All-District 11 boys, girls basketball teams
Here are the District 11 basketball awards, selected by coaches in the district. District 11 is comprised of Delaware, Fairfield, Knox, Licking, Marion and Morrow counties. The District 11 all-star games are scheduled for March 31 at Newark.
Division I Boys
First Team
Devin Royal, Pickerington Central
Elias Lewis, Olentangy Orange
Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes
Alex Okuley, Olentangy Liberty
Grant Burkholder, Newark
Derek Goodman, Olentangy Berlin
Jordan Edwards, Olentangy Orange
Arness Lawson, Pickerington North
Hudson Rohler, Mount Vernon
James Hummell, Olentangy Liberty
Marquis Long, Marion Harding
Second Team
Gavin Headings, Pickerington Central
Markell Johnson, Pickerington Central
Jeff Amapps, Pickerington North
Jayden Griffith, Licking Heights
Noah Gamble, Olentangy Berlin
Matt Wilson, Olentangy Liberty
Jake Lowman, Delaware Hayes
Jack Huskey, Olentangy
Tre Williams, Lancaster
Steele Meister, Newark
Ethan Ryan, Watkins Memorial
Trenton Minor, Big Walnut
Honorable Mention
Conor Watters, Big Walnut
Canter Piatt-Brown, Delaware Hayes
Colton Brunny, Lancaster
Kison Coates-Edmondson, Licking Heights
Marcus Hemphill, Marion Harding
Caden Rowland, Mount Vernon
Ethan Stare, Newark
Gavin Grover, Olentangy
Jason Inbody, Olentangy Berlin
Jackson Mikola, Olentangy Liberty
Drew Ballinger, Olentangy Orange
Juwan Turner, Pickerington Central
Jaiden Vital, Pickerington North
Sam Johnson, Watkins Memorial
Player of the Year: Devin Royal, Pickerington Central
Coach of the Year: Greg Nossaman Olentangy Liberty
Division I Girls
First Team
Madison Greene, Pickerington Central
Megan Weakley, Big Walnut
Gigi Bower, Olentangy Liberty
Whitney Stafford, Olentangy
Berry Wallace, Pickerington Central
Jenna Shackleford, Newark
Brielle Gingras, Newark
Olivia Cooper, Pickerington Central
Dylan Hunt, Pickerington North
Kalleigh Rennie, Watkins Memorial
Jenna Grabans, Lancaster
Second Team
Layla Merriweather, Olentangy Berlin
Camryn Cummings, Olentangy
Samantha Toney, Delaware Hayes
Aniya Mitchell, Marion Harding
Kymber Bell, Mount Vernon
Claire Mikola, Olentangy Liberty
Addison Marston, Olentangy Liberty
Cameryn Wheeler, Watkins Memorial
Abbey Coleman, Big Walnut
Emma Delmore, Olentangy Orange
Trinity Jackson, Pickerington Central
Honorable Mention
Maddy Stumpf, Big Walnut
Adrionna Brown, Delaware Hayes
Molly Stedman, Lancaster
Amya Thompson, Licking Heights
Kamrice Jackson, Marion Harding
Nevaeh Williams, Mount Vernon
Ally Carr, Newark
Kate Mosher, Olentangy
Mia Raines, Olentangy Berlin
Ryan Chapman, Olentangy Liberty
Mairin O’Brien, Olentangy Orange
Rylee Bess, Pickerington Central
Maddy Keaton, Pickerington North
Ella Perry, Watkins Memorial
Player of the Year: Madison Greene, Pickerington Central
Co-coaches of the Year: Chris Wallace, Pickerington Central; Tom Waterwash, Olentangy Liberty
Division II Boys
First Team
Carson Myers, River Valley
Carson Smith, River Valley
Caleb Schneider, Johnstown
Caleb Redding, Fairfield Union
Caleb Schmelzer, Fairfield Union
Jackson Wyant, Bloom-Carroll
Dante Varrasso, Granville
Second Team
Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union
Cody Siegfried, Johnstown
Brendan Stalf, Buckeye Valley
Gavin Toombs, Highland
Jase Becker, Granville
Michael Whitcraft, Bloom-Carroll
Chase Ebert, River Valley
Gunner Bowman, Licking Valley
Honorable Mention
Owen Conrad, Bloom-Carroll
Zane Melvin, Buckeye Valley
Brennen Rowles, Fairfield Union
Alex Engle, Granville
Brock Church, Highland
Brady Barb, Johnstown
Colton Ferry, Lakewood
Kamden Walker, Licking Valley
Brock Mosher, River Valley
Player of the Year: Carson Myers, River Valley
Coach of the Year: Rodney Brown, River Valley
Division II Girls
First Team
Emily Bratton, Bloom-Carroll
Harper Annarino, Granville
Brooklyn Mosher, River Valley
Elly Lewis, Fairfield Union
Tallyah Holmes, Heath
Ella Hazelrigg, Buckeye Valley
Second Team
Marissa Wilkinson, Bloom-Carroll
Nicole Terry, Fairfield Union
Ava Gossman, Granville
Halle Snyder, River Valley
Caroline Robertson, Heath
Aliyah Moore, Granville
Honorable Mention
Tessa Brooks, Bloom-Carroll
Emily Huston, Buckeye Valley
Christian Thompson, Fairfield Union
Taylor Warehime, Granville
Allie Dunlap, Heath
Kameron Stover, Highland
Avery Williams, Licking Valley
Lexie Hecker, River Valley
Player of the Year: Emily Bratton, Bloom-Carroll
Coach of the Year: Katy Barry, Heath
Division III Boys
First Team
Carter Mallernee, Northridge
Colton Martin, Centerburg
Trey Booker, Marion Pleasant
Trenton Collins, Utica
Tucker Shamblin, Amanda-Clearcreek
Isaac Dillon, Marion Elgin
Brady Lester, Fredericktown
Kaid Carpenter, Fredericktown
Matthew Bland, Mount Gilead
Justin Townley, Northridge
Second Team
Grayson Reynolds, Centerburg
Jaxon Duston, Heath
Teegan Ruhl, Fredericktown
Aaron Gannon, Mount Gilead
Harrison Sager, Marion Elgin
Ben Mason, Heath
Roman Gamble, Utica
Carson Rife, Marion Elgin
Noah Shook, Liberty Union
Ian Travis, Northridge
Honorable Mention
Brody Elder, Amanda-Clearcreek
Journey Williamson, Cardington
Jack Lawrence, Centerburg
Carter Wesney, East Knox
Best Mast, Fredericktown
Preston DeVito, Heath
Jaden Smith, Liberty Union
Carter Kennon, Mount Gilead
Zach Holder, Northridge
Stephen Castillo, Marion Elgin
Nick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant
Brody McDaniel, Utica
Player of the Year: Carter Mallernee, Northridge
Coach of the Year: Bill Mallernee, Northridge
Division III Girls
First Team
Abbie Riddle, Liberty Union
Ava Steele, Marion Pleasant
Abigal Adkins, Johnstown
Abby Dickson, Utica
Cally Carpenter, Fredericktown
Kayla Larimore, Centerburg
Emily Buckley, Amanda-Clearcreek
Darla Dorman, Northridge
Charlee Palmer, Lakewood
Abigail Hardwick, Cardington
Delaney Peck, Liberty Union
Sydney Opfer, East Knox
Second Team
Taylor Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek
Whitney Waddell, Marion Pleasant
Ava Travis, Northridge
Madison Simpson, Northmor
Sam Griton, Marion Elgin
Kylie Sharp, Johnstown
Bella Coulter, Utica
Grace Sturgell, Lakewood
Grace Sipes, Fredericktown
Lydia Hess, Cardington
Honorable Mention
Hailey Sowers, Amanda-Clearcreek
Madison Caulkins, Cardington
Clara Johnson, Centerburg
Ella Divan, East Knox
Jill Bouton, Fredericktown
Lauren Baughman, Johnstown
Rachel Crist, Lakewood
Morgan Love, Liberty Union
Madison Hill, Marion Elgin
Emerson Williams, Marion Pleasant
Reese Callan, Northridge
Emily Zeger, Northmor
Delaney Kerstetler, Utica
Player of the Year: Abbie Riddle, Liberty Union
Coach of the Year: Keriann Pratt, Marion Pleasant
Division IV Boys
First Team
Benjamin Hopple, Fairfield Christian
John Grabbans, Fairfield Christian
Grant Bentley, Northmor
Hyde O’Rielley, Fisher Catholic
Spencer Payne, Danville
Matt Tranel, Delaware Christian
Andrew Benvie, Granville Christian
Eli Morris, Newark Catholic
Trey Johnston, Millersport
Second Team
Josh Onabanjo, Liberty Christian
Jaxson Wenger, Northmor
Charley Sumney, Fisher Catholic
Walker Weckesser, Danville
Nathan Theil, Ridgedale
Michael Levacy, Millersport
Eli Cooper, Granville Christian
Nate Nemeth, Berne Union
Braylon Bates, Newark Catholic
Honorable Mention
Nico Diaz, Berne Union
Max Payne, Danville
Andrew Yoby, Delaware Christian
Matt Keener, Fairfield Christian
Peyton Owens, Fisher Catholic
Zack Leijah, Granville Christian
Evan Adair, Liberty Christian
Wyatt Collins, Millersport
Joe Stanley, Newark Catholic
Hunter Fulk, Northmor
Brayden Townsend, Ridgedale
Player of the Year: Trey Johnston, Millersport
Coach of the Year: Roger Hooper, Fairfield Christian
Division IV Girls
First Team
Ella Proper, Danville
Addy Beard, Delaware Christian
Kylie Gibson, Newark Catholic
Fini Kaiser, Newark Catholic
Madilyn Elson, Mount Gilead
Ellie Bruce, Fisher Catholic
Voni Bethel, Fisher Catholic
Sophia Kline, Berne Union
Baylee Mirgon, Berne Union
Second Team
Jaylyn Workman, Danville
Madison Clauss, Fairfield Christian
Emily Blevins, Millersport
Brianna Hubbard, Granville Christian
Lauren Leslie, Ridgedale
Sophie Peloquin, Newark Catholic
Faith White, Mount Gilead
Ava Albert, Fisher Catholic
Abbi Evans, Berne Union
Honorable Mention
Hannah Brown, Berne Union
Kylee Hess, Danville
Ellie Tiede Delaware Christian
Caitlin Blair, Fairfield Christian
Averie Bruce, Fisher Catholic
Ella Rhoads, Granville Christian
Shelby Carr, Liberty Christian
Lexi Branch, Millersport
Candace Millisor, Mount Gilead
Maddie Kauble, Newark Catholic
Hannah Cook, Ridgedale
Player of the Year: Sophia Kline, Berne Union
Coach of the Year: Ben Bethel, Fisher Catholic
This article originally appeared on Marion Star: All-District 11 boys, girls basketball teams