Girls basketball: 2022 All-County and All-League honors
Here are the All-County and All-League girls basketball honors, selected by the coaches.
All-Bergen County
FIRST TEAM
Isabella Asencio, Immaculate Heart, junior
Julia Corella, Ramapo, senior
Dakota Corey, Saddle River Day, senior
Kayla DePol, River Dell, senior
Meghan Heaney, Dumont, senior
Gina Gaccione, Immaculate Heart, senior
Rachel Gordon, Teaneck, senior
Paulina Paris, Saddle River Day, senior
Cierra Pearson, Saddle River Day, senior
Madison Schiller, Ramapo, senior
Jules Vassallo, Pascack Valley, senior
Rylie Theuerkauf, Tenafly, junior
Mackenzie Ward, Old Tappan, junior
SECOND TEAM
Julianna Almeida, Saddle River Day, sophomore
Liz Argenziano, Demarest, senior
Kylie Cabana, Paramus Catholic, sophomore
Camryn Clark, Paramus, junior
Colleen Heaney, Dumont, senior
Harmony Marquez, Rutherford, senior
Cristina Parrella, Demarest, sophomore
Savannah Ring, Ramapo, senior
Julia Schutz, Immaculate Heart, junior
Emma Starr, Northern Highlands, junior
Sarah Vanderbeck, River Dell, senior
Faith Williamson, Saddle River Day, freshman
THIRD TEAM
Lilly Crowder, River Dell, junior
Maya Giordano, Old Tappan, sophomore
Isabella Javier, Immaculate Conception, junior
Alexa Lora, Ramapo, junior
Ella Madden, Park Ridge, senior
Melanie Malkasyan, Fair Lawn, junior
Gia Mandile, Emerson, senior
Courtney McKenna, Ridgewood, senior
Cayla Menicola, Mahwah, sophomore
Cassidy Orbe, Westwood, senior
Elyssa Russo, Teaneck, senior
Alexis Strollo, Paramus Catholic, senior
All-Passaic County
FIRST TEAM
Symiaha Brown-Cobb, Eastside, senior
Nyasia Pauldo, Eastside, freshman
Na’Tori Postell, Passaic Charter, junior
Isabella Duval, Passaic Tech, senior
Jasmine Sampong, Pompton Lakes, senior
Shannon Tighe, Wayne Hills, junior
Sarah Park, Wayne Hills, senior
Sofia Neary, Wayne Valley, senior
Hailey Cabanas, Wayne Valley, senior
Rachel Chandler, West Milford, senior
Coach of the Year: Brandon Pilgrim, Eastside
SECOND TEAM
Nevaeh Banks, Eastside, freshman
Jayleen Valera, Eastside, junior
Ron’Shanae Austin, Eastside, junior
Kayla Bower, DePaul, senior
Briana Andreoli, Hawthorne, senior
Jordan Carmosino, Lakeland, junior
Alexandra Stefanelli, Passaic Valley, sophomore
D’Ani Morales, Passaic, senior
Trinity Clacken, Passaic Tech, senior
Kayla Sampong, Pompton Lakes, senior
Erin Clark, Wayne Valley, senior
Vivian Testa, Wayne Valley, sophomore
Lilly Weltman, Wayne Hills, junior
Avery Vacca, West Milford, senior
HONORABLE MENTION
Nikki Zlotkowski, Clifton, senior
Nyah Negron, Clifton, freshman
Kayla Gonzalez, DePaul, senior
Sydney Jacobs, DePaul sophomore
Jhy’Deisha Stewart, Eastside, sophomore
Ashante Hall, Eastside, sophomore
Juliana Hopeck, Eastern Christian, junior
Gabbi Angelucci, Eastern Chrsitian, senior
Hannah Maloney, Hawthorne Christian, senior
Christine Williams, Hawthorne Christian, sophomore
Sabrina DiFilippo, Hawthorne
Daniela Sancho, Hawthorne, junior
Perla Reyes, Kennedy, freshman
Jasmin Adams, Kennedy, senior
Lisa Star, Lakeland, junior
Shannon Harnett, Lakeland, junior
Ruby Silva, Manchester, sophomore
Jenessa Conklin, Manchester, sophomore
Jessiah Reynoso, Passaic, freshman
Shalimar Hogan, Passaic, sophomore
Lienessy Hernandez, Passaic Charter, junior
Asoni Henderson, Passaic Charter, sophomore
Kayla Price, Passaic Valley
Krista Price, Passaic Valley, sophomore
Gabby Gronda, Passaic Tech, senior
Janessa Rodriguez, Passaic Tech, sophomore
Samantha Dakake, Pompton Lakes, senior
Savannah Gomber, Pompton Lakes, senior
Siena Shuster, Wayne Hills, sophomore
Sydney Licerio, Wayne Hills, senior
Jessica Lee, Wayne Valley, junior
Grace Martin, Wayne Valley, senior
Adison Arciniega, West Milford, freshman
Laurel Space, West Milford, freshman
All-Big North
United Division
FIRST TEAM
Ava Naszimento, Immaculate Heart, junior
Gina Gaccione, Immaculate Heart, senior
Julia Schutz, Immaculate Heart, junior
Isabella Asencio, Immaculate Heart, junior
Kylie Cabana, Paramus Catholic, sophomore
Alexis Strollo, Paramus Catholic, senior
Celeste Harper, Holy Angels, sophomore
Samantha Serrano, Holy Angels, sophomore
Kiara Graham, Paramus Catholic, junior
Giovanna Corbiserio, Holy Angels, junior
Championship team: Immaculate Heart
Coach of the Year: Steve Silver, Immaculate Heart
Sportsmanship: Paramus Catholic
SECOND TEAM
Selena Cieszko, Immaculate Heart, sophomore
Sophia Valente, Immaculate Heart, freshman
Kyla Bower, DePaul, senior
Kayla Gonzalez, DePaul, senior
Madison Reardon, DePaul, sophomore
Emily Danahy, Holy Angels, senior
Caelan McHugh, Holy Angels, sophomore
Bianca Ellis, Paramus Catholic, sophomore
Ayla Fraser, Paramus Catholic, sophomore
Bellisima Lew, Paramus Catholic, junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Suzanna Odusote, Holy Angels, junior
Brooke Lugo, Immaculate Heart, sophomore
Finley Conlon, Paramus Catholic, senior
Sydney Jacobs, DePaul, sophomore
Patriot Division
FIRST TEAM
Sarah Vanderbeck, River Dell, senior
Kayla DePol, River Dell, senior
Lily Crowder, River Dell, junior
Marissa LaVerghetta, Mahwah, sophomore
Cayla Menicola, Mahwah, sophomore
Cassidy Orbe, Westwood, senior
Camellia Brown, Westwood, junior
Amanda Rosen, Ramsey, junior
Sienna Corey, Pascack Hills, sophomore
Championship team: River Dell
Coach of the Year: Lindsay Steffner, River Dell
Sportsmanship: Pascack Hills
SECOND TEAM
Isabella Gilmour, River Dell, junior
Sophia Firneno, River Dell, senior
Olivia Centrelli, Mahwah, sophomore
Carissa Weber, Mahwah, senior
Kate Walsh, Westwood, sophomore
Julia Taylor, Ramsey, junior
Hannah McGurr, Ramsey, freshman
Jessica Strein, Pascack Hills, senior
HONORABLE MENTION
Caroline Stokes, Westwood, senior
Katie Goodwin, Pascack Hills, junior
Gianna Lotito, Mahwah, senior
Ariana Rodriguez, River Dell, junior
American Division
FIRST TEAM
Meghan Heaney, Dumont, senior
Colleen Heaney, Dumont, senior
Julia Angeles, Dumont, senior
Naomi Lucca, Dumont, senior
Kelsey Boyhen, Dumont, senior
Maya Winters, Cliffside Park, senior
Nya Carroll, Ridgefield Park, senior
Shaina DeFreese, Dwight Morrow, senior
Championship team: Dumont
Coach of the Year: Dave Cieplicki, Dumont
Sportsmanship: Dumont
SECOND TEAM
Catalina Gil, Fort Lee, junior
Sofia Pagan, Fort Lee, junior
Isabella Moloney, Fort Lee, senior
Jhunelle Culala, Ridgefield Park, junior
Sabriyan Maxwell, Dwight Morrow, junior
Deziray Nieves, Cliffside Park, sophomore
Kaylie McQuade, Dumont, senior
HONORABLE MENTION
Blase Blaivie, Dwight Morrow, senior
Sophia Toro, Cliffside Park, sophomore
Luciana Casale, Fort Lee, senior
Vanessa Diaz, Fort Lee, senior
Alba Gjyrecvci, Ridgefield Park, senior
National Division
FIRST TEAM
Mackenzie Ward, Old Tappan, junior
Maya Giordano, Old Tappan, sophomore
Emily Clune, Old Tappan, senior
Rylie Theuerkauf, Tenafly, junior
Rachel Gordon, Teaneck, senior
Elyssa Russo, Teaneck, senior
Deja Young, Teaneck, senior
Jules Vassallo, Pascack Valley, senior
Tori Criscuolo, Pascack Valley, junior
Elizabeth Argenziano, Demarest, senior
Cristina Parrella, Demarest, sophomore
Championship team: Old Tappan
Coach of the Year: Brian Dunn, Old Tappan
Sportsmanship: Bergenfield
SECOND TEAM
Taylor Liriano, Bergenfield, senior
Deja Suero, Bergenfield, sophomore
Sarah Slowikowski, Demarest, junior
Celina Bussanich, Pascack Valley, freshman
Anna Taufield, Tenafly, junior
Hadley Blatt, Tenafly, senior
Layla Giordano, Old Tappan, sophomore
Melissa Brennan, Old Tappan, junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Lindsay Jennings, Pascack Valley, junior
Juliet Schwartz, Tenafly, freshman
Demi Simpson, Teaneck, sophomore
Nina Stonitsch, Old Tappan, senior
Grace Hamlin, Demarest, senior
Deanna Miano, Bergenfield, senior
Freedom Division
FIRST TEAM
Camryn Clark, Paramus, junior
Carly Spinella, Indian Hills, senior
Madison Schiller, Ramapo, senior
Julia Corella, Ramapo, senior
Alexa Lora, Ramapo, junior
Savannah Ring, Ramapo, senior
Courtney McKenna, Ridgewood, senior
Emma Starr, Northern Highlands, junior
Championship team: Ramapo
Coach of the Year: Sandy Gordon, Ramapo
Sportsmanship: Indian Hills
SECOND TEAM
Renee Lucky-Heard, Hackensack, junior
Jessica Spezzaferra, Hackensack, senior
Kathleen DiFalco, Indian Hills, senior
Lauren Flatt, Northern Highlands, junior
Alexis Buccola, Paramus, senior
Vanessa Scrivanich, Paramus, junior
Lexi Wolfe, Ramapo, senior
Isabella Winn, Ridgewood, sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Liz Albarella, Northern Highlands, senior
Gia White, Indian Hills, senior
Lindsey Moran, Hackensack, senior
Gianna McDermott, Paramus, junior
Maggie Murtha, Ramapo, junior
Shea Gorman, Ridgewood, senior
Independence Division
FIRST TEAM
Sofia Neary, Wayne Valley, senior
Hailey Cabanas, Wayne Valley, senior
Vivian Testa, Wayne Valley, senior
Shannon Tighe, Wayne Hills, junior
Sarah Park, Wayne Hills, senior
Faith Erasmo, Fair Lawn, sophomore
Melanie Malkasyan, Fair Lawn, junior
Jordan Carmosino, Lakeland, junior
Alexandra Stefanelli, Passaic Valley, sophomore
Rachel Chandler, West Milford, senior
Championship team: Wayne Valley
Coach of the Year: Bryan McCourt, Fair Lawn
Sportsmanship: Passaic Valley
SECOND TEAM
Erin Clark, Wayne Valley, senior
Jessica Lee, Wayne Valley, junior
Olivia Isaacson, Wayne Valley, sophomore
Siena Shuster, Wayne Hills, sophomore
Lilly Weltman, Wayne Hills, junior
Isabella Fontanez, Fair Lawn, sophomore
Melissa Viellette, Fair Lawn, senior
Lisa Star, Lakeland, junior
Janesy Ruiz, Passaic Valley, junior
Avery Vacca, West Milford, sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Sydney Betz, Wayne Valley, senior
Carleigh Marx, Fair Lawn, senior
Shannon Hartnett, Lakeland, junior
Kayla Price, Passaic Valley, senior
Sydney Licerio, Wayne Hills, senior
Adison Arciniega, West Milford, freshman
Liberty Division
FIRST TEAM
Symiaha Brown-Cobb, Eastside, junior
Jayleen Valera, Eastside, junior
Nysia Pauldo, Eastside, freshman
Isabella Duval, Passaic Tech, senior
Trinity Clacken, Passaic Tech, senior
Lara McLaughlin, Bergen Tech, senior
Brianna Smith, Bergen Tech, senior
D’Ani Morales, Passaic, senior
Gabby Gronda, Passaic Tech, senior
Nikki Zlotkowski, Clifton, senior
Championship team: Eastside
Coach of the Year: Brandon Pilgrim, Eastside
Sportsmanship: Clifton
SECOND TEAM
Ron’Shanae Austin, Eastside, junior
Nevaeh Banks, Eastside, freshman
Janessa Rodriguez, Passaic Tech, sophomore
Ciara Chalmers, Passaic Tech, junior
Natalie Song, Bergen Tech, sophomore
Jackie Gunderman, Bergen Tech, junior
Perla Reyes, Kennedy, freshman
Jessica Reynoso, Passaic, freshman
Nyah Negron, Clifton, freshman
Jhy’Deisha Stewart, Eastside, sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Ashante Hall, Eastside, sophomore
Danielle Arno, Bergen Tech, junior
Kaylee Miller, Clifton, junior
Leilani Pena, Passaic Tech, sophomore
Abigail Tates, Passaic, senior
Sha’Kiyra Wood, Kennedy, senior
All-NJIC
Colonial Division
FIRST TEAM
Nya Duran, Elmwood Park, senior
Katie Weber, Glen Rock, senior
Emma Mittelman, Glen Rock, junior
Harper Goshin, Glen Rock, junior
Briana Andreoli, Hawthorne, senior
Jasmine Sampong, Pompton Lakes, senior
Kayla Sampong, Pompton Lakes, senior
Destiney Ndio, Lodi, senior
Harmony Marquez, Rutherford, senior
Jocelyn Rodriguez, Rutherford, senior
Maya Forte, Rutherford, sophomore
Championship team: Rutherford
Coach of the Year: Ed Guy, Rutherford
SECOND TEAM
Juliana Hopeck, Eastern Christian, junior
Jaylene Ferrer, Elmwood Park, senior
Tiara Duran, Elmwood Park, sophomore
Maggie Harris, Glen Rock, sophomore
Natalie Luftman, Glen Rock, sophomore
Taida Bicic, Rutherford, freshman
Alex Guzman, Rutherford, sophomore
Savannah Gomer, Pompton Lakes, senior
Sabrina DiFilippo, Hawthorne, junior
Meadow Ciccarella, Hawthorne, senior
Benita Osmani, Lodi, junior
HONORABLE MENTION
Gabbi Angelucci, Eastern Christian, senior
Julia Novelle, Elmwood Park, junior
Chamira Tyson, Garfield, senior
Libby Martin, Glen Rock, sophomore
Daniela Sancho, Hawthorne, senior
Jasjeevan Kaur, Lodi, junior
Ruby Silva, Manchester, sophomore
Samantha Dakake, Pompton Lakes, senior
Veronica Amatucci, Rutherford, senior
Liberty Division
FIRST TEAM
Tori Coffey, Butler, junior
Karina Pink, Dwight-Englewood, junior
Montana Nicks, Dwight-Englewood, junior
Teodora Zivkovic, Leonia, sophomore
Meghan Docherty, Lyndhurst, senior
Sam Mayer, Lyndhurst, freshman
Christina Capone, New Milford, senior
Stacy Gomez, Ridgefield, senior
Nurisha Ferati, Secaucus, senior
Alyssa Craigwell, Secaucus, sophomore
Gabriella Torrillo, Secaucus, freshman
Championship team: Secaucus
Coach of the Year: John Sterling, Secaucus
SECOND TEAM
Kate Luciani, Butler, senior
Bella Levin, Dwight-Englewood, senior
Aly Yeshion, Dwight-Englewood, sophomore
Kierstyn Klingner, Leonia, junior
Francesca Castagnetti, Lyndhurst, senior
Lexi Augustyniak, Lyndhurst, junior
Asya Akar, Lyndhurst, freshman
Isabella Maniago, New Milford, senior
Katie Schneider, Secaucus, sophomore
Gianna D’Avanzo, Secaucus, sophomore
HONORABLE MENTION
Briza Ulloa, Bergen Charter, senior
Kelly Smith, Butler, junior
Sydney Adekanbi, Dwight-Englewood, freshman
Fatma Mohammed, Harrison, junior
Janai Hawley, Leonia, senior
Melony McCormick, Lyndhurst, senior
Katie Mulligan, New Milford, senior
Deja Fernandez, Ridgefield, senior
Angie Ledesma, Secaucus, sophomore
Meadowlands Division
FIRST TEAM
Katie Reiner, Becton, freshman
Isabella Javier, Immaculate Conception, junior
Mia Lewis, Immaculate Conception, sophomore
Devon Sonzogni, Hasbrouck Heights, senior
Samantha Russo, Hasbrouck Heights, sophomore
Gabriela Solis, Hasbrouck Heights, senior
Ella Marchesani, Saddle Brook, junior
Cyan Villar, St. Mary, senior
Sydney Williams, Weehawken, senior
Sofia Mendez, Weehawken, senior
Morgan Tomlinson, Weehawken, senior
Victoria Drotos, Wood-Ridge, senior
Division co-champions: Immaculate Conception and Hasbrouck Heights
Conference champion: Immaculate Conception
Coach of the Year: Mike Kilgallen, Hasbrouck Heights
SECOND TEAM
Jillian Blanchfield, Becton, sophomore
Francesca Matraxia, Becton, senior
Raegan Bossard, Immaculate Conception, sophomore
Skye Hunter, Immaculate Conception, freshman
Alex Caruso, Immaculate Conception, senior
Deanna Occhipinti, Saddle Brook, senior
Samantha Lahullier, Hasbrouck Heights, junior
Angelina Torres, North Arlington, senior
Adriana Cabrera, St. Mary, senior
Delilah Tabaka, Wallington, freshman
Mikaela Lamar, Weehawken, junior
Niyah Navarro, Weehawken, senior
HONORABLE MENTION
Alyssa Kirk, Becton, senior
Cameron Fulcher, Immaculate Conception, senior
Chiara Alvarez, Hasbrouck Heights, senior
Sofia Veloso, North Arlington, sophomore
Mehkalie Jones, Paterson Charter, freshman
Saiorse Twomey, Saddle Brook, sophomore
Paige Sonzogni, St. Mary, freshman
Melani Triana, Wallington, senior
Olivia Mitchell, Weehawken, senior
Ava Rizos, Wood-Ridge, sophomore
Patriot Division
FIRST TEAM
Angelina Doto, Cresskill, junior
Erin Fahy, Cresskill, sophomore
Gia Mandile, Emerson, senior
Victoria Sterinsky, Emerson, junior
Avery Kasbarian, Midland Park, senior
Jessica Balala, Midland Park, senior
Ella Madden, Park Ridge, senior
Kerry Perez, Park Ridge, senior
Allie Shenloogian, Park Ridge, freshman
Emily Toolen, Waldwick, senior
Korie Mangler, Waldwick, senior
Championship team: Park Ridge
Co-Coaches of the Year: Ryan Dennis, Park Ridge; Colleen Malzahn, Emerson
SECOND TEAM
Makayla Douglas, Bogota, sophomore
Julia Hasenstab, Cresskill, sophomore
Maddie Morgan, Cresskill, sophomore
Sophia Doto, Cresskill, sophomore
Brooke DeSantis, Emerson, senior
Julia Elek, Emerson, senior
Brandi Shortway, Midland Park, senior
Eldris Lora, Palisades Park, senior
Shea Broderick, Park Ridge, senior
Ashleigh McManus, Park Ridge, senior
Abby Incorvaia, Waldwick, freshman
HONORABLE MENTION
Ashley Bautista, Bogota, senior
Joslyn Lewin, Cresskill, sophomore
Kelty Manning, Emerson, junior
Hannah Maloney, Hawthorne Christian, senior
Andrea Cruz, Midland Park, freshman
Natalie Pena, Palisades Park, junior
Abigail McManus, Park Ridge, sophomore
Ella Eitner, Waldwick, junior
This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: NJ girls basketball: 2022 All-County and All-League honors