Can you drink alcohol in a car in IL if someone else is driving? What state law says
[…] Despite that, alcohol is a factor in nearly 40% of all highway fatalities in Illinois, according to financial services company Bankrate, which cited drunk driving data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

However, what may be less clear to some Illinois drivers is whether it’s OK for a passenger in their vehicle to drink alcohol. Here’s a look at open container laws in Illinois and what they say about the matter.

What does Illinois law say about open alcohol containers in a vehicle?

Under the Illinois Revised Statutes Chapter 625 Sec. 11-502, drivers are prohibited from having open alcoholic beverages in the passenger areas of their vehicles.

Specifically, the statute provides “no driver may transport, carry, possess or have any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.”

A similar provision applies to passengers in a vehicle, “no passenger may carry, possess or have any alcoholic liquor within any passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.”