Friday's local scoreboard

·17 min read

Feb. 12—College hockey

Friday's results

Miami 5, Omaha 4

Western Michigan 5, St. Cloud State 5, OT (WM wins SO)

Denver 5, Minnesota-Duluth 3

First period — 1. UND, Judd Caulfield (Connor Ford) 9:02, SH; 2. UND, Ethan Frisch (Tyler Kleven, Ashton Calder) 15:46; 3. UND Riese Gaber (Chris Jandric, Ethan Frisch), pp, 17:11

Second period — 4. CC, Stanley Cooley (Nicklas Andrews, pp, 9:38; 4. CC, Andrews (Brett Chorske, Jordan Biro), pp, 14:44

Third period —.No scoring.

Penalties — UND, Cooper Moore, contact to the head, game misconduct, 8:00 first; CC, Tommy Middleton, tripping, 13:45 first; CC, Bryan Yoon, holding, 16:25 first; UND, Nick Portz, interference, 9:34, second; UND, Jackson Kunz, cross checking, 14:37, second; CC, Jordan Biro, interference, 12:02, third

Penalty minutes — CC 3-6, UND 3-19

Power plays — CC 2-3, UND 1-3

Shots on goal — CC 26, UND 21

Referees — Brady Johnson, Robby Lukkason

Linesmen — Tyler Liffrig, Andy Dokken

Sacred Heart 3, Bentley 1

Niagara 4, Canisius 1

Mercyhurst 1, RIT 0

Michigan Tech 4, Bowling Green 0

Lake Superior 5, Ferris State 3

Harvard 2, Yale 0

Rensselaer 6, Cornell 2

Quinnipiac 3, St. Lawrence 1

Colgate 6, Union 4

Clarkson 7, Princeton 1

Brown 3, Dartmouth 2

Connecticut 6, Boston College 4

Maine 3, Massachusetts 2, OT

Vermont 3, New Hampshire 0

Northeastern 4, UMass-Lowell 2

Michigan 6, Michigan State 2

First period — 1. OSU, Cole McWard (Kamil Sadlocha, Georgi Merkulov) 6:41; 2. M, Chaz Lucius (Rhett Pitlick, Aaron Huglen) 17:19; 3. Mi, Tristan Broz (Sammy Walker, Bryce Brodzinski) 18:38

Second period — 4. M, Huglen (Pitlick, lucius) 15:14

Third period — 5. OSU, Joe Dunlap (Ryan O'Connell) 0:31

Goalie saves — OSU, Jakub Dobes 28; M, Justin Close 32

Girls basketball

Friday's results

Bismarck High 48, Pierre 44

Watford City 62, Turtle Mountain 50

Bismarck Century 56, Bismarck Legacy 52

Minot 94, Jamestown 65

Red Lake CC 59, Sacred Heart 27Haltime: RLCC 27, SH 18

Sacred Heart — Sophie Evavold 6, Rylee Chwiałkowski 2, Grace Loeslie 6, Ava Knudson 4, Ella Adolphson 12, Audrey Zavoral 6, Isabel Vonesh 2, Grace Vonesh 7

Red Lake County Central — Cari Bachand 17, Paige Olson 5, Carly Vettleson 5, Shawna Majeres 6, Carlee Whalen 14, Marissa Thomas 11

Halftime: Warroad 30, RLF 29

Warroad — Faith Lilly 31, Cassidy Kotlowski 2, Elyza Lilly 4, Avi Heppner 11, Rahcel Musgrove 4, Leah Loeffler 4, Katherine Schreiner 1

RLF — Brooklyn Cardinal 9, Brea Deriosier 3, Shandi Nelson 10, Alexis Swendra 14, Grace Hammoning 6, Emma Knott 1, Gabby Casavan 23, Hailey Broden 4

Halftime: NC 38, Warwick 14

Nelson County — Nora Johnson 16, Hillie Emory 15, Krista Lippert 11, Brandi Lippert 11, Marti Ellingson 10, Payton Lippert 3, N. Hugo 3

Warwick — Madison Cavanaugh 28, Hillary Archambault 5, Abigail Cavanaugh 4, Jayla Slberts 2

1. Bismarck Century (15 first-place votes) 15-0, 75 points

2. Minot 13-2, 55

3. West Fargo Sheyenne 13-3, 34

4. Bismarck High 14-2, 25

5. Fargo Davies 14-2, 25

Others receiving votes: GF Red River (14-2)

1. Kindred (14 first-place votes) 17-0, 158 points

2. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (2) 17-0, 146

3. Garrison 18-0, 119

4. Central Cass 15-2, 105

5. Grafton 13-3, 82

6. Thompson 12-3, 58

7. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 18-1, 56

8. Langdon-Edmore-Munich 13-2, 41

9. Rugby 16-2, 36

10. Linton-HMB 15-3, 35

Others receiving votes: Hatton-Northwood, Shiloh Christian, Glen Ullin-Hebron, Our Redeemer's

Conf. Overall

GF Red River 14-2 14-2

Fargo Davies 13-2 14-2

WF Sheyenne 12-3 13-3

West Fargo 11-4 12-4

Fargo Shanley 10-7 10-8

Devils Lake 7-8 7-8

Fargo South 6-10 7-10

Wahpeton 6-10 7-10

Fargo North 4-12 4-13

Valley City 2-12 2-13

GF Central 0-14 0-15

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

(Through Feb. 8)

Miriley Simon, WF, 22.2

Adie Wagner, South, 22.0

Chloe Pfau, WF, 20.0

Jocelyn Schiller, GF Red River, 19.9

Rachel Dahlen, DL, 18.0

Lauren Robinson, GF Central, 15.0

Maya Metcalf, WFS, 14.7

Emily Srejma, Shan, 14.0

Karley Franks, FS,13.9

Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 13.4

INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS

Miriley Simon, WF, 13.1

Teian Malo, South, 11.1

Emily Srejma, Shanley, 10.3

Rachel Dahlen, DL, 10.2

Mesiku Hakim, Shanley, 8.6

Maya Metcalf, WFS, 8.3

Chloe Pfau, WF, 7.7

Brooke Eggermont, VC, 7.6

Ava Wild, FD, 7.3

Olivia Hammes,FN, 6.9

Conf. Overall

Grafton 9-0 15-3

Thompson 7-1 13-4

Hatton-Northwood 11-2 17-2

Cavalier 9-2 12-5

May-Port-CG 7-3 11-8

Park River Area 7-7 8-10

Midway-Minto 5-7 6-13

North Border 4-8 7-12

Larimore 4-11 4-14

Hillsboro-CV 2-10 2-16

Drayton/V-E 0-15 0-18

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Walker Demers, Graf, 18.0

Rylen Burges, Cav, 16.3

Kennison Azure, HN, 15.6

Teagyn Fitzsimmonds, Cav, 13.8

Jade Kihne, Cav, 13.2

Rylee Satrom, MP, 13.0

Reagan Hanson, Graf, 12.4

Jenna Fraser, NB, 12.3

Olivia Dick, Thomp, 11.6

Bethany Holter, Lari, 11.5

Taelyn Dunnigan,NB, 11.5

Maysa Larson,MP, 11.1

Skylar Uglem, HN, 11.1

Elyse McMillian, MM, 11.0

Maddi Nordstrom, Cav, 10.8

Ainsley McLain, Graf, 10.7

Khaleela Korynta, MM, 10.0

Conf. Overall

Menahga 4-0 18-2

Crookston 10-1 17-2

Roseau 5-2 15-5

Thief River Falls 3-7 9-10

Park Rapids 3-5 8-10

East Grand Forks 2-7 7-10

Red Lake 0-1 4-10

Warroad 0-5 3-17

Feb. 11 quarterfinals

In Maddock

Harvey-Wells Co. vs. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m. Nelson County vs. Warwick, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12 semifinals

Four Winds-Minnewaukan vs. HWC-NRS winner, 5:30 p.m.; Benson County vs. NC-Warwick winner, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, 4 p.m.; 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Conf. Overall

Langdon Area 5-0 14-2

St. John 5-2 13-6

Dunseith 3-2 10-8

Rolla 3-4 8-11

North Star 2-3 9-9

Rolette-Wolford 0-7 4-15

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Morgan Leas, Rolla, 22.5

NAtalie Decoteau, St. John, 22.3

Danielle Hagler, NS, 20.8

Rozalind Strong, Dunseith, 14.1

Morgan Freije, LEM, 13.5

Brailyn Davis, Dunseith, 12.6

Jaya Henderson, LEM, 12.4

Tiyahana Trottier, Dunseith, 12.0

Jenna Rosinski, Rolla, 10.7

Kaycee Desjarlais, St. John, 10.0

Friday's first round

In Cando

Halftime: NS 28, Rolla 14

North Star — Danielle Hagler 25, Jorie Ahlberg 3, Gracie Miller 2. Lindsey Nyhagen 17, Payton Harpestad 2

Rolla — Trista Henderson 2, Carmen Ellick 2, Jenna Rosinski 9, Morgan Leas 12

Halftime: Dunseith 27, Rolette 24

Rolette — Halley Peltier 5, Alex Kraft 3, Eva Tastad 7, Karesse Heinz 10, Lizzy Smith 12, Morgan Casavant 2

Dunseith — Hannah Poitra 1, Saige Longie 4, Rozalind Strong 17, Kenya Poitra 2, Jorje Short 3, Brailyn Davis 18, Tiahana Trottier 6

Feb. 12 games

Langdon-Edmore-Munich (No. 1) vs. North Star, 5 p.m.

St. John (No. 2) vs. Dunseith, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 14

Region qualifiers, 4:30 p.m., 6 p.m.;

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Friday's results

Mandan 77, Williston 63

Turtle Mountain 91, Watford City 61

Bismarck Century 70, Bismarck Legacy 60

Bismarck High 73, Pierre, S.D., 60

Bottineau 68, Westhope-Newburg 61

1. Minot (15 first-place votes) 14-1, 75

2. Bismarck Century 14-2, 56

3. Fargo Davies 14-2, 41

4. West Fargo Sheyenne 14-2, 24

5. Bismarck High 13-3, 5

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (12-3)

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan (16 first-place votes) 13-0, 160 points

2. Kindred 13-1, 143

3. Ellendale 14-0, 125

4. Flasher 15-1, 93

5. Powers Lake 14-0, 91

6. Enderlin 11-4, 86

7. North Border 12-1, 71

8. Central Cass 11-2, 49

9. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 10-2, 31

10. (tie) Thompson 11-4, 14 and Shiloh Christian 13-2, 14

Others receiving votes: Beulah, North Star, Surrey

Conf. Overall

Fargo Davies 13-2 14-2

WF Sheyenne 13-2 14-2

West Fargo 11-3 12-3

GF Red River 8-5 8-6

Shanley 10-7 10-8

Fargo North 8-7 9-7

Fargo South 8-8 8-9

GF Central 5-9 5-10

Devils Lake 4-10 4-11

Wahpeton 1-15 2-15

Valley City 0-13 0-14

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

(Through Feb. 8)

Mason Klabo, Davies, 24.3

Jeremiah Sem, North, 22.7

James Hamilton, South, 20.5

Michael Nhial, WFS, 19.6

Ian Motschenbacher, Davies, 19.4

Erick Paye, GF Central, 17.8

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 17.1

Zac Kraft, GF Red River, 16.8

Carson Hegerle,WF, 15.9

Paine Parks, Red River, 15.6

INDIVIDUAL REBOUNDING LEADERS

James Hamilton, South,11.8

Erick Paye, GF Central, 10.2

Ethan Manock, Wah, 10.1

Michael Nhial, WFS, 10.1

Foday Sheriff, WF, 8.1

Connor Kraft, Shanley, 8.1

Cole Kegbeh, South, 7.8

Carter Zeller, North, 7.8

Paine Parks, GF Red River, 7.5

Zander Newton, WFS, 7.0

Conf. Overall

Thompson 6-0 10-0

Grafton 8-1 11-4

North Border 8-1 14-1

Hillsboro-CV 6-2 10-5

May-Port-CG 6-3 9-6

Park River Area 6-4 6-10

Cavalier 4-6 8-8

Hatton-North 3-6 6-9

Midway-Minto 3-7 3-12

Drayton/V-E 1-11 1-14

Larimore 0-10 0-14

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Trenton Cosley, NB, 21.7

Ayden Stainbrook, NB, 20.3

Kelby Azure, HN, 18.9

Gannon Limke, HCV, 18.6

William Jiskra, Graf, 16.7

Riley Robinson, MM, 16.5

Aiden Lunski,MM, 14.5

Brayton Baldwin, Graf, 13.3

Landon Koenig, MP, 13.3

Avery Rosinski, PRA, 13.1

Brysen Cleem, Cav, 12.7

Zyler Carlson, MP, 12.0

Avery Gratton, Lar, 11.9

Kyle Odenbach, Thomp, 11.8

Ethan Berstrom, MP, 11.8

Jaxen Johnson, NB, 11.3

Michael Myers, Lar, 11.1

Caden Demars, Cav, 10.7

Maxwell Dumas, Graf, 10.4

Jakob Starcevic, Thomp, 10.3

Conf. Overall

Warroad 5-2 17-2

Park Rapids 4-3 12-4

Thief River Falls 7-2 13-5

Menahga 0-2 10-9

East Grand Forks 2-7 7-9

Red Lake 0-0 6-10

Crookston 1-9 3-15

Roseau 0-5 2-14

Conf. Overall

North Star 4-1 12-3

Dunseith 4-1 12-5

St. John 3-2 9-6

Rolla 4-3 10-6

Langdon Area 1-3 6-10

Rolette-Wolford 0-6 5-11

INDIVIDUAL SCORING LEADERS

Mitchell Leas, Rolla, 23.6

Dane Hagler, NS, 20.4

Brayton Baker, St. John, 20.0

Ethan Morin, Dunseith, 17.9

Rayce Worley, LEM, 17.2

Deryk Thomas, Rolla, 14.5

Jalen Poitra, Dunseith, 14.1

Chad Parisien, Dunseith 13.9

Montgomry Grant, Rolette, 13.5

Blake Matson, Rolette, 12.9

Girls hockey

Friday's results

Bismarck 9, Devils Lake 1

Jamestown 4, Dickinson 0

Thursday's results

Fargo North-South 9, Devils Lake 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

Note: Games were moved back from Thursday and Friday due to weather.

International Falls (No. 6) at EGF Senior High (No. 3), 3 p.m.

Detroit Lakes (No. 5 seed) at Thief River Falls (No. 4), 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, in East Grand Forks

Detroit Lakes-TRF winner vs. Warroad (No. 1), 6 p.m.

Crookston (No. 2) vs. EGF-International Falls winner, 8 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 17, in East Grand Forks

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Thursday's quarterfinals

Fergus Falls (No. 1 seed) and River Lakes (No. 2 seed), bye

Willmar 8, Prairie Centre 0

Northern Lakes 4, Morris-Benson 0

Saturday's semifinals

Willmar at Fergus Falls (No. 1 seed), 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes at River Lakes (No. 2 seed), 7 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 18, in Alexandria

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday's results

Jamestown 8, Bismarck High 1

Saturday's play-in games

No. 10 Mayville-Portland vs. No. 7 West Fargo, 1 p.m., at West Fargo Sports Arena

No. 9 Devils Lake at No. 8 Grafton-Park River, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday's quarterfinals

Times and locations TBD

Winner of Devils Lake-Grafton at No. 1 Fargo Davies

No. 5 Fargo North at No. 4 Grand Forks Central

Winner of Mayville/West Fargo at No. 2 Grand Forks Red River

No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne at No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley

W-L OSW-L Pts

Fargo Davies 15-1 3-0 42

Red River 12-3 0-2 41

South-Shan. 12-4 1-1 36

GF Central 9-6 1-0 29

Fargo North 9-7 0-2 29

WF Shey. 6-10 0-1 19

West Fargo 5-10 1-0 14

Graf-PR 2-13 1-0 5

Devils Lake 0-16 0-1 1

Conf. Overall

Red Lake Falls 9-0-0 15-6-0

Warroad 6-0-0 19-3-1

Detroit Lakes 7-2-0 17-4-0

East Grand Forks 4-2-0 8-14-0

Thief River Falls 4-4-0 10-11-0

Bagley-Fosston 3-5-0 12-10-1

Crookston 3-7-1 3-16-1

Park Rapids 3-7-1 10-12-1

Lake of the Woods 2-6-1 7-10-1

Kittson Co. Central 1-9-1 5-15-1

Prep wrestling

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

Bismarck High (No. 1 West) vs. West Fargo (No. 4 East)

Valley City (No. 2 East) vs. Dickinson High (No. 3 West)

WF Sheyenne (No. 1 East) vs. Jamestown (No. 4 West)

Minot High (No. 2 West) vs. Fargo Davies (No. 3 East)

Feb. 19 quarterfinals, in Fargo

New Salem-Almont (No. 2 seed) vs. Carrington (second random draw), 10 a.m.

South Border (No. 3) vs. Central Cass (third random draw), 10 a.m.

Lisbon (No. 1) vs. Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central, (first random draw) 10 a.m.

Hettinger (No. 4) vs. Velva (No. 5), 10 a.m.

Tuesday's first round

At high seeds at 7 p.m.

No. 8 Fertile-Beltrami at No. 1 United North Central; No. 5 Fosston at No. 4 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River; No. 6 Mahnomen-Waubun at No. 3 Crookston; No. 7 Barnesville at No. 2 Frazee

Semifinals

At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 6 p.m.

Championship

At Fertile, Minn., Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Final poll

State rankings

1. Bismarck High; 2. Minot; 3. Jamestown; 4. Bismarck Century; 5. West Fargo Sheyenne; 6. Valley City; 7. Dickinson; 8. Bismarck Legacy; 9. Bismarck St. Mary's; 10. Fargo Davies

East Region

1. West Fargo Sheyenne; 2. Valley City; 3. Fargo Davies; 4. West Fargo; 5. Grand Forks Central

West Region

1. Bismarck High; 2. Minot; 3. Dickinson; 4. Bismarck St. Mary's; 5. Jamestown

Individuals

106 — 1. Nic Enzminger, Legacy; 2. Koltyn Grebel, VC; 3. Landon Zink, WFS; 4. Hudson Egeberg, BHS; 5. Kellan Larsen, Williston; 6. Abdi Nuur, FD

113 — 1. Ben DeForest, BHS; 2. Kade Marker, Minot; 3. Stetson Gisselbeck, WFS; 4. Gage Glaser, Dickinson; 5. Joey Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Aaron Morris, Williston

120 — Koye Grebel, VC; 2. Pete Rasmussen, JHS; 3.JJ Thompson, Legacy; 4. Ike Boekelman, WC; 5. Jack Coles, Williston; 6. Marquis Richter, Mandan

126 — 1. Gabe Mortensen, Minot; 2. Wyatt Kosidowski, FD; 3. Wyatt Hansen, Williston; 4. Conner Harvison, BHS; 5. Brayden Morris, BC; 6. Carter Zink, WFS

132 — 1. Kaden DeCoteau, BC; 2. Daniel Fernandez, Minot; 3. Cole Irwin, WF; 4. Xander Spray, WFS; 5. Grady Anderson, JHS; 6. Augustus Maughan, FN

138 — 1. Aden Braun, JHS; 2. Victor Garcia, Minot; 3. Marcus Johnson, WFS; 4. William Lengenfelder, St. Mary's; 5. Dawson Richter, Dickinson; 6. Devin Halverson, BHS

145 — 1. LJ Araujo, BHS; 2. Isaac Felchle, St. Mary's; 3. Waylon Cressel, WF; 4. Ethan Miller, VC; 5. Houston Crimmins, Dickinson; 6. Connor Manske, WFS

152 — 1. Nick Anderson, WF; 2. Tim Kadrmas, BL; 3. Aidan Ruddy, Wahp-Breck; 4. Cole Radenz, BC; 5. Tate Olson, BHS; 6. Cutter Jones, Williston

160 — 1. Troy Berg, Dickinson; 2. Colton Mewes, JHS; 3. Draken Stugelmeyer, BL; 4. Tyler Porter, WF; 5. Tyrus Jangula, BHS; 6. DeJarius Jones, Minot

170 — 1. Kaden Renner, BHS; 2. Jackson Walters, JHS; 3. Ole Taylor, BC; 4. Max Cunningham, Minot; 5. Weston Snyder, BL; 6. Micah Larson, Williston

182 — 1. Brock Fettig, BHS; 2. Kaleb Porter, WF; 3. Preston Gall, JHS; 4. Isaiah Schuldheisz, VC; 5. Darion Bitz, BC; 6. Wyatt Raines, Dickinson

195 — 1. Ben Nagel, BHS; 2. Broden Muske, VC; 3. Jackson Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Beau Matson, WC; 5. Will Post, WFS; 6. Cyncere Haskins, GFC

220 — 1. Isaiah Huus, BHS; 2. Nick Windsor, BSM; 3. Kaydn Turnbow, Minot; 4. Jonah Schuldheisz, VC; 5. Landon Riely, Williston; 6. Jackson Burchill, Wahp-Breck

285 — 1. Dylan Carlquist, FD; 2. Seth Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Daniel Suda, GFC; 4. Isaiah Kwandt, BC; 5. Nivon Hayes, WC; 6. Jack Weikum, BSM

Men's basketball

Friday's results

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State-Moorhead postponed to Sunday

Conf. Overall

South Dakota St. 13-0 22-4

Oral Roberts 10-3 16-8

North Dakota St. 11-4 19-8

Kansas City 9-4 16-9

South Dakota 7-6 14-10

Western Ill. 5-8 14-11

Denver 5-9 9-18

Omaha 3-11 4-21

St. Thomas 2-10 8-16

North Dakota 2-11 6-20

Saturday's games

North Dakota at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota at Denver

Omaha at South Dakota State

North Dakota State at St. Thomas

Kansas City at Oral Roberts

Summit League rescheduled men's games

Feb. 22

St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Northern State 83, Bemidji State 63

Minot State 89, St. Cloud State 81

Augustana 88, Concordia-St. Paul 72

Mary 75, Minn.-Duluth 71

Upper Iowa 67, Southwest Minn. 56

Minnesota STate 71, Wayne State 76

Winona State 76, Sioux Falls 75

Dakota State 68, Dickinson State 66, OT

Presentation 54, Waldorf 51

Valley City 81, Bellevue 73

Halftime: Viterbo 37, Mayville 28

Mayville — Sebastian Griffin 17, Latrelle Franklin 15, Thomas Gieske 13, John Ketchel 11, Jamison Kramer 5, Colby Dillenbeck 3, Taine Mitchell 1

Viterbo — Robert Kunitz 15, Nicholas Malovrh 14, Jack Monis 12, Brady Polk 10, Nolan Martin 7, Noah Fredrickson 7, Keegan Severn 2

Women's basketball

Friday's results

Minnesota-Crookston at Minnesota State-Moorhead postponed to Sunday

Conf. Overall

South Dakota 12-1 19-5

S.D. State 12-1 16-8

Kansas City 8-4 18-5

North Dakota 9-5 15-10

Oral Roberts 6-5 12-11

N.D. State 5-9 9-14

Western Ill. 4-8 13-10

St. Thomas 3-8 6-15

Denver 3-11 8-17

Omaha 2-12 6-17

Saturday's games

Western Illinois at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at N.D. State

Denver at South Dakota

Oral Roberts at Kansas City

Omaha at S.D. State

Summit League women's games rescheduled

Feb. 14

St. Thomas at Kansas City

Concordia-St. Paul 65, Augustana 64

St. Cloud State 83, Minot State 65

Minnesota State 85, Wayne State 58

Sioux Falls 53, Winona State 52

Upper Iowa 68, Southwest Minn. 51

Northern State 75, Bemidji State 67

Dakota State 69, Dickinson State 49

Waldorf 54, Presentation 51

Bellevue 78, Valley City 55

Halftime: Mayville 43, Viterbo 26

Mayville State — Jordan Zrust 26, Danneka Voegeli 17, Erin Walcker 12, Kylee Heurung 10, Cj Decker 10, Mackenzie Hughes 5, Kayla Rocholl 2, Grace Gerads 2

Viterbo — Nicole Johnson 16, Kaitlyn Kennedy 6, Kacie Gross 5, Ellie Hoesley 2, Justyne Burgess 1, Sophie Leinfelder 10, Chyna Young 7, Emma Wagner 5, Julia Salmen 5, Brook Becker 4, Emily McCurdy 4

College baseball

Friday's results

Hawaii Hilo 6, Minnesota-Crookston 2

College softball6Friday's results

Bellarmine 3, North Dakota 1

Furman 3, North Dakota 0

Jamestown 3, Minn.-Crookston 2

N.D. State 17, UC-Santa Barbara 2

N.D. State 10, Utah State 3