Fort Worth-area high school girls track and field athletes headed to UIL state meet

Brian Gosset
·3 min read

The UIL state track and field meet takes place Thursday through Saturday at the Mike A. Myers Stadium on the campus of the University of Texas in Austin.

Thursday, May 6th

Conferences

Event

Time

3A & 4A

3200m ONLY

9:00am

3A & 4A

Field Events

9:00am

3A & 4A

Running Events

5:00pm

Friday, May 7th

Conferences

Event

Time

2A & 5A

3200m ONLY

9:00am

2A, 5A & WC

Field Events

9:00am

2A, 5A & WC

Running Events

5:00pm

Saturday, May 8th

Conferences

Event

Time

1A & 6A

3200m ONLY

9:00am

1A & 6A

Field Events

9:00am

1A & 6A

Running Events

5:00pm

Here is a list of female track and field athletes that are state bound from the Fort Worth-area:

Send any updates to bgosset@star-telegram.com

CLASS 6A

3200 Meter Run

Emma Curry, Sr., Waxahachie

4x100 Meter Relay

DeSoto

100 Meter Hurdles

Jalaysi’ya Smith, Sr., DeSoto

Janet Nkwoparah, Jr., Arlington Bowie

100 Meter Dash

Mikayla Hayes, Sr., Byron Nelson

Ja’Era Griffin, Sr., DeSoto

4x200 Meter Relay

DeSoto

Duncanville

300 Meter Hurdles

Logan Neely, Sr., DeSoto

Jalaysi’ya Smith, Sr., DeSoto

200 Meter Dash

Mikayla Hayes, Sr., Byron Nelson

Ja’Era Griffin, Sr., DeSoto

1600 Meter Run

Emma Curry, Sr., Waxahachie

4x400 Meter Relay

DeSoto

Long Jump

De’Anna Robinson, Sr., Euless Trinity

Brya Brewer, Sr., Cedar Hill

Makayla Watson, Jr., Timber Creek

Shot Put

Gabrielle Griffiths, Sr., Keller

Triple Jump

Brya Brewer, Sr., Cedar Hill

CLASS 5A

3200 Meter Run

Emerson Voldan, Fr., Mansfield Summit

Allie Love, Fr., Colleyville Heritage

4x100 Meter Relay

Fort Worth Wyatt

Burleson Centennial

800 Meter Run

Gabbie Love, Soph., Colleyville Heritage

100 Meter Dash

Kenondra Davis, Sr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech

Christine Mallard, Jr., Mansfield Legacy

4x200 Meter Relay

Fort Worth Wyatt

400 Meter Dash

Kendahl Tucker, Jr., Burleson Centennial

200 Meter Dash

Lauren Brown, Sr., Fort Worth Wyatt

Kenondra Davis, Sr., Fort Worth Trimble Tech

Christine Mallard, Jr., Mansfield Legacy

1600 Meter Run

Ava Crisafulli, Soph., Mansfield Legacy

Allie Love, Fr., Colleyville Heritage

4x400 Meter Relay

Burleson Centennial

High Jump

Chloe Coffee, Sr., Glen Rose

Anaya Potter, Jr., Justin Northwest

Long Jump

Jordan Tiggs, Sr., Mansfield Timberview

Shot Put

Tori Colman, Jr., Brewer

Dionna James, Sr., Fort Worth Arlington Heights

Triple Jump

Savoria Anderson, Sr., Burleson Centennial

Maykayla Jackson, Sr., Midlothian

CLASS 4A

3200 Meter Run

Betty Kajika, Sr., Kennedale

4x100 Meter Relay

Argyle

Kennedale

100 Meter Hurdles

Taylor McFarland, Jr., Godley

Leah Anderson, Jr., Midlothian Heritage

Sarah Runyon, Jr., Argyle

100 Meter Dash

Brianna Brand, Sr., Kennedale

Skylar Lewis, Sr., Kennedale

4x200 Meter Relay

Benbrook

Kennedale

Waxahachie Life

400 Meter Dash

Gracyn Reed, Jr., Kennedale

Taylor McFarland, Jr., Godley

300 Meter Hurdles

Bre’anna Lacy, Jr., Waxahachie Life

Courtney Schleder, Sr., Argyle

Leah Anderson, Jr., Midlothian Heritage

200 Meter Dash

Ja’Liyah Patterson, Soph., Argyle

Taylor McFarland, Jr., Godley

4x400 Meter Relay

Argyle

Kennedale

Discus

Madison Sorrell, Jr., Benbrook

Long Jump

Leah Anderson, Jr., Midlothian Heritage

Brianna Brand, Sr., Kennedale

Pole Vault

Regan Ruffner, Sr., Argyle

Triple Jump

Brianna Brand, Sr., Kennedale

Leah Anderson, Jr., Midlothian Heritage

Kylie Frush, Jr., Glen Rose

CLASS 3A

3200 Meter Run

Tania Ramirez, Jr., Boyd

800 Meter Run

Torrye Tyler, Sr., Brock

4x200 Meter Relay

Brock

400 Meter Dash

Torrye Tyler, Sr., Brock

1600 Meter Run

Tania Ramirez, Jr., Boyd

4x400 Meter Relay

Brock

Pole Vault

Sydney Teskey, Jr., Brock

Triple Jump

Gracie Stephens, Fr., Brock