All-First Coast 2022 high school boys track and field for Northeast Florida: Meet the team
FIRST TEAM
100: Traunard Folson
Sr., Jackson
Placed third in Class 2A; ran 10.43 to win Region 1-2A championship.
200: Christian Miller
So., Creekside
Won Class 4A title in 20.82, second-fastest in Florida this year.
400: David Terry
Sr., Sandalwood
Placed third in Class 4A; won district (48.14) and regional championships.
800: Rheinhardt Harrison
Sr., Nease
Unbeaten at distance all year, smashing FHSAA meet record to win 4A title; top time (1:48.05) ranks second in U.S.
Four-minute magic: Nease's Rheinhardt Harrison breaks four-minute mile
1,600: Aidan Ryan
Jr., Bolles
District and regional champion ran 4:14.53 to win Class 2A meet.
Meet the team: All-First Coast boys tennis
Meet the team: All-First Coast girls tennis
Boys tennis player of the year: CCA's Healey made history in repeat
Girls tennis player of the year: Double duty for Bolles newcomer Robbins
3,200: Matthew Stratton
Sr., St. Johns Country Day
Class 1A state champion; ran 9:06.84 at Falcon Friday.
110 hurdles: Cyrus Ways
Sr., Nease
Class 4A champion unbeaten all year, fastest in Florida at 13.53.
300 hurdles: Cyrus Ways
Sr., Nease
Dominated hurdles scene to win Class 4A in 36.26, more than a second faster than any other Florida runner.
High jump: Omarr Dixon
So., Providence
Cleared 1.97 meters at Prince & Sibil Zachariah Invitational; fourth in Class 1A.
Long jump: Noah Straley
Sr., Bishop Kenny
Regional champion placed fifth in Class 2A; leaped 7.07 meters at Thursday Night Spikes.
Triple jump: Seth Stockton
Jr., Columbia
Regional champion was second (14.5 meters) in Class 3A; mark was third-best in Florida.
Pole vault: Jonah Casey
Sr., Providence
Class 1A runner-up cleared 4.42 meters at Providence Invitational.
Discus: Nathan Lebowitz
Jr., Ponte Vedra
Sharks junior won Class 3A title at 54.03 meters.
Javelin: Henry Gainer
Jr., Ponte Vedra
Class 3A runner-up threw 53.52 meters at state meet.
Shot put: Logan Wylie
Sr., Bartram Trail
Placed fourth in Class 4A, with distance of 16.34 meters.
4x100 relay: Bolles
Finished fourth in Class 2A, running 42.04.
4x400 relay: Raines
Vikings were third in Class 3A in 3:14.89.
4x800 relay: Creekside
Knights won Class 4A title in fastest Florida time this year, 7:46.86.
SECOND TEAM
100: Christian Miller, So., Creekside
District champion placed fourth at Class 4A state meet; ran 10.47 at Bob Hayes.
200: Quincy Burroughs, Sr., Raines
Cincinnati football signee ran 21.41 to place sixth in Class 2A.
400: Kavon Miller, Jr., Bolles
District champion finished fourth in Class 2A; ran 48.37 at Thursday Night Spikes.
800: Jesse Benavides, Sr., Creekside
District runner-up placed seventh in Class 4A (1:53.95).
1,600: Matthew Stratton, Sr., St. Johns Country Day
District, regional champion ran 4:18.03 at Thursday Night Spikes.
3,200: Aidan Ryan, Jr., Bolles
Won Class 2A championship and ran 9:10.38 at FSU Relays.
110 hurdles: Harrison Robinson, Sr., Raines
Gateway champion went back-to-back to win Class 3A, in 13.80; second-fastest in Florida.
300 hurdles: Harrison Robinson, Sr., Raines
Appalachian State signee won Gateway, district titles; seventh at state in 38.68.
High jump: Antoine Sandy, Sr., Fleming Island
Cleared 1.93 meters at Clay County Championships, fifth in Class 3A.
Long jump: Elo Modozie, Sr., Bartram Trail
Won Region 1-4A at 7.01 meters; fourth in Class 4A.
Triple jump: Reshawn Latimer, Sr., Raines
Gateway champion fourth in Class 3A meet; jumped 14.3 meters for second in regionals.
Pole vault: Sam Martins, Sr., Bartram Trail
Class 4A champion won title with height of 4.35 meters.
Discus: Wyatt Underwood, Jr., Middleburg
Top distance this year was 50.03 meters; finished seventh in Class 3A.
Javelin: Garrison Beach, Sr., Suwannee
Class 2A runner-up; recorded 52.93-meter throw in regionals.
Shot put: Dylan Freet, Jr., Tocoi Creek
Toro junior won District 4-2A at 16.24 meters; fourth in Class 2A.
4x100 relay: Jackson
Placed fifth in Class 2A in 42.09.
4x400 relay: Jackson
Class 2A runner-up finished in 3:20.18.
4x800 relay: Bolles
Raced to Class 2A title in 7:50.43, second only to Creekside in 2022.
THIRD TEAM
100: Jaymodd Ruise, Sr., Baker County
Placed fourth in Class 2A; won district title and ran 10.62 at regionals.
200: Malcolm Odum, Sr., Union County
Ran 21.65 for second place in Region 1-2A; eighth at state meet.
400: Noah Straley, Sr., Bishop Kenny
District and regional runner-up, seventh in Class 2A; ran 48.38 at Thursday Night Spikes.
800: Daniel deMonte, Jr., Bolles
Won Region 1-2A in 1:54.73, placed 16th at state meet.
1,600: Jesse Benavides, Sr., Creekside
District champion finished sixth in Class 4A (4:18.97).
3,200: Matt Ryan, So., Nease
Placed fourth in Class 4A final; 9:20.48 at FSU Relays.
110 hurdles: Reshawn Latimer, Sr., Raines
District runner-up ran 14.58 at Florida Relays.
300 hurdles: Garrison Beach, Sr., Suwannee
Ran 39.48 to finish fifth in Class 2A.
High jump: Jayden Harris, Jr., Bishop Kenny
District champion cleared 1.93 meters at Jax Nitro meet.
Long jump: Harrison Robinson, Sr., Raines
Gateway Conference champion (6.98 meters) finished fifth in Class 3A.
Triple jump: Elo Modozie, Sr., Bartram Trail
Class 4A runner-up leaped 14.08 meters to win Region 1-4A title.
Pole vault: Jacob Tarantelli, Sr., Bishop Snyder
Finished third in Class 1A; cleared 4.3 meters at Coach Hunt Classic.
Discus: Tommy Bridgewater, Sr., First Coast
Finished seventh in Class 4A; top distance was 49.29 meters at Gateway meet.
Javelin: Charles Allsup, Jr., Tocoi Creek
Ninth in Class 2A, third in Region 1-2A meet at 52.70 meters.
Shot put: Layne Swafford, Jr., Ponte Vedra
Placed fifth in Class 3A at 16.02 meters.
4x100 relay: Baker County
Finished sixth in Class 2A state meet in 42.17.
4x400 relay: Bartram Trail
Seventh place in Class 4A in 3:21.52.
4x800 relay: Nease
Panthers ran 7:56.84 for fifth in Class 4A.
HONORABLE MENTION
Jeff Ashby, Jr., Bolles (110 hurdles); Luis Azar-Moise, Sr., White (triple jump); Caelan Barnett, Sr., Bartram Trail (110 hurdles); Alex Bendig, Sr., Fleming Island (800/1,600); Dashawn Bruist, So., Jackson (800); Garrison Butler, So., Bolles (shot put); Jack Camp, Fr., Bolles (800); Steven Cartwright, Sr., Nease (800); Walker Cowherd, Sr., St. Johns Country Day (long jump); Cooper Crowell, Jr., Paxon (discus); T.J. Derico, Jr., Suwannee (long jump); Grant Doherty, Jr., Ponte Vedra (1,600/3,200); Jack Dravo, Jr., Creekside (3,200); Colin Duhnoski, Sr., Bolles (800/1,600); Victor Farfan, Sr., St. Joseph (800/1,600); Dylan Freet, Jr., Tocoi Creek (discus); Sam Hayward, Fr., Providence (javelin); Nolan Hemmen, Sr., Bartram Trail (800/1,600/3,200); Jason Jackson, Sr., St. Augustine (discus); Brian Johnson, Jr., Jackson (400); Jacolby Johnson, Sr., Raines (high jump); Christopher Joost, So., Bolles (3,200); John Keester IV, So., Fleming Island (3,200); Cormac Kimberly, Jr., Bolles (1,600); Ja'Quon King, Sr., Raines (400); Kenton Kirkland, Jr., Raines (400); Joshua Lindblom, Jr., Bartram Trail (100); Jonathan Lorbeer, Sr., Bolles (long jump); Matthew McClure, Sr., Bolles (3,200); Jordan Mitchell, Jr., Oakleaf (shot put); Caleb Moncrief, Sr., Keystone Heights (discus); Graham Myers, So., St. Johns Country Day (1,600/3,200); Hayden Newman, Sr., Palatka (200); Martin Odum, Sr., Union County (200/400); Michael Officer, Sr., Episcopal (800); Amos Oruamabo, Jr., Riverside (200); Chase Phillips, Sr., Bartram Trail (400); Jemesu Picone, Sr., Bartram Trail (3,200); Quinn Remisiewicz, Sr., Ponte Vedra (800); Josiah Sabino, Sr., Orange Park (triple jump); Landen Scott, Jr., Ponte Vedra (pole vault); Max Selden, Sr., Bishop Kenny (discus); Tanner Simonds, So., Creekside (1,600); Kaleb Tankard, Jr., Sandalwood (200); Michael Trimble, Sr., Trinity Christian (shot put); Kemani Wilson, Jr., Bolles (long jump).
Clayton Freeman covers high school sports and more for the Florida Times-Union. Follow him on Twitter at @CFreemanJAX.
This article originally appeared on Florida Times-Union: High school boys track & field: 2022 Jacksonville All-First Coast