Edison boys, girls second at New London Relays

Norwalk Reflector, Ohio
·6 min read

Apr. 11—NEW LONDON — The Edison boys and girls track and field teams each placed second on Saturday at the New London Relays held at Recreation Park.

The Chargers finished with 81 points behind champion Seneca East (94) in the 10-team boys field. Host New London (50) was fourth and Western Reserve (25) was eighth.

Two relay teams and one individual took first place for the Charger boys.

The 4x100 relay of Trayvon Williams, Troy Rutherford, Garrett Scott and Hunter Conley won in 45.3 seconds, while the 4x400 team of Caleb Bell, Williams, James Kryger and Rutherford won in (3:39.5).

Individually, Dylan O'Dell won the high jump for Edison with an effort of 6-feet-3.

Placing third for Edison included the 4x1600 relay of Aidan Anderson, Cole Weilnau, Gabe Schirg and Chase King (21:26.3); the distance medley team of Chase King, Bell, Cole Weilnau and Anderson (12:11.4); and the 4x110 shuttle hurdle team of Garrett Scott, Kryger, Landon Corapi and Gavin O'Dell (1:13.8).

For host New London, Mike Dalton placed second in the pole vault (11 feet). Four other relay teams also took second for the Wildcats.

Dakota Pearce, Dalton, Mason Bess and Tyler Twining were second in the 4x100 (3:41.7), while the 4x1600 team of Cole Kropka, Twining, Owen Livingston and Wyatt Harrison were second (20:38.1).

Also for New London, the distance medley relay of Harrison, Pearce, Twining and Kropka took second (11:54.3), as did the shuttle hurdle team of Dalton, Elliot Stroup, Pearce and Bess (1:13.2).

On the girls side, Edison had a pair of relays finish in first to help it to 66 points, second place behind champion Colonel Crawford (106) among the 10 teams. Western Reserve (50.5) was fourth and host New London (38.5) was eighth.

The 4x800 relay of Abby Lesniak, Peyton Facemire, Haley Chaput and Lindsay Sneider took first in 10:51.5, as did the 4x100 shuttle hurdle relay of Torri Keyser, Rachel Klepper, Lillian Kreglow and Tannah Vitaz in 1:10.5.

The 4x1600 relay of Facemire, Sneider, Ava Miller and Lesniak was second (24:22), while the 4x200 relay of Keyser, Klepper, Jayla Medina and Vitaz were third (1:57.2).

Also placing third for Edison was the 4x400 relay of Lesniak, Keyser, Facemire and Medina (4:32), and Katelyn Jeremay in the pole vault (7-feet-6).

For Western Reserve, the 800 sprint medley relay team of Baylee Ruppert, Libby Weisenberger, Aliyah Perez and Summer Thomas took first place in 2:05.6.

Placing third for the 'Riders was the 4x1600 team of Ruppert, Kelsey Lasch, Perez and Anastin Hoover (25:35.1), and the distance medley team of Ruppert, Lasch, Hoover and Perez (14:57).

For host New London, the 800 sprint medley team of Madilyn Maple, Kaitlyn Gum, Autumn Vandersommen and Kora Landis were second in 2:20.1, as was the distance medley team of Esther Schmidt, Abigail Good, Alyssa Henry and Reese Landis in 14:19.3.

Norwalk places four at Lexington

LEXINGTON — The Norwalk boys track and field team had four placers among the top eight in their respective events on Saturday at the 14-team Lexington Invitational.

Carson Bauman cleared 12 feet in the pole vault to place third, while the 4x100 relay team of Mkovik Petersen, Noah Kluding, Jaden Beatty and Mason Hainline placed seventh in 46.1 seconds.

Also for Norwalk, Dalton Steffanni (40-feet-7) and Brandon Gockstetter (111-feet-5) each placed eighth in the shot put and discus throw, respectively.

S.C. boys, girls second at Ridgedale

MORRAL — The South Central boys and girls track and field teams each finished in second place behind Fredericktown on Saturday at the David Schorr Invitational hosted by Ridgedale High School.

The girls team scored 124.5 points for the Trojans, as they got seven first-place finishes at the event.

That performance was highlighted by Onalee Keysor, who was on two first-place relay teams and was first in the pole vault (10 feet) — which broke her own school record in the event by over a food. She was also third place in the high jump (4-feet-8).

The 4x100 relay team of Kendyl Beverly, Keysor, Claire Osborn and Angela Williams won in 54.89 seconds, while the 4x200 team of Beverly, Keysor, Grace Lamoreaux and Williams also took first in 1:57.84.

Williams also won the 100 (13.16) and 200 (27.35) dashes. Lamoreaux won the 100 hurdles (16.04), took second in the 300 hurdles (51.62) and was third in the long jump (14-feet-9). Osborn won the shot put (34-feet-5) and placed second in the discus (99-feet-9).

Also for the Trojans, Beverly was second to Williams in the 100 (13.86) and Lydia Keysor was third in the 400 (1:13.87).

The boys team scored 104 points and got a pair of first-place finishes from Mason Kiesel in both the shot put (40-feet-8) and discus throw (134-feet-5).The 4x100 relay Ironman team of Braden Kiesel, Blade Hale, Christian Murray and Mason Kiesel also won in 56.96 seconds.

Placing second for the S.C. boys was the 4x200 team of Gauge Lauderman, Parker Gray, Brandon Smith, Trey Beverly in 1:43.08, while Trey Beverly was third in the 400 (54.46) and Parker Gray was third in the 800 (2:14.26).

Plymouth boys second at host Invite

PLYMOUTH — The Big Red boys scored 122 points to finish behind Mansfield St. Peter's (138) in second in the seven-team field on Saturday at their host Plymouth Memorial Invitational.

Caiden Allen took first in both the 100 dash (11.71) and the high jump (5-feet-10) for Plymouth, while Levi Robinson won the 3200 in 10:42.63. The 4x400 relay of Jacob Robinson, Landon Blankenship, Gabe Cox, and Nick Cole also took first in 3:53.98.

Also for the Big Red, Colton Sparks was third in the shot put (35-feet-5.5) and Layne Bushey (5-feet-8) was second in the high jump.

The Plymouth girls team was fourth with 57 points, as Mallory Keefe won the 100 in 13.84 and the 200 in 27.66.

Willard girls third at River Valley Relays

CALEDONIA — The Willard girls track and field team placed third out of eight teams on Friday at the Keller/Rich River Valley Relays.

Mckenna Stephens won the high jump for the Flashes with an effort of 4-feet-10, and Allison Silcox was third in the long jump (14-feet-5.5).

Claiming first place for the Willard girls included the 800 sprint medley (1:58.37), the 4x200 (1:56.29), the 4x400 (4:23.15) and the high jump relay (13-feet-2). Earning second was the long jump relay (39-feet-11.75), followed by the 4x100 weight relay (1:08.43), discus relay (236-feet-8) and the shot put relay (81-feet-4.25) each placing third.

The Willard boys placed seventh, led by the medley mid-distance relay team in first place (3:54.57). Placing third was the 4x100 weight relay (56.08), the discus throw relay (286-feet-5) and the long jump relay (48-feet-11.75).