French Open 2019: Thursday’s order of play and schedule including Serena Williams, Novak Djokovic and Naomi Osaka

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Jack Rathborn
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

A star-studded day in Paris sees both the world No 1 in the men’s and women’s game in action – both on the same court, too, starting immediately on Suzanne Lenglen.

Naomi Osaka continues her quest to win three straight Slams, but the threat of Victoria Azarenka makes an upset possible.

While Novak Djokovic is looking for Slam win No 16 and faces Swiss player Henri Laaksonen.

Serena Williams is in action on Chatrier against Kurumi Nara, while favourite Simona Halep is also back against Magda Linette.

Home favourite Gael Monfils will hope to ride the support to upset 14 seed Adrian Mannarino.

Philippe Chatrier

11:00: (4) Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Alexander Bublik (Kaz), (15) Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Laura Siegemund (Ger), (10) Serena Williams (USA) v Kurumi Nara (Jpn), (24) Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Anna Blinkova (Rus), Martin Klizan (Svk) v (22) Lucas Pouille (Fra)

Suzanne Lenglen

11:00: (1) Naomi Osaka (Jpn) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Henri Laaksonen (Swi), Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v (14) Gael Monfils (Fra), (3) Simona Halep (Rom) v Magda Linette (Pol)

Simonne Mathieu

11:00: Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) v Samantha Stosur (Aus), Mikael Ymer (Swe) v (5) Alexander Zverev (Ger), Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v (8) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg), Priscilla Hon (Aus) v (14) Madison Keys (USA)

Court 1

11:00: (11) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Amanda Anisimova (USA), Danielle Collins (USA) v (8) Ashleigh Barty (Aus), (23) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) v Antoine Hoang (Fra), (9) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Federico Delbonis (Arg)

Court 4

13:00: Aubane Droguet (Fra) & Selena Janicijevic (Fra) v Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Rebecca Peterson (Swe), (5) Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Shuai Zhang (Chn) v Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz), Andreja Klepac (Slo) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Alize Cornet (Fra) & Jonathan Eysseric (Fra)

Court 5

11:00: (4) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Yi Fan Xu (Chn) v Irina Bara (Rom) & Dalila Jakupovic (Slo), Mandy Minella (Lux) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v Anastasia Potapova (Rus) & Dayana Yastremska (Ukr), Jennifer Brady (USA) & Alison Riske (USA) v (7) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Kveta Peschke (Cze), (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Abigail Spears (USA), Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) & Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) v (8) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Robert Farah (Col)

Court 6

11:00: Pablo Cuevas (Uru) v (28) Kyle Edmund (Gbr), Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v (17) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg), (13) Nicolas Mahut (Fra) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita), (21) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) v Monica Puig (Pur), Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

Djokovic is back in action on Thursday (Getty)
Djokovic is back in action on Thursday (Getty)

Court 7

11:00: Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v (29) Maria Sakkari (Gre), (30) Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v Elliot Benchetrit (Fra), Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) v (13) Borna Coric (Cro)

Court 8

11:00: Monique Adamczak (Aus) & Jessica Moore (Aus) v (15) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Johanna Larsson (Swe), Polona Hercog (Slo) & Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) v (13) Alicja Rosolska (Pol) & Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn), (16) Darija Jurak (Cro) & Raluca Olaru (Rom) v Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) & Laura Siegemund (Ger), Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Anastasija Sevastova (Lat)

Court 9

11:00: Daniel Evans (Gbr) & Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v (14) Robin Haase (Ned) & Frederik Nielsen (Den), Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Amandine Hesse (Fra) & Jessika Ponchet (Fra), Chloe Paquet (Fra) & Pauline Parmentier (Fra) v Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk), Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Frederik Nielsen (Den) v (2) Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Mate Pavic (Cro), (4) Demi Schuurs (Ned) & Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) v Amandine Hesse (Fra) & Benjamin Bonzi (Fra)

Court 10

11:00: Alize Cornet (Fra) & Petra Martic (Cro) v Alexa Guarachi (Chi) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo), Estelle Cascino (Fra) & Elixane Lechemia (Fra) v Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Spa) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa), (11) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih) & Filip Krajinovic (Ser), (6) Elise Mertens (Bel) & Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Tatjana Maria (Ger) & Heather Watson (Gbr)

Court 11

11:00: Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) & Alexandra Panova (Rus) v (8) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Latisha Chan (Tpe), (1) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) v Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned), Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) v Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Divij Sharan (Ind)

Court 12

11:00: Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) & Taylor Townsend (USA) v Fiona Ferro (Fra) & Diane Parry (Fra), (7) Mike Bryan (USA) & Bob Bryan (USA) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr), Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger) v Radu Albot (Mol), Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) v (27) Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

Naomi Osaka is in French Open action on day three (AFP/Getty)
Naomi Osaka is in French Open action on day three (AFP/Getty)

Court 13

11:00: Aliona Bolsova (Spa) v Sorana Cirstea (Rom), Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Karolina Muchova (Cze), Jordan Thompson (Aus) v Ivo Karlovic (Cro), Xinyu Jiang (Chn) & Qiang Wang (Chn) v (2) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

Court 14

11:00: Iga Swiatek (Pol) v (16) Qiang Wang (Chn), Salvatore Caruso (Ita) v (26) Gilles Simon (Fra), (25) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger), (10) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra)