Flossmoor District 161 discussing teacher’s return to Western Avenue School following investigation
[…] “She never told us what was going on,” the student’s mother said in 2022. “She’s been holding onto this all these years.”

Some residents expressed frustration on social media with the decision to consider bringing the teacher back, despite the determination the complaint was unfounded. One commenter wrote she feels terrible for parents who have to send their child to a school where a teacher was investigated and faced a complaint.

According to the 2021-2024 collective bargaining agreement on the District 161 website, teacher discipline must be in accordance with Illinois School Code. In Sec. 34-85 of the code, titled “removal for cause,” it does not appear being found guilty of a crime is a requirement for dismissal.

“No written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable,” the code states when discussing what is required for removal.

While law enforcement did not bring charges, the decision to begin the discussion of bringing the teacher back has much to do with the district’s investigation finding the student’s complaint to be unfounded.