FOOTBALL | Eight locals earn Div. IV and Div. V All-Ohio honors

·23 min read
Waynedale's Peyton Lemon.
Waynedale's Peyton Lemon.

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association continued its release of its All-Ohio football teams Tuesday with the Division IV and Division V teams, and eight local players can now add "All-Ohioan" to their resumes.

Waynedale led the way with three All-Ohio selections, and Triway, Chippewa, Northwestern, Orrville and Tuslaw each had a player selected as well.

The Golden Bears' trio of Peyton Lemon, Justin Hershberger and Josiah Raber headlined the Div. V group after leading the Bears to 6-6 record, including a first-round playoff victory.

Lemon was a third-team selection at quarterback, putting up one of the best statistical seasons in Waynedale history with 1,919 yards and 22 TDs passing and 810 yards and 13 scores rushing. Hershberger joined Lemon as a third-teamer, making it as a linebacker after leading the Golden Bears with 148 total tackles, 10 tackles for loss and six sacks.

Raber earned honorable mention status while catching 68 passes for 838 yards and 11 TDs.

Chippewa's Christian Moyer.
Chippewa's Christian Moyer.

Chippewa's Christian Moyer was also a Div. V third-team selection at quarterback, putting up some of the most impressive rushing stats of any QB in the state. In just 10 games Moyer ran for 1,915 yards and 18 scores. He also threw for 642 yards and six TDs while leading the Chipps to a playoff berth.

Northwestern's Weston Arthur earned Division V honorable mention as one of the top defensive backs in the area. Orrville's Brady Marshall was also a Div. V honorable mention defensive back and Tuslaw's Aydan Hamrick earned honorable mention as a defensive lineman.

In Div. IV, Zack Miller led Triway all year long and that ended with Div. IV honorable mention honors. He passed for 1,853 yards and 18 scores for the co-PAC-7 champion Titans.

Wyoming's C.J. Hester earned Div. IV Offensive Player of the Year honors, Bloom-Carroll's Luke Ferrell earned Defensive Player of the Year and Linden-McKinley's Eric Valentine won Coach of the Year.

There were co-winners for each Div. V award. Ridgewood's Gabe Tingle and Piketon's Levi Gullion were the Offensive Players of the Year, Southeast's Spencer Mesaros and Versailles' Carson Bey were Defensive Players of the Year and Kansas Lakota's Mike Lento and Preble Shawnee's Dave Maddox

Div. II and Div. III All-Ohio teams will release Wednesday afternoon.

2021 Division IV All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: C.J. Hester, Wyoming

Defensive Player of the Year: Luke Ferrell, Bloom-Carroll

Coach of the Year: Eric Valentine, Columbus Linden-McKinley

First Team Offense

QB: KJ Benedict, Bloom-Carroll, 5-8, 165, sr.; Wade Futhey, Waverly, 5-11, 185, sr.; Josh Hupp, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 185, sr.; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby, 6-2, 175, sr.; Dru DeShields, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, 180, jr.;

RB: Dane Nauman, Marengo Highland, 5-11, 215, soph.; Chase Oehlstrom, Carrollton, 5-9, 160, jr.; Collin Nemitz, Sandusky Perkins, 5-10, 185, sr.; DeMarcus McElroy, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, 175, sr.; Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 215, sr.; CJ Hester, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, 185, jr.; Carson Van Hoose, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-9, 165, sr.

WR/TE: Colt Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, 175, jr.; Colin Oberdick, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Josh Hurst, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, sr.; Nick Wilson, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 162, sr.; Josh Martin, Eaton, 5-11, 140, sr.; JT Ferguson, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 182, sr.

OL: Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, 310, jr.; Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, 300, sr.; Mason Ludwig, East Liverpool, 6-6, 280, jr.; Cullen Dunn, Van Wert, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Alistair Larson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-5, 290, sr.; Greg Rockwell, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 255, sr.; Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 275, sr.; Owen Trick, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 245, jr.

K: Mason Grudich, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-8, 165, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Luke Ferrell, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 225, sr.; Gavin Postelwaite, Heath, 6-2, 300, sr.; Remington Norman, Clyde, 6-2, 240, sr.; Ty'Req Donlow, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 218, soph.; Troy Peterson, Ashtabula Edgewood, sr.; Harry Hilvert, Cleves Taylor, 6-2, 250, sr.; Jake Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-10 230, jr.

LB: J.T. Barnett, Waverly, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brady McManaway, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 165, sr.; Dillon Overmyer, Clyde, 6-2, 240, sr.; Steven Marra, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ty Howard, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jeremy Henry, Dayton Northridge, 6-2, 200, jr.; Colton Trampler, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 215, sr.

DB: Tyrese Taylor, Columbus East, 6-0, 165, sr.; Tyler Webb, Port Clinton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kenny Grobolsek, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 190, sr.; Malik Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 5-9, 150, jr.; Blake Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 180, jr.; Kody Zantene, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 190, sr.

P: Adam Polacko, Oakwood, 6-3, 220, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Christopher Towns, Columbus Linden-McKinley, 5-7, 134, jr.; Drew Sefsick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Aiden Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, 195, jr.; Cam Gillum, Port Clinton, 5-9, 185, jr.; Brady Shannon, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jackson Johnson, Salem, 6-0, 176, sr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 165, soph.

RB: Jacob Jordan, St. Clairsville, 5-7, 170, sr.; Hunter Campbell, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Kyle Snider, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 220, jr.; Eddie Lewis Jr., Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kavonte Turpin, Dayton Northridge, 5-9, 165, sr.

WR/TE: Chrishawn Adams, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 210, sr.; Penn Morrison, Waverly, 6-4, 195, sr.; Dean Boyd, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-4, 202, sr.; Blaize Exline, Salem, 5-11, 160, sr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, jr.; Gauge Dunn, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 145, sr.

OL: Reece Shriner, Heath, 5-10, 200, soph.; Turner Harmon, Marengo Highland, 6-0, 220, sr.; Hayden Bricker, Bellevue, 6-2, 270, sr.; Walker Britt, Clyde, 6-2, 260, sr.; Brian Frasco, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-3, 268, jr.; Isaac Lucas, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-4, 258, jr.; Tavareon Sanders, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 320, sr.; Bobby Diana, Cincinnati McNicholas High School, 6-1, 232, sr.

K: Lucas Otto, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 155, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Gauge Samson, Zanesville Maysville, 6-3, 290, sr.; Gavin Linkous, Rossford, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Mitchell Coffee, Beloit West Br

anch, 6-2, 235, jr.; Jadynn Anderson, Perry, 6-2, 210, sr.; Joel Allen, Wyoming, 6-1, 265, jr.; Breyden Boston, Eaton, 6-4, 205, sr.

LB: Connor Corbett, Heath, 5-6, 155, fr.; Caden Kenworthy, Cambridge, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tanner Rubinstein, Napoleon, 6-3, 192, sr.; Jason Greenfield, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, 205, sr.; Karson Nail, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 184, sr.; Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 215, sr.; Zack Vanscoy, St. Paris Graham, 5-11, 200, sr.

DB: Beau Wisecarver, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, 195, sr.; Jakylan Irving, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-1, 164, sr.; Andre Hill, Shelby, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 190, soph.; Jake Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour, 5-8, 145, soph.; Ashton Wolfe, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 160, sr.

P: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 240, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Austin Colletti, Carrollton, 6-0, 170, sr.; Konner Rodick, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, 185, jr.; Kyle Ransom, Oberlin Firelands, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brock Ebright, Eaton, 5-10, 173, jr.; Pierce Taylor, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9, 160, sr.

RB: Donny Hardy, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 190, jr.; Mikey Molloy, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 195, sr.; Ar’Moni McCrae, Heath, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nate Jackson, Van Wert, 5-10, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Blaine Bowman, Shelby, 5-11, 170, sr.; Caleb Lott, Canton South, 6-2, 170, sr.; Brody Pumneo, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 160, jr.; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 200, soph.; Robbie Guttman, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 195, sr.; Keon Wright, Oakwood, 5-11, 170, sr.

OL: Hayden Loy, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 220, sr.; Kaden Riddle, Clear Fork, 6-4, 250, jr.; Camden Armstrong, Shelby, 5-11, 290, sr.; Freddie Johnson, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 320, soph.; Bobby Malinowski, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, 293, sr.; Jacob Marjak, Perry; Noah Hill, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6- 5, 295, sr., Ethan Lane, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, 250, jr.

K: Ben Tolson, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, 145, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Chandler Stevens, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Thomas Egli, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 205, Jr.; Sir’Sean Ingram, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 210, sr.; Max Moore, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 210, sr.; Joseph David, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, 210, sr.; Cooper Strader, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, 225, sr.

LB: Drew Lincicome, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 175, jr.; Justin Smythe, Bellevue, 6-0, 165, sr.; Coltin Colucci, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 200, sr.; Chris Berthold, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 185, sr.; Rocco Hice, Gates Mills Gilmour, 5-9, 175, jr.; Matthew Cotterman, Germantown Valley View, 6-4, 220, sr.; Norman Bubba Darnell Jr., Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 185, sr.; Jared Hancock, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 175, jr.

DB: Alijah Stevens, Licking Valley, 5-10, 145, sr.; Hunter Eubanks, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, sr.; Isaiah Helphinstine, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9 162, sr.; Sam Prangley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 200, sr.; Christian Reyna, Eaton, 6-2, 171, sr.

P: Jonathan Spiess, Bexley, 5-9, 172, jr.; Landon Campbell, Galion, 6-1, 195, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Zack Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 160, jr.; Braden Wright, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, 178, sr.; Chris Stout, Hillsboro, 6-2, 173, sr.; Hayden Collins, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 160, jr.; Austin Cline, Lisbon Beaver, 6-3, 185, soph.; Owen Smith, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jalen Minter, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-9, 160, sr.

RB: Ishmael Spann-Powers, Columbus East, 5-6, 140, sr.; Jason Williams, Vincent Warren, 5-8, 170, soph.; Zayne Karr, Vinton County, 5-10, 180, sr.; Gabe Rashcke, Vinton County, 5-11, 185, soph.; Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, 185, jr.; Mike Daniels, Clyde, 5-9, 165, sr.; Korbin Shepherd, Bryan, 5-7, 174, sr.; Hayden McCrate, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, 215, jr.; Devin Toothman, East Liverpool, 5-9, 165, sr.; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, 185, jr.; Gavin Henry, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 175, jr.; Dominic Johnson, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-5, 155, jr., Da’Shaun Whatley, Cleveland Glenville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Aidan Lefelhoc, Perry, 5-10, 186, sr.; Carter Frank, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 195, sr.

WR/TE: Kamari Mitchell, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 180, sr.; Ben BoBo, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-7, 160, jr.; Branyon Dodds, Bloom-Carroll, 6-1, 170, sr.; Reece Huber, Heath, 6-3, 170, sr.; LB Towns, Linden, 5-8, 145, sr.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 205, sr.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 180, soph.; Dennis Pettey, Vincent Warren, 6-2, 210, sr.; Maddox Fox, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 200, jr.; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House, 6-5, 230, jr.; Canaan Griffith, Hillsboro, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 195, jr.; Brady Wilson, Clyde, 5-9,165, sr; Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, 165, sr.; Connor Pratt, Van Wert, 6-3, 180, sr.; Maddix Crutchfield, Van Wert, 6-1, 210, jr.; Damen Launder, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaxson Radcliffe, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 155, sr.; Slater Sampsel, Warsaw River View, 6-3, 180, jr.; Alonte Pryor, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 5-7, 158, sr.; Delon Bush, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-2, 175, jr.;

OL: AJ Howard, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, 265, jr.; Tom Fox, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 240, jr.; Alex Prexta, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-2, 280, sr.; Caleb Adams, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 298, sr.; Carson Stockman, Salem, 6-3, 272, sr.; Stephen Solic, Poland, 6-1, 275, sr.; Michael Gordon, Poland, 6-0, 195, sr.; Garrett McClung, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 245, sr.; Nathaniel Romano, Licking Valley, 5-11, 265, sr.; Reece Shriner, Heath, 5-10, 200, soph.; Kevin Tyler, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 240, sr.; Brock Adams, Waverly, 6-2, 305, Jr.; Ethan Ranzenberger, Port Clinton, 6-3, 310, jr.; Angelo Rocco, Cambridge, 6-1, 225, jr.; Samuel Zurcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, 230, jr.; Tuff Zemba, New Concord John Glenn, 6-2, 230, sr.; Carson Causby, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, 210, jr.; Lane Schulz, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-1, 240, sr.

K: Caleb Hunter, Marengo Highland, 5-11, 150, jr.; Abram Fortune, Huron, 5-10, 155, sr.; Daniel Miller, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, 200, jr.

DL: Charley Hale, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, 210, sr.; Dillon Smith, Poland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nassim Lloyd, Girard, 6-2, 255, sr.; Whyatt Ward, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 230, sr.; Rishaun Burns, Washington Court House, 6-2, 235, sr.; Evan Straub, Bellevue, 6-2, 230, sr.; Caleb Baker, Shelby, 6-1, 230, sr.; Gabe Rang, Milan Edison, 6-1, 293, sr.; Matthew Shaw, Wauseon, 6-4, 265, sr.; Mason McCort, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 185, sr.; Ben Zinda, Carrollton, 5-10, 205, jr.; Kale Kochman, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 195, jr.

LB: Christian Colosimo, Poland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jake Dohy, Girard, 6-0, 210, jr.; Clay Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 190, sr.; Riley Gould, Heath, 5-9, 165, sr.; Eli Grandstaff, Marengo Highland, 5-9, 180, sr.; Noah Lyons, Bexley, 5-10, 192, sr.; Chase Plantz, Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-7, 165, soph.; J.T. Rice, Vincent Warren, 5-6, 165, sr.; Blake Brown, Vinton County, 6-0, 200, sr.; Landen Eubanks, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 165, sr.; David Ray, Shelby, 5-11, 175, jr; Chance Mullins, Ontario, 5-9, 180, sr.; Domanick Speelman, Carrollton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Brennan Stout, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 165, soph.; Kolton Thomas, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 170, soph.

DB: Luke Yoder, Navarre Fairless, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Strain, Girard, 5-10, 180, jr.; Brandon Totten, Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 175, sr.; Mark Stulley, Waverly, 5-9, 155, sr.; Brady Woltz, Vinton County, 5-11, 180, soph.; Kade Dennison, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 155, sr.; Preston Ray, Bellevue, 5-11, 153, sr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, 178, jr.; Erik Murray, Minerva, 5-10, 185, sr.; Dorian Jackson, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 140, sr.; Isaac Robinson, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 160, jr.

P: Christian Everly, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-2, 210, sr.; Aiden Reis, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-1, 190, sr.

2021 Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Players of the Year: Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Levi Gullion, Piketon

Defensive Players of the Year: Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast; Carson Bey, Versailles

Coaches of the Year: Mike Lento, Kansas Lakota; Dave Maddox, Camden Preble Shawnee

First Team Offense

QB: Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-7, 151, sr.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 180, sr.; Harley Hopkins, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joseph Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, 180, sr.; Billy Skripac, South Range, 6-2, 195, jr.

RB: Owen Davis, North Union, 6-2, 205, jr.; Mason Oliver, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-11, 180, jr.; Trent Leiter, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 205, sr.; Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Dominguez, South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.r; Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 190, jr.; Rayshon Kennedy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Crockett, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 220, sr.

WR/TE: Jacob Denny, Liberty Union, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mason Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 160, sr.; Caleb Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 190, sr.; Gage Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-4, 200, sr.; Alec Rodenberger, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 170, sr.; Leo Hennegan, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, 165, sr.

OL: Joe Johnson, Harvest Prep, 6-9, 295, sr.; Rylan Cecil, Ironton, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 310, sr.; Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 270, sr.; Michael Lally, South Range, 6-1, 285, sr.; George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-0, 235, jr.; Hayden Gerhart, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 270, sr.; Taran Tyo, Versailles, 6-4, 300, sr.

K: Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Evan O’Connell, Columbus Ready, 5-8, 156, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Gyvnn Mendenhall, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 235, sr.; Nate Cochran, Ironton, 6-3, 300, sr.; Jarett Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 215, jr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 250, sr.; Logan Cormell, South Range, 5-10, 190, sr.; Lucas Stoddard, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 205, sr.; Kylyn Macklin, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-2, 230, sr.; Elias Rudolph, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 215, soph.

LB: Angelo Washington, Ironton, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Colt Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-4, 225, sr.; Devin Coon, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 160, sr.; Mason Rus, Kirtland, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, jr.; Carson Bey, Versailles, 5-10, 175, sr.; Max Tepe, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-11, 170, sr.

DB: Brady Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 165, jr.; Merced Diaz, Genoa, 5-10, 170, sr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, soph.; Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-9, 165, jr.; Ke-yandre Larry, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 200, sr.; Luke Jackson, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5- 11, 170, sr.

P: Landon Jordan, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 185, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Lake Boos, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 182 sr.; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brady Cook, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 160, jr.; Caleb Wurster, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-0, 155, sr.

RB: Ethan Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-9, 165, jr.; Zack Rice, Conneaut, 5-11, 175, jr.; Talon Borders, Carlisle, 5-10, 165, sr.; Jah’Mal Hutsell, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-6, 170, sr.

WR/TE: Jacob Cusick, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 175, sr.; Chase Helberg, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jaron Filliater, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 185, sr.; Jack Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, 215, sr.; Pierce Boyd, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.: Kyle Guyer, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 6-2, 170, sr.

OL: Wyatt Moyer, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 225, sr.; Brayden Adams, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 225, sr.; Josiah Cox, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Jacob Brooks, South Range, 6-0, 220, sr.; Jonathan Withrow, Kirtland, 6-0, 215, sr.; Carter Bibler, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-4, 220, sr.; Cain Gonzalez, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 290, sr.; Mysta Moore, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 325, jr.

K: Dylan Rolfert, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-11, 205, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Kadin Bradford, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 227, sr.; Connor Moore, Millbury Lake, 6-6, 260, sr.; Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 240, jr.; Tyhir Gray, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 200, jr.; Caden Connor, Reading, 5-10, 200, jr.; Alex Couch, Carlisle, 6-2, 275, sr.; Kenny Wise, Tipp City Bethel, 5-10, 175, sr.

LB: Gavin Miller, North Union, 5-9, 175, sr.; CJ Smith, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 185, sr.; Xavier Lamneck, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 170, sr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 215, jr.; Tyler Remish, South Range, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jason Herd, Conneaut, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 195, jr.; Ronald Cutts, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 210, jr.

DB: Ray Ray Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brady Nicely, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 155, jr.; Jack Budinger, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 185, sr.; Grady Hutchinson, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-10, 170, jr.; Beamer Walker, Cincinnati Roger Bacon, 5-9, 160, jr., Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, sr.

P: Jonathan Weaver, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-2, 170, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 190, sr.; Peyton Lemon, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Joel Steinkoenig, Reading, 6-5, 220, sr.

RB: Brian Fitzsimmons, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jaquez Keyes, Ironton, 6-1, 210, jr.; Trystan Gries, Williamsburg, 6-0, 182, jr.

WR/TE: Max Autry, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-9, 175, jr.; Tayvon Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-1, 165, sr.; Parker Logan, Columbus Academy, 6-3, 210, sr.; Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, 185, jr., Johnny Burton, Piketon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 159, sr.

OL: Hunter McComas, Piketon, 6-2, 225, sr.; Timmy O’Grady, Bellaire, 6-1, 230, sr.; Zac Hoskins, Brooklyn, 6-5, 280, sr.; Tommy Rauscher, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 260, sr.; Michael Maloon, Brookville, 5-10, 235, sr.; Marvin Sutton, Columbus Ready, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Bomer, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-2, 260, sr.; Logan Evans, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-11, 250, sr.

K: Kanyon McCort, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Ashton Duncan, Ironton, 6-2, 245, sr.; Dakahri Paul, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Bailey Ryan, South Range, 6-1, 277, jr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, sr.; Braiden Dunham, Piketon, 6-4, 215, sr.; Lucas Prichard, Lima Bath, 6-4, 255, sr.; Conner Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, 225, jr.

LB: Chandler Burrell, Harvest Prep, 6-0, 195, sr.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 195, sr.; James Thurman, Portsmouth, 5-9, 190, sr.; Justin Hershberger, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nate Glanc, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-10, 200, jr.; Phil LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 175, jr.: Zack Stevens, Enon Greenon, 6-4, 190, jr.; Hunter Pendleton, Minford, 6-4, 230, jr.

DB: Jack Kuehn, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 176, sr.; Scottie Bruns, Carlisle, 6-0, 160, sr.; David Hawk, Springfield Shawnee, 5-9, 165, sr.; J Matz, Kansas Lakota, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan McHugh, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brody Swigonski, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 170, sr.

P: Jake Heatherington, Bellaire, 6-2, 170, jr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Evan Daniels, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Cusick, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jack Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Nathan Hunter, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 185, sr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, 200, sr.; Jordan Schulz, Albany Alexander, 6-1, 170, soph.; Devin Parker, Minford, 6-2, 205, sr.; Isaac Molihan, Wellston, 5-10, 175, jr.; Logan Yoder, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 160, jr.; Brayden Doran, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, 160, jr.

RB: Jaidyn Sapp, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 195, sr.; Louie Blasiole, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 200, sr.; Cooper Briggs, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 190, sr.; Elijah Slagle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-9, 190, sr.; Carter James, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Young, North Union, 6-0, 190, sr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 208, jr.; Ben Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kigenn Millender, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-9, 170, sr.; Korbyn Haley, Coshocton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Nathan Bertolino, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 195, sr.

WR/TE: Donny Birkett, Rootstown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Chris Cunningham, Liberty, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ayden Leon, South Range, 6-2, 210, jr.; Shane Lindstrom, South Range, 5-6, 155, jr.; Josiah Raber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 180, sr.; Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, 185, jr.; Noah McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11, 160, sr.; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, 180, sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth 5-8, 157, jr.; Dariyonne Bryant, Portsmouth, 6-2, 165, sr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, jr.; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, 240, jr.; Landen Wilson, Ironton, 5-10, 160, jr.; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 170, sr.; JD Young, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 185, sr.;

OL: Austin Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 315, sr.; Andrew Kelchner, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 240, sr.; Nate Buckeye, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 200, sr.; Drue Duncan, North Union, 6-2, 240, jr.; Kollin Ramsay, Zane Trace, 6-0, 300, sr.; Andrew Dodson, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-4, 245, sr.; Alex Baer, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 230, jr.; Gabe Myers, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 247, sr.; Caleb Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 240, jr.; Devin Montalbine, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Kinzer Dussell, Kansas Lakota, 6-1, 195, sr.; Clay Battin, Tontogany Otsego, 6-1, 190, sr.; Justin Murphy, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 240, sr.; Hunter Russell, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 225, sr.; Peyton Hores, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 245, sr.; Brandon Crown, Coshocton, 5-9, 315, sr.; Wade Pauley, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, 220, jr.

K: Colin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 165, sr.; Johnny Raguz, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Chase McEldowney, Versailles, 5-11 170, sr.; Matt Sheridan, Ironton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Aiden Hemmert, Genoa, 6-4, 170, sr.;

DL: Aydan Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-1, 255, soph.; Vinnie Sanderfer, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 170, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 215, jr.; Dalton Wilson, North Union, 6-2, 227, jr.; Hayden Brannigan, Zane Trace, 5-11, 200, jr.; Aaron Penn, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brenden Truett, Portsmouth, 5-6, 196, jr.; Josh Boggs, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 200, sr.; Caden Hartman, Tontogany Otsego, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cael Hohen, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 240, sr.; Ashton Price, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 250, jr.; Luke Farmer, Bellaire, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Driscoll, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jarrell Hill, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-10, 210, sr.

LB: Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 175, soph.; Isaac Di Tirro, Rootstown, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ethan Strahan, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 171, jr.; Connor Jones, South Range, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kaden Moore, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Mumper, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tyson Guiette, Madison-Plains, 6-0, 185, sr.; Braden Shreyer, Liberty Union, 6-1, 200, sr.; Edjay Sumo, Harvest Prep, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brock Wygle, Utica, 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Young, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 205, sr.; Maddox McCallister, South Point, 5-9, 170, sr.; Zane Brownfield, Piketon, 5-8, 170, soph.; Ashton Klaiber, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Zeitzheim, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 175, sr.; Gunner Endicott, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-10, 168, sr.; Brian Crabtree, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 215, sr.; Toby Collert, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sam Page, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 195, sr.; Isaac Shook, Coshocton, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jared Drobney, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chase McClurg, Richmond Edison, 5-9, 155, soph.

DB: Riley Soles, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 195, sr.; Weston Arthur, West Salem Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brady Marshall, Orrville, 5-10, 140, soph.; Troy Bossaler, North Union, 5-11, 160, jr.; J’Sun Gardner, Columbus Ready, 5-11, 148, sr.; EJ Jenkins, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 155, jr.; Aaron Masters, Ironton, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 174, Jr.; Alex Stroup, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cam McAfee, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, 165, fr.

P: Brandan Nicholas, Rootstown, 5-10, 175, sr.; Ian Woodyard, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jared Smith, Sabina East Clinton, 6-1, 160, sr.

This article originally appeared on The Daily Record: Football: Eight locals earn Div. IV and Div. V All-Ohio honors