Girls tennis: Postseason tournament action for 2022

Varsity 845 logo

New York State tournament

Singles

Round of 32

Norah Staunton (Goshen-9) d. Katrina Setchenkov (Guilderland-2) 6-2, 6-0

Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury-9) d. Emelia Winter (Ross) 6-0, 6-0

Syanne Tyson (Williamsville South-6) d. Samantha Jaros (Marlboro-9) 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-3

Round of 16

Leyla Tozin (Brighton) d. Norah Staunton (Goshen-9) 6-0, 6-0

Nicolette Loeffler (Cold Spring Harbor) d. Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles

Round of 32

Ella Dueck-Alexandria Davis (Washingtonville-9) d. Aviva Kaminsky-Aashna Ashok (Vestal-4) 6-4, 6-3

Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall-9) d. April Secore-Olivia Hagadorn (Beekmantown-7) 6-1, 6-2

Evangelina Vases-Diane Durante (Manhasset) d. Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 6-3, 6-3

Round of 16

Alexia Lansberg- Hannah Rose (Harrison-1) d. Ella Dueck-Alexandria Davis (Washingtonville-9) 6-1, 6-0

Anika Tolat-Ava Veneziano (Roslyn) d. Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall-9) 6-2, 6-1

Section 9 tournament

Singles

First round

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Maggie Lynn (New Paltz) 6-0, 6-0

Megan Maragliano (Pine Bush) d. Amy Hoyt (Saugerties) 6-1, 6-3

Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) d. Izzy Lucci (Red Hook) 6-0, 6-0

Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) d. Tiffany Manikoth-Sooksavath (Pine Bush) 7-5, 7-5

Norah Staunton (Goshen) d. Elena Sung (Spackenkill) 6-1, 6-0

Elizabeth Madonna (Kingston) d. Izzy Cho (Lourdes) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Cymone Crump (Middletown) d. Lena Tran (Highland) 6-1, 6-3

Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. Allison Shapiro (Newburgh) 6-0, 6-2

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Megan Maragliano (Pine Bush) 6-0, 6-0

Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) d. Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) 6-3, 6-0

Norah Staunton (Goshen) d. Elizabeth Madonna (Kingston) 6-0, 6-0

Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. Cymone Crump (Middletown) 6-4, 6-0

Semifinals - Wednesday

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) 6-0, 6-0

Norah Staunton (Goshen) d. Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) 6-2, 6-1

Finals - Wednesday

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Norah Staunton (Goshen) 6-1, 6-1

Consolation finals - Wednesday

Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

First round

Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Marla Feeney-Lauren Jameson (New Paltz) 6-0, 6-0

Leah Chan-Olivia Monaco (Washingtonville) d. Nancy Almady-Angelina Kim (Spackenkill) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)

Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Jessica Rendon-Arianna Walden (Highland) 6-0, 6-0

Jade Garay-Gaelen Pollick (Newburgh) d. Ella DeGuzman-Paige DeMino (Lourdes) 6-3, 6-7 (11-9), 6-4

Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Neveah Roller-Shaima Patel (Ellenville) 6-0, 6-0

Talia Wutz-Taylor Froehlich (Valley Central) d. Sophia Schord-Margo Ogden-Kasofski (New Paltz) 6-1, 6-3

Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) d. Chloe Turner-Gillian Mills (Saugerties) 6-1, 6-3

Adjoua Kirton-Ella Bonavoglia (Lourdes) d. Serenena Keddu-Emma Shorter (Goshen) 6-1, 6-4

Quarterfinals

Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Leah Chan-Olivia Monaco (Washingtonville) 6-1, 6-0

Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Jade Garay-Gaelen Pollick (Newburgh) 6-3, 6-1

Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Talia Wutz-Taylor Froehlich (Valley Central) 6-2, 6-2

Adjoua Kirton-Ella Bonavoglia (Lourdes) d. Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) 7-5, 6-2

Semifinals - Wednesday

Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) 6-1, 6-1

Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Adjoua Kirton-Ella Bonavoglia (Lourdes) 6-1, 6-2

Finals - Wednesday

Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) 6-0, 6-0

Consolation finals - Wednesday

Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Adjoua Kirton-Ella Bonavoglia (Lourdes) 6-1, 6-4

OCIAA tournament

at Goshen Sports Complex, Oct. 11-13

Singles (Oct. 12-13)

First round

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury), bye

No. 8 Elizabeth Madonna (Kingston) d. Cara Kerin (Newburgh) 6-1, 6-4

No. 8 Megan Maragliano (Pine Bush) d. Aliyah Faircloth (Kingston) 6-0, 6-3

No. 4 Cymore Crump (Middletown) d. Gisela Gujar (Warwick) 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick), bye

No. 6 Allison Shapiro (Newburgh) d. Haley Peck (O'Neill) 6-4, 6-1

No. 7 Tiffany Manikoth Sooksavath (Pine Bush) d. Emily Deluca (Washingtonville) 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 Norah Staunton (Goshen), bye

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. No. 8 Elizabeth Madonna (Kingston) d. 6-0, 6-0

No. 4 Cymore Crump (Middletown) d. No. 8 Megan Maragliano (Pine Bush) 6-0, 7-6 (7-5)

No. 3 Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) d. No. 6 Allison Shapiro (Newburgh) 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Norah Staunton (Goshen) d. No. 7 Tiffany Manikoth Sooksavath (Pine Bush) 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals - Thursday

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. No. 4 Cymore Crump (Middletown) 6-0, 6-0

No. 2 Norah Staunton (Goshen) d. No. 3 Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) 6-4, 6-0

Finals - Thursday

No. 1 Maeve Cassidy (Monroe-Woodbury) d. No. 2 Norah Staunton (Goshen) 6-1, 6-4

Consolation finals - Thursday

No. 3 Alexandra Krasinska (Warwick) d. No. 4 Cymore Crump (Middletown) 6-2, 6-3

Doubles (Oct. 11-13)

First round

No. 1 Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall), bye

Zara Tranqueda-Vivienne Bucci (Newburgh) d. Reina Ebbecke-Caroline Centauro (Port Jervis) 6-0, 6-1

Sabrina Steixner-Nikki Ahmataj (Pine Bush) d. Holly Kulynych-Caitlyn Higby (Minisink Valley) 7-5, 6-4

Jade Garay-Gaelen Pollick (Newburgh) d. No. 8 Shreya Girish-Visakhi Miriyapalli (Monroe-Woodbury) 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 1-0 (10-6)

No. 5 Leah Chan-Olivia Monaco (Washingtonville), bye

Ava Cherian-Ella Cherian (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Giovanna Brooks-Peyton Dewitt (Pine Bush) 7-5, 6-0

Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) d. Nina Rivers-Gabriela Foret (Beacon) 6-4, 6-3

No. 4 Alexis Michael-Adriana Sanon (Middletown), bye

No. 3 Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury), bye

Kate Katzmann-Emme Delbue (Washingtonville) d. Addison Miller-Lina Ahmed (Beacon) 1-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-7)

Talia Wutz-Taylor Forelich (Valley Central) d. Brielle Rene-Elissa Santini (Port Jervis) 6-1, 6-1

No. 6 Clara Calandra-Caitlin Emanuel (Warwick), bye

No. 7 Christina Faso-Megan Mann (Valley Central), bye

Serena Keddu-Emma Shorter (Goshen) d. Isabelle Ray-Ariandna Carmona (Beacon) 6-4, 6-2

Cora Pahucki-Jolina Deng (Goshen) d. Sierra Redmond-Kaitlin Eisentraut (Middletown) 1-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)

No. 2 Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville), bye

Second round

No. 1 Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Zara Tranqueda-Vivienne Bucci (Newburgh) 6-1, 6-0

Jade Garay-Gaelen Pollick (Newburgh) d. Sabrina Steixner-Nikki Ahmataj (Pine Bush) 6-2, 6-1

No. 5 Leah Chan-Olivia Monaco (Washingtonville) d. Ava Cherian-Ella Cherian (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4

Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) d. No. 4 Alexis Michael-Adriana Sanon (Middletown) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3

No. 3 Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Kate Katzmann-Emme Delbue (Washingtonville) 6-0, 6-0

Talia Wutz-Taylor Forelich (Valley Central) d. No. 6 Clara Calandra-Caitlin Emanuel (Warwick) 6-4, 7-5

Serena Keddu-Emma Shorter (Goshen) d. No. 7 Christina Faso-Megan Mann (Valley Central) 6-2, 6-4

No. 2 Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Cora Pahucki-Jolina Deng (Goshen) 6-0, 6-0

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Jade Garay-Gaelen Pollick (Newburgh) 6-2, 6-4

Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) d. No. 5 Leah Chan-Olivia Monaco (Washingtonville) 6-2, 6-2

No. 3 Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Talia Wutz-Taylor Forelich (Valley Central) 6-1, 6-0

No. 2 Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Serena Keddu-Emma Shorter (Goshen) 6-0, 6-0

Semifinals - Thursday

No. 1 Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) d. Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. No. 2 Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

Finals - Thursday

No. 3 Amaya Grant-Brooke Reese (Monroe-Woodbury) d. No. 1 Mia Pagano-Noemi Krizso (Cornwall) 6-1, 6-4

Consolation finals - Thursday

No. 2 Ella Dueck-Ally Davis (Washingtonville) d. Kayla Schmitt-Bianka Grzesik (Warwick) 6-1, 6-1

MHAL tournament

Singles

First round

Katie Park (Spackenkill) d. Flavia Drazek (New Paltz) 2-0

Second round

No. 1 Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. Katie Park (Spackenkill) 6-0, 6-0

No. 8 Maggie Lynn (New Paltz) d. Diana Lu (Roosevelt) 2-0

No. 5 Amy Hoyt (Saugerties) d. No. 12 Sydney Scannell (Wallkill) 7-6, 1-6, 6-1

No. 4 Lena Tran (Highland) d. No. 13 Alayna VanNosdall (Saugerties) 6-0, 6-1

No. 6 Izzy Lucci (Red Hook) d. No. 10 Ella Fuller (Highland) 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 Izzy Cho (Lourdes) d. No. 14 Mayle Sassano (Red Hook) 6-0, 6-0

No. 7 Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) d. No. 11 Annabelle Doucharm (Red Hook) 6-2, 6-2

No. 2 Elena Sung (Spackenkill) d. Marina Rahman (Ellenville) 6-1, 6-1

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. No. 8 Maggie Lynn (New Paltz) 6-0, 6-0

No. 5 Amy Hoyt (Saugerties) d. No. 4 Lena Tran (Highland) 7-6, 1-6, 6-1

No. 3 Izzy Cho (Lourdes) d. No. 6 Izzy Lucci (Red Hook) 6-3, 6-3

No. 7 Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) d. No. 2 Elena Sung (Spackenkill) 6-1, 6-1

Semifinals - Saturday at Roosevelt

No. 1 Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. No. 5 Amy Hoyt (Saugerties) 6-3, 6-1

No. 7 Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) d. No. 3 Izzy Cho (Lourdes) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Finals - Saturday at Roosevelt

No. 1 Samantha Jaros (Marlboro) d. Sydney Sladicka (Marlboro) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

Third-place match - Saturday

No. 3 Izzy Cho (Lourdes) d. No. 5 Amy Hoyt (Saugerties)

Doubles

First round

No. 1 Gabriella DeGuzman-Paige DeMino (Lourdes) d. No. 16 Zacharia Williams-Ariana Martinez (Wallkill) 6-1, 6-1

No. 8 Chloe Turner-Gillian Mills (Saugerties) d. No. 9 Briahna Curcio-Emily Culley (Roosevelt) 2-0

No. 12 Jessica Rendon-Arianna Wallen (Highland) d. No. 5 Bella DeSantis-Sara Gillis (Marlboro) 7-5, 6-2

No. 4 Nancy Almady-Angelina Kim (Spackenkill) d. No. 13 Abigail Mercier-Jillian Hunziker (Red Hook) 0-6, 6-3, 1-0 (10-8)

No. 6 Neveah Roller-Shaima Patel (Ellenville) d. No. 10 Maania Ali-Grace Kunkel (Spackenkill) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2

No. 3 Sophia Schor-Margo Ogden-Kasofski (New Paltz) d. No. 14 Bianca Buel-Makenna Ronk (Roosevelt) 2-0

No. 11 Adjoua Kirton-Elia Bonavoglia (Lourdes) d. No. 7 Mia Gigliuto-Marissa Daugherty (Wallkill) 6-0, 6-0

No. 15 Marie Feeny-Lauren Jameson (New Paltz) d. No. 2 Avis Roszko-Aliyah Almada-Makebish (Red Hook) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Gabriella DeGuzman-Paige DeMino (Lourdes) d. No. 8 Chloe Turner-Gillian Mills (Saugerties) 6-1, 6-1

No. 4 Nancy Almady-Angelina Kim (Spackenkill) d. No. 12 Jessica Rendon-Arianna Wallen (Highland) 6-3, 6-2

No. 3 Sophia Schor-Margo Ogden-Kasofski (New Paltz) d. No. 6 Neveah Roller-Shaima Patel (Ellenville) 6-3, 6-3

No. 11 Adjoa Kirton-Elia Bonavoglia (Lourdes) d. No. 15 Marie Feeny-Lauren Jameson (New Paltz) 7-5, 6-3

Semifinals - Saturday at Roosevelt

No. 1 Gabriella DeGuzman-Paige DeMino (Lourdes) d. No. 4 Nancy Almady-Angelina Kim (Spackenkill) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

No. 11 Adjoa Kirton-Elia Bonavoglia (Lourdes) d. No. 3 Sophia Schor-Margo Ogden-Kasofski (New Paltz) 6-1, 6-0

Finals

No. 1 Gabriella DeGuzman-Paige DeMino (Lourdes) d. No. 11 Adjoa Kirton-Elia Bonavoglia (Lourdes)

Consolation

No. 3 Sophia Schor-Margo Ogden-Kasofski (New Paltz) d. No. 4 Nancy Almady-Angelina Kim (Spackenkill)

This article originally appeared on Times Herald-Record: girls tennis Section 9 OCIAA MHAL tournament NYSPHSAA