Grammy Awards 2019: The winners list

Here's who won Sunday night at the 61st Annual Grammy Awards.
Alicia Keys, a 15-time Grammy winner, hosts this year's Grammy Awards.

Who will win big at the 61st Annual Grammy Awards? Check back starting at 8 EST/5 PST to find out who the 2019 Grammys winners are. In the meantime, here are the contenders and early Grammy winners (in bold):

Rap performance (single or track)

"Be Careful" — Cardi B
"Nice for What" — Drake
WINNER: "King's Dead" — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER: "Bubblin" — Anderson .Paak

"Sicko Mode" — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Rock album 

"Rainier Fog" — Alice In Chains
"Mania" — Fall Out Boy
"Prequelle" — Ghost From
WINNER: "The Fires" — Greta Van Fleet
"Pacific Daydream" — Weezer

Rock song (goes to songwriters)

"Black Smoke Rising" — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
"Jumpsuit" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
"Mantra" — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
WINNER: "Masseduction" — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
 "Rats" — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Metal performance

"Condemned to the Gallows" — Between The Buried And Me
"Honeycomb" — Deafheaven
WINNER: "Electric Messiah" — High On Fire
"Betrayer" — Trivium
"On My Teeth" — Underoath

Rock performance (single or track)

"Four Out of Five" — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: "When Bad Does Good" — Chris Cornell
"Made An America" — Fever 333
"Highway Tune" — Greta Van Fleet
"Uncomfortable" — Halestorm

Urban contemporary album

WINNER: "Everything Is Love" — The Carters
"The Kids are Alright" — Chloe x Halle
"Chris Dave and the Drumhedz" — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
"War & Leisure" — Miguel
"Ventriloquism" — Meshell Ndegeocello

R&B song (goes to songwriters)

WINNER: “Boo'd Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through and Chill — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
 “Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long as I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

R&B performance

"Long As I Live" — Toni Braxton
"Summer" — The Carters
"Y O Y" — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: "Best Part" — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
 "First Began" — PJ Morton

Traditional R&B performance

WINNER: “Bet Ain't Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don't Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — Major
WINNER: “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Jazz intrumental album

"Diamond Cut" — Tia Fuller
"Live in Europe" — Fred Hersch Trio
"Seymore Reads the Constitution!" — Brad Mehldau Trio
"Still Dreaming" — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
WINNER: "Emanon" — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

MORE: Grammys get political with border wall-inspired dress

Dance/electronic album

"Singularity" — Jon Hopkins
WINNER: "Woman Worldwide" — Justice
"Treehouse" — Sofi Tukker
"Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides" — Sophie
"Lune Rouge" — Tokimonsta

Dance recording

"Northern Soul" — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond & Andrew Bayer, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers
"Ultimatum" — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer
"Losing It" — Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Grainger, mixer
WINNER: "Electricity" — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Jarami, Alex Metric, Riton & Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

"Ghost Voices" — Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

Pop vocal album

"Camila" — Camila Cabello
"Meaning of Life" — Kelly Clarkson 
WINNER: "Sweetener" — Ariana Grande
"Shawn Mendes" — Shawn Mendes
"Beautiful Trauma" — Pink 
"Reputation" — Taylor Swift

Pop solo performance

"Colors" — Beck
"Havana (Live)" — Camila Cabello
"God Is a Woman" — Ariana Grande
WINNER: "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" — Lady Gaga
"Better Now" — Post Malone

Country song (goes to songwriters)

"Break Up in the End" — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
"Dear Hate" — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
"I Lived It" — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
WINNER: "Space Cowboy" — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
"Tequila" — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
"When Someone Stops Loving You" — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Country duo/group performance

"Shoot Me Straight" — Brothers Osborne 
WINNER: "Tequila" — Dan + Shay
"When Someone Stops Loving You" — Little Big Town 
"Dear Hate" — Maren Morris 
"Meant To Be" — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Country solo performance

"Wouldn't It be Great?" — Loretta Lynn
"Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters" — Maren Morris 
WINNER: "Butterflies" — Kacey Musgraves 
"Millionaire" — Chris Stapleton 
"Parallel Line" — Keith Urban 

Music film

"Life in 12 Bars" — Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
"Whitney" — Whitney Houston
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
WINNER: "Quincy" — Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

"Itzhak" — Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
"The King" — Elvis Presley
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

MORE: Minute-by-minute round up from the Grammys

Music video

"Apes***" — The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
WINNER: "This is America" — Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

"I'm Not Racist" — Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
"Pynk" — Janelle Monae
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
"Mumbo Jumbo" — Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Latin pop album

"Prometo" — Pablo Alboran
WINNER: "Sincera" — Claudia Brant
"Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de los Macorinos), Vol. 2" — Natalia Lafourcade
"2:00 AM" — Raquel Sofía
"Vives" — Carlos Vives

Spoken word album

"Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)" — Courtney B. Vance
"Calypso" — David Sedaris
"Creative Quest" — Questlove
WINNER: "Faith, A Journey for All" — Jimmy Carter
"The Last Black Unicorn" — Tiffany Haddish

American roots song

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin' on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer's End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

American roots performance

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All on My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Americana album

WINNER: "By the Way, I Forgive You" - Brandi Carlile
"Things Have Changed" - Bettye LaVette
"The Tree of Forgiveness" - John Prine
"The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone" - Lee Ann Womack
"One Drop of Truth" - The Wood Brothers

Folk album

"Whistle Down the Wind" - Joan Baez
"Black Cowboys" - Dom Flemons
"Rifles & Rosary Beads" - Mary Gauthier
"Weed Garden" - Iron & Wine
WINNER: "All Ashore" - Punch Brothers

Reggae album

"As the World Turns" - Black Uhuru
"Reggae Forever" - Etana
"Rebellion Rises" - Ziggy Marley
"A Matter of Time" - Protoje
WINNER: "44/876" - Sting & Shaggy

New age album

"Hiraeth" — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhermann
"Beloved" — Snatam Kaur
WINNER: "Opium Moon" — Opium Moon
"Molecules of Motion" — Steve Roach
"Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island" — Jim Kimo West

Best traditional pop vocal album

"Love is Here to Stay" - Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: "My Way" - Willie Nelson
"Nat 'King' Cole & Me" - Gregory Porter
"Standards (Deluxe)" - Seal
"The Music...The Mem'ries...The Magic!" - Barbra Streisand

Best jazz vocal album

"My Mood is You" - Freddy Cole
"The Questions" - Kurt Elling
"The Subject Tonight is Love" - Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
"If You Really Want" - Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
WINNER: "The Window" - Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Latin jazz album

"Heart of Brazil" - Eddie Daniels
WINNER: "Back to the Sunset" - Dafnis Prieto Big Band
"West Side Story Reimagined" - Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
"Cinque" - Elio Villafranca
"Yo Soy La Tradicion" - Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best roots gospel album

WINNER: "Unexpected" - Jason Crabb
"Clear Skies"- Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
"Favorites: Revisited by Request" - The Isaacs
"Still Standing" - The Martins
"Love Love Love" - Gordon Mote

Latin rock, urban or alternative album

"Claroscura" - Aterciopelados
"COASTCITY" - COASTCITY
"Encanto Tropical" - Monsieur Perine
"Gourmet" - Orishas
"Aztlan" - Zoe

Bluegrass album

"Portraits in Fiddles" - Mike Barnett
"Sister Sadie II" - Sister Sadie
"Rivers and Roads" - Special Consensus
WINNER: "The Travelin' McCourys" - The Travelin' McCourys
"North of Despair" - Wood & Wire

Traditional blues album

"Something Smells Funky 'Round Here" - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
"Benton County Relic" - Cedric Burnside
WINNER: "The Blues is Alive and Well" - Buddy Guy
"No Mercy in This Land" - Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
"Don't You Fell My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker)" - Maria Muldaur

World music album

"Deran" - Bombino
"Fenfo" - Fatoumata Diawara
"Black Times" - Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
WINNER: "Freedom" - Soweto Gospel Choir
"The Lost Songs of World War II" - Yiddish Glory

Children's album

WINNER: "All the Sounds" - Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
"Building Blocks" - Tim Kubart
"Falu's Bazaar" - Falu
"Giants of Science" - The Pop Ups
"The Nation of Imagine" - Frank & Deane

Song written for visual media

"All the Stars" — Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: "Black Panther"
"Mystery of Love" — Sufjan Stevens
Track from: "Call Me By Your Name"
"Remember Me" — Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade, written by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez 
Track from: "Coco"
WINNER: "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, written by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
Track from: "A Star Is Born"

"This Is Me" — Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble, written by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Track from: "The Greatest Showman"

Score soundtrack for visual media

WINNER: "Black Panther" — Ludwig Goransson, composer
"Blade Runner 2049" — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
"Coco" — Michael Giacchino, composer
"The Shape of Water" — Alexandre Desplat, composer
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" — John Williams, composer

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

"Call Me By Your Name"
"Deadpool 2"
WINNER: "The Greatest Showman"
"Lady Bird"
"Stranger Things"

Contemporary Christian album

WINNER: "Look Up Child" — Lauren Daigle
"Hallelujah Here Below" — Elevation Worship
"Living With a Fire" — Jesus Culture
"Surround" — Michael W. Smith
"Survivor: Live From Harding Prison" — Zach Williams

Gospel album

"One Nation Under God" — Jekalyn Carr
WINNER: "Hiding Place" — Tori Kelly
"Make Room" — Jonathan McReynolds
"The Other Side" — The Walls Group
"A Great Work" — Brian Courtney Wilson

Contemporary instrumental album

"The Emancipation Procrastination" — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
WINNER: "Steve Gadd Band" — Steve Gadd Band
"Modern Lore" — Julian Lage
"Laid Black" — Marcus Miller
"Protocol 4" — Simon Phillips

Alternative music album

"Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino" — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: "Colors" — Beck
"Utopia" — Bjork
"American Utopia" — David Byrne
"Masseduction" — St. Vincent

Musical theater album

WINNER: "The Band's Visit"
"Carousel"
"Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert"
"My Fair Lady"
"Once on This Island"

Comedy album

"Annihilation" — Patton Oswalt
WINNER: "Equanimity & The Bird Revelation" — Dave Chappelle
"Noble Ape" — Jim Gaffigan
"Standup for Drummers" — Fred Armisen
"Tamborine" — Chris Rock

Album of the year

"Invasion of Privacy" — Cardi B
"By the Way, I Forgive You" — Brandi Carlile
"Scorpion" — Drake
"H.E.R." — H.E.R.
"Beerbongs & Bentleys" — Post Malone
"Dirty Computer" — Janelle Monáe
"Golden Hour" — Kacey Musgraves
"Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By" — Various Artists

Record of the year (goes to artist, engineers, mixers)

"I Like It" — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
"The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
"This Is America" — Childish Gambino
"God's Plan" — Drake
"Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
"All the Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
"Rockstar" — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
"The Middle" — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song of the year (goes to writers)

"All the Stars" — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
"Boo'd Up" — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
"God's Plan" — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
"In My Blood" — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
"The Joke" — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
"The Middle" — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
"Shallow" — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
"This Is America" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best new artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Pop duo/group performance

"Fall In Line" — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
"Don't Go Breaking My Heart" — Backstreet Boys
"'S Wonderful — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
"Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
"Girls Like You" — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
"Say Something — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
"The Middle — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

More: Everything we know about the Grammy Awards

More: Critics' picks: Who should/will win?

Country album

"Unapologetically" — Kelsea Ballerini
"Port Saint Joe" — Brothers Osborne
"Girl Going Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde
"Golden Hour" — Kacey Musgraves
"From A Room: Volume 2" — Chris Stapleton 

Related: Most shocking Grammy snubs

Rap album

"Invasion of Privacy" — Cardi B
"Swimming" — Mac Miller
"Victory Lap" — Nipsey Hussle
"Daytona" — Pusha T
"Astroworld" — Travis Scott

Rap song (goes to songwriters)

"God's Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King's Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Roget Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

R&B album

"Sex & Cigarettes" — Toni Braxton
"Good Thing" — Leon Bridges
"Honestly" — Lalah Hathaway
"H.E.R." — H.E.R.
"Gumbo Unplugged" — PJ Morton

This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: Grammy Awards 2019: The winners list