East High star one of several Section V qualifiers for state track: Here is the list

·6 min read

Jamaree Gibson, a senior at East High, was in good shape at Section V's outdoor track and field qualifier meet for the high school state championships.

Gibson was in position to earn his first trip to a state meet of any kind.

But when the moment arrived for Gibson to make it crystal clear he would advance in the 110-meter high hurdles, he made it happen.

While there were three ways for athletes to qualify for states, a first-place finish during the state qualifier at Eastridge left no doubt. He won the most important hurdles race of his season, when he edged Webster Thomas standout Jackson Gloskey at the finish line by 2/100ths of a second.

"I remember there was a guy from Webster Thomas, and he was pretty good," Gibson said. "It was a very close race.

"I had to make a 10-meter comeback, he had me by a whole hurdle (during the race)."

Jamaree Gibson, a senior and hurdler at East High.
Jamaree Gibson, a senior and hurdler at East High.

Hurdlers from Division 2 and Division 1 competitors like Gibson attempt to advance out heats at the state meet during the afternoon on June 10, along with sprinters. Jumpers, throwers, pentathletes, 3,000-meter and 3,200-meter runners also compete that day at Cicero-North Syracuse.

"I was really happy," Gibson said about his reaction after the Division I 110 hurdles race during Section V's Meet of Champions.

"I didn't think I was going to make it this far."

Gibson has been on top of the Section V Leaderboard for the 110 hurdles for most of the spring with a race in 14.94 seconds. A standout football player on the East High team, he crossed the line at Section V's state qualifier in 15.28 seconds.

"He knows what he has to do, come out of the blocks and stay low," East High track and field coach Bryan Ragland said. "He's blessed with that recovery speed. He may have lost once or twice during the season, but near the end he took it.

"If you want it, you have to go get it. That's what we've said to him all season. You have just as much ability as anyone out here. You are here (at the Meet of Champions, and now the state championships) for a reason."

Section V's Division 1 qualifiers — Boys

110-meter high hurdles: Jamaree Gibson, senior, East High.

400-meter intermediate hurdles: Ayden Grinion, senior, Gates Chili.

3,000-meter steeplechase: Connor Thomas, junior, Webster Thomas.

100-meter dash: Mekhi Christensen, junior, Irondequoit and Judson Delany, senior, Brockport.

200-meter dash: O.J. Singletary, junior, Rush-Henrietta, Ricardo Lagares, sophomore, Churchville-Chili and Tai Reffell-Pugh, senior, Penfield.

400-meter dash: Jacob Miller, senior, Brockport.

800-meter race: Gabe Watson, senior, Rush-Henrietta.

1,600-meter race: John Farrell, senior, Fairport and Nico Valentine, senior, Pittsford Mendon.

3,200-meter race: Evan Lacey, junior, Webster Thomas.

Shot put: Jaylen Wims, senior, Pittsford Sutherland.

Discus throw: Evan Nesmith, senior, Pittsford Mendon and Eric Stephany, senior, Webster Thomas.

High jump: Mark Simmons, senior, Hilton.

Long jump: Howard Nix, senior, Greece Arcadia and Ricardo Lagares, sophomore, Churchville-Chili.

Triple jump: Ricardo Lagares, sophomore, Churchville-Chili and Alex Kagoro, senior, Irondequoit.

Pole vault: Johnathan Mix, senior, Pittsford Mendon.

Pentathlon: Naim Abdullah, senior, Fairport.

400-meter or 4x100 relay: Rush-Henrietta.

1,600-meter or 4x400 relay: Brockport.

3,200-meter or 4x800 relay: Irondequoit.

Section V's Division 1 qualifiers — Girls

100-meter hurdles: Camryn Cole, junior, Webster Schroeder.

400-meter hurdles: Lia Brasacchio, sophomore, Victor.

2,000-meter steeplechase: Kyra Pellegrino, junior, Gates Chili.

100-meter dash: Melody Harloff, junior, Victor, Corintia Griffith, sophomore, Webster Schroeder and T'Aliyah Perkins, senior, Greece Arcadia.

200-meter dash: Melody Harloff, junior, Victor, Corintia Griffith, sophomore, Webster Schroeder and Ay'rianna Moore, sophomore, Churchville-Chili.

400-meter dash: Stella Riley, freshman, Brockport.

800-meter race: Zoe Marcus, junior, Fairport.

1,500-meter race: Lila Munger, senior, Brighton and Annalee Capuano, senior, Irondequoit.

3,000-meter race: Eilee Ossont, senior, Brighton.

Shot put: Abigail Unson, senior, Gates Chili.

Discus throw: Skyler Klimow, senior, Webster Thomas.

High jump: Camryn Cole, junior, Webster Schroeder and Mallory Casler, senior, Victor.

Long jump: Corintia Griffith, sophomore, Webster Schroeder and Nazya Roper, senior, Gates Chili.

Triple jump: Molly Ritter, junior, Pittsford Sutherland.

Pole vault: Lauren Schrader, junior, Victor and Laura Reigle, senior, Hilton.

Pentathlon: Jillian Ambler, junior, Fairport.

400-meter or 4x100 relay: Webster Schroeder.

1,600-meter or 4x400 relay: Fairport.

3,200-meter or 4x800 relay: Brighton.

Section V's Division 2 qualifiers — Girls

100-meter hurdles: Jayda Mullen, junior, Alexander and Lamya Rogers, senior, Greece Olympia/Odyssey.

400-meter hurdles: Jayda Mullen, junior, Alexander and Elaina Flaitz, junior, Hornell.

2,000-meter steeplechase: Ann Brennan, senior, Honeoye Falls-Lima.

100-meter dash: Ekemini Udofa, sophomore, Greece Olympia/Odyssey, Jayda Solomon, freshman, Newark and Brynn Mooney, senior, Honeoye Falls-Lima.

200-meter dash: Ashlyn Rattray, junior, Clyde-Savannah, Brynn Mooney, senior, Honeoye Falls-Lima and Ekemini Udofa, Greece Olympia/Odyssey.

400-meter dash: Brynn Mooney, senior, Honeoye Falls-Lima.

800-meter race: Campbell Riley, freshman, Batavia.

1,500-meter race: Charlotte Blake, junior, LeRoy.

3,000-meter race: Alexa Wolcott, senior, Pavilion.

Shot put: Zenallah Hatcher, freshman, Batavia and Amelia Geck, junior, Pembroke.

Discus throw: Adriana Rodriguez, senior, Penn Yan and Alyssa Dorrough, junior, Wellsville.

High jump: Lundyn Benjamin, senior, Rochester Academy, Sarina McDowell, junior, Avon and Morgan Tompkins, junior, Red Creek.

Long jump: Kianna Naval, sophomore, Midlakes.

Triple jump: Maya Parks, junior, Aquinas and Sasha Schramm, senior, Byron-Bergen.

Pole vault: Gavin Konieczny, senior, Batavia and Paige Harding, freshman, Oakfield-Alabama.

Pentathlon: Madalenn Fee, senior, Red Jacket and Chance Rice Porter, senior, Waterloo.

400 relay: Williamson 

1,600 relay: Attica

3,200 relay: Batavia

Section V's Division 2 qualifiers — Boys

110-meter hurdles: Kameron Cusmano, senior, Oakfield-Alabama.

400 hurdles: Aaron Lund, senior, Wheatland-Chili.

3,000-meter steeplechase: Pierce Young, junior, Arkport/Canaseraga.

100-meter dash: Khalid Salaam, junior, University Prep, Mark McClary, senior, University Prep, Juelz Russell, sophomore, University Prep, Rocco Salerno, senior, Newark, Norwood Hughes, senior, Newark, Logan Corteux, sophomore, Red Creek and *Simon Lamparelli, junior, Attica suffered an injury.

400-meter dash: Jalen McCoy, sophomore, East Rochester and Gio Gonzalez, junior, Aquinas.

200-meter dash: Mark McClary, senior, University Prep, Norwood Hughes, senior, Newark, Juelz Russell, sophomore, University Prep and *Simon Lamparelli, junior, Attica qualified but suffered an injury.

800-meter race: Nathan Canale, junior, Batavia.

1,600-meter race: Broden Haltiner, senior, Newark.

3,200-meter race: Broden Haltiner, senior, Newark.

Shot put: Matt Auble, junior, Warsaw and William Trembley, senior, Newark.

Discus throw: Matt Auble, junior, Warsaw and William Trembley, senior, Newark.

High jump: Tyler Kell, senior, Clyde-Savannah and Logan Buchanan, junior, Dundee.

Long jump: Manuel Sepulveda, junior, East Rochester, Norwood Hughes, senior, Newark and Rocco Salerno, senior, Newark.

Triple jump: Manuel Sepulveda, junior, East Rochester and Rocco Salerno, senior, Newark.

Pole vault: Joey Camblin, senior, Newark.

Pentathlon: Ian Szemcsak, senior, East Rochester and Keefer Calkins, senior, Bath Haverling.

400-meter or 4x100 relay: University Prep and Newark.

1,600-meter or 4x400 relay: Newark.

3,200-meter or 4x800 relay: Batavia.

JAMESJ@Gannett.com

This article originally appeared on Rochester Democrat and Chronicle: Section V state track: List of Rochester-area qualifiers