Emmys 2021: Winners and losers from the 73rd primetime awards show
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
- Oops!Something went wrong.Please try again later.
AFC Richmond was relegated at the end of last season, but can “Ted Lasso” fare better at the Emmys Sunday night?
The Apple TV+ comedy about an American college football coach who crosses the ocean to lead an English soccer team is expected to be a big winner, but could “Hacks” pull off a surprise? Or will Kaley Cuoco soar high with “The Flight Attendant?”
On the drama side, Netflix’s “The Crown” is always a favorite, but the short-lived “Lovecraft Country” was a critical darling and “The Handmaid’s Tale” remains a haunting dystopian tale.
Here are all the winners from the 73rd primetime awards show:
Drama Series
“The Boys”
“Bridgerton”
“The Crown” - WINNER
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Pose”
“This Is Us”
Comedy Series
“black-ish”
“Cobra Kai”
“Emily in Paris”
“Hacks”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Pen15″
“Ted Lasso” - WINNER
Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown” - WINNER
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks” - WINNER
Limited or Anthology Series
“I May Destroy You”
“Mare of Easttown”
“The Queen’s Gambit” - WINNER
“The Underground Railroad”
“WandaVision”
Television Movie
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” - WINNER
“Oslo”
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
“Sylvie’s Love”
“Uncle Frank”
Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” - WINNER
Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” - WINNER
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston” - WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” - WINNER
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” - WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, The Crown” - WINNER
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” - WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks,”
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso” - WINNER
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”
Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare Of Easttown” - WINNER
Jean Smart, “Mare Of Easttown”
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Thomas BrodieSangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Evan Peters, “Mare Of Easttown” - WINNER
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”
Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown” - WINNER
Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sophie Okonedo, Ratched”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”
Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Charles Dance, “The Crown”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country” - WINNER
Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian”
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams, “Hacks”
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” - WINNER
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”
Daniel Levy, “Saturday Night Live”
Variety Talk Series
“Conan”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” - WINNER
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
Variety Sketch Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live” - WINNER
Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Nailed It!”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” - WINNER
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”
Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” - WINNER