Editorial: Grab the scissors. The Tribune’s ‘bedsheet ballot’ is here.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
Here are the Chicago Tribune endorsements in the Illinois general election Tuesday. Endorsements are made only in contested races.
Take this with you to the voting booth. (Yes, it’s legal.)
U.S. House
1st District: Jonathan Jackson
2nd District: Robin Kelly
3rd District: Delia Ramirez
4th District: Jesus “Chuy” Garcia
5th District: Mike Quigley
6th District: Sean Casten
8th District: Raja Krishnamoorthi
9th District: Janice Schakowsky
10th District: Brad Schneider
11th District: Bill Foster
12th District: No endorsement
13th District: Nikki Budzinski
14th District: Lauren Underwood
15th District: No endorsement
16th District: No endorsement
17th District: Esther Joy King
U.S. Senate
Illinois
Illinois Senate
6th District: Sara Feigenholtz
9th District: Laura Fine
11th District: Mike Porfirio
18th District: Bill Cunningham
19th District: Patrick Sheehan
20th District: Cristina Pacione-Zayas
21st District: Laura Ellman
23rd District: Dennis Reboletti
24th District: Seth Lewis
25th District: Karina Villa
26th District: Dan McConchie
27th District: Bill Robertson
28th District: Laura Murphy
31st District: Adam Solano
32nd District: Allena Barbato
34th District: Steve Stadelman
36th District: Mike Thoms
40th District: Patrick Joyce
42nd District: Linda Holmes
43rd District: Rachel Ventura
45th District: Andrew Chesney
46th District: Desi Anderson
48th District: Sandy Hamilton
56th District: Kris Tharp
57th District: Wavey T. Lester II
Illinois House
3rd District: Eva-Dina Delgado
4th District: Lilian Jimenez
6th District: No endorsement
7th District: No endorsement
8th District: La Shawn Ford
11th District: Ann Williams
12th District: Margaret Croke
13th District: Hoan Huynh
15th District: Mark Albers
16th District: Vincent Romano
17th District: Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz
18th District: Charles Hutchinson
19th District: Lindsey LaPointe
21st District: Abdelnasser Rashid
22nd District: Carlos Alvarez
23rd District: No endorsement
27th District: Justin Slaughter
29th District: Jeffery Coleman
30th District: Patricia Bonk
31st District: Mary Flowers
32nd District: Carl Kunz
33rd District: Marcus Evans Jr.
34th District: No endorsement
35th District: Fran Hurley
36th District: No endorsement
38th District: Tom Toolis
39th District: Anthony Curran
41st District: Janet Yang Rohr
42nd District: Stefanie Hood
43rd District: Anna Moeller
44th District: Fred Crespo
45th District: Deanne Marie Mazzochi
46th District: Robert Stevens
47th District: Amy Grant
48th District: Azam Nizamuddin
49th District: Kevin Wallace
50th District: No endorsement
51st District: Chris Bos
52nd District: Martin McLaughlin
53rd District: Jack Vrett
54th District: Mary Beth Canty
55th District: Michael Lupo
56th District: E. Dale Litney
57th District: Jonathan Carroll
58th District: Bob Morgan
59th District: Daniel Didech
61st District: Peter Pettorini
62nd District: Laura Faver Dias
63rd District: Steven Reick
64th District: Tom Weber
65th District: Linda Robertson
66th District: Suzanne Ness
67th District: Maurice West II
68th District: No endorsement
69th District: Joe Sosnowski
71st District: Dan Swanson
72nd District: No endorsement
75th District: Heidi Henry
76th District: Jason Haskell
77th District: Norma Hernandez
79th District: Jackie Haas
80th District: Anthony DeLuca
81st District: Anne Stava-Murray
83rd District: Keith Wheeler
84th District: Stephanie Kifowit
85th District: Chris Metcalfe
86th District: No endorsement
91st District: Scott Preston
92nd District: No endorsement
96th District: No endorsement
97th District: Michelle Smith
98th District: Donna Russell
104th District: Mike Marron
111th District: Amy Elik
112th District: No endorsement
113th District: No endorsement
114th District: Kevin Schmidt
118th District: Paul Jacobs
Cook County
Sheriff: Thomas Dart
Cook County board
1st District: No endorsement
2nd District: Dennis Deer
4th District: No endorsement
5th District: Monica Gordon
6th District: No endorsement
9th District: Matthew Podgorski
10th District: No endorsement
11th District: John Daley
12th District: Xiaoli “Alice” Hu
13th District: Josina Morita
14th District: Scott Britton
15th District: No endorsement
16th District: Kimberly Jagielski
17th District: Sean Morrison
Amendment One
Join the discussion on Twitter @chitribopinions and on Facebook.
Submit a letter, of no more than 400 words, to the editor here or email letters@chicagotribune.com.