D-10 small-school players honored on boys basketball all-state teams
District 10 small schools had five honorees early last week in the Pennsylvania Sports Writers boys basketball all-state teams.
D-10's big schools didn't fare as well after that. No Class 4A, 5A or 6A players were selected as all-state honorees.
Here's a look at D-10's all-state selections:
CLASS 3A
Franklin senior Easton Fulmer was one of the toughest shooters in District 10 to slow down this past winter on the basketball court.
Fulmer, an Edinboro recruit, led District 10 in scoring with 22.2 points per game and was rewarded for his big season by being named to the Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class 3A boys basketball all-state second team.
Fulmer led the Knights to the District 10 Class 3A championship before running into powerhouse Ellwood City in the PIAA first round. He is the all-time scorer in Franklin history with 1,596 career points.
CLASS 2A
Kennedy Catholic reached the PIAA Class 2A boys semifinals and came heartbreakingly close to upsetting PIAA champion Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.
The Golden Eagles' impressive season was rewarded as two of their standout players were named to the all-state team.
Kennedy Catholic leading scorer Elijah Harden was named to the first team and second-leading scorer Malik Lampkins-Rudolph was named to the second team, while Rocky Grove standout Isaac Clayton was voted to the third team of the Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class 2A boys basketball all-state team.
Harden, a 6-foot senior guard, led Kennedy Catholic with 19.6 points per game, and Lampkins-Rudolph, a 6-2 senior guard, ranked second with 18.3 ppg.
The Golden Eagles finished the season 24-5 and won the District 10 Class 2A championship with a 52-38 win over Rocky Grove. The Orioles went 19-7 this winter behind Clayton, a 6-1 senior forward, who led the way with 17 ppg.
CLASS 1A
Farrell used balanced scoring to win 16 games and a District 10 championship this past winter, and multisport standout Lamont Samuels still made an impression for the Steelers.
Samuels, a 5-foot 8-inch guard, was named to the Class 1A all-state third team. Samuels scored 14.5 points per game this year including 27 3-pointers. He helped Farrell reach the PIAA second round before a 65-53 loss to Elk County Catholic.
Girls all-state:Trio of Erie County girls, 10 District 10 players make all-state basketball team
Pennsylvania Sports Writers boys basketball all-state teams:
CLASS 1A
1st Team
Davion Hill, 6-1, junior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Marquis Ratcliff, 6-6, senior, Nativity BVM
Vinnie Cugini, 6-2, junior, Aquinas Academy
Jaden Gales, 6-6, senior, Bishop Canevin
Kevaughn Price, 6-2, senior, Bishop Canevin
Hanief Clay, 5-9, senior, St. John Neumann Regional Academy
2nd Team
Lambert Palmer, 6-1, senior, Williamsburg
Pace Prosser, 6-0, sophomore, Berlin Brothersvalley
Alec Srock, 6-2, senior, DuBois Central Catholic
Evan Dumaine, 6-3, junior, Mount Calvary Christian
Matt Stanley, 5-10, junior, Union
Braden Adams, 6-2, senior, Shanksville-Stoneycreek
3rd Team
Grant Landis, 6-1, senior, Lancaster Country Day
Cody Miller, 6-2, senior, Nativity BVM
Xavier Spears, 6-10, sophomore, Notre Dame (East Stroudsburg)
Charlie Breindel, 6-0, senior, Elk County Catholic
Avery Kopcha, 5-11, sophomore, Mount Calvary Christian
Lamont Samuels, 5-9, junior, Farrell
Player of the year: Davion Hill, St. John Neumann Regional Academy
Coach of the year: Gino Palmosina, Bishop Canevin
---
CLASS 2A
1st Team
Jake DiMichele, 6-3, senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Jacob Beccles, 6-3, senior, Constitution
Elijah Harden, 6-0, senior, Kennedy Catholic
Jackson Juzang, 5-9, senior, Winchester Thurston
Kaden Claar, 6-1, senior, Portage Area
Ross Eyer, 6-4, junior, Muncy
2nd Team
Camden Hurst, 6-2, junior, Lancaster Mennonite
Lamar Glover, 5-10, senior, Constitution
Dawson Summers, 6-4, senior, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Jackson Byer, 5-11, senior, Conemaugh Township Area
Malik Lampkins-Rudolph, 6-2, senior, Kennedy Catholic
Riley Young, 6-5, senior, Line Mountain
3rd Team
Hector Tiburcio, 6-2, senior, Antietam
Isaiah Niemczyk, 6-4, senior Canton
Owen Kosar, 6-1, senior, Shenandoah Valley
Blake Morningstar, 6-4, junior, Wyalusing Valley
Joey Macciocco, 6-1, junior, Old Forge
Isaac Clayton, 6-1, senior, Rocky Grove
Coach of the year: Mike Rodriguez, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
Player of the year: Jake DiMichele, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart
---
CLASS 3A
1st Team
Saraj Ali, 6-5, senior, Loyalsock Township
Brendan Boyle, 5-11, senior, Notre Dame-Green Pond
IV Pettit, 6-2, senior, Devon Prep
Ty Barrett, 6-0 senior, Troy Area
Patrick Haigh, 6-2, junior, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic
Makhai Valentine, 6-3, junior, Steel Valley
2nd Team
Zion Stanford, 6-5, junior, West Catholic
Easton Fulmer, 6-1, senior, Franklin
Justice Shoats, 6-0, senior, Holy Redeemer
Lucas Orchard, 6-4, junior, Devon Prep
Kobe Magee, 6-5, senior, Executive Education Academy Charter
Khalif Crawley Jr., 6-8, senior, Math Civics and Sciences Charter
3rd Team
Bryce Epps, 5-11, junior, South Allegheny
Adam "Budd" Clark, 5-9, junior, West Catholic
Joseph Roth, 6-5, senior, Ellwood City
Donovan Walker, 6-1, junior, Aliquippa
Jacen Holloway, 6-3, junior, Devon Prep
Shemar Wilbanks-Acqui, 6-3, junior, West Catholic
Player of the Year: Saraj Ali, Loyalsock Township
Coach of the Year: Jason Fisher, Devon Prep
---
CLASS 4A
1st Team
Robert Wright III, 6-0, sophomore, Neumann-Goretti
Adou Thiero, 6-5, senior, Quaker Valley
Markus Frank, 6-5, senior, Quaker Valley
Moses Hipps, 6-3, sophomore, Archbishop Carroll
Sultan Adewale, 6-8, junior, Neumann-Goretti
Trey Martin, 6-4, senior, Boiling Springs
2nd Team
Brandin Cummings, 6-2, sophomore, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Izaiah Pasha, 6-6, junior, Cardinal O'Hara
Deyishon Miller, 6-5, senior, West Philadelphia
Austin Finarelli, 6-0 senior, Dallas
Masud Stewart, 6-1, senior, Neumann-Goretti
Liam Joyce, 6-6, senior, Allentown Central Catholic
3rd Team
Meleek Thomas, 6-3, freshman, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter
Jake Hernandez, 6-4, senior, Lewisburg Area
Garrett Harrold, 6-3, junior, Penn Cambria
Tyson Thomas, 6-0, senior, Allentown Central Catholic
DiNero Washington, 5-10, junior, Collegium Charter
Edixon Gomez, 6-2, senior, Bethlehem Catholic
Player of the Year: Robert Wright III, Neumann-Goretti
Coach of the Year: Mike Mastroianni, Quaker Valley
---
CLASS 5A
1st Team
Justin Edwards, 6-7, junior, Imhotep Charter
Rodney Gallagher, 6-0, junior, Laurel Highlands
Thomas Sorber, 6-9, sophomore, C, Archbishop Ryan
Mike Wells, 6-4, senior, New Castle
Ty Burton, 5-10 sophomore, Lampeter-Strasburg
Rahmir Barno, 6-0, junior, Imhotep Charter
2nd Team
Jalen Franklin, 6-1, senior, Susquehannock
Ahmad Nowell, 6-0 sophomore, Imhotep Charter
Keondre DeShields, 6-3, junior, Laurel Highlands
Jackson Hicke, 6-4, junior, Radnor
Anthony Smith, 6-7, senior, Shippensburg Area
Elijah Hamilton, 6-4, junior, Octorara
3rd Team
Trey Grube, 6-0, junior, Manheim Central
Larenzo Jerkins, 6-4, sophomore, Chester
Jeremy Thomas, 6-4, senior, Shippensburg Area
Colin Payne, 6-3, senior, Exeter Township
Luke Boyd, 6-1, senior, Archbishop Ryan
Darren Williams, 6-4, sophomore, Archbishop Ryan
Player of the Year: Justin Edwards, Imhotep Charter
Coach of the Year: Andre Noble, Imhotep Charter
---
CLASS 6A
1st Team
Daniel Skillings, 6-6, senior, Roman Catholic
Christian Fermin, 6-10, senior, Pocono Mountain West
Demetrius Lilley, 6-9, senior, Lower Merion
Ruben Rodriguez, 6-1, junior, Reading
Devin Carney, 6-1, senior, Butler
Xzayvier Brown, 6-1, junior, Roman Catholic
Justin Moore, 6-2, senior, Archbishop Wood
2nd Team
Khalil Farmer, 6-3, senior, Roman Catholic
Royce Parham, 6-7, sophomore, North Hills
Jalil Bethea, 6-2, sophomore, Archbishop Wood
Jason Shields, 6-5, senior, Scranton
Eli Yofan, 6-2, senior, Fox Chapel Area
Cameron Wallace, 6-4, freshman, Great Valley
3rd Team
Dylan Blair, 5-10, junior, Downingtown West
Isaac Harris, 6-3, senior, Northampton Area
Tyler Houser, 6-9, senior, Cedar Cliff
Sam Brown, 6-2, senior, LaSalle College
Donovan Hill, 6-8, senior, Central Dauphin
Rasheem Dearry, 6-3, senior, Cheltenham
Player of the Year: Daniel Skillings, Roman Catholic
Coach of the Year: (tie)Patrick Fleury, Cheltenham, Chris McNesby, Roman Catholic
---
NON-PIAA
1st Team
Dereck Lively II, 7-1, senior, Westtown (Player of the Year)
Kachi Nzeh, 6-8, junior, George
Elmarko Jackson, 6-3, junior, Academy of the New Church
Jameel Brown, 6-4, senior, Westtown
Muhsin Muhammad, 6-3, junior, Germantown Friends
2nd Team
Christian Bliss, 6-4, sophomore, George
Christian Kirkland, 6-6, junior, Friends Select
Anthony McCall, 6-4, senior, Academy of the New Church
Xavian Lee, 6-2, senior, Perkiomen
Chris Moncrief, 6-4, senior, Kiski
3rd Team
Quin Berger, 6-2, senior, Westtown
Augie Gerhart, 6-9, junior, Hill
Kevin McCarthy, 6-2, sophomore, Episcopal Academy
Mark Butler, 6-0, junior, Penn Charter
Ryan Williams, 6-2, sophomore, Malvern Prep
Player of the year: Dereck Lively II, Westtown
Coaches of the year: Seth Berger, Westtown; Ben Luber, George
This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: D-10 small-school players honored on boys basketball all-state teams