Can you drink alcohol in a car in IL if someone else is driving? What state law says
[…] What are the exceptions?

There are a few limited exceptions explicitly laid out in Illinois law. Here’s a look at a few, however, this list is not exhaustive and other laws may come into play, depending on the circumstances.

  • Passengers riding in limos and charter buses are one exception as long as these types of vehicles are being used as they ordinarily would be. Motorhomes and mini motorhomes are also included. However, the driver is still prohibited from consuming or having any alcoholic liquor in or about the driver’s area. Subsection C of Section 11-502 provides, “any evidence of alcoholic consumption by the driver shall be prima facie evidence of such driver’s failure to obey this Section.”

  • Section 6-33 of the Illinois Liquor Control Act of 1934 also allows for restaurants and wineries licensed to sell alcoholic beverages to let patrons remove one unsealed and partially consumed bottle of wine for off-premise consumption.