Emmys 2021: Winners list in full, from The Crown to Mare of Easttown

·5 min read

The 2021 Emmys are officially a wrap, after nominees gathered in Los Angeles on Sunday night (19 September) to accept their prizes and celebrate the best in television.

Leading this year’s nominations wereThe Crown and The Mandalorian, which both received 24 nods.

Netflix’s royal drama The Crown and Apple comedy Ted Lasso were the big winners at the awards. The Crown’s prizes included Best Drama Series, plus four acting wins for Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor and Tobias Menzies.

Here are all the winners from the night:

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Paul Bettany – WandaVision

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ewan McGregor – Halston - WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton

Leslie Odom, Jr – Hamilton

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit

Kate Winslet - Mare of Easttown - WINNER

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish

Michael Douglas – The Komsinky Method

William H Macy – Shameless

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso - WINNER

Kenan Thompson – Kenan

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Aidy Bryant – Shrill

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney – Mom

Tracey Ellis Ross – Black-ish

Jean Smart – Hacks - WINNER

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Sterling K Brown – This Is Us

Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country

Josh O’Connor – The Crown - WINNER

Rege-Jean Page – Bridgerton

Billie Porter – Pose

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Uzo Udoba – In Treatment

Olivia Colman - The Crown - WINNER

Emma Corrin – The Crown

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

MJ Rodriguez – Pose

Jurnee Smollet – Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Competition Program:

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

RuPaul’s Drag Race - WINNER

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series:

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Queen’s Gambit - WINNER

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Ted Lasso - WINNER

Outstanding Drama Series:

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Crown - WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This is Us

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country

Emerald Fennell – The Crown

Gillian Anderson – The Crown - WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

Madeline Brewer – The Handmaid’s Tale

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Michael K Williams – Lovecraft Country

John Lithgow – Perry Mason

Tobias Menzies – The Crown - WINNER

O-T Fagbenle – The Handmaid’s Tale

Max Minghella – The Handmaid’s Tale

Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale

Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan – This is Us

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks

Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso - WINNER

Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Carl Clemons-Hopkins – Hacks

Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso - WINNER

Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser – The Kominsky Method

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Phillipa Soo – Hamilton

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Hamilton

Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown - WINNER

Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown

Moses Ingram – The Queen’s Gambit

Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Daveed Diggs – Hamilton

Jonathan Groff – Hamilton

Anthony Ramos – Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu – I May Destroy You

Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown - WINNER

Thomas Brodie-Sangster – The Queen’s Gambit

Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Sophie Okonedo – Ratched

Claire Foy – The Crown - WINNER

Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale

McKenna Grace – The Handmaid’s Tale

Phylicia Rashad – This is Us

Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

Courtney B Vance – Lovecraft Country - WINNER

Charles Dance – The Crown

Don Cheadle – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Carl Weathers – The Mandalorian

Timothy Olyphant – The Mandalorian

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

Yvette Nicole Brown – A Black Lady Sketch Show

Issa Rae – A Black Lady Sketch Show

Jane Adams – Hacks

Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live - WINNER

Kristen Wiig – Saturday Night Live

Bernadette Peters – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Dan Levy – Saturday Night Live

Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live

Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live - WINNER

Daniel Kaluuya – Saturday Night Live

Morgan Freeman – The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Director for a Drama Series:

Julie Anne Robinson, Bridgerton

Steven Canals, Pose

Benjamin Caron, The Crown

Jessica Hobbs, The Crown - WINNER

Liz Garbus, The Handmaid’s Tale

Jon Favreau, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

Saturday Night Live - WINNER

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

Meredith Scardino, Girls5eva

Maya Erskine, PEN15

Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Ted Lasso

Steve Yockey, The Flight Attendant

Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Hacks - WINNER

Outstanding Director for a Comedy Series:

James Burrows, B Positive

James Widdoes, Mom

Zach Braff, Ted Lasso

Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso

Susanna Fogel, The Flight Attendant

Lucia Aniello, Hacks - WINNER

Outstanding Director for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie:

Thomas Kail, Hamilton

Sam Miller, Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Sam Miller, I May Destroy You

Craig Zobel, Mare of Easttown

Barry Jenkins, The Underground Railroad

Matt Shakman, Wanda Vision

Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit - WINNER

Outstanding Writer for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie:

Brad Ingelsby, Mare of Easttown

Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit

Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, WandaVision

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - WINNER

Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron, WandaVision

Jac Schaeffer, WandaVision

Laura Donney, WandaVision

Variety Special (Live):

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 - WINNER

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded):

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia

8:46 – Dave Chappelle

Friends: The Reunion

Hamilton - WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Governor’s Award: Debbie Allen - WINNER

Read More

Viewers call out Emmy Awards over its lack of diversity with #EmmysSoWhite

Everything you need to know about Dancing with the Stars contestant JoJo Siwa

Everything you need to know about Dancing with the Stars contestant Olivia Jade

Why The Queen’s Gambit fans shouldn’t get their hopes up about a second season

Ice T pays tribute to his ‘internet friend’ John Challis in heartwarming post

Why does Gillian Anderson switch between an American and British accent?

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting