Edmondston and Stewart continue New Zealand success at Cambridge Track World Cup

Cyclingnews
null

Holly Edmondston and Campbell Stewart headlined a successful second day for the host country at the Track World Cup in Cambridge, New Zealand. Edmondston scored victory in the women’s scratch race, while Stewart claimed the men’s omnium.

“It feels amazing to be up here in front of a home crowd. I can’t believe it,” Edmondston said after beating Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) to the gold medal. Lydia Gurley (Ireland) claimed bronze with a fine display.

Georgia Baker and Alexandra Manly claimed gold for Australia in the women’s Madison. The Australian duo established an early lead by winning four of the six opening sprints, and they sealed a comprehensive victory by taking the final sprint for good measure.

The Polish duo of Daria Pikulik and Nikol Plosaj took silver, while Michaela Drummond and Jessie Hodges (Subway New Zealand) claimed bronze. “It was a pretty tough madison actually. Not too many teams out there, but it was definitely a tough mado for Alex and I,” Baker said.

“We were just focusing on trying to get a consistent ride.”

In the women’s sprint, Anastasia Voinova (Russia) edged out world record holder Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 2-1 in a keenly contested final. Mitchell claimed the first race, but Voinova had the upper hand in the second and then won the decisive contest to take gold.

“It is such a long way to travel for this World Cup that the victory means so much more to me. I am so pleased,” said Voinova.

Steph Morton (Australia) beat Daria Schmelva (Russia) in the bronze medal final. “You know I am eight months post knee op so I wasn’t too sure what to expect. So to be able to come in not my fully my best and to get a good 200 time and then get on to the podium, I am so happy,” said Morton.

Campbell Stewart wins omnium

Home favourite Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) lived up to his billing by taking an assured victory in the men’s omnium. He began his day with 5th place finishes in both the scratch race and tempo race, before moving to the top of the standings by winning the elimination race and then sealing victory in the points race.

Cameron Meyer (Australia) took second place, 9 points behind Stewart, while Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) claimed the bronze medal ahead of Eiya Hashimoto (Japan). The final points race was a hard-fought affair, but Stewart secured his triumph he beat Meyer and Zakharov in the penultimate sprint.

“It was just an awesome kind of day,” Stewart said. “I started off consistent and managed to hold off a fair few attacks from the top riders, chased them down, eventually got the sprints and got there in the end.

“I’ve been looking out for this for a while. I knew that I was going to be in front of a home crowd racing and they were awesome tonight. They were on their feet…and they really helped me get round.”

Azizul Awang (Malaysia) won the men’s keirin, delivering a powerful finishing sprint to beat Shane Perkins (Gazprom-Rusvelo) into the silver medal. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) took home the bronze, barely a month after undergoing surgery for thyroid cancer.

“It’s pretty surreal to be honest. It’s the best third place I’ve got in my career,” Glaetzer said.

“I exceeded my expectations by about three positions with this third place and very special in the considerations of what I’ve been through and it’s a credit to my team around me, just taking it one day at a time and not letting something get in your way.”

The gold medallist Awang will hope his ride in New Zealand augurs well for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. “I’m so happy. It’s been a while since I stepped on the podium,” Awang said. “The last time was at the 2017 world championships and after that I took a few step backwards to build a base for Tokyo.”


Women's Sprint - Qualifying
Position Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.537
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:10.606
3 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada 0:00:10.639
4 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:10.735
5 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.738
6 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:00:10.800
7 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico 0:00:10.811
8 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy 0:00:10.844
9 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:10.857
10 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico 0:00:10.862
11 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia 0:00:10.919
12 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.920
13 Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan 0:00:10.937
14 Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.944
15 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.024
16 Hoi yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:00:11.034
17 Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland 0:00:11.116
18 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia 0:00:11.118
19 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.148
20 Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker Racing Team 0:00:11.160
21 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain 0:00:11.187
22 Junhong Lin (Chn) China 0:00:11.192
23 Marlena Karwacka (Pol) Poland 0:00:11.306
24 Charlene du Preez (RSA) South Africa 0:00:11.315
25 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.365
26 Nikola Sibiak (Pol) Poland 0:00:11.398
27 Soohyun Kim (Kor) Korea 0:00:11.432
28 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium 0:00:11.476
29 Anis Amira Rosidi (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:11.587
30 Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 0:00:11.768

Women's Sprint - 1/16 Finals


Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:11.567
2 Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium


Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:00:11.608
2 Soohyun Kim (Kor) Korea


Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.471
2 Nikola Sibiak (Pol) Poland


Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy 0:00:11.207
2 Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine


Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.987
2 Charlene du Preez (RSA) South Africa


Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.424
2 Marlena Karwacka (Pol) Poland


Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia 0:00:11.115
2 Junhong Lin (Chn) People's Republic of China


Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:11.419
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain


Heat 9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:11.597
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain


Heat 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.149
2 Juliana Gaviria Rendon (Col) Colombia


Heat 11
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia 0:00:11.527
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain


Heat 12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hoi yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China 0:00:11.618
2 Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland

Women's Sprint - 1/8 Finals


Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia 0:00:11.573
2 Hoi yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China


Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11.376
2 Crismonita dwi Putri (Ina) Indonesia


Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada 0:00:11.244
2 Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia


Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11.173
2 Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan


Heat 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:11.130
2 Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand


Heat 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:00:11.404
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Col) Colombia


Heat 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico 0:00:11.874
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico


Heat 8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine 0:00:11.192
2 Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy

Women's Sprint - Quarter Finals


Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia
2 Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine


Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mex) Mexico


Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo
2 Lauriane Genest (Can) Canada


Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand

Women's Sprint - Semi-finals


Heat 1, Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11.322
2 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia


Heat 1, Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11.226
2 Stephanie Morton (Aus) Australia


Heat 2, Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:00:11.433
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m


Heat 2, Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11.303
2 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo


Heat 2, Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11.510
2 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Women's Sprint - Final


Final, Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11
2 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation


Final, Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m


Final, Race 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Russian Federation 0:00:11
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m


Bronze Medal, Race 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11
2 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo


Bronze Medal, Race 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Can) P2m 0:00:11
2 Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Gazprom - Rusvelo

Women's Madison


# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georgia Baker / Alexandra Manly (Australia) 42
2 Daria Pikulik / Nikol Plosaj (Poland) 32
3 Michaela Drummond / Jessie Hodges (Subway New Zealand Track Team) 19
4 Anna Nahirna / Ganna Solovei (Ukraine) 16
5 Jiali Liu / Xiaofei Wang (China) 13
6 Vittoria Guazzini / Martina Fidanza (Italy) 5
7 Lydia Gurley / Emily Kay (Ireland) 5
8 Christina Birch / Kendall Ryan (United States) 4
9 Yumi Kajihara / Kie Furuyama (Japan) 4
10 Qianyu Yang / Bo Yee Leung (Hong Kong, China) 2
11 Lena Mettraux / Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 1

Women's Scratch Race


# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Holly Edmondston (NZl) New Zealand
2 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Uzbekistan
3 Lydia Gurley (Irl) Ireland
4 Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
5 Jennifer Valente (USA) United States Of America
6 Ally Wollaston (NZl) Subway New Zealand Track Team
7 Maria Martins (Por) Portugal
8 Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Poland
9 Zhilin Huang (Chn) People's Republic of China
10 Anastasia Chulkova (Rus) Israel Cycling Academy Track Team
11 Amy Cure (Aus) Australia
12 Nao Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
13 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
14 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
15 Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy
16 Hyunji Kim (Kor) Korea
17 Rinata Sultanova (Kaz) Kazakhstan
18 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Mexico
19 Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Slovakia
20 Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine
21 Amber Joseph (Bar) Barbados
22 Lena Mettraux (Swi) Switzerland
23 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) Chile

Men's Keirin


First Round, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada 0:00:10.222
2 Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
3 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr) Ukraine
4 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland
5 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
6 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic


First Round, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia 0:00:10.174
2 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven) Venezuela
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
5 Leandro Bottasso (Arg) Argentina
6 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei


First Round, Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling 0:00:10.247
2 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Joel Archambault (Can) P2m
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
5 Joao Vitor da Silva (Bra) Brazil
6 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand
7 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain


First Round, Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand 0:00:10.219
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
4 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia
5 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China
6 Rayan Helal (Fra) France
7 Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa


First Round Repechage, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia 0:00:10.711
2 Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
3 Joao Vitor da Silva (Bra) Brazil
4 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukr) Ukraine


First Round Repechage, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic 0:00:10.111
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
3 Hersony Canelon Vera (Ven) Venezuela
4 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation


First Round Repechage, Heat 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:00:10.332
2 Joel Archambault (Can) P2m
3 Rayan Helal (Fra) France
4 Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa
5 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan


First Round Repechage, Heat 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.197
2 Leandro Bottasso (Arg) Argentina
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland
4 Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
5 Yu Zhou (Chn) People's Republic of China


Second Round, Heat 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:09.810
2 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand
3 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation
4 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
5 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand
6 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia


Second Round, Heat 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia 0:00:09.969
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
5 Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
6 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic


Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:09.853
2 Shane Alan Perkins (Rus) Russian Federation
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Aus) Australia
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Tha) Thailand
5 Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Cycling
6 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russian Federation


Final 7-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
7 Edward Dawkins (NZl) New Zealand 0:00:10.251
8 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
9 Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad & Tabago
10 Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
11 Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
12 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Col) Colombia

Men's Omnium


Final Standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand 142
2 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia 133
3 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 129
4 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan 123
5 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 119
6 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland 107
7 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland 102
8 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy 93
9 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 92
10 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico 91
11 Joao Matias (Por) Portugal 89
12 Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 82
13 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus 82
14 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina 77
15 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America 67
16 Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary 36
17 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine 30
18 Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China 29
19 Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei 12
20 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
DNF Michael Foley (Can) Canada


Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
4 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
5 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
6 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia
7 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan
8 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
9 Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
10 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
11 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America
12 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy
13 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
14 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
15 Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
16 Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary
17 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
18 Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
19 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
20 Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan
22 Michael Foley (Can) Canada


Tempo Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan 25
2 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 25
3 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia 23
4 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland 7
5 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand 5
6 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico 4
7 Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China 3
8 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy 3
9 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany 1
10 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
11 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
12 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America
13 Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
14 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
15 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
16 Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary
17 Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
18 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
19 Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
20 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan -20
DNS Michael Foley (Can) Canada


Elimination Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
2 Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany
3 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Australia
4 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
5 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Arg) Argentina
6 Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
7 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
8 Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy
9 Joao Matias (Por) Portugal
10 Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
11 Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
12 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mex) Mexico
13 Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan
14 Viktor Filutas (Hun) Hungary
15 Ka yu Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
16 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland
17 Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
18 Daniel Holloway (USA) United States Of America
19 Liang Guo (Chn) People's Republic of China
20 Chien Liang Chen (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzb) Uzbekistan