Here are all of the Golden Globes 2021 winners

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Olivia Singh,Jacob Sarkisian
·6 min read
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
the queens gambit ep 6 beth chess
Anya Taylor-Joy in "The Queen's Gambit." Phil Bray/Netflix
  • The winners of the 2021 Golden Globes were announced on Sunday.

  • Winners included "The Crown," "The Queen's Gambit," "Nomadland," and "Borat Subsequent MovieFilm."

  • The late Chadwick Boseman, Anya Taylor-Joy, Andra Day, and Sacha Baron Cohen were all winners.

  • Visit Insider's homepage for more stories.

The 2021 Golden Globes were handed out on Sunday.

Netflix's series based on the British royal family, "The Crown" won big, winning in every category in which it was nominated and taking home four awards in total including best drama TV series.

Another Netflix show, "The Queen's Gambit," won best limited series while star Anya-Taylor Joy won best actress in a drama TV series.

Chloé Zhao made history Sunday night, becoming only the second female winner in the best director category, winning for "Nomadland," which also won best drama motion picture. Best comedy motion picture went to "Borat Subsequent MovieFilm," which also won best comedy actor in a motion picture for its star and creator, Sacha Baron Cohen.

Chadwick Boseman won a posthumous award for best drama actor in a motion picture for "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom," and his wife tearfully accepted on his behalf.

And although there were no-brainers, such as "Schitt's Creek" winning best comedy TV series, there were also some surprises, including Jodie Foster's best supporting actress victory for "The Mauritanian."

Keep reading for the full list of nominees and winners, who are noted in bold.

Best actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

judas and the black messiah warner bros
Daniel Kaluuya in "Judas and the Black Messiah." Warner Bros.

Sacha Baron Cohen, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah"

Jared Leto, "The Little Things"

Bill Murray, "On the Rocks"

Leslie Odom Jr., "One Night in Miami"

Best supporting actor - TV

Small Axe
John Boyega won for "Small Axe." Turbine Studios/EMU Films/BBC/Amazon Studios

WINNER: John Boyega, "Small Axe"

Brendan Gleeson, "The Comey Rule"

Dan Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Jim Parsons, "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland, "The Undoing"

Best actress in a TV series - musical or comedy

Catherine O'Hara Schitt's Creek
Catherine O'Hara on "Schitt's Creek." ITV Studios Global Entertainment/Debmar-Mercury/Lionsgate Television

Lily Collins, "Emily in Paris"

Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"

Elle Fanning, "The Great"

Jane Levy, "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek"

Best motion picture - animated

Soul
"Soul" was directed by Pete Doctor and co-directed by Kemp Powers. Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

'The Croods: A New Age"

"Onward"

"Over the Moon"

WINNER: "Soul"

"Wolfwalkers"

Best performance by an actor - limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for TV

Mark Ruffalo I Know This Much is True
Mark Ruffalo portrays twin brothers on "I Know This Much Is True." HBO

Bryan Cranston, "Your Honor"

Jeff Daniels, "The Comey Rule"

Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"

Ethan Hawke, "The Good Lord Bird"

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, "I Know This Much Is True"

Best screenplay - motion picture

the trial of the chicago 7 netflix
Aaron Sorkin wrote the screenplay for "The Trial of the Chicago 7." Netflix

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

Jack Fincher, "Mank"

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Florian Zeller, "The Father"

Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"

Best performance by an actress in a TV series - drama

Emma Corrin the Crown
Emma Corrin in "The Crown." Netflix

Olivia Colman, "The Crown"

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve"

WINNER: Emma Corrin, "The Crown"

Laura Linney, "Ozark"

Sarah Paulson, "Ratched"

Best original song - motion picture

Sophia Loren The Life Ahead
Sophia Loren in "The Life Ahead." Netflix

"Fight for You" — "Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Hear My Voice" — "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

WINNER: "Io Si (Seen)" — "The Life Ahead"

"Speak Now" — "One Night in Miami"

"Tigress & Tweed" — "The United States vs. Billie Holliday"

Best original score - motion picture

pixar soul joe gardner
Jamie Foxx voiced Joe in "Soul.' Disney/Pixar

Alexandre Desplat, "The Midnight Sky"

Ludwig Göransson, "Tenet"

James Newton Howard, "News of the World"

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, "Mank"

WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, "Soul"

Best actor in a TV series - musical or comedy

ted lasso
Jason Sudeikis on "Ted Lasso." Apple TV Plus

Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"

Nicholas Hoult, "The Great"

Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"

Ramy Youssef, "Ramy"

Best TV series - musical or comedy

schitts creek
"Schitt's Creek" ran for six seasons. Pop

"Emily in Paris"

"The Flight Attendant"

"The Great"

WINNER: "Schitt's Creek"

"Ted Lasso"

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - musical or comedy

Rosamund Pike I Care a Lot
Rosamund Pike in "I Care a Lot." Netflix

Maria Bakalova, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

Kate Hudson, "Music"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "French Exit"

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, "I Care a Lot"

Anya Taylor-Joy, "Emma"

Best performance by an actor in a television series - drama

Josh O'Connor the Crown
Josh O'Connor in "The Crown." Netflix

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

WINNER: Josh O'Connor, "The Crown"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Al Pacino, "Hunters"

Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"

Best motion picture - foreign language

Minari
Alan S. Kim in "Minari." A24

"Another Round"

"La Llorona"

"The Life Ahead"

WINNER: "Minari"

"Two of Us"

Best TV series - drama

Emma Corrin the Crown
Emma Corrin in "The Crown." Netflix

WINNER: "The Crown"

"Lovecraft Country"

"The Mandalorian"

"Ozark"

"Ratched"

Best actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Jodie Foster in the Mauritanian
Jodie Foster in "The Mauritanian." STXfilms

Glenn Close, "Hillbilly Elegy"

Olivia Colman, "The Father"

WINNER: Jodie Foster, "The Mauritanian"

Amanda Seyfried, "Mank"

Helena Zengel, "News of the World"

Best supporting actress - TV

Gillian Anderson the Crown
Gillian Anderson in "The Crown." Netflix

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, "The Crown"

Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"

Julia Garner, "Ozark"

Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek"

Cynthia Nixon, "Ratched"

Best performance by an actress - limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for TV

the queen's gambit
Anya Taylor-Joy on "The Queen's Gambit." Netflix

Cate Blanchett, "Mrs. America"

Daisy Edgar-Jones, "Normal People"

Shira Haas, "Unorthodox"

Nicole Kidman, "The Undoing"

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit"

Best limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for TV

queen's gambit
Anya Taylor-Joy stars on "The Queen's Gambit." Netflix

"Normal People"

WINNER: "The Queen's Gambit"

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama

Chadwick Boseman Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Chadwick Boseman in "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom." Netflix

Riz Ahmed, "Sound of Metal"

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Anthony Hopkins, "The Father"

Gary Oldman, "Mank"

Tahar Rahim, "The Mauritanian"

Best director - motion picture

Frances McDormand Nomadland
"Nomadland" was directed by Chloé Zhao. Searchlight Pictures

Emerald Fennell, "Promising Young Woman"

David Fincher, "Mank"

Regina King, "One Night in Miami"

Aaron Sorkin, "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, "Nomadland"

Best motion picture - musical or comedy

Borat 2 Amazon Studios3
Sasha Baron Cohen in "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm." Amazon Studios

WINNER: "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

"Hamilton"

"Music"

"Palm Springs"

"The Prom"

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - musical or comedy

Borat 2 Amazon Studios
Sasha Baron Cohen in "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm." Amazon Studios

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

James Corden, "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"

Dev Patel, "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg, "Palm Springs"

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama

andra day united states vs billie holiday
Andra Day in "The United States v. Billie Holiday." Takashi Seida/Hulu

Viola Davis, "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

WINNER: Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Vanessa Kirby, "Pieces of a Woman"

Frances McDormand, "Nomadland"

Carey Mulligan, "Promising Young Woman"

Best motion picture - drama

frances mcdormand nomadland
Frances McDormand in "Nomadland." Searchlight Pictures

"The Father"

"Mank"

WINNER: "Nomadland"

"Promising Young Woman"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Read the original article on Insider