The first boys' basketball MIAA power ratings have been released - where does your school fit in the state playoff race?

·5 min read

The MIAA has released its first batch of power ratings for the boys' basketball state tournaments.

These rankings may get slightly adjusted as schools alert MIAA about any errors in won/loss records. Schools are required to enter information into the ArbiterLive scheduling database in all varsity sports so the state playoffs can be seeded accordingly. The MIAA has had difficulty making sure that has been the case this season.

Here's where the Central Mass. teams stack up in each division.

MORE: Updated Hometeam boys' basketball standings

MORE: Updated Hometeam boys' basketball scoring leaders

Wachusett's Tucker McDonald grabs a rebound during a game earlier this season.
Wachusett's Tucker McDonald grabs a rebound during a game earlier this season.

Division 1

1. Taunton (6-2)

2. Brookline (8-0)

3. Andover (7-0)

4. Boston College High (7-0)

5. Newton North (7-1)

6. Central Catholic (7-1)

7. Springfield Central (5-1)

8. Hingham (6-2)

9. Lexington (7-1)

10. Durfee (5-1)

11. Franklin (7-2)

12. Beverly (9-1)

13. Attleboro (7-2)

14. Westford Academy (8-2)

15. Marshfield (6-1)

16. Wachusett (5-2)

17. Needham (6-5)

18. Newton South (8-3)

19. Bridgewater-Raynham (6-3)

20. Winchester (5-2)

21. Catholic Memorial (3-4)

22. Wellesley (2-4)

23. Natick (3-2)

24. Concord-Carlisle (4-2)

25. Cambridge Rindge and Latin (5-5)

26. Everett (6-3)

27. Braintree (4-3)

28. Methuen (6-2)

29. Woburn (5-4)

30. North (7-1)

31. St. John's Prep (1-4)

32. Framingham (1-3)

Other locals looking in

33. St. John's (4-2)

53. St. Paul (4-3)

56. Algonquin (5-5)

57. Doherty (4-4)

60. Shrewsbury (2-5)

Leominster's Warren Acceus moves past St. John's Brady Collins on his way to the basket.
Leominster's Warren Acceus moves past St. John's Brady Collins on his way to the basket.

Division 2

1. Malden Catholic (6-1)

2. Pembroke (9-0)

3. Mansfield (8-1)

4. Whitman-Hanson (6-4)

5. Plymouth South (6-1)

6. Scituate (8-2)

7. North Quincy (4-3)

8. Pope Francis (5-2)

9. Leominster (5-1)

10. Amherst-Pelham (7-2)

11. Norwood (7-0)

12. Sharon (8-2)

13. Walpole (6-2)

14. Sci-Tech (2-1)

15. Burlington (7-4)

16. Agawam (8-2)

17. Medfield (5-2)

18. Holyoke (5-2)

19. Masconomet (6-1)

20. Plymouth North (3-4)

21. Middleborough (7-2)

22. Bedford (7-3)

23. Stoughton (4-4)

24. Charlestown (3-2)

25. Fitchburg (5-4)

26. Canton (3-4)

27. East Longmeadow (6-3)

28. Westwod (5-5)

29. Northampton (6-1)

30. Dracut (5-5)

31. Shepherd Hill (7-2)

32. Dighton-Rehoboth (6-2)

Other locals looking in

35. Nashoba (7-2)

45. Grafton (8-2)

54. Marlborough (3-4)

57. South (2-6)

64. North Middlesex (2-4)

68. Burncoat (3-5)

69. Westborough (1-9)

Oakmont's J.J. Hicks drives to the basket during a game earlier this season.
Oakmont's J.J. Hicks drives to the basket during a game earlier this season.

Division 3

1. St. Mary's-Lynn (11-0)

2. New Mission (1-0)

3. Boston Latin (3-0)

4. Norton (9-1)

5. Hanover (3-7)

6. Bishop Fenwick (5-3)

7. Oakmont (5-2)

8. Watertown (4-3)

9. Archbishop Williams (7-2)

10. Abington (5-3)

11. Tech Boston Academy (2-1)

12. Arlington Catholic (2-4)

13. Old Rochester (5-4)

14. Norwell (4-4)

15. Greater New Bedford Voke (7-4)

16. Dover-Sherborn (8-2)

17. Sandwich (4-4)

18. Saugus (4-2)

19. Belchertown (6-2)

20. Fairhaven (5-5)

21. Austin Prep (6-2)

22. East Boston (0-2)

23. Boston English (1-3)

24. Cardinal Spellman (5-5)

25. Greater Lowell Tech (7-2)

26. Rockland (2-4)

27. Gloucester (4-5)

28. Pittsfield (3-6)

29. Bishop Stang (3-6)

30. Medway (4-5)

31. Dedham (4-6)

32. Seekonk (5-5)

Other locals looking in

33. Hudson (8-2)

44. Tantasqua (4-6)

51. Quabbin (4-3)

58. Auburn (3-7)

59. Bethany Christian (4-1)

60. Groton-Dunstable (1-7)

62. Advanced Math & Science Academy (6-4)

63. Nipmuc (1-6)

66. Main South (3-6)

67. Monty Tech (5-4)

69. Worcester Tech (2-8)

Northbridge's Ryan Boyce drives to the hoop on Millbury's Patrick Sheehan.
Northbridge's Ryan Boyce drives to the hoop on Millbury's Patrick Sheehan.

Division 4

1. Burke (1-0)

2. Randolph (5-1)

3. Fenway (2-1)

4. Wahconah (7-2)

5. Cape Cod Academy (6-0)

6. St. Joseph Prep (7-1)

7. Cathedral (3-6)

8. Cohasset (4-2)

9. Springfield International (5-2)

10. Monument Mountain (4-2)

11. Brighton (1-0)

12. Wareham (6-5)

13. Carver (6-3)

14. Snowden International School (2-0)

15. Bishop Connolly (2-1)

16. South Hadley (2-4)

17. Northbridge (8-2)

18. Georgetown (8-2)

19. Nantucket (6-1)

20. Manchester Essex (7-1)

21. Bourne (3-4)

22. Clinton (8-1)

23. Matignon (4-1)

24. Amesbury (7-3)

25. Frontier (7-3)

26. West Bridgewater (4-3)

27. Green Academy (3-1)

28. Winthrop (5-4)

29. Valley Tech (7-2)

30. Millbury (6-2)

31. Bartlett (4-4)

32. Blue Hills (8-3)

Other locals looking in

33. Uxbridge (6-4)

39. Whitinsville Christian (4-3)

40. Leicester (3-4)

43. Tyngsborough (4-8)

44. Lunenburg (7-5)

48. Oxford (2-6)

49. Blackstone-Millville (4-4)

50. Bay Path (6-3)

52. Littleton (2-7)

56. Southbridge (2-8)

57. Assabet (2-4)

Division 5

Maynard's Kyle Monahan.
Maynard's Kyle Monahan.

1. Taconic (6-1)

2. Bay State Academy Charter (3-1)

3. Hoosac Valley (6-1)

4. Academy of the Pacific Rim (1-0)

5. Westport (8-0)

6. Drury (6-2)

7. Hull (3-4)

8. Pioneer Valley (6-1)

9. Paulo Freire (1-3)

10. Maynard (6-2)

11. Hopedale (6-2)

12. Minuteman (2-1)

13. Hopkins Academy (6-2)

14. David Prouty (7-3)

15. Granby (5-2)

16. Mt. Greylock (7-3)

17. Holbrook (6-3)

18. Calvary Chapel Academy (5-1)

19. Prospect Hill Academy (5-3)

20. Salem Academy (5-3)

21. Palmer (2-7

22. Douglas (3-4)

23. Lenox (3-5)

24. Millis (1-4)

25. Cristo Rey (1-3)

26. Renaissance School (1-4)

27. Upper Cape Cod Voke (4-3)

28. Community Academy of Science and Health (0-4)

29. Greenfield (2-5)

30. Hampden Charter (4-1)

31. Smith Academy (4-3)

32. Franklin County Tech (-4)

Other locals looking in

33. Ayer-Shirley (5-2)

34. Quaboag (3-6)

43. Sutton (2-5)

54. Tahanto (4-3)

56. St. Bernard's (3-5)

63. Narragansett (3-5)

64. Abby Kelley (2-4)

67. Bromfield (4-4)

72. West Boylston (2-5)

73. Gardner (1-7)

75. South Lancaster (2-5)

76. North Brookfield (1-5)

80. Murdock (1-5)

84. Sizer (0-4)

Contact Jim Wilson at james.wilson@telegram.com. Follow him on Twitter @JimWilsonTG.

This article originally appeared on Telegram & Gazette: The first boys' basketball MIAA power ratings have been released - where does your school fit in the state playoff race?

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting