Grant

Maidstone and The Weald

James Gray

North Wiltshire

Chris Grayling

Epsom and Ewell

Chris Green

Bolton West

Damian Green

Ashford

Andrew Griffith

Arundel and South Downs

Kate Griffiths

Burton

James Grundy

Leigh

Jonathan Gullis

Stoke-on-Trent North

Luke Hall

Thornbury and Yate

Stephen Hammond

Wimbledon

Matt Hancock

West Suffolk

Greg Hands

Chelsea and Fulham

Mark Harper

Forest of Dean

Rebecca Harris

Castle Point

Trudy Harrison

Copeland

Sally-Ann Hart

Hastings and Rye

Simon Hart

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

John Hayes

South Holland and The Deepings

Oliver Heald

North East Hertfordshire

Chris Heaton-Harris

Daventry

Gordon Henderson

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Darren Henry

Broxtowe

Antony Higginbotham

Burnley

Damian Hinds

East Hampshire

Kevin Hollinrake

Thirsk and Malton

Philip Hollobone

Kettering

Adam Holloway

Gravesham

Paul Holmes

Eastleigh

John Howell

Henley

Paul Howell

Sedgefield

Nigel Huddleston

Mid Worcestershire

Eddie Hughes

Walsall North

Jane Hunt

Loughborough

Jeremy Hunt

South West Surrey

Tom Hunt

Ipswich

Alister Jack

Dumfries and Galloway

Sajid Javid

Bromsgrove

Ranil Jayawardena

North East Hampshire

Mark Jenkinson

Workington

Andrea Jenkyns

Morley and Outwood

Robert Jenrick

Newark

Boris Johnson

Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Caroline Johnson

Sleaford and North Hykeham

Gareth Johnson

Dartford

David Johnston

Wantage

Andrew Jones

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Fay Jones

Brecon and Radnorshire

David Jones

Clwyd West

Marcus Jones

Nuneaton

Simon Jupp

East Devon

Daniel Kawczynski

Shrewsbury and Atcham

Alicia Kearns

Rutland and Melton

Gillian Keegan

Chichester

Julian Knight

Solihull

Greg Knight

East Yorkshire

Danny Kruger

Devizes

Kwasi Kwarteng

Spelthorne

John Lamont

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Robert Largan

High Peak

Andrea Leadsom

South Northamptonshire

Edward Leigh

Gainsborough

Ian Levy

Blyth Valley

Andrew Lewer

Northampton South

Brandon Lewis

Great Yarmouth

Ian Liddell-Grainger

Bridgwater and West Somerset

Chris Loder

West Dorset

Mark Logan

Bolton North East

Marco Longhi

Dudley North

Julia Lopez

Hornchurch and Upminster

Jack Lopresti

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Jonathan Lord

Woking

Craig Mackinlay

South Thanet

Cherilyn Mackrory

Truro and Falmouth

Rachel Maclean

Redditch

Alan Mak

Havant

Kit Malthouse

North West Hampshire

Anthony Mangnall

Totnes

Scott Mann

North Cornwall

Julie Marson

Hertford and Stortford

Theresa May

Maidenhead

Jerome Mayhew

Broadland

Karl McCartney

Lincoln

Mark Menzies

Fylde

Johnny Mercer

Plymouth, Moor View

Huw Merriman

Bexhill and Battle

Stephen Metcalfe

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Robin Millar

Aberconwy

Maria Miller

Basingstoke

Amanda Milling

Cannock Chase

Nigel Mills

Amber Valley

Andrew Mitchell

Sutton Coldfield

Gagan Mohindra

South West Hertfordshire

Robbie Moore

Keighley

Penny Mordaunt

Portsmouth North

David Morris

Morecambe and Lunesdale

James Morris

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Wendy Morton

Aldridge-Brownhills

Kieran Mullan

Crewe and Nantwich

David Mundell

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Sheryll Murray

South East Cornwall

Andrew Murrison

South West Wiltshire

Robert Neill

Bromley and Chislehurst

Caroline Nokes

Romsey and Southampton North

Jesse Norman

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Neil O’Brien

Harborough

Guy Opperman

Hexham

Owen Paterson

North Shropshire

Mark Pawsey

Rugby

Mike Penning

Hemel Hempstead

John Penrose

Weston-super-Mare

Chris Philp

Croydon South

Christopher Pincher

Tamworth

Rebecca Pow

Taunton Deane

Victoria Prentis

Banbury

Mark Pritchard

The Wrekin

Jeremy Quin

Horsham

Will Quince

Colchester

Tom Randall

Gedling

John Redwood

Wokingham

Jacob Rees-Mogg

North East Somerset

Nicola Richards

West Bromwich East

Angela Richardson

Guildford

Rob Roberts

Delyn

Laurence Robertson

Tewkesbury

Mary Robinson

Cheadle

Andrew Rosindell

Romford

Lee Rowley

North East Derbyshire

Dean Russell

Watford

David Rutley

Macclesfield

Gary Sambrook

Birmingham, Northfield

Selaine Saxby

North Devon

Paul Scully

Sutton and Cheam

Bob Seely

Isle of Wight

Andrew Selous

South West Bedfordshire

Grant Shapps

Welwyn Hatfield

Alok Sharma

Reading West

Alec Shelbrooke

Elmet and Rothwell

David Simmonds

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Chris Skidmore

Kingswood

Chloe Smith

Norwich North

Greg Smith

Buckingham

Henry Smith

Crawley

Julian Smith

Skipton and Ripon

Amanda Solloway

Derby North

Ben Spencer

Runnymede and Weybridge

Mark Spencer

Sherwood

Alexander Stafford

Rother Valley

Andrew Stephenson

Pendle

Jane Stevenson

Wolverhampton North East

John Stevenson

Carlisle

Bob Stewart

Beckenham

Iain Stewart

Milton Keynes South

Gary Streeter

South West Devon

Mel Stride

Central Devon

Rishi Sunak

Richmond (Yorks)

James Sunderland

Bracknell

Desmond Swayne

New Forest West

Robert Syms

Poole

Derek Thomas

St Ives

Maggie Throup

Erewash

Edward Timpson

Eddisbury

Kelly Tolhurst

Rochester and Strood

Justin Tomlinson

North Swindon

Michael Tomlinson

Mid Dorset and North Poole

Craig Tracey

North Warwickshire

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Laura Trott

Sevenoaks

Tom Tugendhat

Tonbridge and Malling

Martin Vickers

Cleethorpes

Matt Vickers

Stockton South

Theresa Villiers

Chipping Barnet

Robin Walker

Worcester

Charles Walker

Broxbourne

Jamie Wallis

Bridgend

David Warburton

Somerton and Frome

Matt Warman

Boston and Skegness

Giles Watling

Clacton

Suzanne Webb

Stourbridge

Helen Whately

Faversham and Mid Kent

Heather Wheeler

South Derbyshire

Craig Whittaker

Calder Valley

John Whittingdale

Maldon

Bill Wiggin

North Herefordshire

James Wild

North West Norfolk

Craig Williams

Montgomeryshire

Gavin Williamson

South Staffordshire

Mike Wood

Dudley South

William Wragg

Hazel Grove

Jeremy Wright

Kenilworth and Southam

Jacob Young

Redcar

Nadhim Zahawi

Stratford-on-Avon

One Independent MP

Julian Lewis

New Forest East

MPs who voted for free school meals

Five Conservative MPs

Caroline Ansell

Eastbourne

Robert Halfon

Harlow

Jason McCartney

Colne Valley

Anne Marie Morris

Newton Abbot

Holly Mumby-Croft

Scunthorpe

191 Labour MPs

Diane Abbott

Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Debbie Abrahams

Oldham East and Saddleworth

Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Bow

Tahir Ali

Birmingham, Hall Green

Rosena Allin-Khan

Tooting

Mike Amesbury

Weaver Vale

Fleur Anderson

Putney

Jonathan Ashworth

Leicester South

Paula Barker

Liverpool, Wavertree

Margaret Beckett

Derby South

Apsana Begum

Poplar and Limehouse

Hilary Benn

Leeds Central

Clive Betts

Sheffield South East

Olivia Blake

Sheffield, Hallam

Paul Blomfield

Sheffield Central

Tracy Brabin

Batley and Spen

Ben Bradshaw

Exeter

Kevin Brennan

Cardiff West

Nicholas Brown

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Lyn Brown

West Ham

Chris Bryant

Rhondda

Karen Buck

Westminster North

Richard Burgon

Leeds East

Dawn Butler

Brent Central

Ian Byrne

Liverpool, West Derby

Liam Byrne

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Ruth Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth

Alan Campbell

Tynemouth

Dan Carden

Liverpool, Walton

Sarah Champion

Rotherham

Feryal Clark

Enfield North

Rosie Cooper

West Lancashire

Yvette Cooper

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Jeremy Corbyn

Islington North

Neil Coyle

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Stella Creasy

Walthamstow

Jon Cruddas

Dagenham and Rainham

Judith Cummins

Bradford South

Alex Cunningham

Stockton North

Janet Daby

Lewisham East

Wayne David

Caerphilly

Geraint Davies

Swansea West

Alex Davies-Jones

Pontypridd

Marsha De Cordova

Battersea

Thangam Debbonaire

Bristol West

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Slough

Anneliese Dodds

Oxford East

Stephen Doughty

Cardiff South and Penarth

Peter Dowd

Bootle

Jack Dromey

Birmingham, Erdington

Rosie Duffield

Canterbury

Maria Eagle

Garston and Halewood

Angela Eagle

Wallasey

Clive Efford

Eltham

Julie Elliott

Sunderland Central

Chris Elmore

Ogmore

Florence Eshalomi

Vauxhall

Bill Esterson

Sefton Central

Chris Evans

Islwyn

Colleen Fletcher

Coventry North East

Yvonne Fovargue

Makerfield

Vicky Foxcroft

Lewisham, Deptford

Mary Kelly Foy

City of Durham

Gill Furniss

Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Barry Gardiner

Brent North

Preet Kaur Gill

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Mary Glindon

North Tyneside

Kate Green

Stretford and Urmston

Lilian Greenwood

Nottingham South

Margaret Greenwood

Wirral West

Nia Griffith

Llanelli

Andrew Gwynne

Denton and Reddish

Louise Haigh

Sheffield, Heeley

Fabian Hamilton

Leeds North East

Emma Hardy

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Harriet Harman

Camberwell and Peckham

Carolyn Harris

Swansea East

Helen Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood

John Healey

Wentworth and Dearne

Mark Hendrick

Preston

Mike Hill

Hartlepool

Meg Hillier

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Margaret Hodge

Barking

Sharon Hodgson

Washington and Sunderland West

Kate Hollern

Blackburn

Rachel Hopkins

Luton South

George Howarth

Knowsley

Rupa Huq

Ealing Central and Acton

Imran Hussain

Bradford East

Dan Jarvis

Barnsley Central

Diana Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North

Kim Johnson

Liverpool, Riverside

Darren Jones

Bristol North West

Gerald Jones

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Kevan Jones

North Durham

Ruth Jones

Newport West

Sarah Jones

Croydon Central

Mike Kane

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Barbara Keeley

Worsley and Eccles South

Liz Kendall

Leicester West

Afzal Khan

Manchester, Gorton

Stephen Kinnock

Aberavon

Peter Kyle

Hove

David Lammy

Tottenham

Ian Lavery

Wansbeck

Emma Lewell-Buck

South Shields

Tony Lloyd

Rochdale

Rebecca Long Bailey

Salford and Eccles

Holly Lynch

Halifax

Justin Madders

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Khalid Mahmood

Birmingham, Perry Barr

Shabana Mahmood

Birmingham, Ladywood

Seema Malhotra

Feltham and Heston

Rachael Maskell

York Central

Christian Matheson

City of Chester

Steve McCabe

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Kerry McCarthy

Bristol East

Siobhain McDonagh

Mitcham and Morden

John McDonnell

Hayes and Harlington

Pat McFadden

Wolverhampton South East

Conor McGinn

St Helens North

Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Jim McMahon

Oldham West and Royton

Anna McMorrin

Cardiff North

Ian Mearns

Gateshead

Edward Miliband

Doncaster North

Navendu Mishra

Stockport

Jessica Morden

Newport East

Stephen Morgan

Portsmouth South

Grahame Morris

Easington

Ian Murray

Edinburgh South

James Murray

Ealing North

Lisa Nandy

Wigan

Charlotte Nichols

Warrington North

Alex Norris

Nottingham North

Chi Onwurah

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Abena Oppong-Asare

Erith and Thamesmead

Kate Osamor

Edmonton

Kate Osborne

Jarrow

Taiwo Owatemi

Coventry North West

Sarah Owen

Luton North

Stephanie Peacock

Barnsley East

Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich

Toby Perkins

Chesterfield

Jess Phillips

Birmingham, Yardley

Luke Pollard

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Lucy Powell

Manchester Central

Yasmin Qureshi

Bolton South East

Angela Rayner

Ashton-under-Lyne

Steve Reed

Croydon North

Christina Rees

Neath

Ellie Reeves

Lewisham West and Penge

Rachel Reeves

Leeds West

Jonathan Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Streatham

Marie Rimmer

St Helens South and Whiston

Matt Rodda

Reading East

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton, Kemptown

Naz Shah

Bradford West

Virendra Sharma

Ealing, Southall

Barry Sheerman

Huddersfield

Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Kilburn

Andy Slaughter

Hammersmith

Cat Smith

Lancaster and Fleetwood

Nick Smith

Blaenau Gwent

Karin Smyth

Bristol South

Alex Sobel

Leeds North West

John Spellar

Warley

Keir Starmer

Holborn and St Pancras

Jo Stevens

Cardiff Central

Wes Streeting

Ilford North

Graham Stringer

Blackley and Broughton

Zarah Sultana

Coventry South

Mark Tami

Alyn and Deeside

Sam Tarry

Ilford South

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Torfaen

Stephen Timms

East Ham

Jon Trickett

Hemsworth

Karl Turner

Kingston upon Hull East

Derek Twigg

Halton

Liz Twist

Blaydon

Valerie Vaz

Walsall South

Catherine West

Hornsey and Wood Green

Matt Western

Warwick and Leamington

Alan Whitehead

Southampton, Test

Mick Whitley

Birkenhead

Nadia Whittome

Nottingham East

Beth Winter

Cynon Valley

Mohammad Yasin

Bedford

Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge

46 SNP MPs

Hannah Bardell

Livingston

Mhairi Black

Paisley and Renfrewshire South

Ian Blackford

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Kirsty Blackman

Aberdeen North

Steven Bonnar

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Deidre Brock

Edinburgh North and Leith

Alan Brown

Kilmarnock and Loudoun

Amy Callaghan

East Dunbartonshire

Lisa Cameron

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Douglas Chapman

Dunfermline and West Fife

Joanna Cherry

Edinburgh South West

Ronnie Cowan

Inverclyde

Angela Crawley

Lanark and Hamilton East

Martyn Day

Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Martin Docherty-Hughes

West Dunbartonshire

Dave Doogan

Angus

Allan Dorans

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Marion Fellows

Motherwell and Wishaw

Stephen Flynn

Aberdeen South

Patricia Gibson

North Ayrshire and Arran

Patrick Grady

Glasgow North

Peter Grant

Glenrothes

Neil Gray

Airdrie and Shotts

Neale Hanvey

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath

Drew Hendry

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey

Stewart Hosie

Dundee East

Chris Law

Dundee West

David Linden

Glasgow East

Kenny MacAskill

East Lothian

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Glasgow South

Stuart C McDonald

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

Anne McLaughlin

Glasgow North East

John McNally

Falkirk

Carol Monaghan

Glasgow North West

Gavin Newlands

Paisley and Renfrewshire North

John Nicolson

Ochil and South Perthshire

Brendan O’Hara

Argyll and Bute

Kirsten Oswald

East Renfrewshire

Tommy Sheppard

Edinburgh East

Alyn Smith

Stirling

Chris Stephens

Glasgow South West

Alison Thewliss

Glasgow Central

Richard Thomson

Gordon

Philippa Whitford

Central Ayrshire

Pete Wishart

Perth and North Perthshire

Nine Liberal Democrat MPs

Alistair Carmichael

Orkney and Shetland

Wendy Chamberlain

North East Fife

Daisy Cooper

St Albans

Tim Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Wera Hobhouse

Bath

Christine Jardine

Edinburgh West

Layla Moran

Oxford West and Abingdon

Jamie Stone

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross

Munira Wilson

Twickenham

One DUP MP

Jim Shannon

Strangford

Three Plaid Cymru MPs

Ben Lake

Ceredigion

Liz Saville Roberts

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Hywel Williams

Arfon

Two SDLP MPs

Colum Eastwood

Foyle

Claire Hanna

Belfast South

One Alliance MP

Stephen Farry

North Down

One Independent MP

Claudia Webbe

Leicester East

Read more

London pubs set for lifeline as Sunak unveils new Tier 2 support- LIVE

Marcus Rashford vows to fight on as MPs reject free school meal plan

Free school meals U-turn looming after senior Tory backs Rashford

Rashford 'paying close attention' as MPs discuss tackling child hunger