Friday’s NC high school football scores, how the Sweet 16 fared, next week’s schedule

·5 min read

How the Sweet 16 fared

Rk.

School (Class)

Rec.

Friday

Next Week

1

Hough (4A)

(9-0)

d. West Cabarrus 52-3

Hopewell

2

Chambers (4A)

(8-1)

d. West Charlotte 48-28

Mallard Creek

3

Richmond (4A)

(7-1)

idle

at Scotland County

4

Myers Park (4A)

(6-3)

lost 3-0 to South Mecklenburg

at Olympic

5

Butler (4A)

(6-2)

idle

Independence

6

Salisbury (2A)

(8-0)

idle

North Rowan

7

Maiden (2A)

(9-0)

d. Lincolnton 27-7

Newton-Conover

8

Shelby (2A)

(8-1)

d. East Gaston 62-28

Burns

9

Weddington (4A)

(8-1)

d. Cuthbertson 28-13

at Marvin Ridge

10

Charlotte Catholic (4A)

(7-2)

d. East Mecklenburg 42-7

idle

11

Hickory Ridge (4A)

(7-2)

d. Cox Mill 28-17

at West Cabarrus

12

Kings Mountain (3A)

(8-1)

d. Ashbrook 51-0

Crest

13

Charlotte Latin (IND)

(8-1)

d. Charlotte Country Day 35-0

at Providence Day

14

Ardrey Kell (4A)

(6-2)

d. Olympic 13-12

at Berry

15

South Mecklenburg (4A)

(7-2)

beat Myers Park 3-0

at Harding

16

Marvin Ridge (4A)

(7-1)

d. Sun Valley 49-23

Weddington

Friday’s Results

Click here for complete statewide scores

Queen City 3A-4A

Chambers 48, West Charlotte 28

Mallard Creek 40, West Mecklenburg 7

North Mecklenburg 23, Hopewell 6

South Meck 4A

Ardrey Kell 13, Olympic 12

South Mecklenburg 3, Myers Park 0

Southwestern 4A

Charlotte Catholic 42, East Mecklenburg 7

Independence 26, Rocky River 0

(Providence def. Garinger, forfeit)

Big South 4A (NCISAA)

Charlotte Latin 35, Charlotte Country Day 0

Christ School 34, Charlotte Christian 31

Providence Day 25, Rabun Gap 14

Greater Metro 4 4A

Hickory Ridge 28, Cox Mill 17

Lake Norman 25, South Iredell 14

Mooresville 14, AL Brown 6

Southern Carolina 4A

Marvin Ridge 49, Sun Valley 23

Porter Ridge 56, Piedmont 0

Weddington 28, Cuthbertson 13

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hibriten 21, Alexander Central 19

South Caldwell 30, Ashe County 6

Watauga 41, Freedom 0

Big South 3A

Crest 57, Hunter Huss 6

Kings Mountain 51, Ashbrook 0

Stuart Cramer 49, North Gaston 14

South Point 17, Forestview 14

South Piedmont 3A

Concord 21, West Rowan 13

East Rowan 36, South Rowan 22

Jesse Carson 35, Central Cabarrus 20

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln 34, North Iredell 0

Hickory 64, Fred T. Foard 14

North Lincoln 50, West Iredell 0

Statesville 57, St. Stephens 14

Rocky River 2A-3A

Monroe 48, West Stanly 0

Parkwood 26, Anson County 20

Piedmont Athletic (NCISAA)

Metrolina Christian 42, Cabarrus Warriors 38

SouthLake Christian 21, High Point Christian 20 OT

Western Football Conference (NCISAA)

Covenant Day 28, Hickory Grove 6

Catawba Valley 2A

Bandys 37, West Caldwell 26

Bunker Hill 27, Newton-Conover 13

Maiden 27, Lincolnton 7

West Lincoln 16, East Burke 14

Mountain Foothills 2A

Chase 52, Patton 8

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Community School of Davidson 45, Christ The King 8

Mountain Island Charter 39, Carver 0

South Piedmont 1A-2A

Burns 37, Cherryville 0

Highland Tech (0-7, 0-4) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (4-3, 2-3)

Shelby 62, East Gaston 28

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle 46, Union Academy 20

Jay M. Robinson 54, South Stanly 7

North Stanly 21, Mount Pleasant 18

Mecklenburg nonconference

Hough 52, West Cabarrus 3

Pine Lake Prep 32, Lake Norman Charter 15

Nonconference

Camden (SC) Military (1-1) at Asheville School (5-2)

Carolina Bearcats 34, Sandhills Titans 8

Hickory Hawks (2-5) at Great Falls, SC (5-3)

Polk County (4-3) at Draughn (5-3)

Trinity Christian (2-4) at Forest Hills (5-3)

Saturday

Pioneer Football League

Georgia Force (4-2, 3-0) at Cabarrus Stallions (3-4, 2-1), 5:30

Central Carolina 1A-2A

Lexington (1-5, 1-3) at North Rowan (5-2, 3-1), 10 a.m.

Next Week’s schedule

Tuesday

Catawba Valley 2A

East Burke (1-5, 0-4) at Bandys (2-4, 0-4), 7

THURSDAY, OCT. 28

Nonconference

SouthLake Christian at Covenant Day, 7

FRIDAY, OCT. 29

Queen City 3A-4A

Hopewell at Hough, 7

Mallard Creek at Chambers, 7

North Mecklenburg at West Charlotte, 7

South Meck 4A

Ardrey Kell at Berry Academy, 7

Myers Park at Olympic, 7

South Mecklenburg at Harding, 7

Southwestern 4A

Independence at Butler, 7

Providence at East Mecklenburg, 7

(Rocky River defeats Garinger by forfeit)

Big South 4A (NCISAA)

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Country Day, 7

Charlotte Latin at Providence Day, 7

Greater Metro 4 4A

Hickory Ridge at West Cabarrus

Mooresville at Lake Norman

South Iredell at Cox Mill

Southern Carolina 4A

Piedmont at Cuthbertson, 7

Sun Valley at Porter Ridge, 7

Weddington at Marvin Ridge, 7

Northwestern 3A-4A

Ashe County at Watauga

Freedom at Alexander Central

Hibriten at South Caldwell

Sandhills 3A-4A

Lee County at Southern Lee

Pinecrest at Union Pines, 7

Richmond Senior at Scotland County

Big South 3A

Ashbrook at Hunter Huss

Crest at Kings Mountain

Forestview at Stuart Cramer

North Gaston at South Point

South Piedmont 3A

Jesse Carson at South Rowan, 7

Northwest Cabarrus at Central Cabarrus, 7

West Rowan at East Rowan, 7

Western Foothills 3A

East Lincoln at North Lincoln, 7

Hickory at Statesville, 7

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard, 7

West Iredell at North Iredell, 7

Rocky River 2A-3A

Anson County at West Stanly, 7

Forest Hills at Monroe, 7

Catawba Valley 2A

Bunker Hill at Bandys

East Burke at West Caldwell

Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Maiden

Mountain Foothills 2A

Patton at Hendersonville

Polk County at Brevard

R-S Central at Chase

Catawba Shores 1A-2A

Bishop McGuinness at Christ the King, 7

Carver at Winston-Salem Prep, 7

Community School of Davidson at Pine Lake Prep, 7

Central Carolina 1A-2A

North Rowan at Salisbury

Thomasville at Lexington

West Davidson at East Davidson

South Piedmont 1A-2A

Burns at Shelby

Cherryville at Bessemer City

East Gaston at Highland Tech

Western Highlands 1A-2A

Avery County at Mitchell County

Draughn at Mountain Heritage

Madison County at C.D. Owen

Yadkin Valley 1A-2A

Albemarle at North Stanly

Mount Pleasant at Jay M. Robinson

South Stanly at Union Academy

Mecklenburg nonconference

Hickory Grove Christian at Cabarrus Warriors, 7

Lake Norman Charter at Mountain Island Charter, 7

Nonconference

Carolina Bearcats at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Concord at A.L. Brown

High Point Christian at Rabun Gap School, 7

Wake Christian at Metrolina Christian, 7

West Wilkes at South Davidson

SATURDAY, OCT. 30

Nonconference

Christ School at Asheville School, 1:30

Hickory Hawks at Camden (SC) Military, 2

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting