FINAL UNOFFICIAL HOLMES/WAYNE NOV. 2 ELECTION RESULTS

·10 min read
American Flag, Board of Elections logo
American Flag, Board of Elections logo

HOLMES COUNTY

(Numbers are only from Holmes County)

Baltic

Village Council

(four seats, one candidate)

Zachary Fanning: 2

Glenmont

Mayor

Robert Turner: 41

Village Council

(four seats, three candidates)

Christine Bosely: 26

Jacinda Boughman: 20

Dorothy Crane:.37

Holmesville

Village Council

(four seats, four candidates)

Mandy Brown: 44

Brent Carpenter: 56

Janet Winterringer: 28

Jeremy Zimmerly: 56

Killbuck

Council

(four seats, four candidates)

Rick Allison: 124

Lisa Kauffman: 95

Tyler McCombs: 102

Cindy E. Miller: 82

Loudonville

Mayor

Jason Van Sickle: 18

Village Council

(four seats, four candidates)

Catherine J. Lance: 17

Hollie McCauley: 16

Thomas A. Young: 15

William Huffman: 6

Millersburg

Council

(four spots, five candidates)

Brad Conn: 325

Brent Hofstetter: 283

Devone Polen: 270

Bob Shoemaker: 274

Marris Hoffee: 172

Township trustee races

Berlin

(two seats, two candidates)

Daniel M. Schlabach: 245

Delbert Schlabach: 275

Clark

(two seats, two candidates)

John Jorg: 38

David A. Yoder: 48

Hardy

(two seats, seven candidates)

Rodney Arnold: 431

Dave Barkman: 404

Chris Durst: 161

Albert J. Miller: 100

Brock VanSickle: 237

Steve Waltman: 187

Andrew Zollars: 96

Killbuck

(two seats, three candidates)

Jeff Chaney: 221

Chad Cline: 171

Jack Whitney: 261

Knox

(two seats, two candidates)

Mark Bevington: 120

Larry Ogi:129

Mechanic

(two seats, two candidates)

Ervin Yoder: 135

Lester Yoder: 154

Monroe

(two seats, four candidates)

Ben Branno: 91

David Burgett: 203

Jon T. Mast: 113

Mitch McDowell: 147

Paint

(two seats, two candidates)

Tim Hershberger: 74

Randy Sprang: 66

Prairie

(two seats, four candidates)

Lawrence Cerniglia Jr.: 127

Matthew Steiner: 193

Paul Troyer: 134

Dale Wolboldt: 112

Richland

(two seats, two candidates)

Mike Phillips: 111

Heath Wolfe: 113

Ripley

(two seats, two candidates)

Jason Schuch: 152

Dale Sprang: 184

Saltcreek

(two seats, two candidates)

Mike Kandel: 73

Lester Miller: 94

Walnut Creek

(two seats, two candidates)

Rick Brand: 158

Al Yoder: 138

Washington

(two seats, two candidates)

Todd Humphrey: 188

David Kick: 187

Boards of education

East Holmes

(three seats, four candidates)

Jullia Klink: 512

Laurel Miller: 554

Steve Miller: 494

Tyra Schlabach: 403

West Holmes

(three seats, four candidates)

Andrew Jones:1,183

Hans Ramseyer: 1,572

Micah Snyder: 1,083

Tina Zickefoose: 1,782

Danville

(two seats, three candidates)

Charles R. Bratton: 5

Dawna Stephens: 2

Paul R. Stover: 4

Garaway

(three seats, three candidates)

April L. Beachy: 2

John M Shrock: 3

Michael A. Warkall: 3

Loudonville-Perrysville

(three seats, five candidates)

Bruce Davis: 78

David M. Hunter: 73

Jordan C. Lance: 56

Kerry L. MacQueen: 56

John W. Temple, Jr.: 52

Southeast

(two seats, two candidates)

Valerie L. Lewis: 133

Matthew McKelvey: 204

Triway

(three seats, five candidates)

Lori Colon: 1

Ryan Gilbert: 3

Anjanette James: 1

Donald Noble II: 2

Eric Walter: 2

Governing Board of ESC - East Central Ohio

(two seats, four candidates)

Steve Carlisle: 0

John M. Croft: 2

Daniel J. Donato: 1

Lori J. Gardner: 2

Governing Board of ESC - Knox County

(three seats, three candidates)

Vicki Bechtel: 3

Kenneth Ray Boeshart: 4

Donald R. Rogers: 4

Governing Board of ESC - Knox County (unexpired term)

(two seats, two candidates)

Laurie Gallwitz: 5

Richard J. McLarnan: 4

Governing Board of ESC - Tri-County, District 7

(one seat, one candidate)

Earl Rhamy: 13

Governing Board of ESC - Tri-County, District 9

(one seat, one candidate)

John B. Burkey: 591

Township levy renewals and replacements

Holmes County

Renewal, 0.25 sales tax, five years, permanent improvement of roads.

For: 3,041

Against: 942

Baltic

Renewal, 2 mills, 5 years, current expenses

For: 2

Against: 0

Holmesville

Renewal, 2 mills, five years, street light fund

For: 57

Against: 21

Renewal, five years, 2.5 mills, street fund

For: 54

Against: 24

Killbuck Township

Renewal, 3.5 mills, five years, fire and EMS.

For: 296

Against: 101

Monroe Township

Renewal, 1.5 mills, five years, roads.

For: 277

Against: 59

Paint Township

Renewal, five years, 2 mills, roads.

For: 88

Against: 21

Prairie Township

Renewal, three years, 3.75 mills, roads; renewal and increase, five years, 4 mills, fire and EMS.

For: 214

Against: 108

Richland Township

Renewal, five years, 0.25 mills, cemetery maintenance

For: 133

Against: 51

Renewal, five years, 0.5 mill, fire and EMS.

For: 145

Against: 42

Saltcreek Township

Replacement, five years, 1 mill, roads.

For: 96

Against: 22

Washington Township

Renewal, five years, 2 mills, roads.

For: 229

Against: 72

Liquor issue

Millersburg West Precinct

LaPalma, 60 W. Jackson, Sunday sales 11 a.m.-midnight; on/off premises sales of wine, mixed beverages and spiritous liquor.

For: 76

Against: 36

School district levies

Ashland County-West Holmes Career Center

New and continuous 1.1 mills for permanent improvements, building updates.

For: 1,266

Against: 1,489

East Holmes

Renewal, five years, 1 mill, permanent improvements.

For: 700

Against: 152

Loudonville-Perrysville Exempted Village

Renewal, 10 years, 2.05 mills, emergency requirements ($412,463).

For: 76

Against: 58

Wayne County Joint Vocational School

Renewal, five years, 0.5 mill, general permanent improvements.

For: 162

Against: 153

West Holmes

Renewal, 10 years, 0.92 mill, emergency requirements ($422,562).

For: 1,707

Against: 914

WAYNE COUNTY

(Numbers are only from Wayne County)

Candidates for cities, villages and townships

WOOSTER

Council At Large (two elected)

Bill Bostancic:1,911

Barbara Knapic: 2,441

Bob Reynolds: 2,553

Council Ward 2 (one elected)

Jennifer Warden: 463

Council 4 (one elected)

Scott Myers: 944

Gregory Schmitz:473

ORRVILLE

Council At Large (two elected)

Rick Aspiras Jr: 670

Lisa Widmer: 632

Council Ward 2 (one elected)

John Lorson: 75

Kyle Shanklin: 77

Council Ward 3 (one elected)

Patty Car: 213

Carrie Foy: 96

Council Ward 4 (one elected)

Beverly Squirrell: 172

Travis Wilson: 233

RITTMAN

Council (three elected)

Joshua Carey: 208

Kenneth Park: 201

Chuck Wyatt: 209

Mayor (one elected)

Bill Robertson: 245

DALTON

Council (four elected)

Marty A. Boggs: 107

James Bucklew Jr.: 161

Terry Johns: 214

Blake Nussbaum II: 261

Steven Rabatin: 206

Patrick Sword: 170

DOYLESTOWN

Council (four elected)

Christopher Gadosik:407

Mistie Hray: 338

Doug Nestor: 528

Tim Smith: 434

Dale Youngblood Jr.: 456

MARSHALVILLE

Council (four elected)

Kathy Auck: 74

MOUNT EATON

Council (four elected)

Tracy Miller: 24

SHREVE

Council (four elected)\

Timothy Hendershott: 126

Betty Johnson: 108

Kristin L. McCoy: 109

Traci Poulson: 117

SMITHVILLE

Council (four elected)

Larry Allen: 162

Chad Curtis: 67

Matthew Haas: 142

John Heitger: 140

Joseph Reed: 147

WEST SALEM

Council (four elected)

Ann Crebs: 64

Robert Wright: 77

BURBANK

Mayor (one elected)

David Wilkinson: 19

BAUGHMAN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Howard Calame: 344

Bob Graber: 396

Jeff Kaufman: 371

David Stoll: 365

CANAAN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Matthew Emler: 239

Kurt Gasser: 437

Andrew Stands: 336

CHESTER TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Kurt Rickett: 371

Jonathon Wellert: 160

John Wharton: 444

CHIPPEWA TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Lenny Broome: 829

Ron Browning: 961

Roberta Gleason: 700

Cody Post: 509

Bernadette Rohr: 531

CLINTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Shannon Flinner: 325

Matt Garst: 285

CONGRESS TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Steve Cherry: 326

Spencer Hershey: 347

Wade Mahoney: 259

EAST UNION TOWNSHIP

Trustee (Two elected)

Steve Geiser: 294

Dan Hodge: 311

Blake Meier: 297

Jim Miller: 344

FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Dale Sidle: 280

Kevin Ungerer: 275

GREEN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Jeffrey Kauffman: 969

Donald Zimmerly: 986

MILTON TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Rex Gasser: 254

Dennis Hartzler: 268

PAINT TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Chuck Gatti: 73

Bradley Herman: 68

PLAIN TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

David McMillen: 316

Bruce Sigler: 340

SALT CREEK TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Mark Lemon: 129

Donald Rhamy: 87

Adam Swinehart: 88

SUGAR CREEK TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Jonathan Hofstetter: 786

Craig Limback: 471

Scott Widmer: 554

WAYNE TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Tom Buchholz: 543

T.J. Shamp: 468

WOOSTER TOWNSHIP

Trustee (two elected)

Michael S. Lindeman: 403

Matthew Ogden: 440

WAYNE COUNTY MUNICIPAL COURT

Judge (one elected}

Timothy VanSickle: 10,309

Boards of education

STARK ESC

(three elected)

Jim Holmes: 10

Fran Miller: 6

Barbara Morgan: 9

TRI-C0UNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER GOVERNING BOARD

District 1 board member (one elected)

Elmer Baer: 760

Susie Lawson: 995

District 5 board member (one elected)

Ann Tschantz: 1,280

WOOSTER CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board member (three elected)

Kristina Boone: 1,805

Ryan Kuzma: 2,270

Danielle Schantz: 2,209

Jody Starcher: 2,786

Dan Stavnezer: 1,920

Erik White: 1,861

ORRVILLE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Patrick Lorson: 963

Greg Roadruck:906

Sasha Stark: 837

RITTMAN EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Abby Avery: 239

Andrew Baillis: 231

Craig Beltz: 217

CHIPPEWA LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

T.J. DeAngelis: 1,212

Jeremy Golub: 983

Dave Johnson: 850

Kyle Schrafrath: 1,091

DALTON LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Lisa Gwin: 796

Philip Schlabach: 870

Tiffany Good Witmer: 862

GREEN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Randall Brillhart: 636

Brandon Von Almen: 565

Bradley Yochheim: 640

NORTHWESTERN LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (two elected)

Jill Keller: 733

Reggie Kline: 651

Richard Wellert: 492

NORWAYNE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (Two elected)

Earl Rupp: 779

Winston Wyckoff III: 653

SOUTHEAST LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (two elected)

Valorie Lewis: 691

Matthew McKelvey: 709

TRIWAY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Lori Colon: 635

Ryan Gilbert: 808

Anjanette James: 685

Donald Noble II: 899

Eric Walter: 653

EAST HOLMES SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Jullia Klink: 2

Laurel Miller: 2

Steve Miller: 0

Tyra Schlabach: 2

HILLSDALE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

W. Eugene Anderson: 17

Nicholas D. Atterholt: 21

Josh Hlavaty: 12

Vella King: 18

Kenneth R. Schuck: 20

NORTHWEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Victor Colaianni: 4

Jim Gindlesberger: 5

Adam Tohill: 1

TUSLAW SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Vicki Horvath: 9

Larry Koons: 5

James Shaffer: 8

WEST HOLMES SCHOOL DISTRICT

Board (three elected)

Andrew Jones: 8

Hans Ramseyer: 11

Micah Snyder: 10

Tina Zickefoose: 14

Issues

ORRVILLE

Charter Ballot 1: Replace male gender pronouns with gender-neutral titles for elected and employed positions.

For: 485

Against: 439

Charter Ballot 2: Clarify responsibilities and expand the matters discussed outside of open sessions.

For: 698

Against: 215

Charter Ballot 3: Expand publication requirements to permit the council to publish without using a newspaper and remove the requirement that the council publishes by a newspaper.

For: 603

Against: 311

Charter Amendment Ballot 4: Human Resource and Employment changes and updates.

For: 616

Against: 294

DOYLESTOWN

Charter: Should a commission be chosen to frame a charter?

Yes: 413

No: 284

Charter Commission (15 elected)

Sandra L. Bee Lynn: 211

Kimberly Dannemiller: 396

Judy Franks: 243

Johnathan George: 172

John Hray: 198

Ray Hutzell: 216

Earl C. Kerr: 320

Marie Lepley: 377

Chad Marti: 232

Anthony Martin:192

John Morris: 198

Dean A. Porr: 340

Erin Porter: 328

Harold Rozak: 253

Dana D. Shaw: 187

Michelle M. Smith: 236

Jeff Soltis: 192

Bruce D. VonGnuten: 198

Tax Levies

Burbank

Tax levy renewal of 3 mills for current expenses.

For: 15

Against: 7

Tax levy renewal of 4 mills for current expenses.

For: 16

Against: 5

Tax levy renewal of 3 mills (2) for current expenses.

For: 15

Against: 7

Congress Village

Tax levy for current expenses

For: 10

Against: 12

Fredericksburg

A replacement tax levy of 5 mills for police expenses.

For: 40

Against: 21

West Salem

Tax levy renewal of 1 mill for maintaining and operating cemeteries.

For: 58

Against: 40

Chester Township

Tax levy renewal of 1 mill for fire and ambulance protection.

For: 468

Against: 73

Clinton Township

A tax levy of 1.5 mill replacement tax with a 4 mill increase. The 5.5 mills are for fire and ambulance protection.

For: 255

Against:180

Paint Township Road District

An additional tax levy of 4 mills for road improvements including general construction, reconstruction, resurfacing and repair of streets, roads and bridges.

For: 34

Against: 29

Ashland County-West Holmes Career Center

An additional tax levy of 1.1 mills for permanent improvements.

For: 34

Against: 39

Dalton Local School District

Tax levy renewal of 2 mills for ongoing permanent improvements.

For: 737

Against: 362

Norwayne Local School District

Tax levy renewal of 1.45 mills to provide emergency requirements for the school district.

For: 625

Against:327

Wayne County Career Center

Tax levy renewal of 0.5 mill for general improvements.

For: 9,756

Against: 5,090

West Holmes Local School District

Tax levy renewal of 0.92 mill to provide emergency requirements for the school district.

For: 16

Against: 15

East Holmes

Renewal, five years, 1 mill, permanent improvements.

For: 2

Against: 0

Liquor Option

Wooster City 1-C Local Option The Leaf

For: 120

Against: 26

This article originally appeared on The Daily Record: UNOFFICIAL HOLMES/WAYNE NOV. 2 ELECTION RESULTS

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting