Erie County basketball highlights, Wednesday: Joncas hits 9 3-pointers in Corry win

·16 min read

CORRY — Logan Joncas buried nine 3-pointers en route to a 32-point game as the Corry boys basketball team defeated Eisenhower 66-51 Wednesday on the opening night of the Corry tournament.

Rylan Smith contributed 12 points for the Beavers, who led 38-23 at halftime and held a comfortable lead the rest of the way.

Curt Darling topped the Eisenhower effort with 23 points. Kyler Black added 12.

Corry was scheduled to take on Southwestern (N.Y.) on Thursday while Eisenhower was set to meet Northwestern.

General McLane 71, Southwestern (N.Y.) 49: At Corry, the Lancers sped to a 21-5 first-quarter lead and never looked back in the Corry tournament opener.

Brad Weber led McLane with 16 points while Danny Bruce and Owen Martin had 14 and 11 points, respectively.

Aidan Kennedy finished with 14 points as Southwestern's top scorer. Matthew Pannes added 13.

North East senior Ryan Mayes grabs a defensive rebound against Northwestern during the C. Thomas Barringer Basketball Classic on Wednesday at Iroquois. Mayes scored in 11 points in the Grapepickers' 54-52 win.
North East senior Ryan Mayes grabs a defensive rebound against Northwestern during the C. Thomas Barringer Basketball Classic on Wednesday at Iroquois. Mayes scored in 11 points in the Grapepickers' 54-52 win.

Iroquois tournament

North East 54, Northwestern 52: At Iroquois High, the Grapepickers came from behind to win the Iroquois tournament championship.

Noah Crozier led North East (4-3) with 18 points and Ryan Mayes scored 11. David Gibson had 10 for North East, which trailed 43-38 after three quarters before outscoring the Wildcats 16-9 in the fourth.

Cam Perkins finished with 17 points for Northwestern (4-1), which suffered its first loss. Eric Steinle and Ryan Tewell scored 12 and 11 points, respectively.

Iroquois 57, Maplewood 47: At Iroquois High, Corrion Combest had 23 points to lead the host Braves to a consolation game win.

Ben Burkhardt added 19 points for Iroquois, which opened the game with a 15-5 edge after one period.

Maplewood's Luke Sleeman led all scorers with 25 points.

Conneaut tournament

Girard 56, West Middlesex 34: At Conneaut, Geremia Dell'omo scored 15 points and Austin Shady contributed 13 as the Yellowjackets advanced to the tournament championship game. Girard will meet Greenville in Thursday's final.

Richie Preston finished with 15 points to lead West Middlesex.

Greenville defeated Conneaut 58-38 in Wednesday's other semifinal.

Harbor Creek tournament

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 59, Harbor Creek 39: At Harborcreek, Jake DiMichele of OLSH was the top performer on the court for the second straight night. Against the Huskies, he finished with 29 points as unbeaten and defending state champion OLSH finished 2-0 at the tournament.

DiMichele had 34 against Seneca on Tuesday.

Rocco Spadafora added 15 points for OLSH.

Nick Krahe was Harbor Creek's leader with 14 points. Jaden Rocco totaled 11.

James Sitter, Fairview
James Sitter, Fairview

Conneaut tournament

Fairview 46, Howland (Ohio) 44: At Linesville, James Sitter led the way with 21 points as Fairview won the Conneaut tournament championship.

The Tigers have won seven straight games to open the season.

Gabe Badea was Howland's leading scorer with 12 points.

Mercyhurst Prep 47, Sharon 36: At Linesville, Dewey Byrd fueled Mercyhurst Prep's consolation win with 21 points. Aronde Bridgett added 12 points for the Lakers.

Sharon's top scorer was Joe Messina, who had eight points.

Non-region

Erie 65, Warren 46: At Warren, the Royals outscored Warren 35-18 in the second half to pull away to victory.

Layveon Gore had 19 points to lead Erie (4-3) and Jay Smith finished with 17. Kree Thompson added 14 points.

Parks Ordiway and J.T. Blum scored 15 and 12 points, respectively, for Warren.

Athletes of the Week: Harbor Creek's Przybylski, Prep's Sambuchino voted Erie County Athletes of the Week

Union City 65, Titusville 48: At Titusville, the Bears rolled to a 22-6 first-quarter lead and led by 26 points at halftime.

Matthew Bennett had 23 points to lead Union City. Wyatt Post and Kyler Shaffer added 12 and 11 points, respectively.

Andrew Wheeling finished with 16 points for Titusville and Tyler Durstine had 10.

Girls Basketball

Conneaut tournament

Maplewood 49, Northwestern 32: At Linesville, Maplewood's strong second-half performance Wednesday sent the Tigers into the championship game.

Izzy Eimer had 16 points and Natalie Slagle totaled 11 for Maplewood, which outscored the Wildcats 27-11 in the second half.

Kayden Bird and Taylor Slagl had six points apiece for Northwestern.

Maplewood and Greenville will meet in the championship game while Northwestern takes on Conneaut in the consolation game. Greenville defeated Conneaut 60-29 in Wednesday's other semifinal.

Cranberry tournament

Harbor Creek 45, Franklin 20: At Cranberry, the Huskies blanked Franklin through one quarter and never trailed while winning the Cranberry tournament crown.

Brooke Przybylski finished with 15 points for Harbor Creek, which led 17-0 after the first eight minutes.

Camdon Bashor had 10 points for Franklin.

Erie County highlights, Tuesday: Mercyhurst Prep's Kulyk scores 31 during win

Fairview tournament

Fairview 49, General McLane 29: At Fairview, Hope Garrity put on a show with 31 points as the host Tigers finished 2-0 in their own classic-format tournament.

Fairview jumped out to a 10-1 lead through out quarter and built a 28-9 advantage by halftime.

Louisa Opp had 11 points to lead General McLane.

Girard 46, Union City 36: At Fairview, Kayla Sharman scored 21 points as the YellowJackets finished 2-0 in the classic format.

Jessica Messenger and Cathryn Reynolds had 14 and 12 points, respectively.

Hickory tournament

Neshannock 70, Fort LeBoeuf 44: At Hermitage, the Bison suffered their first loss of the season in the Hickory tournament championship game – and it came swiftly as Neshannock opened the game on a 25-2 run.

Mairian Haggerty had 24 points for Neshannock and Megan Pallerino added 18. Neleh Nogay finished with 13 for the Lancers.

Alee Young led Fort LeBoeuf with 17 points.

---

Note: Because of the early deadline for the Times-News Sunday edition as a result of the holiday, Thursday night's games are not included in this story. Look for coverage on GoErie.com/sports.

---

Wednesday's results

BOYS

Conneaut tournament

Girard 56, West Middlesex 34

GIRARD (4-2) – Dell'omo 7 0-1 15, Shady 6 1-1 13, McDonald 4 0-0 8, Smith 3 0-0 8, Lehman 2 0-0 5, Briggs 1 0-0 3, Henry 1 0-2 2, Payne 1 0-0 2, Edwards 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Fiolek 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-1 0. Totals 25 1-5 56.

WEST MIDDLESEX (3-3) – Preston 7 1-1 15, Shrawder 3 0-0 6, Shick 2 0-0 5, Ricoci 1 2-8 4, Stover 1 0-0 2, Partridge 1 0-0 2, Sweitzer 0 0-0 0, Knight 0 0-0 0, Nehlen 0 0-0 0, Hurley 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-1 0. Totals 15 3-10 34.

Girard 7 17 12 20 – 56

West Middlesex 9 8 10 7 – 34

Three-point goals: G 5 (Smith 2, Dell'omo, Lehman, Briggs); WM 1 (Shick).

---

Corry tournament

General McLane 71, Southwestern (N.Y.) 49

SOUTHWESTERN (2-5) – A. Kennedy 5 4-4 14, Pannes 6 0-0 13, Ni 2 3-4 7, Burlingame 2 0-0 4, Bogdanowicz 1 0-0 3, Pierce 1 0-0 2, Hayes 1 0-0 2, Lemk 1 0-0 2, Davidson 1 0-0 2, Marshall 0 0-0 0, Miller 0 0-0 0, Vanstrong 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 7-8 49.

GENERAL MCLANE (6-2) – Weber 4 4-4 16, Bruce 7 0-0 14, Martin 5 0-2 11, Anderson 3 0-0 8, Jukes 2 2-5 6, I. Kennedy 1 2-2 4, Robson 2 0-0 4, Dailey 1 2-3 4, Schreiber 0 2-5 2, J. Zietz 1 0-0 2, Berger 0 0-0 0, Amon 0 0-0 0, Rhodes 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 12-21 71.

Southwestern 5 14 14 16 – 49

General McLane 21 16 17 17 – 71

Three-point goals: SW 2 (Pannes, Bogdanowicz); GM 7 (GM 4, Anderson 2, Martin).

---

Corry 66, Eisenhower 51

EISENHOWER (2-4) – Darling 9 2-3 23, Black 6 0-2 12, Hunt 3 0-0 8, Lookenhouse 3 0-0 6, Warren 1 0-0 2, Wonderling 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 2-5 51.

CORRY (4-0) – Joncas 11 1-2 32, Smith 5 0-0 12, Reedy 2 5-6 9, James 2 0-0 4, Brundage 2 0-2 4, Higley 1 0-0 2, Rogers 1 0-2 2, Jackson 0 1-2 1, Petty 0 0-0 0, Kuzma 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 7-14 66.

Eisenhower 11 12 16 12 – 51

Corry 16 22 17 11 – 66

Three-point goals: E 3 (Darling 3); C 11 (Joncas 9, Smith 2).

---

Harbor Creek tournament

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 59, Harbor Creek 39

OLSH (5-0) – DiMichele 9 10-10 29, Spadafora 6 1-2 15, Summers 3 1-2 7, Kirschner 3 0-0 6, Daeschner 1 0-0 2, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Azeem 0 0-0 0, Randall 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 12-16 59.

HARBOR CREEK (5-2) – Krahe 7 0-2 14, Rocco 4 3-5 11, Ennis 3 0-0 7, Bresee 1 0-0 3, D. Chwatek 1 0-0 2, Kruszewski 1 0-0 2, Rzodkiewicz 0 0-0 0, T. Chwatek 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-7 39.

OLSH 10 18 19 12 – 59

Harbor Creek 8 14 13 4 – 39

Three-point goals OLSH 3 (Spadafora 2, DiMichele); HC 2 (Ennis, Bresee).

Iroquois 57, Maplewood 47

MAPLEWOOD (2-5) – Sleeman 10 5-8 25, Burk 3 1-3 8, Peterson 2 1-2 7, Burns 2 0-0 4, Doolittle 1 0-0 2, Beuchat 0 1-2 1, Holcomb 0 0-0 0, Wright 0 0-0 0, Woge 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 8-15 47.

IROQUOIS (1-4) – Combest 9 4-4 23, Burkhardt 7 1-4 19, Moffett 1 4-6 7, Ortiz 2 0-0 6, Brown 1 0-0 2, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Con. Carpenter 0 0-0 0, Black 0 0-0 0, Col. Carpenter 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-14 57.

Maplewood 5 13 16 13 – 47

Iroquois 15 19 12 11 – 57

Three-point goals: M 3 (Peterson 2, Burk); I 8 (Burkhardt 4, Ortiz 2, Combest, Moffett).

---

North East 54, Northwestern 52

NORTHWESTERN (4-1) – Perkins 6 4-5 17, Steinle 5 0-0 12, Tewell 5 0-2 11, Wayne 3 0-1 6, Dohanic 2 0-2 4, Hilinski 1 0-0 2, Kelley 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 4-10 52.

NORTH EAST (4-3) – Crozier 8 0-0 18, Mayes 3 4-4 11, Gibson 5 0-0 10, Kemp 3 0-0 8, Keith 1 3-4 5, Strong 0 2-2 2, Courtwright 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 9-10 54.

Northwestern 12 19 12 9 – 52

North East 11 13 14 16 – 54

Three-point goals: NW 4 (Steinle 2, Perkins, Tewell); NE 5 (Crozier 2, Kemp 2, Mayes).

---

Sharon tournament

Mercyhurst Prep 47, Sharon 36

MERCYHURST PREP (2-5) – Byrd 8 3-11 21, Bridgett 4 4-4 12, C. Bryant 3 0-0 6, Pasko 1 2-2 4, R. Bryant 1 0-0 2, Conners 1 0-0 2, Olszowka 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 9-17 47.

SHARON (0-7) – Messina 3 0-0 8, Austin 3 0-1 7, Douglas 3 0-0 7, Hoffman 2 0-0 6, Piccirilli 2 0-5 4, Ham 0 2-2 2, Phillips 1 0-2 2. Totals 14 2-10 36.

Mercyhurst Prep 7 15 15 10 – 47

Sharon 7 8 7 14 – 36

Three-point goals: MP 2 (Byrd 2); S 6 (Messina 2, Hoffman 2, Austin, Douglas).

---

Fairview 46, Howland (Ohio) 44

HOWLAND (6-3) – Badea 5 2-2 12, Durig 2 1-2 6, Henry 2 0-0 5, Mascucci 1 3-3 5, Sullivan 1 2-2 5, Miles 1 2-2 5, Brown 1 1-2 3, Bronson 1 0-0 3, Vacha 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-13 44.

FAIRVIEW (7-0) – Sitter 7 3-4 21, L. Frazao 4 0-2 9, J. Frazao 2 0-0 5, Scott 2 0-0 4, Seyboldt 1 0-0 3, Shultz 1 0-3 2, Franos 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 3-9 46.

Howland 6 14 12 12 – 44

Fairview 8 19 5 14 – 46

Three-point goals: H 5 (Durig, Henry, Sullivan, Miles, Bronson); F 7 (Sitter 4, L. Frazao, J. Frazao, Seyboldt).

---

Non-region

Union City 65, Titusville 48

UNION CITY (1-5) – Bennett 9 3-5 23, Post 5 2-6 12, Shaffer 4 3-6 11, Hinkson 2 2-4 7, Blakesless 3 1-1 7, Drayer 2 1-2 5, Sherwood 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 12-24 65.

TITUSVILLE (2-6) – Wheeling 7 2-5 16, Durstine 4 0-0 10, Perez 3 0-0 7, Fratus 2 0-0 5, Colon 2 0-0 4, Knapp 0 2-2 2, Thomas 1 0-4 2, Carpin 1 0-0 2, Neely 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-11 48.

Three-point goals: UC 3 (Bennett 2, Hinkson); T 4 (Durstine 2, Perez, Fratus).

---

Erie 65, Warren 46

ERIE (4-3) – Gore 8 2-2 19, Smith 5 4-4 17, Thompson 5 1-1 14, Carruthers 3 0-1 6, Horton 2 0-0 4, Elverton 1 0-0 3, McCollum 1 0-0 2, Driver 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Basham 0 0-0 0, Brewtoni 0 0-0 0, Bolden 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 7-8 65.

WARREN (3-3) – Ordiway 6 0-0 15, Blum 5 1-1 12, Nyquist 2 1-3 6, Blair 3 0-0 6, Vega 1 1-2 3, Rich 1 0-0 2, Becker 1 0-0 2, Barnes 0 0-0 0, Berdine 0 0-0 0, Darling 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 3-6 46.

Erie 18 12 16 19 – 65

Warren 18 10 9 9 – 46

Three-point goals: E 8 (Smith 3, Thompson 3, Gore, Elverton); W 5 (Ordiway 3, Blum, Nyquist).

---

GIRLS

Conneaut tournament

Maplewood 49, Northwestern 32

MAPLEWOOD (6-1) – I. Eimer 5 4-6 16, Slagle 3 5-6 11, Varndell 3 0-0 8, M. Eimer 3 0-0 7, Moorhead 1 1-2 3, O'Hara 1 0-0 2, Beuchat 1 0-0 2, O'Hara 0 0-0 0, Banik 0 0-0 0, Vergona 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 10-14 49.

NORTHWESTERN (3-2) – Bird 2 1-2 6, Stagl 2 1-2 6, Adams 2 0-0 4, Schwartz 1 2-4 4, Yazembiak 1 2-2 4, Reilly 2 0-1 4, Bucci 1 0-2 2, Keith 1 0-0 2, Kulyk 0 0-0 0, Wheeler 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 6-13 32.

Maplewood 11 11 9 18 – 49

Northwestern 13 8 3 8 – 32

Three-point goals: M 5 (I. Eimer 2, Varndell 2, M. Eimer); NW 2 (Bird, Stagl).

---

Cranberry tournament

Harbor Creek 45, Franklin 20

FRANKLIN (3-4) – Bashor 3 4-6 10, Billingsley 2 0-0 4, Ekis 1 0-0 2, Boal 1 0-0 2, Ja. Blum 0 1-4 1, Je. Blum 0 1-7 1, Adams 0 0-0 0, LaJuenesse 0 0-0 0, Doty 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-1 0. Totals 7 6-18 20.

HARBOR CREEK (4-3) – Przybylski 7 0-0 15, Smith 3 1-2 7, Zank 3 0-0 7, Kapsar 2 2-4 6, Weber 2 0-0 4, Benim 2 0-0 4, Infantino 1 0-0 2, Barton 0 0-0 0, Bresee 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 3-6 45.

Franklin 0 5 9 6 – 20

Harbor Creek 17 9 14 5 – 45

Three-point goals: F 0; HC 2 (Przybylski, Zank).

---

Fairview tournament

Girard 46, Union City 36

GIRARD (3-3) – Sharman 5 8-12 21, Moore 3 3-3 9, Polk 3 0-0 7, Koma 1 3-6 5, Brocious 2 0-0 4, Sherman 0 0-0 0, Kalicky 0 0-0 0, Fiolek 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 14-21 46.

UNION CITY (3-3) – Messenger 5 3-4 14, Reynolds 5 0-0 12, Tingley 3 1-2 8, Higley 1 0-0 2, Z. Magee 0 0-0 0, M. Magee 0 0-2 0, Hopson 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 4-10 36.

Girard 14 11 10 11 – 46

Union City 5 7 11 13 – 36

Three-point goals: G 4 (Sharman 3, Polk); UC 4 (Reynolds 2, Messenger, Tingley).

---

Fairview 49, General McLane 29

GENERAL MCLANE (4-5) – Lo. Opp 4 2-2 11, Leasure 3 0-0 6, Li. Opp 2 0-0 4, Cannon 2 0-0 4, Plouse 1 1-2 3, Massey 0 1-2 1, Dibble 0 0-0 0, Bowen 0 0-0 0, Berger 0 0-0 0, Van Dyke 0 0-0 0. Totals 12 4-6 29.

FAIRVIEW (6-0) – H. Garrity 9 10-10 31, Zentis 4 0-1 8, E. Garrity 3 0-0 6, Gennuso 1 0-0 2, Hunter 1 0-2 2, Cronin 0 0-0 0, DiStefano 0 0-0 0, Heidt 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-13 49.

General McLane 1 8 9 11 – 29

Fairview 10 18 10 11 – 49

Three-point goals: GM 1 (Lo. Opp); F 3 (H. Garrity 3).

---

Hickory tournament

Neshannock 70, Fort LeBoeuf 44

NESHANNOCK (7-1) – Haggerty 9 2-2 24, Pallerino 7 2-2 18, N. Nogay 5 0-0 13, Watts 4 1-2 9, A. Nogay 2 0-0 5, Newman 0 1-2 1, Cole 0 0-0 0, Delillo 0 0-1 0. Totals 27 6-9 70.

FORT LEBOEUF (4-1) – Young 7 0-0 17, Rossi 4 0-0 8, Soder 2 2-4 7, Samluk 3 0-0 6, Skinner 2 0-0 4, Dorler 1 0-0 2, Tobin 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 2-4 44.

Neshannock 25 18 13 14 – 70

Fort LeBoeuf 2 23 10 9 – 44

Three-point goals: N 10 (Haggerty 4, N. Nogay 3, Pallerino 2, A. Nogay); FLB 4 (Young 3, Soder).

This article originally appeared on Erie Times-News: Erie County basketball holiday tournament highlights

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting