Girls soccer Shore Conference Tournament seeds released: See the full bracket

TINTON FALLS – It may be a week earlier this year, but the girls soccer Shore Conference Tournament is here.

A total of 26 teams qualified. A team needs to have a .500 record or better by Thursday’s cutoff to clinch a berth in the tournament.

The tournament was seeded Thursday night, and Freehold Township earned the top seed. Red Bank Catholic, Manalapan, Middletown South, St. John Vianney and Howell round out the top six and earned a bye into the second round.

The first round must be played by Monday, Oct. 10 while the second round must be played by Thursday, Oct. 13. The quarterfinals will be played on Saturday, Oct. 15. The first three rounds will be played at the higher seeds’ sites.

Week 4 stars: Top Shore Conference boys, girls soccer players

The semifinals will be hosted at Summerfield Elementary School in Neptune on Wednesday, Oct. 19 at 4 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. The final – also to be played at Summerfield – will take place Saturday, Oct. 22 at 4 p.m.

Below are the official seeds and first round pairings.

Seeds

1. Freehold Township (10-1)

2. Red Bank Catholic (7-2)

3. Manalapan (6-2-1)

4. Middletown South (7-3-1)

5. St. John Vianney (7-2-1)

6. Howell (8-2-1)

7. Point Boro (9-0)

8. Toms River South (5-2-1)

9. Brick Memorial (6-2-1)

10. Toms River North (6-4)

11. Holmdel (8-3)

12. Wall (6-2)

13. Manasquan (8-3)

14. Central (6-3-1)

15. Marlboro (3-3-2)

16. Matawan (5-3-1)

17. Rumson-Fair Haven (5-5-1)

18. Red Bank Regional (6-3)

19. Lacey (6-2-1)

20. Jackson Liberty (7-3-1)

21. Trinity Hall (5-5-2)

22. St. Rose (5-4)

23. Colts Neck (5-4)

24. Raritan (4-4-1)

25. Ocean Township (4-4-1)

26. Point Beach (6-3)

First round pairings

17. Rumson-Fair Haven at 16. Matawan, winner at 1. Freehold Township

24. Raritan at 9. Brick Memorial

25. Ocean Township at 8. Toms River South

20. Jackson Liberty at 13. Manasquan, winner at 4. Middletown South

21. Trinity Hall at 12. Wall, winner at 5. St. John Vianney

18. Red Bank Regional at 15. Marlboro, winner at 2. Red Bank Catholic

23. Colts Neck at 10. Toms River North

26. Point Beach at 7. Point Boro

19. Lacey at 14. Central, winner at 3. Manalapan

22. St. Rose at 11. Holmdel, winner at 6. Howell

Danny LoGiudice has covered local sports across New Jersey since 2014. Contact him at dlogiudice@gannettnj.com or @danny_logiudice on Twitter.

This article originally appeared on Asbury Park Press: Girls soccer Shore Conference Tournament: Seeds released