Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Jan. 17-23
The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to prepsports@enquirer.com. Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week's performances to mlaughman@enquirer.com.
Jan. 22
Boys basketball
Newport 53, Riverview East 49
Riverview East (6-9): J. Hale 2 1 6, Artis 1 0 3, Warren 2 3 7, Ware 4 1 9, Lewis 7 0 14, A. Hale 1 0 2, Harris 4 0 8. Totals: 11 5 49.
Newport (12-3): Anderson 0 2 2, Jefferson 4 2 10, Turner 3 3 9, Miller 7 7 21, Lowe 1 0 2, Snapp 3 0 9. Totals: 18 14 53.
Halftime: N 24-22. 3-pointers: RE 2 (J. Hale, Artis); N 3 (Snapp 3).
CHCA 61, Madeira 32
Madeira (10-4): Hacker 1 0 3, Heisser 1 0 2, Co. Cravaack 1 3 5, Conner 1 0 2, Henry 1 0 3, Ca. Cravaack 4 1 9, Hemler 1 0 2, Rockwell 1 0 3, Edgington 1 1 3. Totals: 12 5 32.
CHCA (12-4): Mathison 4 1 9, Roberts 7 0 16, Fisher 7 0 18, Rakestraw 4 1 9, Vogele 1 0 2, McSwain 2 0 5, Miller 1 0 2. Totals: 26 2 61.
Halftime: C 36-19. 3-pointers: M 3 (Hacker, Henry, Rockwell); C 7 (Fisher 4, Roberts 2, McSwain).
Male 73, Covington Catholic 68
Male (16-3): Glenn 7 5 22, White 4 4 13, Lindsay 7 1 15, Edelen 5 2 14, Johnson 3 0 7, Gainey 0 1 1, Brown 0 1 1. Totals: 26 14 73.
Covington Catholic (17-3): Ipsaro 9 8 28, Wilson 3 0 7, McGillis 1 0 3, Rylee 4 0 8, Starks 4 3 11, Hussey 4 0 11. Totals: 25 11 68.
Halftime: CC 31-28. 3-pointers: M 7 (Glenn 3, Edelen 2, Johnson, White); CC 7 (Hussey 3, Ipsaro 2, Wilson, McGillis).
Moeller 52, Turpin 31
Turpin (12-2): Hardewig 3 2 8, Selfridge 0 2 2, McHale 5 0 11, Marathe 2 0 5, Hayas 1 0 3, Jallick 1 0 2. Totals: 12 4 31.
Moeller (13-3): Diallo 5 3 13, Marklay 1 0 2, Mahaffey 6 1 13, McBride 5 1 13, Smethwick 2 0 6, Henning 0 2 2, Williams 1 0 3. Totals: 20 7 52.
Halftime: M 23-13. 3-pointers: T 3 (McHale, Marathe, Hayas); M 5 (McBride 2, Smethwick 2, Williams).
East Central 53, Harrison 48
East Central (11-2): Dennis 5 3 13, Mergenthal 3 3 11, Hoog 1 0 2, Sehlhorst 4 3 12, McQueen 3 0 6, Pieczonka 1 4 6, Sizemore 1 0 3. Totals: 18 13 53.
Harrison (9-7): Combs 3 0 6, Young 5 2 13, Sebastian 1 0 2, Bill 0 1 1, Rogers 4 0 10, Winia 2 0 4, Vogelgesang 3 0 7, Robertson 2 1 5. Totals: 20 4 48.
Halftime: EC 31-18. 3-pointers: EC 4 (Mergenthal 2, Sehlhorst, Sizemore); H 4 (Rogers 2, Young, Vogelgesang).
Ross 69, Badin 45
Ross (8-6): Hood 1 0 2, Jackson 5 3 14, Reid 7 1 19, Brown 4 0 11, Valentine 1 1 3, DeSalvo Perez 5 1 13, Polk 2 1 5, Nunn 1 0 2. Totals: 26 7 69.
Badin (6-8): VandeHatert 1 2 5, Solazzo 3 0 7, Neu 4 4 12, Sabourin 4 2 10, Goldberg 1 1 3, Wissman 1 0 2, Wright 2 0 6. Totals: 16 9 45.
Halftime: R 30-13. 3-pointers: R 10 (Reid 4, Brown 3, DeSalvo Perez 2, Jackson); B 4 (Wright 2, Solazzo, VandeHatert).
Others
Ross 69, Badin 45
Catholic Central 45, Fenwick 40
New Richmond 53, Northwest 52
Clinton-Massie 62, Miami Trace 54
Summit Country Day 59, Seven Hills 35
Wyoming 51, Monroe 29
Boone County 74, Model 41
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 58, Villa Madonna 34
Girls basketball
Lakota East 56, Sycamore 40
Lakota East (10-6, 8-4 GMC): Fohl 1 2 4, Sewak 5 0 11, Smith 2 0 5, French 6 1 15, Woody 6 3 18, Asher 1 0 3. Totals: 21 6 56.
Sycamore (10-7, 7-5 GMC): Sheridan 2 0 6, Heaton 1 1 4, Riley 5 3 16, A. Mather 5 3 14. Totals: 13 7 40.
Halftime: LE 32-20. 3-pointers: LE 8 Woody 3, French 2, Sewak, Smith, Asher); S 7 (Riley 3, Sheridan 2, Heaton, Mather).
West Clermont 39, Milford 33
West Clermont (8-10, 7-7 ECC): Lammert 0 2 2, Schmidt 2 0 6, Acuff 2 0 5, Swisshelm 4 3 13, Davis 2 2 6, Rodriguez 1 4 7. Totals: 11 11 39.
Milford (13-4, 9-2 ECC): Ka. McKenney 3 0 7, Hills 2 0 6, Thierauf 1 0 2, Ayler 2 0 5, O'Toole 4 0 10, Shuluga 1 0 3. Totals: 13 0 33.
Halftime: M 17-14; 3-pointers: WC 6 (Schmidt 2, Swisshelm 2, Acuff, Rodriguez); M 7 (Hills 2, O'Toole 2, Ka. McKenney, Ayler, Shuluga).
Bishop Brossart 52, Bishop Hartley 33
Bishop Brossart (12-7): Fisher 1 1 3, Hummel 1 0 2, Kramer 4 2 10, Lloyd 1 3 6, Macht 2 4 9, Parker 3 8 15, Planeux 1 0 2, Rowe 0 5 5. Totals: 13 23 52.
Toledo St. Ursula (4-10): Zawisza 4 0 11, Reicherd 1 1 3, Rodriguez 0 3 3, Glass 2 2 6, Miller 3 0 8, Barnsky 1 0 2. Totals: 11 3 33.
Halftime: BB 19-8. 3-pointers: BB 3 (Lloyd, Macht, Parker); U 5 (Zawisza 3, Miller 2).
Mason 59, Oak Hills 18
Oak Hills (3-14, 1-10 GMC): Cole 2 0 5, McMullen 1 2 4, Philpot 1 0 3, Dissinger 1 0 2, Wieck 2 0 4. Totals: 7 2 18.
Mason (15-2, 10-1 GMC): Ehlers 3 0 6, Parrish 5 1 13, Resig 2 2 6, Razzano 3 2 8, Oldacre 5 3 13, Johnson 2 0 5, Daniels 3 0 7, Yost 0 1 1. Totals: 23 9 59.
Halftime: M 35-13. 3-pointers: OH 2 (Cole, Philpot); M 4 (Parris 2, Johnson, Daniels).
Colerain 63, Middletown 35
Colerain (9-6, 6-5 GMC): K. McNally 5 6 17, A. McNally 7 8 22, Bartel 5 0 13, Steele 1 0 2, Garrison 1 0 2, Carson 2 0 4, Sarfo Benson 1 0 3. Totals: 22 14 63.
Middletown (5-12, 2-10 GMC): Aldridge 2 2 6, Riep 1 0 2, Walker 2 6 10, Prince 2 0 4, Bellard 1 2 4, Hollins 1 0 3, Daniels 0 2 2, Edwards 1 2 4. Totals: 10 14 35.
Halftime: C 30-21. 3-pointers: C 5 (Bartel 3, K. McNally, Sarfo Benson); M 1 (Hollins).
Winton Woods 61, Lebanon 50
Winton Woods (17-1, 12-1 ECC): Gray 6 8 23, Thompson 9 2 22, Walker 2 2 6, Davis 1 0 2, Trammell 3 2 8. Totals: 21 14 61.
Lebanon (5-13, 3-10 ECC): Feldmann 0 2 2, Mattox 5 0 10, J. Mueller 2 0 5, M. Mueller 2 2 6, Stone 3 0 6, Horst 1 0 2, Rogers 4 0 12, Spatz 1 0 2, Nisonger 2 1 5. Totals: 20 5 50.
Halftime: L 26-25. 3-pointers: WW 5 (Gray 3, Thompson 2); L 5 (Rogers 4, Nisonger).
Others
Wheelersburg 61, Badin 53
St. Henry 45, Campbell County 30
Fenwick 67, Withrow 40
Ursuline Academy 50, Dixie Heights 45
Pickerington Central 65, Princeton 60
Kings 45, Little Miami 37
Turpin 48, Anderson 36
Harrison 68, Northwest 44
Clermont Northeastern 44, Georgetown 19
Woodward 36, Shroder 24
MVCA 48, Georgetown 28
Purcell Marian 68, Sheridan 62
Taylor 64, Deer Park 38
Madeira 36, Finneytown 23
Springboro 65, Springfield 28
Waynesville 44, Monroe 29
Notre Dame 47, Magnificat 31
Boone County 48, Dayton 20
Conner 63, Ryle 56
Newport 72, Williamsburg 35
Walton-Verona 66, Trimble County 33
Boys swimming
Fenwick 452, Roger Bacon 235, Purcell Marian 88
200 Medley Relay– Roger Bacon 2:00.13; 200 Freestyle– Puthoff (Fenwick) 1:56.87; 200 IM– Kaleta (Fenwick) 2:06.92; 50 Freestyle– Hwang (Fenwick) 22.30; 100 Butterfly– Puthoff (Fenwick) 1:00.66; 100 Freestyle– Hwang (Fenwick) 54.71; 500 Freestyle– Olson (Fenwick) 5:14.98; 200 Freestyle Relay– Fenwick 1:41.60; 100 Backstroke–Kaleta (Fenwick) 1:00.87; 100 Breaststroke– Grider (Roger Bacon) 1:26.44; 400 Freestyle Relay– Fenwick 3:44.22.
Girls swimming
Fenwick 539, Roger Bacon 472
200 Medley Relay– Fenwick 2:09.81; 200 Freestyle– Borgert (Roger Bacon) 2:24.56; 200 IM– Myers (Roger Bacon) 2:34.62; 50 Freestyle– Cifuentes (Fenwick) 27.94; 100 Butterfly– Stecher (Roger Bacon) 1:03.64; 100 Freestyle– Myers (Roger Bacon) 59.95; 500 Freestyle– Hoffmann (Roger Bacon) 6:24.27; 200 Freestyle Relay– Roger Bacon 1:53.87; 100 Backstroke– Stecher (Roger Bacon) 1:04.59; 100 Breaststroke– Cifuentes (Fenwick) 1:24.36; 400 Freestyle Relay– Roger Bacon 4:23.10.
Jan. 21
Boys basketball
Harrison 52, Talawanda 42
Talawanda (4-9, 1-5 SWOC): McRoberts 1 0 3, James 2 0 6, Reynolds 3 0 6, Smith 5 5 15, Puckett 0 1 1, Weinberg 4 0 11. Totals: 15 6 42.
Harrison (9-6, 3-3 SWOC): Combs 1 0 2, Young 6 2 14, Morse 5 2 15, Bill 2 0 4, Rogers 2 0 4, Winia 2 1 5, Vogelgesang 1 0 2, Robertson 3 0 6. Totals: 22 5 52.
Half: H 28-26. 3-pointers: T 6 (Weinberg 3, James 2, McRoberts), H 3 (Morse 3).
Chaminade Julienne 53, Purcell Marian 35
Chaminade Julienne (10-4): Dickey 2 0 5, Morah 1 1 4, Bowman 6 1 13, Tucker 1 3 5, Chandler 3 0 8, Owens 1 0 2, Cartwright 7 0 16. Totals: 21 5 53.
Purcell Marian (7-9): Kelley 4 1 10, Moss 3 2 8, Reynolds 2 0 4, Small 2 0 4, Boggs 1 0 2, Walker 0 1 1, Irvin 2 0 4, Hunter 1 0 2. Totals: 15 4 35.
Half: CJ 23-17. 3-pointers: CJ 6 (Cartwright 2, Chandler 2, Dickey, Morah), PM 1 (Kelley).
Moeller 48, La Salle 37
Moeller (12-3, 2-1 GCL South): Diallo 3 1 7, Mahaffey 6 7 19, Mukes 2 4 8, Marklay 3 0 8, Williams 0 2 2, McBride 2 0 4. Totals: 16 14 48.
La Salle (2-12, 0-3 GCL South): Ruffin 4 0 8, Arnold 1 0 2, Cope 1 2 4, Schneider 1 0 2, Heffron 6 1 15, Bierbaum 2 0 6. Totals: 15 3 37.
Half: M 25-16. 3-pointers: LS 4 (Heffron 2, Bierbaum 2), M 2 (Marklay 2).
Turpin 65, Little Miami 31
Little Miami (2-13, 2-8 ECC): Williams 1 2 5, Bischoff 6 1 16, Jones 1 0 3, Reynolds 1 0 2, Thrush 0 2 2, Miller 1 0 3. Totals: 10 5 31.
Turpin (12-1, 9-1 ECC): Hardewig 6 5 19, Marathe 5 2 14, Meyer 2 0 6, O'Toole 1 2 5, Selfridge 2 0 5, McHale 5 0 12, Helgason 2 0 4. Totals: 23 9 65.
Half: T 29-12. 3-pointers: T 10 (Hardewig 2, Marathe 2, Meyer 2, McHale 2, O'Toole, Selfridge), LM 6 (Bischoff 3, Williams, Jones, Miller).
Carroll 50, McNicholas 43
McNicholas (3-11, 2-4 GCL Coed): T. Gardner 6 2 14, Ehlers 3 2 9, Helphinstine 3 0 6, Bobo 2 1 5, Thomas 1 1 3, Dietz 1 0 2, E. Gardner 1 0 2, Haynes 0 2 2. Totals: 17 8 43.
Carroll (6-7, 2-4 GCL Coed): O'Bleness 8 7 25, McKitrick 3 5 11, Stefanek 3 0 8, Deep 2 0 4, Smart 1 0 2. Totals: 17 12 50.
Half: T 22-22. 3-pointers: C 4 (O'Bleness 2, Stefanek 2), M 1 (Ehlers).
Taylor 57, Indian Hill 50
Taylor (13-2, CHL 8-0): Kearns 3 0 6, Austing 4 0 9, St. John 2 2 6, Kincaid 2 0 6, Wieherer 0 3 3, Hilvert 10 4 27. Totals: 21 9 57.
Indian Hill (5-6, CHL 3-3): B. Vigran 3 2 9, Jones 1 4 7, Peek 3 2 8, Grace 5 1 14, N. Vigran 3 0 6, Higgins 2 0 6. Totals: 17 9 50.
Half: T 36-25. 3-pointers: T 6 (Hilvert 3, Kincaid, Austing), IH 7 (Grace 3, Higgins 2, Jones, B. Vigran).
Alter 54, Fenwick 32
Alter (13-2, 7-0 GCL Coed): Chew 4 3 12, Ruffolo 5 2 17, Bernecker 0 2 2, Geisel 1 0 2, Leen 1 3 5, Conner 6 3 16. Totals: 17 13 54.
Fenwick (4-10, 2-4 GCL Coed): Brown 1 0 2, Thompson 1 0 3, Evers-Smith 1 0 2, Hellman 1 0 2, Gavigan 3 0 6, English 1 4 6, Potter 2 1 5, Temming 1 0 2, Hooks 2 0 4. Totals: 13 5 32.
Half: A 31-8. 3-pointers: A 7 (Ruffolo 5, Chew, Conner), F 1 (Thompson).
Elder 59, St. Xavier 38
Elder (14-3, 3-0 GCL South): Browne 5 6 16, Keller 4 4 14, Harp 2 3 9, Menninger 3 0 7, Whitmer 2 0 5, Kirch 2 0 4, Busam 1 0 2, Gutekunst 0 2 2. Totals: 19 15 59.
St. Xavier (9-4, 1-2 GCL South): Vanover 6 1 18, Clark 3 0 7, Semona 0 2 2, Myers 1 0 2, DeCurtins 2 1 5, Conner 1 0 2, Eckert 1 0 2. Totals: 14 4 38.
Half: E 29-21. 3-pointers: E 6 (Keller 2, harp 2, Menninger, Whitmer), SX 6 (Vanover 5, Clark).
Western Brown 61, Goshen 35
Western Brown (10-4, 5-0 SBC): Chissenhall 1 0 3, Miller 0 2 2, Frye 6 2 17, Smith 0 1 1, Dy. Novak 3 1 7, Crall 6 1 14, Dr. Novak 7 3 17. Totals: 23 8 61.
Goshen (7-6, 2-2 SBC): Waters 1 0 3, Brewer 2 0 4, Haley 1 0 3, Zeinner 3 1 8, Steele 0 1 1, Whitaker 4 4 14, Redmon 1 0 2. Totals: 12 4 35.
Half: WB 34-11. 3-pointers: WB 5 (Frye 3, Chissenhall, Crall), G 5 (Whitaker 2, Waters, Haley, Zeinner).
Sycamore 63, Colerain 40
Sycamore (12-2, 7-2 GMC): Bolden 3 2 9, G. Darbyshire 4 1 11, B. Southerland 5 3 13, Whiteside 0 2 2, B. Darbyshire 3 2 8, Nourie 0 1 1, A. Southerland 6 2 19. Totals: 21 13 63.
Colerain (1-13, 0-9 GMC): Young 3 2 9, Green 2 5 10, Hall 1 0 2, Harper 2 3 7, Perkins 0 1 1, Myrick 1 1 3, Pass 1 1 3, Frey 2 0 4, Washington 0 1 1. Totals: 12 14 40.
Half: S 39-16. 3-pointers: S 8 (A. Southerland 5, G. Darbyshire 2, Bolden), C 2 (Young, Green).
Fairfield 75, Mason 50
Mason (5-9, 1-8 GMC): Menker 4 4 14, Ullom 4 1 12, Morton 3 4 10, Hanley 2 0 4, Koelling 1 0 2, Greer 1 0 3, Golan 2 1 5. Totals: 17 10 50.
Fairfield (14-2, 10-0): Coney 2 1 6, De. Crim 7 0 14, Tolbert 6 4 16, Woods 4 1 10, Rogers 2 0 4, Bronston 6 2 17, Da. Crim 1 0 3, Cunningham 0 1 1, Clemmons 1 0 2, Swanson 1 0 2. Totals: 30 9 75.
Half: F 37-23. 3-pointers: M 6 (Ullom 3, Menker 2, Greer), F 6 (Bronston 3, Coney, Woods, Da. Crim).
Lakota East 66, Lakota West 52
Lakota West (7-7, 4-6 GMC): Curry 3 2 8, Layfield 1 1 4, Lavender 3 0 7, Dudukovich 3 4 11, Barber 3 3 9, Tyson 1 0 3, Jackson 4 1 10. Totals: 18 11 52.
Lakota East (11-3, 8-2 GMC): Coles 5 1 12, Adkins 1 0 3, Kenrich 6 0 12, Mitchell 2 0 5, Peck 4 2 10, Mulumba 1 0 2, Kronauge 1 1 4, Perry 7 0 18. Totals: 27 4 66.
Half: LE 35-23. 3-pointers: LE 8 (Perry 4, Coles, Adkins, Mitchell, Kronauge), LW 5 (Layfield, Lavender, Dudukovich, Tyson, Jackson).
Campbell County 79, Holmes 68
Campbell County (9-10): Hamilton 14 10 42, Davie 6 2 14, Gross 5 0 12, Williams 1 0 3, Smith 1 0 3, Sorgenfrei 1 0 2, Jackson 1 0 2, Weinel 0 1 1. Totals: 29 13 79.
Holmes (8-13): Q. Calloway 15 6 39, T. Calloway 5 0 13, Pouncy 3 0 6, Boyd 2 1 5, Boone 2 0 5. Totals: 27 7 68.
Half: CC 42-41. 3-pointers: CC 8 (Hamilton 4, Gross 2, Williams, Smith), H 7 (Q. Calloway 3, T. Calloway 3, Boone).
Madeira 51, Reading 44
Reading (9-5, 4-5 CHL): Hess 4 0 9, Feld 1 0 3, Stidham 5 0 10, Nash 4 3 11, Ju. Bemmes 2 0 5, Ja. Bemmes 1 0 2, Steinkoenig 1 0 2, Brooks 0 2 2. Totals: 18 5 44.
Madeira (10-3, 6-2 CHL): Hacker 3 0 7, Co. Cravaack 8 7 23, Conner 2 1 6, Henry 3 0 8, Parker 1 0 3, Ca. Cravaack 1 2 4. Totals: 18 10 51.
Half: R 27-26. 3-pointers: R 3 (Hess, Feld, Ju. Bemmes), M 5 (Henry 2, Hacker, Conner, Parker).
Winton Woods 60, West Clermont 23
Winton Woods (10-4, 6-4 ECC): Mathews Jr. 7 2 17, Short Jr. 3 0 6, Lawson 6 2 14, Hudson 1 0 2, Stewart 2 1 5, Ingram 1 0 2, Suesberry 1 0 2, Aleu 3 1 7, Stone 2 1 5. Totals: 26 7 60.
West Clermont (2-12, 1-9 ECC): Stahl 1 2 5, Sanders 2 2 7, Hall 0 2 2, Bingham 2 0 6, Carlton 1 1 3. Totals: 6 7 23.
Half: WW 26-15. 3-pointers: WC 4 (Bingham 2, Stahl, Sanders), WW 1 (Mathews Jr.).
Covington Catholic 68, Madison Central 52
Madison Central (10-7): Davis 6 0 12, Skaggs 2 3 7, Todd 7 5 19, Hardin 5 2 14. Totals: 20 10 52.
Covington Catholic (17-2): Ipsaro 8 7 23, Wilson 2 0 5, McGillis 1 0 3, Rylee 10 4 24, starks 5 0 10, Hussey 1 0 3. Totals: 27 11 68.
Half: CC 43-23. 3-pointers: CC 3 (Wilson, McGillis, Hussey), MC 2 (Hardin 2)
Milford 56, Lebanon 54
Lebanon (6-9, 5-5 ECC): Koch 4 1 10, Smith 2 1 6, Cleaver 5 0 12, O'Connor 5 5 15, Duning 1 2 4, Barnhizer 2 0 4, Hicks 1 0 3. Totals: 20 9 54.
Milford (2-10, 2-7 ECC): Neff 2 0 5, O'Donnell 4 0 8, Vollman 2 0 4, Hilliard 1 2 4, Kirk 1 2 5, Morgan 3 3 10, Brossart 1 1 3, Dalen 6 0 12, Davis 2 1 5. Totals: 22 9 56.
Half: M 28-24; 3-pointers: L 5 (Cleaver 2, Koch, Smith, Hicks), M 3 (Neff, Kirk, Morgan).
Others
Mariemont 58, Finneytown 56
Loveland 55, Anderson 44
Edgewood 45, Northwest 36
Cincinnati Christian 72, New Miami 32
Girls basketball
Bishop Brossart 55, Lloyd 38
Lloyd (7-10): Aulers 0 1 1, Jenkins 8 1 17, Ballman 5 0 11, McCain 6 0 15, Carter 2 0 4. Totals: 21 3 38.
Bishop Brossart (13-7): Fisher 2 0 6, Kaeff 2 0 4, Kramer 4 3 12, Lloyd 2 2 8, Macht 5 2 13, Parker 1 4 7, Rowe 1 2 5. Totals: 17 13 55.
3-pointers: L 3 (McCain 3); BB 8 (Fisher 2, Lloyd 2, Kramer, Macht, Parker, Rowe).
Others
Campbell County 44, Scott 38
Boys bowling
Seven Hills 2485, Roger Bacon 2263
Leaders: Kersting (SH) 410.
Records: SH 10-2 (8-1 MVC), RB 7-6 (6-5 MVC).
Little Miami 2753, West Clermont 2469
Leaders: Mays (WC) 504, Martini (LM) 497.
Records: LM 9-0 (8-0 ECC), WC 9-1 (9-1 ECC).
Girls bowling
Little Miami 1688, West Clermont 1610
Leaders: Asante (LM) 322, Benson (WC) 256.
Records: LM 4-5 (3-5 ECC), WC 1-9 (1-9 ECC).
Seven Hills 1932, Roger Bacon 1929
Leaders:
Records: RB 9-5 (9-2
Jan. 20
Boys basketball
St. Henry 76, Newport Central Catholic 45
Newport Central Catholic (5-12): Eaglin 0 1 1, Ja. Iles 3 6 12, Runyan 1 0 2, Morgan 0 1 1, Simon 2 0 4, Butts 6 2 14, Barth 1 0 2, Jo. Iles 3 1 9. Totals: 16 11 45.
St. Henry (8-7): Ravenscraft 6 1 16, Kaiser 1 2 5, Grayson 4 0 9, Resing 5 0 10, Lubert 1 0 2, C. Fedders 7 1 16, Setters 1 2 4, B. Fedders 6 2 14. Totals: 31 8 76.
Half: SH 32-20. 3-pointers: SH 6 (Ravenscraft 3, Kaiser, Grayson, C. Fedders), NCC 2 (Jo. Iles 2).
Covington Catholic 102, Walton-Verona 62
Walton-Verona (11-8): Christy 3 0 7, Smithers 6 6 20, Dixon 4 2 12, Gutman 0 2 2, Thornberry 2 1 5, Bach 2 0 5, Donato 2 0 4, Gregory 1 0 3, Art 1 0 2, Davis 0 2 2. Totals: 21 13 62.
Covington Catholic (16-2): Ipsaro 9 7 26, Wilson 1 2 4, McGillis 3 0 8, Rylee 13 4 30, Starks 4 1 9, Johnson 2 3 7, Link 2 1 6, Detzel 4 1 10, Jones 1 0 2. Totals: 39 19 102.
Half: CC 55-30. 3-pointers: WV 7 (Smithers 2, Dixon 2, Christy, Bach, Gregory), CC 5 (McGillis 2, Ipsaro, Link, Detzel).
McNicholas 65, Anderson 59 (3OT)
McNicholas (3-10): Thomas 8 5 21, Haynes 4 3 13, Bobo 4 4 12, Ehlers 3 3 11, E. Gardner 0 5 5, Dietz 1 1 3. Totals: 20 21 65.
Anderson (5-8): Thon 6 3 18, Engel 5 7 18, Gavin 3 2 9, O'Toole 3 1 7, Hensley 1 1 3, Overbeek 1 1 3, Platton 0 1 1. Totals: 19 16 59.
Half: A 25-19. 3-pointers: A 5 (Thon 3, Engel, Gavin), M 4 (Haynes 2, Ehlers 2).
Others
Loveland 52, Western Brown 39
Boone County 77, Beechwood 63
Villa Madonna 52, Ludlow 44
Girls basketball
Newport Central Catholic 39, Bishop Brossart 36 (OT)
Bishop Brossart (11-7): Parker 1 2 4, Macht 1 0 2, Kramer 6 5 17, Kaeff 1 0 2, Lloyd 1 2 4, Fisher 2 0 5, Bertsch 1 0 2. Totals: 13 9 36.
Newport Central Catholic (14-6): Heck 2 0 6, Eaglin 2 0 4, Turner 10 8 29. Totals: 14 8 39.
Half: NCC 20-17. 3-pointers: NCC 3 (Heck 2, Turner), BB 1 (Fisher).
Others
Taylor 55, Northwest 18
Talawanda 50, Ross 31
Miami Valley Christian 48, Georgetown 28
Clermont Northeastern 47, Bethel-Tate 19
East Clinton 76, Blanchester 57
Western Brown 47, Wilmington 38
Waynesville 46, Franklin 30
Brookville 28, Middletown Madison 26
Anderson County 64, Ryle 61
Girls bowling
Lakota West 1935, Oak Hills 1931
Leaders: Volk (LW) 344, McBride (OH) 327.
Records: LW 4-5 (2-3 GMC), OH 3-6 (1-3 GMC).
Seton 2195, Mercy McAuley 1922
Leaders: Campbell (MM) 304.
Records: S 9-1 (6-0 GGCL), MM 2-8 (0-6 GGCL).
Chaminade Julienne 1692, McNicholas 1199
Leaders: Schneider (CJ) 267, Fridley (M) 261.
Records: M 6-11 (3-5 GCL Coed), CJ 2-7 (1-7 GCL Coed).
Fenwick 1671, Badin 1602
Leaders: Hodapp (B) 278, Kurtz (F) 274.
Records: F 4-7 (3-5 GCL Coed), B 4-5 (3-5 GCL Coed).
Deer Park 1598, Finneytown 1402
Leaders: Lewis (DP) 259.
Records: DP 2-6 (2-5 CHL), F 1-7 (1-6 CHL).
Milford 1929, Little Miami 1659
Leaders: Klingshirn (M) 351.
Records: M 7-3 (6-3 ECC), LM 3-5 (2-5 ECC).
Turpin 2046, Winton Woods 1450
Records: T 10-2 (8-2 ECC), WW 0-8 (0-8 ECC).
Northwest 2047, Talawanda 1317
Leaders: Thompson (T) 295.
Records: N 4-7 (4-2 SWOC), T 2-8 (1-5 SWOC).
Boys bowling
Chaminade Julienne 2245, McNicholas 2109
Leaders: Turner (CJ) 411, Robey (M) 312.
Records: CJ 6-3 (5-3 GCL Coed), M 7-9 (3-5 GCL Coed).
Fenwick 1950, Badin 1906
Leaders: Whyle (F) 388, VanDeHatert (B) 374.
Records: B 2-7 (1-7 GCL Coed), F 1-7 (2-9 GCL Coed).
St. Xavier 2749, La Salle 2562
Leaders: Littelmann (SX) 421.
Records: SX 6-5 (4-4 GCL South), LS 4-6 (4-5 GCL South).
Oak Hills 2838, Lakota West 2608
Leaders: Walpole (OH) 498, Jewell (LW) 397.
Records: OH 4-2 (3-1 GMC), LW 1-8 (0-5 GMC).
Colerain 2770, Princeton 1925
Leaders: Johnson (C) 469.
Records: C 9-1 (5-1 GMC), P 1-8 (1-3 GMC).
Deer Park 2479, Finneytown 2407
Leaders: Fischer (DP) 413.
Records: DP 5-3 (4-3 CHL), F 4-4 (3-4 CHL).
Elder 2704, Taylor 2459
Leaders: Bray (T) 458.
Records: E 10-0, T 5-8.
Little Miami 2573, Milford 2287
Leaders: Martini (LM) 501, Lemley (M) 455.
Records: LM 8-0 (7-0 ECC), M 1-8 (1-7 ECC).
Turpin 2496, Winton Woods 1282
Leaders: Scallon (T) 479.
Records: T 7-5 (5-5 ECC), WW 0-7 (0-7 ECC).
West Clermont 2852, Lebanon 2615
Leaders: Mays (WC) 493.
Records: WC 9-0 (9-0 ECC), L 8-1 (6-1 ECC).
Northwest 2415, Talawanda 1850
Leaders: Lenzer (T) 270.
Records: N 7-3 (6-0 SWOC), T 1-8 (1-5 SWOC).
Girls swimming
St. Ursula 171.5, Ursuline Academy 111.5
200MR- St. Ursula 1:49.72; 200 free- Lange (SU) 2:01.01; 200 IM- Wojno (SU) 2:12.22; 50 free- Robillard (SU) 24.73; 100 fly- Gockerman (SU) 1:00.60; 100 free- Naylor (UA) 55.65; 500 free- Robillard (SU) 5:07.70; 200FR- St. Ursula 1:40.48; 100 back- Serger (SU) 1:02.24; 100 breast- Beerman (UA) 1:13.00; 400FR- St. Ursula 3:40.07.
Boys swimming
St. Xavier 176, Moeller 88
200MR- St. Xavier 1:36.24; 200 free- Held (M) 1:48.75; 200 IM- Ingram (SX) 1:58.47; 50 free- Guenther (SX) 22.42; 100 fly- Froass (SX) 52.95; 100 free- Held (M) 48.51; 500 free- Haverkamp (SX) 4:52.68; 200FR- St. Xavier 1:28.35; 100 back- Ingram (SX) 53.57; 100 breast- Stimson (SX) 1:02.47; 400FR- St. Xavier 3:13.69.
Jan. 19
Girls basketball
Woodward 36, Clark Montessori 7
Woodward (10-5): Gee 4 2 10, Jeter 1 0 3, Davenport 6 0 13, Adams 1 0 2, Cloud 1 0 2, Russ 2 0 4, Taylor 1 0 2. Totals: 16 2 36.
Clark Montessori (9-3): Henderson 1 0 2, Berry 1 2 4, Hatheway 0 1 1. Totals: 2 3 7.
Halftime: W 18-1. 3-pointers: W 2 (Jeter, Davenport), CM none.
Milford 51, Kings 46
Milford (13-3, 9-1 ECC): Ka. McKenney 2 0 4, Shuluga 3 1 7, O'Toole 5 4 14, Hills 3 0 9, Ayler 4 0 9, Tatum 2 0 6, Thierauf 1 0 2. Totals: 20 5 51.
Kings (10-6, 7-4 ECC): Wells 3 0 6, Rawlings 3 0 7, Bush 3 0 8, Barnett 3 0 7, Ingram 3 0 8, Marchal 2 0 4, Drew 2 2 6. Totals: 19 4 46.
Halftime: M 26-18. 3-pointers: M 6 (Hills 3, Tatum 2, Ayler), K 4 (Bush 2, Rawlings, Barnett).
Badin 57, Carroll 39
Carroll (7-9, 2-6 GCL Coed): Ochs 4 1 9, Ruble 3 0 7, Meyer 3 1 8, Oliver 2 0 4, Ryan 1 0 2, Parlette 2 0 6, Morris 1 1 3. Totals: 16 3 39.
Badin (12-3, 7-2 GCL Coed): Dixon 3 0 9, Mangino 2 0 6, Pohlen 6 4 18, Grawe 3 2 10, Beeber 1 2 4, Christie 2 0 5, Cosgrove 1 0 3, Hegemann 1 0 2. Totals: 19 8 57.
Halftime: B 36-21. 3-pointers: C 4 (Parlette 2, Ruble, Meyer), B 11 (Dixon 3, Pohlen 2, Grawe 2, Mangino 2, Christie, Cosgrove).
Lakota East 56, Lakota West 41
Lakota West (9-6, 7-4 GMC): Ngwa 2 4 8, Flores 4 3 11, Broz 1 0 2, Johnson 1 0 2, Doerman 9 0 18. Totals: 17 7 41.
Lakota East (9-6, 7-4 GMC): Fohl 4 0 9, Sewak 1 0 2, Smith 8 3 23, French 4 2 12, Woody 3 1 8, Asher 1 0 2. Totals: 21 6 56.
Halftime: LE 33-25. 3-pointers: LW none, LE 8 (Smith 4, French 2, Fohl, Woody).
Turpin 51, Lebanon 36
Turpin (14-2, 9-2 ECC): Klimkowski 3 0 6, Heis 1 0 2, Reichard 5 1 11, Hilgefort 6 2 14, Carrelli 5 0 10, Mehring 3 0 6, Schiano 0 2 2. Totals: 23 5 51.
Lebanon (5-12, 3-9 ECC): Feldmann 1 0 2, Mattox 2 2 6, J. Mueller 2 0 4, M. Mueller 2 0 5, Stone 5 1 12, Rogers 2 0 6. Totals: 14 3 36.
Halftime: T 27-14. 3-pointers: T none. L 4 (Rogers 2, M. Mueller, Stone),
Talawanda 56, Edgewood 32
Edgewood (10-6, 4-3 SWOC): Lohrey 1 0 3, Homan 5 0 10, Moore 0 1 1, Livingston 0 3 3, Kimberlin 2 0 5, Judd 1 2 5, Henson 2 1 5. Totals: 11 7 32.
Talawanda (11-2, 5-1 SWOC): Weekley 2 1 5, Farris 5 1 13, Keene 3 3 9, Fears 9 4 22, McDade 2 1 5, Motta 1 0 2. Totals: 22 10 56.
Halftime: T 21-12. 3-pointers: E 3 (Lohrey, Kimberlin, Judd), T 2 (Farris 2).
Sycamore 47, Colerain 35
Sycamore (10-6, 7-4 GMC): Sheridan 1 3 5, Heaton 1 2 5, Skinner 1 0 2, Riley 7 11 29, P. Mather 2 2 6. Totals: 12 18 47.
Colerain (8-6, 5-5 GMC): K. McNally 3 0 7, A. McNally 6 9 21, Steele 1 0 2, Bartel 2 0 5. Totals: 12 9 35.
Princeton 71, Middletown 29
Middletown (2-9, 5-10 GMC): Aldridge 1 2 4, Prince 1 1 3, Hollins 1 0 3, Edwards 3 1 7, Walker 2 0 4, Riep 1 0 2, Daniels 3 0 6. Totals: 12 4 29.
Princeton (15-2, 11-1 GMC): Carter-Hartley 5 6 16, Hill 6 0 14, Wilson 1 1 3, S. Williams 8 0 18, Abrams 2 2 6, N. Williams 3 1 9, Maiben 1 0 3, Julious 1 0 2. Totals: 27 10 71.
Halftime: P 44-19. 3-pointers: M 1 (Hollins), P 7 (Hill 2, S. Williams 2, N. Williams 2, Maiben).
Conner 61, St. Henry 49
Conner (15-3): Strange 5 2 14, Keller 2 0 4, Fisher 2 0 4, Hamilton 7 4 18, Simpson 2 0 4, Hawthorne 7 0 17. Totals: 25 6 61.
St. Henry (10-9): Hill 5 6 16, Unkraut 5 3 15, Bollman 1 0 2, Ryan 1 0 2, K. Ives 2 0 4, Iloegbunam 2 1 5, Grayson 2 0 5. Totals: 18 10 49.
Halftime: C 35-27. 3-pointers: C 5 (Hawthorne 3, Strange 2), SH 3 (Unkraut 2, Grayson).
Mt. Healthy 43, Harrison 39
Mt. Healthy (9-4, 5-2 SWOC): Carter 5 2 13, Henschen 0 2 2, Yelling 4 3 11, Weathers 4 1 9, Mincy 3 1 8. Totals: 16 9 43.
Harrison (12-4, 4-3 SWOC): Seger 0 2 2, Kowalski 7 3 17, Pfaffl 1 1 4, Robertson 6 4 16. Totals: 14 10 39.
Halftime: MH 22-16. 3-pointers: MH 2 (Carter, Mincy), H 1 (Pfaffl).
Mason 52, Fairfield 27
Mason (14-2, 9-1 GMC): Parrish 3 4 10, Resig 2 0 4, Black 2 0 4, Razzano 2 1 5, Oldacre 6 4 16, Johnson 2 0 4, Daniels 1 0 3, Ehlers 2 0 4, Yost 1 0 2. Totals: 21 9 52.
Fairfield (4-13, 3-9 GMC): Booker 2 2 6, Kidd 3 0 6, McCoy 2 0 5, Riemenschneider 3 0 6, Hayes 1 2 4. Totals: 11 4 27.
Halftime: M 29-17. 3-pointers: M 1 (Daniels), F 1 (McCoy).
Others
McNicholas 51, Roger Bacon 33
Little Miami 57, Anderson 42
Indian Hill 56, Taylor 39
Winton Woods 59, Walnut Hills 55
Conner 61, St. Henry 47
Madeira 44, Reading 26
Loveland 48, West Clermont 38
Ross 75, Northwest 15
Dixie Heights 74, Grant County 32
Williamsburg 55, Blanchester 51
Springboro 46, Wayne 30
Holy Cross 53, Beechwood 15
Boys basketball
Cooper 61, Conner 55
Calvary Christian 43, Villa Madonna 40
Lloyd 78, Holmes 55
Newport 45, Ludlow 35
Girls swimming
Highlands 63, Oak Hills 39
200 MR— Highlands 2:05.72; 200 Free— Bryant (H) 2:14.87; 200 IM— Charles (OH) 2:31.34; 50 Free— Charles (OH) 27.65; 1-meter dive: Tinkler (H) 160.80; 100 Fly— Bryant (H) 1:10.73; 100 Free— Willis (H) 1:00.62; 500 Free— Jones (H) 5:56.78; 200 FR— Highlands 1:56.98; 100 Back— Jones (H) 1:07.39; 100 Breast— Charles (OH) 1:17.53; 400 FR— Highlands 4:12.41.
Boys swimming
Highlands 75, Oak Hills 27
200 MR— Highlands 1:48.16; 200 Free— Jones (H) 1:48.75; 200 IM— Vaught (H) 2:09.74; 50 Free— Hasson (H) 24.28; 1-meter dive: Grote (OH) 171.25; 100 Fly— Jones (H) 55.40; 100 Free— Pawlak (H) 51.47; 500 Free— Jones (H) 5:09.71; 200 FR— Highlands 1:35.43; 100 Back— Vaught (H) 1:00.59; 100 Breast — Herfel (H) 1:06.02; 400 FR— Highlands 3:28.47.
Boys bowling
Lebanon 2387, Turpin 2329
Records: L 8-0 (5-0 ECC), T 6-5 (4-5 ECC).
Alter 2384, McNicholas 2336
High-series: Connor Glynn (A) 410, Mathew Robey (M) 395, Jackson Wright (A) 361.
Records: A 10-1 (7-1 GCL Coed), M 7-8 (3-4 GCL Coed)
Girls bowling
Lebanon 2217, Turpin 1893
High-series: Cassandra Ingram (L) 356, Molly Stewart (L) 369.
Records: L 6-2 (5-1 ECC), T 9-2 (7-2 ECC)
Alter 2230, McNicholas 1500
High-series: Kate Riegel (A) 341, Lauren Popp (A) 339, Cloe Jones (M) 245.
Records: A 10-1 (7-1 GCL Coed), M 6-10 (3-4 GCL Coed).
Jan. 18
Boys basketball
Beechwood 60, Dixie Heights 57
Dixie Heights (12-4): Landers 1 1 3, Geraci 9 3 23, Wogenstahl 7 1 16, Blank 1 0 3, Flynn 3 0 9, Rohlman 1 0 3. Totals: 22 5 57.
Beechwood (6-9): Gabbard 2 0 6, Harney 4 0 12, Eviston 2 0 4, Boyd 9 10 31, Logue 2 2 7. Totals: 19 12 60.
Halftime: DH 29-28. 3-pointers: DH 8 (Flynn 3, Geraci 2, Wogenstahl, Blank, Rohlman); B 10 (Harney 4, Boyd 3, Gabbard 2, Logue).
McNicholas 47, Carroll 44
Carroll (5-7, 1-4 GCL Coed): McKitrick 5 4 17, Stefanek 3 0 8, O'Bleness 3 0 7, Smart 1 1 3, Dalton 1 1 3, Broaddus 1 0 2, Kates 0 2 2, Chapman 1 0 2. Totals: 15 8 44.
McNicholas (2-10, 2-3 GCL Coed): BoBo 5 1 12, Haynes 4 1 11, E. Gardner 1 5 8, T. Gardner 3 0 6, Ehlers 1 2 4, Helphinstine 1 0 3, Dietz 1 0 2, Thomas 0 1 1. Totals: 16 10 47.
Halftime: M 25-24. 3-pointers: C 6 (McKitrick 3, Stefanek 2, O'Bleness); M 5 (Haynes 2, BoBo, E. Gardner, Helphinstine).
Elder 58, Oak Hills 41
Elder (13-3): Keller 5 3 16, Harp 3 0 8, Menninger 2 0 5, Whitmer 2 0 6, Browne 4 0 9, Wall 1 0 2, Busam 2 0 4, Gutekunst 1 2 4, Kirch 0 2 2, Rudemiller 1 0 2. Totals: 21 7 58.
Oak Hills (4-9): Schreiber 2 8 12, Murphy 3 3 9, Weidner 0 1 1, Toon 2 6 11, Stidham 2 0 4, Kessling 1 0 2, Holland 0 2 2. Totals: 10 20 41.
Halftime: E 26-20. 3-pointers: E 9 (Keller 3, Harp 2, Whitmer 2, Menninger, Browne); OH 1 (Toon).
Lakota East 59, Middletown 38
Lakota East (10-3, 7-2 GMC): Adkins 3 0 7, Mitchell 1 2 4, Mulumba 3 0 6, Peck 6 1 13, Perry 3 0 6, Powell 2 0 4, Coles 1 2 4, Kronauge 5 0 15. Totals: 24 5 59.
Middletown (7-6, 4-4 GMC): Hall 2 2 6, Parker 3 2 9, Day 3 1 7, Bennett 4 0 10, Bailey 2 0 6. Totals: 14 5 38.
Halftime: LE 22-21. 3-pointers: LE 6 (Kronauge 5, Adkins); M 5 (Bennett 2, Bailey 2, Parker).
Harrison 60, Colerain 54
Colerain (1-12): Young 8 2 20, Green 4 0 9, Hall 4 4 12, Harper 2 0 4, Crossty 4 1 9. Totals: 22 7 54.
Harrison (8-6): Combs 1 0 2, Young 6 9 23, Morse 4 2 13, Sebastian 0 2 2, Rogers 1 2 4, Vogelgesang 0 4 4, Robertson 6 0 12. Totals: 18 19 60.
Halftime: H 29-20. 3-pointers: C 3 (Young 2, Green); H 5 (Morse 3, Young 2).
Turpin 80, Milford 52
Milford (1-10, 1-7 ECC): O'Donnell 2 0 4, Neff 0 6 6, Davis 1 2 4, Kirk 2 0 5, Brossart 2 2 6, Vollman 3 4 12, Morgan 4 2 12, Hilliard 1 0 2. Totals: 15 16 52.
Turpin (11-1, 8-1 ECC): Meyer 3 0 7, Marathe 1 0 2, Terhorst 1 0 2, Hayas 1 0 3, Selfridge 3 0 7, Helgason 2 3 7, McHale 9 3 21, Jallick 0 1 1, Hardewig 9 7 30. Totals: 29 14 80.
Halftime: T 35-23. 3-pointers: M 6 (Vollman 2, Morgan 2, Kirk, Hilliard); T 8 (Hardewig 5, Meyer, Hayas, Selfridge).
Taylor 89, Talawanda 50
Talawanda (4-8): McRoberts 5 0 12, James 2 0 6, Norris 1 2 5, Reynolds 5 5 17, Smith 4 0 8, Puckett 1 0 2. Totals: 18 7 50.
Taylor (12-2): Howard 1 0 2, Kearns 1 0 2, Austing 14 7 41, Weiherer 0 1 1, Hilvert 11 7 30, St. John 1 2 4, Forbes 1 0 2, R. Kincaid 2 0 4, B. Kincaid 1 0 3. Totals: 32 17 89.
Halftime: Tay. 46-37. 3-pointers: Tal. 7 (McRoberts 2, James 2, Reynolds 2, Norris); Tay. 8 (Austing 6, B. Kincaid, Hilvert).
Wyoming 53, Indian Hill 42
Wyoming (4-7, 2-4 CHL): Trenkamp 3 2 8, Grayson 3 1 8, Svendsen 2 5 9, O’Gara 1 0 2, Bailey 1 0 3, Rooks 2 8 13, Hauer 5 0 10. Totals: 17 16 53.
Indian Hill (5-5, 3-2 CHL): Simonds 0 3 3, Folke 3 0 7, Vigran 3 0 8, Jones 2 0 5, Peek 4 1 10, Boyd 1 2 5, Vigran 0 2 2, Cobb 1 0 2. Totals: 14 8 42.
Halftime: W 28-14. 3-pointers: W 3 (Rooks, Bailey, Grayson); IH 6 (Vigran 2, Folke, Jones, Peek, Boyd).
Madeira 70, Mariemont 57
Mariemont (9-6, 4-4 CHL): Tully 3 1 8, Rubin 2 0 6, Stephens 3 0 8, Malafa 4 0 8, Stewart 5 4 14, Stalzer 0 1 1, Bowling 4 2 10, Zanardo 1 0 2. Totals: 22 8 57.
Madeira (9-3, 5-2 CHL): Hacker 3 0 8, Heisser 6 3 16, Co. Cravaack 4 5 14, Henry 7 2 20, Conner 1 3 5, Ca. Cravaack 2 1 5, Hemler 1 0 2. Totals: 24 14 70.
Halftime: Mad 33-32. 3-pointers: Mar. 5 (Rubin 2, Stephens 2, Tully); Mad. 8 (Henry 4, Hacker 2, Heisser, Co. Cravaack).
Woodward 79, Western Hills 73
Woodward (10-3, 5-0 CMAC): Bostic 2 0 4, Frye 5 0 10, Mills 3 3 9, J. Hughes 1 0 3, Moreland 2 7 12, Ferrell 2 0 4, D. Hughes 2 0 5, McMillan 10 8 32. Totals 27 18 79.
Western Hills (10-5, 4-2 CMAC): Griffin 3 0 7, Cisse 8 8 26, Jefferson 4 0 8, Russell 4 2 10, Beckley 5 3 13, Williams 2 0 4, Mackey 2 0 5. Totals 28 13 73.
Halftime: W 45-36. 3-pointers: W 7 (McMillan 4, J. Hughes, Moreland, D. Hughes); WH 4 (Cisse 2, Griffin, Mackey).
Covington Catholic 91, Holmes 46
Holmes (8-11): Q. Calloway 7 5 20, Garcia 3 1 8, Commodore 2 0 5, T. Calloway 3 0 9, Pouncy 2 0 4. Totals: 17 6 46.
Covington Catholic (15-2): Ipsaro 8 3 21, Wilson 3 2 9, McGillis 4 0 8, Rylee 8 2 18, Starks 4 0 8, Trantor 1 0 2, Hussey 5 0 11, Detzel 4 0 8, Jones 3 0 6. Totals: 40 7 91.
Half: CC 50-26. 3-pointers: H 6 (T. Calloway 3, Q. Calloway, Garcia, Commodore), CC 4 (Ipsaro 4, Wilson, Hussey).
Princeton 71, Mason 61
Mason (5-8, 1-7 GMC): Middleton 5 7 19, Menker 4 0 10, Ullom 0 1 1, Morton 5 6 16, Hanley 2 0 4, Koelling 1 4 7, Golan 2 0 4. Totals: 19 18 61.
Princeton (10-5, 6-3 GMC): Myers 7 4 19, Harris 4 2 10, Woods 2 7 11, Chaney 2 0 6, Cass 3 1 8, Stephens 0 2 2, Williams 3 2 9, Arnold 3 0 6. Totals: 24 18 71.
Halftime: P 40-37. 3-pointers: M 5 (Middleton 2, Menker 2, Koelling); P 5 (Chaney 2, Myers, Cass, Williams).
Taft 93, Hughes 58
Taft (7-4, 5-1 CMAC): Comer 9 11 33, Elmer 5 0 10, Elmore 4 0 9, Granville 4 3 11, Griffith 8 2 20, Burnett 2 0 4, Cotton 1 0 3, Sullivan 2 0 5. Totals: 35 16 95.
Hughes (5-9, 2-4 CMAC): Good 5 4 17, Byrd 3 1 7, Jenkins 2 1 5, Anderson 3 2 8, Martin 5 4 16, Keita 2 0 5. Totals: 20 12 58.
Halftime: T 58-23. 3-pointers: T 9 (Comer 4, Griffith 2, Sullivan, Cotton, Elmore); H 6 (Good 3, Martin 2, Keita).
Others
Miamisburg 58, Fenwick 38
Winton Woods 63, Little Miami 41
Loveland 57, Lebanon 47
Kings 76, West Clermont 62
CHCA 54, Northwest 44
Franklin 76, Edgewood 66
Middletown Christian 52, Cincinnati Christian 31
Boone County 76, Ryle 74
Holy Cross 89, Campbell County 85
Lloyd 77, Newport Central Catholic 47
New Richmond 69, Newport 58
St. Henry 56, Bishop Brossart 55
Chaminade Julienne 62, Badin 44
Walnut Hills 89, Anderson 64
Georgetown 68, Bethel-Tate 34
Cincinnati College Prep 87, Hillcrest 34
Gamble Montessori 83, Oyler 24
Summit Country Day 41, Cincinnati Country Day 30
Purcell Marian 62, North College Hill 57
New Miami 55, Tri-County North 46
Deer Park 64, Reading 55
Girls basketball
Williamsburg 43, Bethel-Tate 23
Oakwood 54, Fenwick 53
New Richmond 49, Ripley Union Lewis 30
Gamble Montessori 48, Oyler 10
Ursuline Academy 41, St. Ursula 31
Seton 44, Mercy McAuley 41
Riverview East 37, SCPA 17
Girls bowling
Mount Notre Dame 1862, Mercy McAuley 1706
Leaders: Campbell (MM) 345).
Records: MND 3-3, MM 2-6.
Seven Hills 2029, Norwood 1137
Leaders: Finn (SH) 391.
Records: SH 5-5 (5-3 MVC), N 4-7 (3-5 MVC).
St. Ursula 2388, Lakota West 2002
Leaders: Volk (LW) 354.
Records: LW 3-4, SU 6-3.
Milford 2018, Kings 1994
Leaders: Sullivan (M) 427.
Records: M 6-3 (5-3 ECC), K 8-6 (6-4 ECC).
Walnut Hills 1726, Winton Woods 1152
Leaders: Williams (WH) 453.
Records: WH 5-2 (5-2 ECC), WW 0-7 (0-7 ECC).
Princeton 1796, Roger Bacon 1778
Leaders: Stewart (RB) 307.
Records: P 4-4, RB 9-4.
Summit Country Day 1896, Wyoming 1662
Leaders: Dennemann (SCD) 322, Barth (W) 300.
Records: SCD 13-0, W 5-5.
Cincinnati Christian 1750, Purcell Marian 1635
Leaders: Porter (CC) 299, Klusmeyer (PM) 281.
Records: CC 5-7 (3-5 MVC), PM 4-3 (3-3 MVC).
Carroll 1903, Badin 1802
Leaders: Norman (C) 291, Meehan (B) 287.
Records: C 11-2 (7-1 GCL Coed), B (4-3 (3-3 GCL Coed).
Fenwick 1460, Chaminade Julienne 1421
Leaders: Mayen (CJ) 287, Giglio (F) 247.
Records: F 3-7 (2-5 GCL Coed), CJ 1-7 (0-7 GCL Coed).
Seton 2360, Ursuline Academy 2231
Leaders: Ochs (S) 379.
Records: S 8-1 (5-0 GGCL), UA 4-5 (2-3 GGCL).
Boys bowling
Kings 2353, Milford 2122
Leaders: Lemley (M) 394.
Records: K 8-6 (6-4 ECC), M 1-7 (1-6 ECC).
West Clermont 2967, Loveland 2569
Leaders: Burns (L) 413.
Records: WC 8-0 (8-0 ECC), L 4-6 (4-5 ECC).
Walnut Hills 1292, Winton Woods 603
Leaders: Walro (WH) 327.
Records: WH 3-4 (3-4 ECC), WW 0-6 (0-6 ECC).
Roger Bacon 2072, Princeton 1838
Leaders: Kenny (RB) 378.
Records: RB 7-5, P 1-7.
Wyoming 2168, Summit Country Day 2099
Leaders: Schneider (W) 351, Sparks (SCD) 331.
Records: W 4-7, SCD 2-11.
Cincinnati Christian 2598, Purcell Marian 2434
Leaders: Harrison (CC) 493, Russell (PM) 414.
Records: CC 9-3 (7-1 MVC), PM 4-4 (3-3 MVC).
Carroll 2774, Badin 1974
Leaders: Wilson (C) 474, Jensen (B) 325.
Records: C 12-1 (7-1 GCL Coed), B 2-5 (1-5 GCL Coed).
Elder 2845, St. Xavier 2838
Leaders: Noeth (E) 412.
Records: E 9-0 (8-0 GCL South), X 5-5 (3-4 GCL South).
La Salle 2600, Moeller 2314
Leaders: Brenner (M) 371.
Records: LS 4-5 (4-4 GCL South), M 0-7 (0-7 GCL South).
Chaminade Julienne 2314, Fenwick 1703
Leaders: Baird (CJ) 428, Houck (F) 281.
Records: CJ 5-3 (4-3 GCL Coed), F 1-9 (0-7 GCL Coed).
Jan. 17
Girls basketball
Milford 76, St. Ursula 41
St. Ursula (2-9): Boeing 1 0 2, Nichols 3 4 10, A. O'Toole 2 0 5, Domingo 4 3 11, Weber 3 0 7, G. O'Toole 3 0 6. Totals: 16 7 41.
Milford (12-3): Taylor 1 2 4, Ka. McKenney 5 0 11, O'Toole 5 3 14, Hills 2 0 6, Ayler 3 0 8, Correll 2 0 5, Tatum 1 0 2, Thierauf 3 1 8, Ke. McKenney 2 0 4, Shuluga 5 3 14. Totals: 29 9 76.
Half: M 42-20. 3-pointers SU 2 (A. O'Toole, Weber), M 9 (Hills 2, Ayler 2, Ka. McKenney, O'Toole, Correll, Thierauf, Shuluga).
South Bend Washington 38, Mason 37
Mason (13-2): Parrish 3 4 13, Razzano 3 0 6, Oldacre 3 4 10, Yost 3 0 8. Totals: 12 8 37.
South Bend Washington (19-2): A. Reynolds 2 0 4, Jones 1 1 4, K. Reynolds 5 2 12, M. Reynolds 1 0 2, Wilson 0 1 1, Allen 4 0 10, Mitchell 2 1 5. Totals: 15 5 38.
Half: SBW 26-20. 3-pointers: M 5 (Parrish 3, Yost 2), SBW 3 (Allen 2, Jones).
Harrison 45, Talawanda 36
Talawanda (10-2, 4-1 SWOC): Weekley 1 0 3, Farris 5 0 11, Keene 1 1 3, Fears 4 3 11, McDade 1 1 3, Motta 1 3 5. Totals: 13 8 36.
Harrison (12-3, 4-2 SWOC): Kowalski 5 4 15, Piepmeier 1 0 2, Pfaffl 3 0 9, Robertson 5 6 19. Totals: 14 10 45.
Half: H 21-13. 3-pointers: H 7 (Pfaffl 3, Robertson 3, Kowalski), T 2 (Weekley, Farris).
Notre Dame 58, Bishop Brossart 30
Notre Dame (14-1): Feldman 1 0 2, Breeze 0 1 1, Disken 4 0 8, Lawrie 5 2 12, Hubert 5 2 14, Gibson 2 0 4, Bradshaw 7 3 17. Totals: 24 8 58.
Bishop Brossart (11-6): Fisher 1 0 2, Kramer 5 2 12, Lloyd 1 1 3, Macht 2 0 4, Parker 1 3 5, Planeaux 1 0 2, Rowe 0 2 2. Totals: 11 8 30.
Half: ND 31-18. 3-pointers: ND 2 (Hubert 2), BB none.
Others
Sycamore 40, Olentangy Liberty 38
Mount Healthy 53, Northwest 18
Newport 58, Riverview East 13
Badin 49, Ross 37
Roger Bacon 42, Wyoming 30
Clermont Northeastern 56, Blanchester 37
Boys basketball
Moeller 63, Bellbrook 39
Moeller (11-3): Diallo 4 1 9, Mahaffey 6 5 17, Mukes 3 1 9, Marklay 3 1 9, Williams 1 0 2, Meyer 1 0 3, Smethwick 2 0 4, McBride 4 1 10. Totals: 25 9 63.
Bellbrook (9-5): Diorio 1 2 4, Fugate 1 0 2, Driskell 1 0 2, Labensky 4 0 10, Pavlak 5 4 15, Webb 2 0 6. Totals: 14 6 39.
Half: M 34-22. 3-pointers: B 5 (Labensky 2, Webb 2, Pavlak), M 4 (Marklay 2, Meyer, McBride).
Kettering Fairmont 60, Woodward 49
Woodward (9-3): Frye 2 0 4, Mills 4 3 12, J. Hughes 3 0 8, Moreland 0 5 5, Ferrell 1 0 3, McMillan 8 0 17. Totals: 18 8 49.
Fairmont (13-1): Hower 1 0 2, Doucet 8 1 18, Sherwood 2 0 6, Gentile 3 0 6, Johnson 3 2 9, Hicks 2 0 4, Marrero 7 0 15. Totals: 26 3 60.
Half: F 29-16. 3-pointers: W 5 (J. Hughes 2, Mills, Ferrell, McMillan), F 5 (Sherwood 2, Doucet, Johnson, Marrero).
DePaul Cristo Rey 44, Spencer Center 40
DePaul Cristo Rey (5-5): Tatum 2 0 4, Lockett 1 0 2, Berry 5 0 10, Smith 10 2 22, Nelson 2 0 6. Totals: 20 2 44.
Spencer Center (1-10): Hope 2 3 8, Falings 4 3 11, Robinson 3 0 6, Beyere 2 0 4, Saumaboro 3 5 11. Totals: 14 11 40.
Halftime S 24-16. 3-Pointers: D 2 (Nelson 2); S 1 (Hope).
Others
Williamsburg 75, Riverview East 48
DePaul Cristo Rey 44, Spencer Center 40
Calvary Christian 58, Ludlow 50
Dayton 53, Villa Madonna 39
St. Xavier 52, Omnia Academy 46
Boys bowling
McNicholas 2395, Wyoming 2310
Leaders: Schneider (W) 390.
Records: M 7-7, W 3-7.
Girls bowling
Wyoming 1684, McNicholas 1627
Leaders: Barth (W) 287.
Records: W 5-4, M 6-9.
This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, Jan. 17-23